FILA Junior World Team Trials
Lincoln, NE
May 18 - 20, 2001

FILAJunior Freestyle Results
Event Results
50kg
Quarterfinals
Brock Zollinger, Idaho tech. fall Chad Haakenson, Lyons, 13-2, 3:52
Ben Kjar, TAC pin Josh Gunterman, EMU, 1:31
Eric Stevenson, Newberry dec. Mike Silengo, Colorado, 8-6

Consolations
Josh Gunterman (EMU) tech fall Chad Hakenson (Lyons), 10-0, 1:32
Tim Kephart (Francis Howell) fall Josh Gunterman (EMU), 2:47
Mike Silengo, Colorado, dec. Ben Kjar, TAC, 15-8

Semifinals
Brock Zollinger, Idaho dec. Ben Kjar, TAC, 6-2
Eric Stevenson, Newberry fall Tim Kephart, Francis Howell, 2:21

Finals
1st - Eric Stevenson (Newberg HS) tech. fall Brock Zollinger (Idaho), 12-1
3rd - Mike Silengo (Colo. Spgs.)




54kg
Preliminaries
Mario Stuart, Lehigh tech. fall Adam Moreno, Portage WC, 10-0, 2:14
Terrance Clendenin, Lehigh dec. Luke Smith, Abominator, 12-6

Quarterfinals
Terrance Clendenin, Lehigh dec. Desmond Raduni, Minnesota Storm, 7-5
Chris Hamer, Rocktown Snake dec. Vic Moreno, Dave Schultz WC, 8-7
Mario Stuart, Lehigh tech. fall Eric Anderson, Minnesota Storm, 16-4, 5:00
Jason Powell, Dave Schultz WC tech. fall Steve Cordova, Wyoming, 10-0, 1:03

Consolations
Steve Cordova, Wyoming dec. Desmond Radunz, Minnesota Storm, 8-2
Vic Moreno, Dave Schultz WC tech. fall Adam Moreno, Portage WC, 11-1, 3:24
Steve Cordova (Wyoming) tech fall Eric Anderson (MN Storm), 10-0, 4:03
Luke Smith (Abominator) dec. Vic Moreno (DSWC), 16-10
Steve Cordova (Wyoming) tech fall Chris Hamer (Rocktown Snake), 11-1, 3:29
Mario Stuart (Lehigh) dec. Luke Smith (Abominator), 12-11

Semifinals
Terrance Clendenin, Lehigh tech fall Chris Hamer, Rocktown Snake, 12-1, 3:40
Jason Powell, Dave Schultz tech fall Mario Stuart, Lehigh, 14-1, 2:12

Finals
1st - Jason Powell (DSWC) tech. fall Terrence Clendenin (Lehigh), 10-0
3rd - Mario Stuart (Lehigh)




58kg
Preliminaries
Mike May, Pittsburgh dec. Darrell Vasques, Bakersfield, 4-1
Thomas Noto, NYAC dec. Luise Ortiz Soto, Puerto Rico, 5-1
Efren Caballos, Dave Schultz WC dec. Jason Borrelli, Sunkist Kids, 9-7
Matt Sanchez, Cyclone dec. Clint Sieminski, Orange Crush, 11-10
Matt Shankey, Iowa dec. Jesse Brock, Bronco, 3-1
Franklin Lantigua, Puerto Rico dec. Burke Barnes, Berzerker, 9-3
Tony Black, Wisconsin pin Quincy Osborn, Minnesota Storm, 5:49
Michael Simpson, Sunkist Kids tech. fall John Hayek, Seward, 10-0, 1:06
Mike May, Pittsburgh tech. fall Matthew Morrell, Iowa, 10-0, 3:42
Cory Cooperman, NYAC tech. fall Matt Sanchez, Cyclone WC, 11-0, 1:09
Christopher Rodrigues, Dave Schultz WC dec. Thomas Noto, NYAC, 8-2
Franklin Lantigua, PR tech. fall Casey Brewster, Tenn., 10-0, 1:47
Tyler Hubbard, Iowa dec. Efran Caballos, Dave Schultz WC, 13-12
Tony Black, Wisconsin tech. fall Reggie Reyes, Cyclone WC, 10-0, 1:48
Matt Shankey, Iowa tech. fall Jeffrey Eveleth, Dave Schultz WC, 11-0, 2:06
Darrell Vasques, Bakersfield tech. fall John Hayek, Seward, 10-0, 1:39
Luis Ortiz Soto, Puerto Rico dec. Casey Brewster, Tenn., 9-7
Clint Sieminski, Orange Crush pin Reggie Reyes, Cyclone WC, 1:07
Jason Borrelli, Sunkist Kids tech. fall Jeffrey Eveleth, Dave Schultz WC, 11-0, 3:14
Jesse Brock, Bronco tech. fall Efran Caballos, Dave Schultz WC, 12-2, 3:44
Burke Barnes, Berzerkel dec. Thomas Noto, NYAC, 5-3
Matt Sanchez, Cyclone tech. fall Quincy Osborn, Minnesota Storm, 11-1, 2:59
Jason Borrelli, Sunkist Kids pin Clint Sieminski, Orange Crush, 3:28
Luis Ortiz Soto, Puerto Rico dec. Darrell Vasques, Bakersfield, 6-2
Burke Barnes, Berzerker tech. fall Matthew Morkel, Iowa, 10-0, 2:52
Jesse Brock, Bronco tech. fall Matt Sanchez, Cyclone WC, 12-2, 5:59

Quarterfinals
Cory Cooperman, NYAC tech. fall Tyler Hubbard, Iowa, 12-0, 2:24
Christopher Rodrigues, Dave Schultz WC dec. Mike May, Pittsburgh, 7-4
Matt Shankey, Iowa dec. Tony Black, Wisconsin, 4-1
Franklin Lantigua, PR dec. Michael Simpson, Sunkist Kids, 8-3

Consolations
Luis Ortiz Soto, Puerto Rico won by def. over Tyler Hubbard, Iowa
Mike May, Pittsburgh dec. Jason Borrelli, Sunkist Kids, 6-5
Michael Simpson, Sunkist Kids dec. Jesse Brock, Bronco, 8-3
Burke Barnes, Berzerker dec. Tony Black, Wisconsin, 9-7

Consolations
Mike May, Pittsburgh dec. Louis Ortiz Soto, PR, 6-1
Michael Simpson, Sunkist Kids dec. Burke Barnes, Berzerker, 11-6
Michael Simpson, Sunkist Kids forfeit Corey Cooperman
Mike May, Pittsburgh dec. Franklin Lantigua (PR), 8-4


Semifinals
Matt Shankey (Iowa) dec. Franklin Lantigua (PR), 6-5 OT 6:15
Christopher Rodrigues (DSWC) dec. Corey Cooperman (NYAC), 7-5

Finals
1st - Matt Shankey (Hawkeye WC) dec. Chris Rodrigues (DSWC), 5-4
3rd - Michael Simpson (Sunkist Kids)




63kg
Preliminaries
Ben Cherrington, Wild West WC pin Dennis Taylor, 1:37
Ben cherrington, Wild West WC tech. fall Adam Keiswetter, Kearney, 17-7, 3:48
Jason Mester, Sunkist Kids, tech. fall Mark Hangsleben, Lehigh, 13-3
Robert Vargas, Dave Schultz WC dec. Rich Cordova, Cowboy WC, 5-4
Cole Wunnicke, Ithaca dec. Clark Shouse, Cowboy WC, 10-2
Coyte Cooper, Hoosier WC dec. Nate Gulash, NYAC, 14-9
Ben Martinez, Fresno St. pin Eli Dominguez, UNO, 3:41
Josh Moore, Penn State pin Jon Spires, Bobcat WC, 3:58
Daniel Cadwallader, So. Cal pin Jeff Silva, Dave Schultz WC, 3:17
Dustin Brewer, Cat Club tech. fall Luke Cross, Buena Vista, 10-0, 1:55
Beau Dearmon, KC Freestyle dec. Dusty Spaulding, Dave Schultz WC, 8-2
Travis Moody, Bobcat WC dec. Chris Thompson, Minnesota, 19-12
Ryan Helm, Hawk Club tech. fall Tyler Laudon, Wisconsin, 10-0, 4:15
Foley Dowd, Cliff Keen dec. Cole Province, UCO, 7-3
Sam Hiatt, NIV WC dec. Lambros Fotos, B&C WC, 10-8
Nathan Hodges, Dave Schultz WCD dec. Tim Norman, Orange Crush, 5-2
Tommy Rohn, Lehigh tech. fall Eric Kuczynski, Cliff Keen, 10-0, 2:34
Dennis Taylor, Wyoming pin Tylor Laudon, Wisconsin, 1:48
Jason Mester, Sunkist Kids tech. fall Robert Vargas, Dave Schultz WC, 10-0, 3:24
Josh Moore, Penn State tech. fall Sam Hiatt, NIV WC, 11-0, 1:51
Coyte Cooper, Hoosier WC tech. fall Daniel Cadwallader, So. Cal, 11-0, 2:13
Foley Dowd, Cliff Keen dec. Ryan Heidl, Hawk Club, 6-1
Nate Gulash, NYAC pin Jeff Silva, Dave Schultz WC, 1:57
Chris Thompson, Minnesota pin Tim Norman, Orange Crush, 2:49
Lambros Fotos, B&C WC tech. fall Jon Spires, Bobcat WC, 10-0, 4:46
Tommy Rohn, Lehigh pin Dustin Br4ewer, Cat Club, 0:27
Ben Cherrington, Wild West WC dec. Cole Wunnicke, 5-4
Beau Dearmon, KC Freestyle dec. Ben Martinez, Fresno St., 10-5
Eric Kuczynski, Cliff Keen tech. fall Luke Cross, Buena Vista, 10-0, 2:18
Rich Cordova, Cowboy WC tech. fall Mark Hangsleben, Legigh, 12-2, 5:07
Cole Province, USC tech. fall Dennis Taylor, Wyoming, 10-0, 5:21
Nathan Hodges, Dave Schultz WC tech. fall Travis Moody, Bobcat WC, 13-2, 5:30
Dusty Spaulding, Dave Schultz WC dec. Eli Dominguez, UNO, 7-3
Adam Keiswetter, Kearney dec. Clark shouse, Cowboy WC, 11-9
Chris Thompson, Minnesota pin Daniel Cadwallader, So. Cal., 4:35
Cole Province, UCO dec. Sam Hiatt, NIV, 10-4
Cole Wunnicke, IT tech. fall eric Kuczynski, Cliff Keen, 11-1, 5:38
Dusty Spaulding, Dave Schultz WC dec. Robert Vargas, Dave Schultz WC, 8-5
Lambros Fotos, B&C WC dec. Ryan Heim, Hawk Club, 8-5
Nate Gulash, NYAC tech. fall Travis Moody, Bobcat WC, 12-0, 4:50
Dustin Brewer, Cat Club dec. Adam Keiswetter, Kearney, 11-9
Cole Province, UCO tech. fall Chris Thompson, Minnesota, 10-0, 2:02
Lambros Fotos, B&C WC dec. Nate Gulash, NYAC, 4-2
Ben Martinez, Fresno St. dec. Dustin Brewer, Cat Club, 10-3
Dusty Spaulding, Dave Schultz WC dec. Cole Wunnicke, Ithaca, 5-3, ot, 6:53

Quarterfinals
Foley Dowd, Cliff Keen dec. Nathan Hodges, Dave Schultz WC, 9-1
Coyte Cooper, Hoosier WC pin Josh Moore, Penn State, 0:51
Tommy Rohn, Lehigh dec. Beau Dearmon, KC Freestyle, 13-7
Jason Mester, Sunkist Kids dec. Ben Cherrington, Wild West WC, 16-8

Consolations
Nathan Hodges, Dave Schultz WC dec. Dusty Spaulding, Dave Schultz WC, 8-3
Josh Moore, Penn State tech. fall Ben Martinez, Fresno State, 10-0, 0:56
Lambros Fotos, B&C WC dec. Ben Cherrington, Wild West, 9-0
Beau Dearmon, KC Freestyle dec. Cole Province, UCO, 5-4

Consolation Quarterfinals
Lambros Photos (B&C) dec. Josh Moore (Penn St), 9-2
Beau Dearmon, KC Freestyle, dec. Nathan Hodges, DWSC, 9-3
Coyte Cooper (Hoosier) dec. Beau Dearmon (KC Freestyle), 13-7
Foley Dowd (Cliff Keen) tech fall Lambros Photos (B&C), 10-0, 6:00

Semifinals
Tommy Rohn (Lehigh) fall Foley Dowd (Cliff Keen), :45
Jason Mester (Sunkist) dec. Coyte Cooper (Hoosier), 6-3

Finals
1st - Jason Mester (Sunkist Kids) dec. Tommy Rohn (Lehigh), 7-4
3rd - Coyte Cooper (Hoosier WC)




69kg
Quarterfinals
David Bolyard, Sunkist Kids tech. fall Cory Connell, Iowa, 11-1, 3:21
Jason Woodall, Penn State dec. James Medeiros, Sunkist Kids, 6-2
James Woodall, Penn State tech. fall Leister Bowling, USC, 11-1, 5:40
Michael Pirozzola, Lehigh dec. Ryan Bertin, Cliff Keen, 3-1

Consolations
Zachariah Doll, PWC tech. fall Jeremy Connor, Army, 13-3, 3:33
Zack Esposito, NYAC pin John Krulock, Penn State, 2:16
Joe Johnston, E. Kansas dec. Matt Gentry, Dave Schultz WC, 11-4
Travis Shufelt, Dave Schultz WC tech. fall Jordan Barich, Orange Crush, 11-1, 4:33
Zachariah Doll, PWC pin Leister Bowling, USC, 1:47
Travis Shufelt, Dave Schultz WC dec. James Medeiros, Sunkist Kids, 6-3
Zack Esposito, NYAC tech. fall Cory Connell, Iowa, 10-0, 5:56
Ryan Bertin, Cliff Keen dec. Joe Johnston, E. Kansas, 10-6

Preliminaries
Zacariah Doll, PWC, pin Derek Weaver, Orance Crush, 0:29
Michael torriero, Dave Schultz WC tech. fall Anton Dietzen, Illini, 14-4, 2;16
Michael Pirozzola, Lehigh, tech. fall Jeremy Connor, Army, 10-0, 1:18
James Mederos, Sunkist Kids dec. Zac Shaner, Pennsylvania, 4-0
Jesse Jantzen, Dave Schultz WC tech. fall Rob Maxwell, TAC, 11-0, 3:28
Nate Erdman, Wisconsin dec. Joe Garcia, Dave Schultz WC, 14-6
Jason Woodall, Penn State dec. Steve Garcia, Orange Crush, 16-8
Jacob Avre, Minnesota Storm dec. Jim Garvin, No. Iowa, 3-2
Adam Sheppler, Penn State dec. Jordan Barich, Orange Crush, 5-4
Adam Hopkins, Sunkist Kids dec. Jeff Harrison, Cat WC, 9-3
Kyle Bernholz, Dave Schultz WC pin Kimball Jeppeson, Idaho, 1:11
Ryan Bertin, Cliff Keen tech. fall Trevor Hill, Dave Schultz WC, 11-0, 2:42
John Krulock, Penn State tech. fall Pat Rial, Cat WC, 13-2, 2:38
Jonathan Masa, NYAC tech. fall Jim Mangan, PWC, 10-0, 3:32
Sam Lofland, Dave Schultz WC pin Michael Allen, Bobcat WC, 2:44
Cory Connell, Iowa dec. Marty Winter, Wisconsin, 7-3
David Bolyard, Sunkist Kids tech. fall Travis Shufelt, Dave Schultz WC, 12-2, 2;07
Mitch Morgan, Boise State tech. fall Kyle Couch, Orange Crush, 13-3, 2:47
Don Reynolds, Overtime dec. Dustin Vance, Dave Schultz WC, 8-5
Brett Fillmore, EMU dec. Jarrod Turner, Penn State, 11-6
Scott Polley, Dave Schultz WC dec. Chas Vetter, Hawk Club, 13-8
James Woodall, Penn State tech. fall Matt Gentry, Dave Schultz WC, 18-6, 4:46
John Garvin, N. Iowa won by inj. def. over Pat Rial, Cat WC
James Medeiros, Sunkist Kids dec. Joe Johnston, E. Kansas WC, 4-3
Michael Pirozzola, Lehigh tech. fall Jon Sharpe, Dave Schultz WC, 13-0, 2:00
Zacariah Doll, PWC pin Jesse Jantzen, Dave Schultz WC, 2:59
David Bolyard, Sunkist Kids tech. fall Jake Perenal, Ohio Univ., 12-0, 1:09
Cory Connell, Iowa tech. fall Kyle Bernholz, Dave Schultz WC, 11-0, 2:45
John Krulock, Penn State dec. Jacob Aure, Minnesota Storm, 4-1
Marty Winter, Wisconsin pin Kimball Jeppeson, Idaho, 1:38
Daniel Mousetis, Dave Schutlz WC dec. Brett Fillmore, EMU, 7-3
Dustin Vance, Dave Schultz WC pin Jim Mangan, PWC, 1:02
Leister Bowling, USC dec. Sam Lofland, Dave Schultz WC, 3-0
Scott Polley, Dave Schultz WC pin Mitch Morgan, Boise State, 0:20
Michael Torriero, Sunkist Kids dec. Nate Eroman, Wisconsin, 7-5
Eric Novak, Illini dec. Adam Sheppler, Penn State, 11-4
Jonathan Masa, NYAC dec. Don Reynolds, Overtime, 8-6
Jason Woodall, Penn State dec. Jody Giurich, Dave Schultz WC, 4-3
Ryan Bertin, Cliff Keen tech. fall Chris Borchardt, Wisconsin, 10-0, 4:19
Mike Verdeja, Minnesota Storm dec. Adam Hopkins, Sunkist Kids, 6-4
Rob Maxwell, TAC tech. fall Derek Weaver, Orange Crush, 10-0, 4:51
James Woodall, Penn State pin Zack Esposito, NYAC, 4:47
Anton Dietzen, Illini tech. fall Joe Garcia, 12-1, 3:48
Chas Vetter, Hawk Club tech. fall Kyle Couch, Orange Crush, 11-0, 4:57
Mitch Morgan, Boise State pin Steve Garcia, 0:52
Jeremy Conner, Army dec. Don Reynolds, Overtime, 5-4
Jake Perenal, Ohio tech. fall John Garvin, Iowa, 10-0, 2:54
Jordan Barich, Orange Crush won by inj. def. over Adam Hopkins, Sunkist Kids
Sam Lofland, Dave Schultz WC dec. Zac Shaner, Pennsylvania, 9-0
Trevor Hill, Dave Schultz WC dec. Kyle Bernholz, Dave Schultz WC, 10-9
Chris Borchardt, Wisconsin tech. fall Marty Winter, Wisconsin, 10-0, 1:46
Joe Johnston, E. Kansas WC dec. Michael Allen, Bobcat WC, 8-0
Travis Shufelt, Dave Schultz WC tech. fall Jacob Avre, Minnesota Storm, 10-0, 3:22
Brett Fillmore dec. Anton Dietzen, Illini, 13-11
Adam Sheppler, Penn State dec. Jeff Harrison, N. Iowa, 7-5
Zack Esposito, NYAC dec. Rob Maxwell, TAC, 11-3
Matt Gentry, Dave Schultz WC tech. fall Jesse Jantzen, Dave Schultz WC, 10-0, 1:15
Jon Sharpe, Dave Schultz WC dec. Dustin Vance, Dave Schultz WC, 4-2
Jody Guricich, Dave Schultz WC dec. Chas Vetter, Hawk Club, 9-2
Nate Erdman, Wisconsin tech. fall Jarrod Turner, Penn State, 10-0, 4:51
James Medeiros, Sunkist Kids dec. Michael Torriero, Sunkist Kids, 11-7
Joe Johnston, E. Kansas WC dec. Nate Erdman, Wisconsin, 9-1
Matt Gentry, Dave Schultz WC dec. Jody Giuricich, Dave Schultz WC, 10-2
Jordan Barich, Orange Crush dec. Chris Borchardt, Wisconsin, 12-10
Cory Connell, Iowa tech. fall Erik Novak, Illini, 15-3, 4:41
Ryan Bertin, Cliff Keen WC tech. fall Mike Verdeja, Minnesota Storm, 10-0, 5:05
Michael Pirozzola, Lehigh tech. fall John Krulock, Penn State, 10-0, 4:48
Jason Woodall, Penn State dec. Zacariah Doll, PWC, 15-8
Jeremy Conner, Army tech. fall Jake Peresal, Ohio, 10-0, 1:21
James Woodall, Penn State pin Scott Polley, Dave Schultz WC, 1:18
Travis Shufelt, Dave Schultz WC tech. fall Jon Sharpe, Dave Schultz WC, 1:05
Leister Bowling, USC pin Daniel Mousetis, Dave Schultz WC, 1:51
David Bolyard, Sunkist Kids dec. Jonathan Masa, NYAC, 13-5
Zack Esposito, NYAC tech. fall Mitch Morgan, Boise St., 11-1, 1:37
Trevor Hill, Dave Schultz WC dec. Adam Sheppler, Penn State, 9-6
Sam Lofland, Dave Schultz WC dec. Brett Fillmore, EMU, 7-0
Zack Esposito, NYAC tech. fall Mike Verjeja, Minnesota Storm, 12-2, 4:14
John Krulock, Penn State tech. fall Sam Lofland, Dave Schultz WC, 11-0, 2:44
Jeremy Connor, Army pin Michael Torriero, Sunkist Kids, 2:54
Jordan Barich, Orange Crush dec. Scott Polley, Dave Schultz WC, 10-5
Matt Gentry, Dave Schultz WC tech. fall Eric Novak, Illini, 12-2, 3:20
Joe Johnston, E. Kansas pin Jonathan Masa, NYAC, 1:44

Consolation Semifinals
Ryan Bertin (Cliff Keen) dec. Travis Shufelt (DSWC), 6-5
Zacharaiah Dahl (PWC) dec. Zach Esposito (NYAC), 8-7 OT, 6:13
Michael Pirozzola (Lehigh) dec. Zacharaiah Dahl (PWC), 12-4
Ryan Bertin (Cliff Keen) injury def. David Bolyard (Sunkist)

Semifinals
Jason Woodall (Penn St) dec. Michael Pirozzola (Lehigh), 9-4
James Woodall (Penn St) dec. David Bolyard (Sunkist), 14-7

Finals
1st - James Woodall (Penn State) won by forfeit over Jason Woodall (Penn State)
3rd - Michael Pirozzola (Lehigh)




76kg
Preliminary Round
Mike Wassong (No. Ill.) dec. Steve Grayson (Orange Crush), 7-5
Joe Weber (Illini) dec. John Henreicks (Edmond Memorial), 3-2
Nathan Meyer (Cyclone WC) dec. Curt Willener (Orange Crush), 7-0
Jack Jensen (Ringers) dec. Luke Larwin (Oregon), 8-7
Paul Rademacher (Orange Crush) dec. Blake Anderson (Gold Eagles), 11-8
Zac Elliot (DSWC) dec. Matthew Ellis (OK State), 8-5
Jed Pennell (Orange Crush) tech fall Justin Salas (Cowboy WC), 14-3, 4:24
Brady Reinke (Wisc) tech. fall Brad Anderson (Sunkist Kids), 11-1, 5:00
Joshua McLay (MN Storm) tech. fall Jason D'Agata (Iowa), 12-1, 1:21
Nick Frost (Sunkist Kids) tech fall Tyler Moore (MN Storm), 11-0, 1:58
Adam Gilmore (EMU) fall Bryce Hasseman (Huskie WC), 2:51
Tyler Nixt (Hawkeye WC) dec. Greg Jones (Sunkist Kids), 6-3


1st Round Consolations
Casey Flaherty (MN Storm) dec. Steve Grayson (Orange Crush), 9-7
John Hendricks (Edmond Memorial) tech fall Greg Hallahon (DSWC), 10-0, 2:42
Adam Gilmore (EMU) fall Curt Willener (Orange Crush), 4:35
Luke Larwin (Club Oregon) dec. Jason Effner (Clevelnad WC), 7-1
Edward Magrys (Eastern Mich) dec. Blake Anderson (Golden Eagles), 9-1
Brady Reinke (Wisc) dec. Matthew Ellis (OK State), 10-6
Justin Salas (Cowboy WC) dec. Anthony Castillo (Illini), 9-3
Brad Anderson (Sunkist Kids) dec. Kiel Hutchins (MN Storm), 9-0
Jason D'Agata fall Paul Rademacher (Orange Crush), 1:07
Tyler Marr (MN Storm) tech fall Joel Gibson (Southern Oregon), 11-1, 4:52
Bryce Hasseman (Huskie WC) dec. Nathan Meyer (Cyclone WC), 4-1
Greg Jones (Sunkist Kids) tech fall Jeremiah Jarvis (DSWC), 10-0, 3:57


Consolations
John Hendricks (Edmundo Memorial) dec. Casey Flaherty (MN Storm), 11-2
Adam Gilmore (EMU) dec. Mitch Sherman (USMC), 4-0
Luke Larwin (Oregon) dec. Edward Magrys (Eastern Mich), 9-1
Brady Reinke (Wisc) tech fall Major Ennen (Iowa), 13-3, 5:56
Justin Salas (Cowboy WC) fall Brad Anderson (Sunkist Kids), 2:25
Jason D'Agata (Iowa) dec. Jack Jensen (Ringers), 17-8
Bryce Hasseman (Huskie WC) dec. Tyler Marr (MN Storm), 7-3
Greg Jones (Sunkist Kids) tech fall Mike Wassong (Northern Ill), 12-0, 4:57
Nick Frost (Sunkist Kids) tech fall Justin Salas (Cowboy WC), 13-0
Ben Hay (Illini) dec. Jason D'Agata (Iowa), 8-3
Bryce Hasseman (Huskie WC) dec. Jed Pennell (Orange Crush), 7-4
Greg Jones (Sunkist Kids) dec. Mitch Hancock (Sunkist Kids), 5-1
Wes Roberts (Okla) tech fall Brady Reinke (Wisc), 11-0, 1:12
John Hendricks (Edmundo Memorial) dec. Jack Barnhisel (Hoosier WC), 8-2
Adam Gilmore (EMU) dec. Scott Nelson (Orange Crush), 9-7
Luke Larwin (Oregon) dec. Chad Stedlt (Wisc), 8-4
Greg Jones (Sunkist Kids) tech fall Zac Elliot (DSWC), 11-1, 3:48
Joe Weber (Illini) dec. Ben Hay (Illini), 6-4
Joshua McLay (MN Storm) dec. John Henreicks (Edmund Memorial), 7-2
Ben Hay (Illini) dec. Nick Frost (Sunkist Kids), 5-4
Greg Jones (Sunkist Kids) dec. Bryce Hasseman (Huskie WC), 7-5
John Hendricks (Edmond Memorial) dec. Adam Gilmore (EMU), 7-3
Wes Roberts (Okla) dec. Luke Larwin (Oregon), 6-3
Wes Roberts (Okla) dec. Chris Pendleton (Cowboy WC), 6-5
Greg Jones (Sunkist) dec. Joe Weber (Illini), 8-3
Greg Jones (Sunkist) dec. Nick Passolano (Cyclone WC), 3-1

2nd Round Championships
Chad Steldt (Wisc) tech fall Mike Wassong (Northern IL), 16-5, 5:59
Joe Weber (Illini) dec. Jeremiah Jarvis (DSWC), 12-9
Nate Baker (MN Storm) tech fall Nathan Meyer (Cyclone WC), 10-0, 1:25
Joshua McLay (MN Storm) dec. Wes Roberts (Okla), 11-3
Wes Roberts (Okla) tech fall Joel Gibson (Southern Oregon), 10-0, 1:02
Kevin Carr (Sunkist Kids) tech fall Jack Jensen (Ringers), 11-0, 1:16
Jack Barnhisel (Hoosier WC) tech fall Paul Rademacher (Orange Crush), 10-0, 3:33
Zac Elliot (DSWC) dec. Kiel Hutchins (MN Storm), 7-3
Scott Nelson (Orange Crush) dec. Anthony Castillo (Illini), 9-7
Jed Pennell (Orange Crush) fall Major Ennen (Iowa), 1:27
Brady Reinke (Wisc) fall Nick Passolano (Cyclone WC), 1:47
Joshua Mclay (MN Storm) fall Edward Magrys (Eastern MI), :09
Mitch Hancock (Sunkist Kids) dec. Jason Effner (Cleveland), 9-3
Nick Frost (Sunkist Kids) tech fall Mitch Sherman, 10-0, 1:44
Chris Pendleton (Cowboy WC) tech fall Adam Gilmore (EMU), 1:14
Tyler Nixt (Hawkeye WC) tech fall Greg Hallahon (DSWC), 12-1, 3:00
Ben Hay (Illini) dec. Casey Flaherty (MN Storm), 10-1

3rd Round Championships
Joe Weber (Illini) fall Chad Steldt (Wisc), :55
Nate Baker (MN Storm) dec. Wes Roberts (Okla), 11-4
Kevin Carr (Sunkist Kids) tech fall Jack Barnhisel (Hoosier WC), 12-2, 5:29
Zac Elliot (DSWC) dec. Scott Nelson (Orange Crush), 8-5
Nick Passalano (Cyclone WC) dec. Jed Pennell (Orange Crush), 7-6
Joshua McLay (MN Storm) dec. Mitch Hancock (Sunkist Kids), 3-2
Chris Pendleton (Cowboy WC) dec. Nick Frost (Sunkist Kids), 7-5
Tyler Nixt (Hawkeye WC) tech fall Ben Hey (Illini), 11-1

Quarterfinals
Nate Baker (MN Storm) dec. Joe Weber (Illini), 4-3
Kevin Carr (Sunkist Kids) tech fall Zac Elliot (DSWC), 13-3, 4:30
Nick Passolano (Cyclone WC) dec. Joshua McLay (MN Storm), 8-7
Tyler Nixt (Hawkeye WC) dec. Chris Pendleton (Cowboy WC), 5-4

Semifinals
Nate Baker (MN Storm) dec. Kevin Carr (Sunkist), 7-5
Tyler Nixt (Hawkeye WC) dec. Nick Passolano (Cyclone), 9-1

Finals
1st - Tyler Nixt (Iowa) dec. Nate Baker (MN Storm), 8-0
3rd - Greg Jones (Sunkist Kids)




85kg
Preliminary Round
Alexander Lammers (CMU) dec. Jason Vincens (Unattach), 8-4
Drew Hageman (MN Storm) tech fall Cliff Wonsetter (Penn St), 12-1, 3:43
Jake Rosholt (Top Dogs) dec. Jordan Holm (Cat Club), 14-10
George Kirgan (DSWC) tech fall Rich D'Amico (Brockport), 11-1, 1:43
E.K. Waldhaus (Cowboy WC) dec. Andy Hamelet (Huskie WC), 15-8
Russell Vanderheyden (Subkist Kids) fall Justin Gorkowski (Army), :48
Paul Velekei (Blair) dec. Jason Potter, 12-9
Andrew Wolf (Hoosier) dec. Tony DeAnna (Bobcat), 7-0
Eric Hauan (Cat WC) fall Woodley Millord (Cyclone WC), 1:35
Andy Bollhoefer (DSWC) dec. Tyler Baier (CU Grapplers), 7-6
Kurt Backes (Blair) fall Brian Glynn (Illini), 2:08
Travis Pasco (DSWC) dec. Eric Bradley (Nittani Lions), 9-4
Matt Daddino (NYAC) dec. Jon Savve (Penn St), 5-4
Justin Dyer (East Kansas) dec. Marcus Schontube (DSWC), 10-2
Ralph Denisco (Wisc) dec. Matt Bernard (Army), 4-1

1st Round Consolations
Jason Vincens (Unattach) fall Cliff Wonsetter (Penn St), 2:51
Jordan Holm (Cat WC) tech fall Rich D'Amico (Brockport), 11-1, 2:27
Justin Gorkowski (Army) dec. Andy Hamelet (Huskie WC), 7-4
Jason Potier (Illini) tech fall Tony DaAnna (Bobcat WC), 10-0, 1:24
Tyler Baier (Cyclone WC) dec. Woodley Millord (Cyclone WC), 8-4
Eric Bradley (Nittany Lions) dec. Brain Glynn (Illini), 9-8
Marcus Schontube (DSWC) dec. Jon Savve (Penn St), 5-3

2nd Round Consolations
Jason Vincens (Unattach) fall Travis Smith (Bobcat WC), 1:15
Jordan Holm (Cat WC) injury def. Matt Daddino (NYAC)
Kurt Backes (Blair) tech fall Justin Gorkowski (Army), 13-1
Jason Potier (Illini) fall Andy Bollhoefer (DSWC), 1:10
Andrew Wolf (Hoosier WC) dec. Tyler Baiar (CU Grapplers), 9-1
Eric Bradley (Nittany Lions) dec. EK Waldhaus (Cowboy WC), 3-1
Marcus Scontube (DSWC) injury def. George Kirgan (DSWC)
Alexander Lammers (CMU) tech fall Matt Bernard (Army), 14-4
Eric Hauan (Cat WC) dec. Alexander Lammers (CMU), 7-4
Alexander Lammers (CMU) dec. Marcus Schontube (DSWC), 8-3
Andrew Wolfe (Hoosier) tech fall Eric Bradley (Nittany Lions), 11-0
Jason Potter (Illini) dec. Kurt Backes (Blair), 9-7
Jordan Holm (Cat WC) tech fall Jason Vincens (Unattach), 10-0, 4:47
Jordan Holm (Cat WC) dec. Paul Veleki (Blair), 5-1
Andrew Wolf (Hoosier) dec. Justin Dyer (E. Kansas), 7-4

2nd Round Championships
Drew Hageman (MN Storm) dec. Alexander Lammers (CMU), 5-4
Jake Rosholt (Top Dogs) tech fall George Kirgan (DSWC), 10-0, 2:55
Russell Vanderheyden (Sunkist Kids) dec. E.K. Waldhaus (Cowboy WC), 12-9
Paul Velecki (NYAC) dec. Andrew Wolf (Hoosier WC), 8-4
Eric Hallan (Cat WC) dec. Andy Bollhoefer, 12-8
Travis Pasco (DSWC) dec. Kurt Backes (Blair), 11-8
Justin Dyer (East Kansas) dec. Matt Daddino (NYAC), 4-2
Ralph Denisco (Wisc) dec. Travis Smith (Bobcat WC), 12-4

Quarterfinals
Jake Rosholt (Top Dogs) injury def. Drew Hageman (MN Storm)
Russell Vanderheyden (Sunkist Kids) fall Paul Veleki (Blair), 1:40
Travis Pasco (DSWC) dec. Eric Hallan (Cat WC), 9-7
Ralph Denisco (Wisc) tech fall Justin Dyer (East Kansas), 14-4, 4:29

Consolations
Jordan Holm (Cat Club) dec. Jason Potter (Illini), 5-1
Eric Hauan (Cat Club) dec. Andrew Wolf (Hoosier), 9-0

Semifinals
Russell Vanderheyden (Sunkist Kids) tech fall Jake Rosholt (Top Dogs), 10-0, 2:13
Ralph Denisco (Wisc) dec. Travis Pasco (DSWC), 6-3

Finals
1st - Russell Vanderheyden (Sunkist Kids) dec. Ralph Denesco (Wisconsin), 8-6
3rd - Jordan Holm (Cat Club)




97kg
Preliminary Round
Eli Ross (MN Storm) tech fall John Winters (Orange Crush), 10-0, 2:43
Brent Miller (Sunkist Kids) tech fall Sean Barnes (CLP), 10-0, 3:31
Wyan Fangmeier (Viking WC) fall Nick Thomas (DSWC), 3:48
Jon Trenge (Lehigh) tech fall Sean Stender (Cat WC), 17-0, 2:38
Michael Faust (DSWC) dec. Mario Batecho (Fresno), 3-2 OT
Scott Barker (Tiger WC) fall Ryan O'Hara (SCWY Brockport), :21
Muhammed Lawal (TX) tech fall John Paxton (Army), 10-0, 2:19
Michael Christian (Cowboy WC) dec. Steve Heleniak (Cliff Keen), 8-1

Consolation Quarterfinals
John Winters (Orange Crush) injury def. Sean Barnes (CLP)
Sean Stender (Cat WC) dec. Nick Thomas (DSWC), 12-5
Mario Botehlo (Fresno) dec. Ryan Ohara, 8-0
Steve Heleniak (Cliff Keen) dec. John Paxton (Army), 11-8
Mario Botehlo (Fresno) fall Wyan Fangmeier (Viking WC), 1:03
Michael Christian (Cowboy WC) dec. John Winters (Orange Crush), 8-4
Michael Faust (DSWC) dec. Sean Stender (Cat WC), 10-3
Brent Miller (Sunkist) dec. Steve Heleniak (Cliff Keen), 6-2

Quarterfinals
Jon Trenge (Lehigh) fall Wyan Fangmeier (Viking WC) :26
Muhammed Lawal (Texas) dec. Michael Christian (Cowboy WC), 6-1
Eli Ross (MN Storm) dec. Brent Barnes (Sunkist Kids), 6-4
Scott Barker (Tiger WC) tech fall Michael Faust (DSWC), 11-0, 2:15

Consolation Semifinals
Michael Christian (Cowboy WC) dec. Michael Faust (DSWC), 6-1
Brent Miller (Sunkist) dec. Mario Botehlo (Fresno), 6-0

Semifinals
Jon Trenge (Lehigh) tech fall Eli Ross (MN Storm), 10-0, 3:45
Scott Barker (Tiger WC) dec. Muhammed Lawal (Texas), 11-7

Finals
1st - Jon Trenge (Lehigh) dec. Scott Barker (Tiger WC), 7-3
3rd - Muhammed Lawal (Texas)




130kg
Preliminary Round
Joshua Walker (Penn St) tech fall Eli Taylor (Competitors), 12-2
LeRoy Gardner (Knights WC) fall Lee Unser (Fat Boys), 1:23
Wade McLeod (Cyclone WC) dec. Michael Keenan (Mich St), 3-2
Jeremiah Beltran (Bobcat WC) dec. Joseph Langer (MN Storm), 3-2

Consolations
Leroy Gardner (Knights) dec. Michael Keenan (Mich St), 11-6
Jeremiah Beltran (Bobcat) forfeit Eli Tylor (Competitors)
Matt Hasbrook (Mich) tech fall Lee Unser (Fat Boys), 11-0
Joseph Langer (MN Storm) fall Jim Pennise (Mohawk), :45
Jeremiah Beltran (Bobcat) dec. Matt Hasbrook (Mich WC), 6-4
Mitch Manstedt (DSWC) fall Joshua Walker (Penn St), 2:03

Quarterfinals
Steven Mocco (Blair) tech fall Jeremiah Beltran (Bobcat WC), 10-0, 2:21
Mitch Manstedt (DSWC) dec. Leroy Gardner (Knights WC), 6-4
Joshua Walker (Penn St) dec. Jim Pennise (Mohawk Valley), 8-4
Wade McLeod (Cyclone WC) dec. Matt Hasbrook (Mich WC), 3-2

Consolation Semifinals
Leroy Gardner (Knights WC) dec. Joseph Langer (MN Storm), 4-0
Leroy Gardner (Knights WC) dec. Wade McLeod (Cyclone), 10-6


Semifinals
Steven Mocco (Blair) tech fall Wade McLeod (Cyclone WC). 10-0, 6:00
Mitch Manstedt (DSWC) dec. Joshua Walker (Penn St)

Finals
1st - Stephen Mocco (NYAC) pin Mitch Menstedt (DSWC)
3rd - Jeremiah Beltran (Bobcat WC)