Henri Deglane Challenge
Nice, France,
November 25 - 26, 2011

Senior Freestyle Results
Team Score
1. Russia, 49 pts
2. USA, 40 pts
3. Ceyrat Club (France), 32 pts
4. Nice Olympic Club (France), 31 pts
5. France, 18 pt
6. Monaco, 14 pts.
7. Israel, 12 pts.
8. Germany, 10 pts.
9. Besancon Club (France), 9 pt
10. Lyon St-Priest Club (France), 8 pt
(of 19 teams)


Event Results
55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Ghenadie Tulbea (Monaco)
Silver - Henry Cejudo (USA)
Bronze - Chakir Ansari (France)
Bronze - Zoheir El Ouarraque (France)
5th - Rodrigo Rodriguez (Spain)
5th - Quentin Sticker (France)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold - Shawn Bunch (USA)
Silver - Anton Ivanov (Russia)
Bronze - Mike Zadick (USA)
Bronze - Petr Sivtcev (Russia)
5th - Alexandre Borg (France)
5th - Valentin Popescu (Romania)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold - Dimitry Shadrin (Russia)
Silver - Rusman Muktarov (France)
Bronze - Sarkis Grigoryan (France)
Bronze - Rasul Murtazaliev (Russia)
5th - Florent Seychelles (France)
5th - Andrei Perpelita (France)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold - Ramazan Shamsudinov (Russia)
Silver - Luca Lampis (France)
Bronze - Sergei Rondon (France)
Bronze - Alexandru Burca (France)
5th - Loic Bertrand (France)
5th - Antoine Bonin (France)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold - Magomed Ibragimov (Russia)
Silver - Phillip Keddy (USA)
Bronze - Sergei Kolesnikov (Israel).
Bronze - Jon Reader (USA)
5th - Jordan Noblet (France)
6th - Travis Paulson (USA)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold - Shamil Akhmedov (Russia)
Silver - Wynn Michalak (USA)
Bronze - Muslim Saypoulaev (France)
4th - Tommy Rowlands (USA)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold - Nick Matuhin (Germany)
Silver - Gor Abrahamyan (France)

U.S. Men’s freestyle performances

55 kg/121 lbs. – Henry Cejudo, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids), 2nd
WIN Chakir Ansari (Ceyrat-France), 4-0, 2-2, 2-1
WIN Rodrigo Rodriguez (Spain), 2-0, 6-0
LOSS Ghenadie Tulbea (Monaco), 1-3, 2-6

60 kg/132 lbs. - Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC), 1st
WIN Alexandre Borg (Rou-France), 9-2, 6-0
WIN Mike Zadick (USA), 2-1, 1-1
WIN Anton Ivanov (Russia), 1-0, 1-0

60 kg/132 lbs. - Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC), 3rd
WIN Said Gaitaev (Sot - France), 0-1, 5-1, 4-0
LOSS Shawn Bunch (USA), 1-2, 1-1
WIN Alexandre Borg (Rou-France), 3-0, 6-0

74 kg/163 lbs. - Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids), dnp
WIN Marc Patte (Monaco), 3-0, 3-0
LOSS Sergei Rondon (Cey-France), 0-3, 0-3

84 kg/185 lbs. - Jon Reader, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids), 3rd
WIN Travis Paulson (USA), 2-1, 0-1, 2-1
LOSS Magomed Ibragimov (Russia), 1-3, 0-1

84 kg/185 lbs. - Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids), 6th
LOSS Jon Reader (USA), 1-2, 1-0, 1-2

84 kg/186 lbs. – Phillip Keddy, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC), 2nd
WIN Jordan Noblet (Ceyrat-France), 4-1, 9-3
WIN Sergei Kolesnikov (Israel), 1-0, 2-1
LOSS Magomed Ibragimov (Russia), 3-7, 2-3

96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids), 4th (inj. withdrew)
LOSS Wynn Michalak (USA), 3-0, 3-3, 2-2

96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Wynn Michalak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC), 2nd
WIN Tommy Rowlands (USA), 0-3, 3-3, 2-2
LOSS Shamil Akhmedov (Russia), 0-2, 0-4
WIN Muslim Saypoulaev (Nice – France), 4-3, 1-1