FILA Pan American Championships
Colorado Springs, CO
February 23 - 26, 2012

Senior Freestyle Results
Team Score
1. United States
2. Canada
3. Cuba

Event Results
55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Sam Hazewinkel (USA)
Silver – Jacob Hergenhein (Canada)
Bronze – Alredo Cisnero Gomez (Cuba)
Bronze – Fernando Paredes Rojas (Venezuela)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold – Yowlys Bonne Rodriguez (Cuba)
Silver – Luis Portillo Mejia (El Salvador)
Bronze – Abel Herrera Pastor (Peru)
Bronze – Gabriel Garcia Sanchez (Dominican Republic)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold – Phillip Simpson (USA)
Silver – Elvis Fuentes Blanco (Venezuela)
Bronze – Pedro Soto Cordero (Puerto Rico)
Bronze – Ryly Walker (Canada)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold – Trent Paulson (USA)
Silver – Daniel Alvares (Brazil)
Bronze – Yunierki Blanco Mora (Cuba)
Bronze – Ryan Lue (Canada)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold – Raymond Jordan (USA)
Silver – Luis Miranda Mazar (Cuba)
Bronze – Jose Diaz Robertti (Venezuela)
Bronze – Matthew Miller (Canada)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold – Dustin Kilgore (USA)
Silver – Yuri Alexei Maier (Argentina)
Bronze – Javier Cortina Lacerra (Cuba)
Bronze – Khetag Pliev (Canada)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold – Tervel Dlagnev (USA)
Silver – Sunny Dhinsa (Canada)
Bronze – Disney Rodriguez (Cuba)
Bronze – Edgardo Lopez (Puerto Rico)

U.S. RESULTS

55 kg/121 lbs. – Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) – 1st
WIN Jefferson Mayea Figueora (Ecuador), 6-0, 1-0
WIN Harold Torres (Puerto Rico), 6-0, 7-0
WIN Alredo Cisnero Gomez (Cuba), 1-0, 0-1, 2-0
WIN Jacob Hergenhein (Canada), 2-0, 3-0

60 kg/132 lbs. – Troy Nickerson, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
LOSS Yowlys Bonne Rodriguez (Cuba), 0-2, 1-1
LOSS Abel Pastor Herrera (Peru), 0-1, 0-2

66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Phillip Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army) – 1st
WIN Juan Carlos Lopez (Colombia), 2-1, fall 0:26
WIN Pedro Soto Cordero (Puerto Rico), 3-0, 4-2
WIN Elvis Fuentes Blanco (Venezuela), fall 1:34

74 kg/163 lbs. – Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) – 1st
WIN Edinson Ambrosio Greifo (Peru), 6-0, 6-0
WIN Yunierki Blanco Mora (Cuba), 1-0, 1-4, 7-1
WIN Daniel Alvares (Brazil), 6-0, 6-0

84 kg/185 lbs. – Raymond Jordan, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids) – 1st
WIN Jarlys Mosquera (Colombia), 3-0, 1-0
WIN Jose Diaz Robertti (Venezuela), 1-0, 2-1
WIN Luis Miranda Mazar (Cuba), 0-1, 1-0, 1-0

96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Dustin Kilgore, Berea, Ohio (Sunkist Kids) – 1st
WIN Luis Vivenes Urbaneja (Venezuela), 7-0, 7-0
WIN Javier Cortina Lacerra (Cuba), 4-1, 0-5, 4-2
WIN Marcos Santos Bonnet (Puerto Rico), 1-0, 6-0
WIN Yuri Alexei Maier (Argentina), 7-1, 7-1

120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids) – 1st
WIN Edgardo Lopez (Puerto Rico), 6-0, 6-0
WIN Sunny Dhinsa (Canada), 6-0, 7-0