FILA Pan American Championships
Colorado Springs, CO
February 23 - 26, 2012

Senior Greco-Roman Results
Team Score
1. Cuba
2. United States

Event Results
55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Javier Dumenigo Gonzalez (Cuba)
Silver – Jermaine Hodge (USA)
Bronze – Andres Taborda (Colombia

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold – Ismael Borrero (Cuba)
Silver – Andres Muntano (Ecuador)
Bronze – Joe Betterman (USA)
Bronze – Jansel Ramirez (Dominican Republic)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold – Pedro Isaac Mulens Herrera (Cuba)
Silver – Ivan Duque (Colombia)
Bronze – Ben Sanchez (USA)
Bronze – Anyelo Mota Brea (Dominican Republic)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold – Andrew Bisek (USA)
Silver – Alexei Bell Caballero (Cuba)
Bronze – Maximiliano Prudenzano (Argentina)
Bronze – Jose Luillys Perez (Venezuela)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold – Chas Betts (USA)
Silver – Pablo Shorey Hernandez (Cuba)
Bronze – Jose Arias (Dominican Republic)
Bronze – Christian Mosquera (Colombia)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold – Yasmany Lugo Cabrera (Cuba)
Silver – Erwin Caraballo (Venezuela)
Bronze – Justin Ruiz (USA)
Bronze – Raul Angulo (Colombia)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold – Mijain Lopez (Cuba)
Silver – Ramon Garcia (Dominican Republic)
Bronze – Pete Kowalczuk (USA)
Bronze – Sunny Dhinsa (Canada)

U.S. RESULTS

55 kg/121 lbs. – Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army) – 2nd
LOSS Javier Dumenigo Gonzalez (Cuba), 0-2, 0-1
WIN Ali Soto Macias (Mexico), 1-0, 6-0
WIN Andres Taborda (Colombia), 1-0, 2-0
WIN Mayea Jefferson (Ecuador), 1-0, 6-0

60 kg/132 lbs. – Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) – 3rd
WIN Arley Machado (Brazil), 2-0, 1-0
LOSS Ismael Borrero (Cuba), 0-3, 0-4
WIN Moises Soto (Panama), 1-0, 7-0

66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Ben Sanchez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) – 3rd
WIN Luis Centeno (Puerto Rico), 2-0, 1-0
LOSS Pedro Isaac Mulens (Cuba), 0-2, 0-1
WIN Vicente Huacon (Ecuador), 1-0, 2-0

74 kg/163 lbs. – Andrew Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm) – 1st
WIN Alvis Almendra (Panama), 4-0, 1-0
WIN Jose Luillys Perez (Venezuela), 1-0, 1-0
WIN Alexei Bel Caballero (Cuba), 0-1, 1-0, 2-0

84 kg/185 lbs. – Chas Betts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm) – 1st
WIN Eric Feunekes (Canada), 3-0, 6-0
WIN Christian Mosquera (Colombia), 2-1, 1-0
WIN Pablo Shorey Hernandez (Cuba), 2-0, 2-1

96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Justin Ruiz, Orem, Utah (New York AC) – 3rd
WIN Leonardo Nascimento (Brazil), 5-1, 7-0
LOSS Yasmany Lugo Cabrera (Cuba), 0-3, 2-1, 0-1
WIN Korey Jarvis (Canada), 4-0, 1-3, 3-0

120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Pete Kowalczuk, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) – 3rd
LOSS Ramon Garcia (Dominican Republic), 2-1, 0-1, 0-2
WIN Andres Ayub (Chile), 2-0, fall 0:32