Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Women's Wrestling News
Smith vs. Nazarova is the “Bout of the Week” on USA Wrestling Audio/Video website
Russian-born Elena Pirozhkov making rapid ascent as member of U.S. women's freestyle team
DEADLINE IS THURSDAY NOV 15 to register online for NYAC Holiday International for a discounted rate
World champion Tricia Saunders to host Body Bar clinics at three women's events
NO LIMITS to host Grappling Tournament in Anaheim, Calif., Dec. 1-2
Website for the U.S. Olympic Team Trials has been re-launched
USA wins 10 gold medals at Hargobind International in Surrey, B.C. Canada
Hatta, Scherr, Steiner, Weikel-Magden named finalists for U.S. Olympic Team Women’s Coach positions
Iris Smith named TheMat.com Wrestler of the Week for Oct. 23-29
Four-time World champion Tricia Saunders to conduct series of Body Bar Women's Wrestling Clinics
USOEC women's coach reflects on Chinese delegation's visit to Northern Michigan
USOEC wrestlers gain valuable experience in dual meet against team from China
Women’s Directors Fall Clinic was a big success in Colorado Springs, Colo., Oct. 18-21
Wrestling schedule set for 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials in Las Vegas, Nev., June 13-15
Chinese wrestlers taking part in camp, competition at U.S. Olympic Education Center
U.S. Women's College Pre-Season Individual Rankings released; NMU/USOEC and Univ. of Cumberlands have three No. 1 athletes
B2 Networks to broadcast pre-Olympic exhibition between U.S. and China at USOEC
2007 Finals of Fargo DVD now available for sale
Historic first USA Wrestling Girls Folkstyle Nationals set for Oklahoma City, Okla., March 14-16
Sunkist Kids International Open set for Chandler, Ariz., October 26-28
USA WRESTLING JOB OPPORTUNITY: Manager of Developing Wrestling Styles
Kristie Marano named TheMat.com Wrestler of the Week for Sept. 18-24
Takedown Radio to broadcast LIVE Show from Oklahoma City Univ. on Thursday afternoon
UPDATED AFTER U.S. SESSION 1 MATCHES: Women’s Freestyle Play-by-Play for USA Wrestlers from the World Championships on Saturday, Sept. 22 in Baku, Azerbaijan
Journalists pick the winners at the World Wrestling Championships in Azerbaijan
<< First 25 < Previous 25 Next 25 > Last 25 >>
U.S. Senior Women's Rankings
  Last Updated 06/14/2013
Note: For this ranking, we rank the four Olympic weights only, as they will be the ones contested at the 2013 ASICS U.S. World Team Trials in Stillwater, Okla., June 21-22.

48 kg/105.5 lbs.

1. Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Erin Golston, Lake in the Hills, Ill. (New York AC)
4. Candace Workman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (USOTC)
5. Emily Webster, Sedalia, Mo. (OKCU Gator RTC)
6. Bernara Moore, West Covina, Calif. (Unattached)
7. Tamika Jones, Columbia, S.C. (Waldorf)
8. Shannon Constantine, Haverhill, Mass. (King College)
9. Kristi Garr, Goodrich, Mich. (OKCU Gator RTC)
10. Caitlyn Chase, Hanover Park, Ill. (Missouri Baptist)

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md (Sunkist Kids)
2. Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Shauna Isbell, Flagstaff, Ariz. (Lindenwood)
4. Sarah Hildebrandt, Granger, Ind. (King College)
5. Kayla Brendlinger, Slippery Rock, Pa (King College)
6. Victoria Nguyen, Johnson City, Tenn. (King)
7. Tamara Tillman, Whittier, Calif. (Titan Mercury)
8. Haley Augello, Lockport, Ill. (New York AC)
9. Brieana Delgado, Fountain Inn, S.C. (OKCU Gator RTC)
10. Jacarra Winchester, San Leandro, Calif. (Missouri Valley)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1. Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Jennifer Page, Orangevale, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Amanda Hendey, Beaumont, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Lauren Louive, Massillon, Ohio (UC Women’s Wrestling)
6. Kayla Aggio, Rohnert Park, Calif. (OKCU Gator Women’s RTC)
7. Shai Mason, Gardenia, Calif. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)
8. Alli Ragan, Carbondale, Ill. (New York AC/King College)
9. Tamyra Mensah, Katy, Texas (Wayland Baptist)
10. Deanna Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
1. Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Brittney Roberts, Santa Fe, Texas (OKCU Gator RTC)
3. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Kristie Davis, Yukon, Okla. (OKCU Gator Women’s RTC)
5. Jackie Cataline, Alhambra, Calif. (Sunnyvale Scorpion WC)
6. Sydney Nelson, Kingsland, Ga. (UC Women’s Wrestling)
7. Lilia Gudzyuk, Lake Tapps, Wash. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)
8. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (OKCU Gator Women’s RTC)
9. Mary Westman, Cattaraugas, N.Y. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)
10. Anastasia Lobsinger, Martinez, Calif. (Walnut Creek Wrestling Club)

Copyright 2013 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's rankings
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.