Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Women's Wrestling News
Woody wins record fourth title, Padilla takes No. 3 at Junior Women’s Nationals
ASICS/Vaughan Junior Women's finalist biographies
NCWA to create women's collegiate style wrestling division
U.S. Pan American Games women’s team to train in Fargo, N.D., July 15-20 prior to leaving for Brazil
Miranda, Jaynes qualify for 2007 Women’s World Team with wins at Special Wrestle-off in Colorado Springs, Colo.
PAN AMERICAN GAMES JOURNAL (Updated July 28): Three weeks in Rio provides the experience of a lifetime
U.S. Beach Nationals in Rochester, N.Y., July 7-8, won’t be rained out due to indoor backup plan
USA Wrestling notes 35th anniversary of Title IX with a look to the future
2007 TheMat.com/ASICS Girls High School All-American Wrestling Team named
Who will be new champions at the U.S. Beach Nationals in Rochester, N.Y., July 6-8?
Chinese athletes, including Greco-Roman and women wrestlers, coming to USOEC in October
UPDATED: Lampe, Madden win freestyle titles at Canada Cup
Special Wrestle-Offs set for women's freestyle to determine U.S. World Team spots at 51 kg, 59 kg and 67 kg
Register NOW online for Beach Nationals in Rochester, N.Y., July 6-8
UPDATE: Northern Plains Girls Festival schedule changed to Saturday, June 16
Deadline for rooms at Quality Inn for Beach Nationals in Rochester, N.Y. is June 23
Elections to be held for USA Wrestling Standing Committees Positions - DEADLINE IS TODAY - FRIDAY, JULY 13
ESPNU to air two shows, U.S. Women's Nationals then U.S. World Team Trials on Thursday night, June 28
Sharon Dowden named USA Wrestling Woman of the Year
2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Wrestling and Judo will begin in one year on June 13
Monson beats Vetell, as final four weights are contested at U.S. Grappling World Team Trials
Quotes from World Team Trials champions on Sunday
WORLD TEAM TRIALS NOTES: Olympian Wood seeks return to top; Adams enters wrestling and Grappling on same day
Five champions crowned on first day of U.S. Grappling World Team Trials
Quotes from the World Team Trials champions from Saturday night
<< First 25 < Previous 25
U.S. Senior Women's Rankings
  Last Updated 06/14/2013
Note: For this ranking, we rank the four Olympic weights only, as they will be the ones contested at the 2013 ASICS U.S. World Team Trials in Stillwater, Okla., June 21-22.

48 kg/105.5 lbs.

1. Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Erin Golston, Lake in the Hills, Ill. (New York AC)
4. Candace Workman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (USOTC)
5. Emily Webster, Sedalia, Mo. (OKCU Gator RTC)
6. Bernara Moore, West Covina, Calif. (Unattached)
7. Tamika Jones, Columbia, S.C. (Waldorf)
8. Shannon Constantine, Haverhill, Mass. (King College)
9. Kristi Garr, Goodrich, Mich. (OKCU Gator RTC)
10. Caitlyn Chase, Hanover Park, Ill. (Missouri Baptist)

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md (Sunkist Kids)
2. Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Shauna Isbell, Flagstaff, Ariz. (Lindenwood)
4. Sarah Hildebrandt, Granger, Ind. (King College)
5. Kayla Brendlinger, Slippery Rock, Pa (King College)
6. Victoria Nguyen, Johnson City, Tenn. (King)
7. Tamara Tillman, Whittier, Calif. (Titan Mercury)
8. Haley Augello, Lockport, Ill. (New York AC)
9. Brieana Delgado, Fountain Inn, S.C. (OKCU Gator RTC)
10. Jacarra Winchester, San Leandro, Calif. (Missouri Valley)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1. Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Jennifer Page, Orangevale, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Amanda Hendey, Beaumont, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Lauren Louive, Massillon, Ohio (UC Women’s Wrestling)
6. Kayla Aggio, Rohnert Park, Calif. (OKCU Gator Women’s RTC)
7. Shai Mason, Gardenia, Calif. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)
8. Alli Ragan, Carbondale, Ill. (New York AC/King College)
9. Tamyra Mensah, Katy, Texas (Wayland Baptist)
10. Deanna Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
1. Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Brittney Roberts, Santa Fe, Texas (OKCU Gator RTC)
3. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Kristie Davis, Yukon, Okla. (OKCU Gator Women’s RTC)
5. Jackie Cataline, Alhambra, Calif. (Sunnyvale Scorpion WC)
6. Sydney Nelson, Kingsland, Ga. (UC Women’s Wrestling)
7. Lilia Gudzyuk, Lake Tapps, Wash. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)
8. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (OKCU Gator Women’s RTC)
9. Mary Westman, Cattaraugas, N.Y. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)
10. Anastasia Lobsinger, Martinez, Calif. (Walnut Creek Wrestling Club)

Copyright 2013 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's rankings
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.