Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Women's Wrestling News
WEEKEND UPDATE: Plenty of firepower featured on Women's World Team
Erin Tomeo named TheMat.com Wrestler of the Week for the week of June 27-July 3
Plenty of star power featured at U.S. World Team Trials for women's freestyle wrestling
FILA International Wrestling Hall of Fame inductees announced; Nine honored including first woman
UPDATED: Three U.S. wrestlers eliminated in second day of women’s wrestling at World University Championships in Mongolia
Short, Berube win bronze medals in women’s wrestling at World University Championships in Mongolia
Henson is second, McMann is third in voting for USOC awards for May 2006
2006 TheMat.com/ASICS Girls High School All-American Wrestling Team named
TheMat.com International Wrestling Rankings released for June 2006
UPDATED: USA Wrestling adds events to Beach Wrestling Sanctioned Event Schedule for 2006
Olympic silver medalist Sara McMann to meet kids and kick off USDA Summer Food Program in Iowa City, June 7
Puerto Rico team to attend America's Cup for Women in New Mexico, June 15-18
Clark, Vogel, Taylor, Fox and Cozart win USA Wrestling Greco-Roman awards for May 2006
Brands, Henson, Saunders and Smith headline inspiring Hall of Fame banquet
Wrestling Hall of Fame Honors Weekend features historic firsts, watch the award presentations online
USA Wrestling seeks Manager of Grass Roots Development
REMINDER: Nominations due for elections for USA Wrestling Board of Directors Member At Large Positions by Friday, July 14
U.S. beats Russia to take third at the Women’s World Cup in Nagoya, Japan; Host Japan wins title over Canada
U.S. loses to Japan, beats Ukraine on day one of Women’s World Cup in Nagoya, Japan
U.S. Beach and Sombo Nationals, plus Board and State Leaders meetings, set for Palm Beach County, Fla., Aug. 17-20
Jacobson vs. Ripley is the new “Bout of the Week” on USA Wrestling Members-Only website
Numerous Olympic stars expected at Women’s World Cup in Nagoya, Japan, May 20-21
U.S. taking strong contingent to Pan American Championships
All seven U.S. Nationals champions to compete for the USA at Women’s World Cup in Nagoya, Japan, May 20-21
TheMat.com Senior rankings for May 2006
<< First 25 < Previous 25 Next 25 > Last 25 >>
U.S. Senior Women's Rankings
  Last Updated 06/14/2013
Note: For this ranking, we rank the four Olympic weights only, as they will be the ones contested at the 2013 ASICS U.S. World Team Trials in Stillwater, Okla., June 21-22.

48 kg/105.5 lbs.

1. Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Erin Golston, Lake in the Hills, Ill. (New York AC)
4. Candace Workman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (USOTC)
5. Emily Webster, Sedalia, Mo. (OKCU Gator RTC)
6. Bernara Moore, West Covina, Calif. (Unattached)
7. Tamika Jones, Columbia, S.C. (Waldorf)
8. Shannon Constantine, Haverhill, Mass. (King College)
9. Kristi Garr, Goodrich, Mich. (OKCU Gator RTC)
10. Caitlyn Chase, Hanover Park, Ill. (Missouri Baptist)

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md (Sunkist Kids)
2. Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Shauna Isbell, Flagstaff, Ariz. (Lindenwood)
4. Sarah Hildebrandt, Granger, Ind. (King College)
5. Kayla Brendlinger, Slippery Rock, Pa (King College)
6. Victoria Nguyen, Johnson City, Tenn. (King)
7. Tamara Tillman, Whittier, Calif. (Titan Mercury)
8. Haley Augello, Lockport, Ill. (New York AC)
9. Brieana Delgado, Fountain Inn, S.C. (OKCU Gator RTC)
10. Jacarra Winchester, San Leandro, Calif. (Missouri Valley)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1. Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Jennifer Page, Orangevale, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Amanda Hendey, Beaumont, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Lauren Louive, Massillon, Ohio (UC Women’s Wrestling)
6. Kayla Aggio, Rohnert Park, Calif. (OKCU Gator Women’s RTC)
7. Shai Mason, Gardenia, Calif. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)
8. Alli Ragan, Carbondale, Ill. (New York AC/King College)
9. Tamyra Mensah, Katy, Texas (Wayland Baptist)
10. Deanna Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
1. Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Brittney Roberts, Santa Fe, Texas (OKCU Gator RTC)
3. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Kristie Davis, Yukon, Okla. (OKCU Gator Women’s RTC)
5. Jackie Cataline, Alhambra, Calif. (Sunnyvale Scorpion WC)
6. Sydney Nelson, Kingsland, Ga. (UC Women’s Wrestling)
7. Lilia Gudzyuk, Lake Tapps, Wash. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)
8. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (OKCU Gator Women’s RTC)
9. Mary Westman, Cattaraugas, N.Y. (Jimmie Wrestling Club)
10. Anastasia Lobsinger, Martinez, Calif. (Walnut Creek Wrestling Club)

Copyright 2013 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's rankings
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.