Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's Rankings


Date Ranked:01/08/2008
Ranked By TheMat.com


48 kg (105.5 lbs.)
1. Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (USOEC/New York AC)
3. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (New York AC)
5. Alyssa Lampe, Tomahawk, Wis. (USOEC)
6. Rachel Holthaus, Little Falls, Minn. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Sadie Kaneda, Honolulu, Hawaii (USOEC)
8. Kapua Torres, Kahuku, Hawaii (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
9. Jackie Stiles, Corpus Christi, Texas (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
10. Rachel Bernardes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Patricia Miranda, New Haven, Conn. (Sunkist Kids)
2. LeAnn Barney, Austin, Texas (Oklahoma City Univ.)
3. Jessica Medina, Pomona, Calif. (New York AC)
4. Whitney Conder, Payallup, Wash. (USOEC)
5. Katherine Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (Menlo College)
6. Cheryl Wong, Croton, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Carla O’Connell, Redondo Beach, Calif. (Menlo College)
8. Danielle Hobeika, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)
9. Rachel Groft, Abbottstown, Pa. (New York AC)
10. Erica Torres, Porterville, Calif. (Oklahoma City Univ.)

55 kg (121 lbs.)
1. Marcie Van Dusen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Sharon Jacobsen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Jenny Wong, Gaffney, S.C. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Leigh Jaynes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Brandy Rosenbrock, Harrison, Mich. (Central Michigan)
6. Sandy Do, San Diego, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
7. Cherae Pascua, Oahu, Hawaii (USOEC)
8. Chelynne Pringle, Hugo, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Amy Borgnini, Terre Haute, Ind. (USOEC/Gator WC)
10. Michaela Hutchison, Soldotna, Alaska (Team Alaska)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Tatiana Padilla, Covina, Calif. (California Grapplers)
3. Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Othella Lucas, San Diego, Calif. (New York AC)
5. Kelsey Campbell, Oregon City, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Shyla Iokia, Wailuku, Hawaii (USOEC)
7. Deanna Rix, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
8. Rachel Hubbard, Gig Harbor, Wash. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
9. Breisja Gallo-Macera, Kissimmee, Fla. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
10. Marina Piccolotti, Pacifica, Calif. (Oklahoma City Univ.)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.)
1. Randi Miller, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Sara McMann, Gaffney, S.C. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Tori Adams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Alaina Berube, Escanaba,Mich. (New York AC)
5. Vanessa Oswalt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
6. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Bethany Harris, Valley Center, Calif. (No Limits)
8. Emily Rinehart, Orland, Calif. (Missouri Valley College)
9. Briana Conway, Jersey Shore, Pa. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
10. Kristina Bishop, Big Bear Lake, Calif . (Univ. of the Cumberlands)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Katie Downing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Elena Pirozkhov, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Ashley Sword, West Palm Beach, Fla. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
4. Amberle Ebert, Reedsville, Wis. (Missouri Valley College)
5. Stefenie Shaw, Waterford, Conn. (USOEC)
6. Paige Rife, Fowlerville, Mich. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
7. Sara Hilliard, Lawrence, Kansas (Oklahoma City Univ.)
8. Lauren Knight, Vallejo, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
9. Sherolynn Eppinger, Warrensville, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
10. Ashley Evans-Smith, Ukiah, Calif. (Menlo College)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.)
1. Kristie Marano, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Stephany Lee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Sunkist Kids)
3. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Univ. of Regina)
5. Jenna Pavlik, Lewes, Del. (USOEC)
6. Megan Goldsmith, Black River Falls, Wis. (Univ. of Calgary)
7. Lacy Novinska, Fennimore, Wis. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
8. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
9. Jaimie Trentadue, Twin Lakes, Wis. (Menlo College)
10. Natasha Phinney, Fresno, Calif. (Spartan WC)

Copyright 2008 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women’s rankings


Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.