Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's Rankings


Date Ranked:04/02/2002
Ranked By TheMat.com


48 kg (105.5 lbs.) *
1. Tricia Saunders, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Clarissa Chun, Kapolei, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
3. Katrina Betts, Milan, Mich. (UM-Morris)
4. Julie Gonzales, Vallejo, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
5. Erica Dye, Elizabeth, W. Va. (unattached)
6. Sandra Padron, Scottsville, Mich. (unattached)
7. Tanya Miyasaki, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahines)
8. Kristen Fujioka, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Pacific)
9. Kera Pemberton, Manhattan, Kan. (Neosho County)
10. Rachel Bernardes, Perth Amboy, N.J. (Missouri Valley)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Stephanie Murata, Minden, Nev. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Patricia Miranda, Stanford, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Jenny Wong, Stillwater, Minn. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (unattached)
5. Miriam Jenkins, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
6. Marianne Vollmer, Grayling, Mich. (Missouri Valley)
7. Katie Kunimoto, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Pacific)
8. Keli Hinton, Andover, Kan. (UM-Morris)
9. Sarah Hayes, Aurora, Colo. (Cumberland College)
10. Danielle Hobeika, Cambridge, Mass. (unattached)

55 kg (121 lbs.) *
1. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Erin Tomeo, Volant, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Malissa Sherwood, Tracy, Calif. (unattached)
4. Jessica Shirley, Galion, Ohio (Cumberland College)
5. Grace Magnussen, Walnut Creek, Calif. (Dave Schultz)
6. Brandy Rosenbrock, Warren, Mich. (Shamrock)
7. Carrie Birge, Omaha, Neb. (unattached)
8. Sarah Tolin, Casper, Wyo. (Neosho County)
9. Jill Remiticado, Forest Grove, Ore. (Pacific)
10. Cathilee Albert, Boulder, Colo. (unattached)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Tonya Evinger, Bates City, Mo. (unattached)
2. Tela O’Donnell, Homer, Alaska (Pacific)
3. Hillary Wolf, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
4. Kiersten Hyatt, Carmichael, Calif. (Missouri Valley)
5. Lisa Bisers, Allison Park, Pa. (TAPS)
6. Leigh Jaynes, Burlington, N.J. (Missouri Valley)
7. Shonni Plagman, Lebanon, Ore. (unattached)
8. Cheryl New, Bonanza, Ore. (Missouri Valley)
9. Cheryl Wong, Croton, N.Y. (Dave Schultz WC)
10. Erin Soli, Plainville, Conn. (Missouri Valley)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.) *
1. Sara McMann, Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Lauren Lamb, Troy, N.Y. (Michigan WC)
3. Sally Roberts, Federal Way, Wash. (Pacific)
4. Tori Adams, Amarillo, Texas (Missouri Valley)
5. Jimi Dawn Hornbuckle, Poteau, Okla. (unattached)
6. Tina Arnds, Scottsdale, Ariz. (Missouri Valley)
7. Cindy Herceg, Los Angeles, Calif. (Spartak)
8. Sara Williams, Interlochen, Mich. (Missouri Valley)
9. Jennifer Wormwood, South Paris, Maine (AIC)
10. Emily Black, Baldwin, Kan. (Neosho County)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Toccara Montgomery, Cleveland, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kristie Marano, Albany, N.Y. (ATWA)
3. Katie Downing, Pendleton, Ind. (UM-Morris)
4. Kaci Lyle, Eureka, Calif. (Pacific)
5. Mollie Keith, Aurelia, Iowa (Missouri Valley)
6. Rachel Glogowski, Mechanicsburg, Pa. (Messiah WC)
7. Stephanie Bolton, Honoluku, Hawaii (Cumberland College)
8. Katie Babits, Shedds, Ore. (Missouri Valley)
9. Devin Kelly, Mercer, Pa. (Mercer WC)
10. Hillary Broad, Honolulu, Hawaii (Hawaii)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.) *
1. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Sandra Bacher Fakaosi, San Jose, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Jenna Pavlik, Lewes, Del. (Lock Haven)
4. Satrinina Vernon, Rodeo, Calif. (Missouri Valley)
5. Melani Macari-Montierth, Fremont, Calif. (unattached)
6. Alicia Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Elena Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Dominique Smalley, Iowa City, Iowa (unattached)
9. Samantha Branka, Lincoln Park, Mich. (UM-Morris)
10. Randi Miller, Arlington, Texas (Neosho County)

* - Olympic weight class

Dates of publication: April 2, May 1, June 1, July 1

Copyright 2002 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women’s rankings


Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.