Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's Rankings


Date Ranked:11/01/2004
Ranked By TheMat.com


48 kg (105.5 lbs.) *
1. Patricia Miranda, New Haven, Conn. (Dave Schultz WC)
2. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (Menlo College)
4. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (Dave Schultz WC)
5. Katie Kunimoto, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
6. Caitlyn Chase, Hanover Park, Ill. (Gator WC)
7. Julie Gonzalez, Vallejo, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Laura Felix, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Liz Short, Lombard, Ill. (USOEC)
10. Hana Askren, Los Angeles, Calif. (Santa Monica WC)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Malinda Ripley, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Sunkist Kids)
3. Jenny Wong, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Debbi Sakai, Miliani, Hawaii (New York AC)
5. Cheryl Wong, Croton, N.Y. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Desi Lockhart, Port Townsend, Wash. (Oregon WC)
7. Kapua Torres, Kahuku, Hawaii (Pacific)
8. Tabithia Ramsey, Austin, Texas (unattached)
9. Jillian Yost, Manchester, Conn. (New York AC)
10. Maika Watanabe, Napa, Calif. (Missouri Valley)

55 kg (121 lbs.) *
1. Tela O'Donnell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Marcie Van Dusen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Sharon Jacobsen, El Cajon, Calif. (USOEC)
5. Danyelle Hedin, Honolulu, Hawaii (USOEC)
6. Othella Lucas, San Diego, Calif. (New York AC)
7. Tina Pihl, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
8. Chelsea Roundtree, Crestwood, Ky. (Cumberland College)
9. Amy Borgnini, Terre Haute, Ind. (USOEC)
10. Grace Magnussen, Walnut Creek, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Brandy Rosenbrock, Harrison, Mich. (USOEC)
2. Lauren Lamb, Farmington, N.Y. (Michigan WC)
3. Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Suekoiyla Shelly, Hurst, Texas (New York AC)
6. Iris Mucha, Anchorage, Alaska (unattached)
7. Brooke Bogren, Carbondale, Kan. (Missouri Valley)
8. Kelsey Campbell, Oregon City, Ore. (unattached)
9. Leigh Jaynes, Burlington, N.J. (New York AC)
10. Lindsey Owens, Ripon, Calif. (unattached)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.) *
1. Sara McMann, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Tori Adams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Alaina Berube, Escanaba,Mich. (Cumberland College)
4. Kaci Lyle, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. N’Tasha Umemoto, Portland, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Stefenie Shaw, Waterford, Conn. (KT Kidz)
7. Vanessa Oswalt, Mount Vernon, Ohio (SW Force)
8. Shelly Ruberg, Ueras, Ohio (Cumberland College)
9. Mollie Keith, Aurelia, Iowa (Missouri Valley)
10. Ranae Faaborg, Radcliffe, Iowa (unattached)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Katie Downing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Rolling Thunder)
3. Heather Martin, Wellington, Ohio (All-American WC)
4. Cindy Herceg, Los Angeles, Calif. (Spartak)
5. Kelly Branham, Apache Junction, Ariz. (Missouri Valley)
6. K’uu Johnson, Honolulu, Hawaii (USOEC)
7. Ashley Sword, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
8. Andrea Hale, Chicago, Ill. (Lassen College)
9. Nikia Jensen, Eden Prairie, Minn. (unattached)
10. Brandy Golt, Chesapeake, Va. (Missouri Valley)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.) *
1. Toccara Montgomery, Cleveland, Ohio (New York AC)
2. Kristie Marano, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Stephany Lee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
4. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Samantha Lang, Tualatin, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Donell Bradley, Aiea, Hawaii (USOEC)
7. Randi Miller, Arlington, Texas (USOEC)
8. Elena Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (USOEC)
9. Juanita Russell, Galway, N.Y. (TNT)
10. Misty Stalley, San Mateo, Calif. (Menlo College)

* - Olympic weight class

Copyright 2004 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women’s rankings


Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.