Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's rankings


Date Ranked:05/11/2006
Ranked By TheMat.com


48 kg (105.5 lbs.)
1. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (USOEC/New York AC)
4. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (Menlo College)
5. Whitney Conder, Payallup, Wash. (Vision Quest Sports/Fitness)
6. Liz Short, Lombard, Ill. (USOEC)
7. Sadie Kaneda, Honolulu, Hawaii (USOEC)
8. Nicole Woody, Odenton, Md. (New York AC)
9. Rachel Holthaus, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Caitlyn Chase, Hanover Park, Ill. (Gator WC)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Patricia Miranda, New Haven, Conn. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Jenny Wong, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Julieta Okot, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)
4. Jessica Medina, Pomona, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
5. Joey Miller, Woodward, Okla. (New York AC)
6. Cheryl Wong, Croton, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Samantha Schuman, Omaha, Neb. (Missouri Valley)
8. Kelli Rasmussen, Winnebago, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Amber Miracle, Berlin, Wis. (unattached)
10. Maika Watanabe, Napa, Calif. (Missouri Valley)

55 kg (121 lbs.)
1. Sharon Jacobsen, El Cajon, Calif. (USOEC/Gator WC)
2. Malinda Ripley, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Sunkist Kids)
3. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Leigh Jaynes, Burlington, N.J. (U.S. Army)
5. Amy Borgnini, Terre Haute, Ind. (USOEC)
6. Tina Pihl, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Dream)
7. Danyelle Hedin, Kailua, Hawaii (USOEC/New York AC)
8. Clarissa Calibuso, Honolulu, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
9. Leann Barney, Austin, Texas (The Rock)
10. Shyla Iokia, Denver, Colo. (Grappler’s Edge)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Deanna Rix, South Berwick, Maine (New York AC)
4. Othella Lucas, San Diego, Calif. (New York AC)
5. Chelynne Pringle, Hugo, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Erica Chew, Houston, Texas (Missouri Valley College)
7. Brooke Bogren, Carbondale, Kan. (Missouri Valley)
8. Erica Hazen, Pleasanton, Calif. (Team Hazen)
9. Jennifer Jauck, Ramona, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
10. Jen Chu, Philadelphia, Pa. (W.O.W.)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.)
1. Sara McMann, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Jackie Cataline, Corona, Calif. (Cataline’s Wildcats)
3. Alaina Berube, Escanaba,Mich. (New York AC)
4. Rachel Billerbeck, Plugerville, Texas (Missouri Valley)
5. Na’Tasha Umemoto, Portland, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Vanessa Oswalt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
7. Amberle Montgomery, Kent, Wash. (Vision Quest Sports/Fitness)
8. Krisha Childres, Goddard, Kan. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
9. Krystal Kiyuna, Aiea, Hawaii (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
10. Samantha Fee, Blairstown, N.J. (Team New Jersey)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Katie Downing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Randi Miller, Arlington, Texas (USOEC)
3. Heather Martin, Wellington, Ohio (New York AC)
4. Stefenie Shaw, Waterford, Conn. (USOEC)
5. Michelle Hooker, Austin, Texas (Missouri Valley)
6. Shelly Ruberg, Ueras, Ohio (Cumberland College)
7. Andrea Hale, Chicago, Ill. (Lassen College)
8. Marina Piccolotti, Pacifica, Calif. (California Women)
9. Sherolynn Eppinger, Maple Heights, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
10. Sheila McCabe, El Cajon, Calif. (San Diego Hot Beaches)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.)
1. Kristie Marano, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Stephany Lee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
3. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Univ. of Regina)
4. Donell Bradley, Aiea, Hawaii (USOEC)
5. Tabitha Golt, Chesapeake, Va. (Cumberland College)
6. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (USOEC)
7. Lacy Novinska, Fennimore, Wis. (Missouri Valley)
8. Irene Proulx, Susanville, Calif. (Lassen College)
9. Elizabeth Hernandez, Valirico, Fla. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
10. Sara Hilliard, Lawrence, Kan. (Missouri Valley)

Copyright 2006 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women’s rankings


Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.