Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's Ranking


Date Ranked:02/22/2007
Ranked By


48 kg (105.5 lbs.)
1. Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (USOEC/New York AC)
3. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (Menlo College)
5. Liz Short, Lombard, Ill. (USOEC)
6. Nicole Woody, Odenton, Md. (New York AC)
7. Sadie Kaneda, Honolulu, Hawaii (USOEC)
8. Melissa Gerard, Norway, Mich. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
9. Rachel Holthaus, Little Falls, Minn. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Caitlyn Chase, Hanover Park, Ill. (Gator WC)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Patricia Miranda, New Haven, Conn. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Jenny Wong, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Kapua Torres, Kahuku, Hawaii (Pacific Univ.)
4. Jessica Medina, Pomona, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
5. Joey Miller, Woodward, Okla. (New York AC)
6. Julieta Okot, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Whitney Conder, Payallup, Wash. (Vision Quest Sports/Fitness)
8. Samantha Schuman, Omaha, Neb. (Missouri Valley)
9. Kelli Rasmussen, Winnebago, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Claire Dupont, Leadville, Colo. (Colorado Mines)

55 kg (121 lbs.)
1. Marcie Van Dusen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Sharon Jacobsen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Danyelle Hedin, Kailua, Hawaii (USOEC/New York AC)
5. Nicole Darrow, Lanesboro, Mass. (New York AC)
6. Brandy Rosenbrock, Harrison, Mich. (Central Michigan)
7. Chelynne Pringle, Hugo, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. LeAnn Barney, Austin, Texas (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
9. Amy Borgnini, Terre Haute, Ind. (USOEC)
10. Sara Peasley, Escanaba, Mich. (Team Intensity)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Leigh Jaynes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Othella Lucas, San Diego, Calif. (New York AC)
5. Amberle Montgomery, Kent, Wash. (Vision Quest Sports/Fitness)
6. Na’Tasha Umemoto, Portland, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Tina Pihl, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
8. Jen Chu, Philadelphia, Pa. (W.O.W.)
9. Kelsey Campbell, Oregon City, Ore. (unattached)
10. Erica Chew, Houston, Texas (Missouri Valley College)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.)
1. Randi Miller, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Sara McMann, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
3. Alaina Berube, Escanaba,Mich. (New York AC)
4. Tori Adams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Jackie Cataline, Corona, Calif. (Cataline’s Wildcats)
6. Stefenie Shaw, Waterford, Conn. (USOEC)
7. Kaci Lyle, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Deanna Rix, South Berwick, Maine (New York AC)
9. Vanessa Oswalt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
10. Rachel Billerbeck, Plugerville, Texas (Missouri Valley)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Katie Downing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Elena Pirozkhov, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Northern Elite)
3. Heather Martin, Wellington, Ohio (New York AC)
4. Sheila McCabe, El Cajon, Calif. (San Diego Hot Beaches)
5. Amberle Ebert, Reedsville, Wis. (Missouri Valley College)
6. Michelle Hooker, Austin, Texas (Missouri Valley)
7. Shelly Ruberg, Ueras, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
8. Sara Hilliard, Marshall, Mo. (Missouri Valley College)
9. Emily Rinehart, Marshall, Mo. (Missouri Valley College)
10. Jade Prudent, Houston, Texas (Menlo College)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.)
1. Kristie Marano, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Stephany Lee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
3. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Univ. of Regina)
5. Tabitha Golt, Chesapeake, Va. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
6. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (USOEC)
7. Lacy Novinska, Fennimore, Wis. (Missouri Valley)
8. Dallas Monriel-Berner, Chicago, Ill.
9. Megan Goldsmith, Black River Falls, Wis.
10. Teresa Fennell. Amarillo, Texas (Univ. of the Cumberlands)

Copyright 2007 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women’s rankings


Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.