Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Lee beats Marano at Missouri Valley Women’s Showcase

Michelle Thilges USA Wrestling
03/30/2007


The annual Missouri Valley Women's Showcase was held last weekend, and featured several athletes who will be competing next week at the U.S. Nationals in Las Vegas, Nev., April 5-6.

Stephany Lee (Honolulu, Hawaii/Missouri Valley College) won the Outstanding Wrestler award for the Senior division. Lee, who competes at 72 kg/158.5 lbs., beat two-time World champion Kristie Marano (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) in the finals, 0-1, 2-0, 1-0.

Both are returning from injury. Lee has not wrestled since the Sunkist International Open in October. Marano had surgery this fall and competed for the first time this season.

Missouri Valley College had five individual champions which included: Lee, Vanessa Nordstrom (44 kg/97 lbs.), Maika Watanabe (51 kg/112.25 lbs.), Courtney Martell (55 kg/121 lbs.) and Amberlee Ebert (63 kg/138.75 lbs.).

The USOEC program from Northern Michigan University had three individual champions which included: Alyssa Lampe (48 kg/105.5 lbs.), Shyla Iokia (59 kg/130 lbs.) and Jenna Pavlic (82 kg/180 lbs.).

The competition was held in a number of divisions. The Outstanding Wrestler in each division was:
- Senior: Stephany Lee (Missouri Valley College)
- Junior: Beth Johnson (Kan.)
- School Girl: Miranda Bennett (Mo.) and Stephany Simpson (Mo.)
- Novice: Brittany Farnsworth (Mo.)
- Midget: Alicia Meyer (Okla.)

Senior Event Results
44 kg/97 lbs.

1. Vanessa Nordstrom (Missouri Valley College)
2. Krista Camarillo (Missouri Valley College)

Finals
Vanessa Nordstrom (MVC) dec. Krista Camarillo (MVC), 2-0, 3-6, 4-1

48kg/105.5 lbs.
1. Alyssa Lampe (USOEC)
2. Tanya Miyasaki (Missiouri Valley College)
3. Angelee Homma (Missouri Valley College)
4. Rachel Bernardes (U.S. Air Force)
5. Vanessa Nordstrom (Missouri Valley College)
6. Tabithia Ramsey (Missouri Valley College

Finals
Alyssa Lampe (USOEC) dec. Tanya Miyasaki (MVC), 2-0, 3-6, 4-1

Consolation Final
Angelee Homma (MVC) dec. Rachel Bernardes (U.S. Air Force), 3-1, 1-1

Consolation Semifinal
Angelee Homma (MVC) dec. Tabithia Ramsey (MVC), inj. def.
Rachel Bernardes (U.S. Air Force0 dec. Vanessa Nordstrom (MVC), 6-0, 7-1

Semifinal
Tanya Miyasaki (MVC) dec. Rachel Bernardes (U.S. Air Force), 3-0, 1-0
Alyssa Lampe (USOEC) dec. Tabithia Ramsey (MVC), 6-0, inj. def.

Consolation Round 1
Vanessa Nordstrom (MVC) dec. Krista Camarillo (MVC), 2-0, 3-6, 4-1

Round 1
Tanya Miyasaki (MVC) tech. Angelee Homma (MVC), 6-0, 6-0
Tabithia Ramsey (MVC) dec. Vanessa Nordstrom (MVC), 7-0, 3-0
Alyssa Lampe (USOEC) pin Krista Camarillo (MVC), 0:17

51 kg/112.25 lbs.
1. Maika Watanabe (Missouri Valley College)
2. Christina Varland (Missouri Valley College)
3. Mary Shamblin (Missouri Valley College)
4. Shona Colbert (Missouri Valley College0

Round 1
Maika Watanabe (MVC) dec. Christina Varland (MVC), 1-0, 5-0
Mary Shamblin (MVC) pin Shona Colbert (MVC), 0-3, 1:30

Round 2
Maika Watanabe (MVC) pin Shona Colbert (MVC), 8-0, 1:12
Christina Varland (MVC) pin Mary Shamblin (MVC), 1:52

Round 3
Christina Varland (MVC) pin Shona Colbert (MVC), 0:37
Maika Watanabe (MVC) pin Mary Shamblin (MVC), 0:58

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Courtney Martell (Missouri Valley College)
2. Charae Pascua (USOEC)
3. Whitney Conder (USOEC)
4. Beth Johnson (KS Crusaders)
5. Catie Beatty (Cumberland)
6. Amanda Breezley (USOEC)

Finals
Courtney Martell (MVC), pin Charae Pascua (USOEC)

Consolation Finals
Whitney Conder (USOEC) dec. Beth Johnson (KS Crusaders), 3-0, 3-0
Catie Beatty (Cumberland) dec. Amanda Breezley (USOEC), 2-0, 3-0

Consolation Semifinals
Beth Johnson (KS Crusaders) dec. Catie Beatty (Cumberland), 2-1, 4-2
Whitney Conder (USOEC) dec. Amanda Breezley (USOEC), 2-0, 4-0

Semifinals
Courtney Martell (MVC)dec. Whitney Conder (USOEC), 3-0, 0-4, 3-0
Charae pacua (USOEC) dec Beth Johnson (KS Crusaders), 4-3, 7-3

Round 1
Courtney Martell (MVC) pin Catie Beatty (Cumberland), 2-0, 0:55
Beth Johnson (KS Crusaders) pin Amanda Breezley (USOEC), 3-0, 0:39

59 kg/130 lbs.
1. Shyla Iokia (USOEC)
2. Erika Chew (Missouri Valley College)
3. Shamaine Danner (Missouri Valley College)
4. Samantha Fee (Missouri Valley College)
5. Shannon Reeves (Cumberlands)
6. Karen Howe (Missouri Valley College)

Finals
Shyla Iokia (USOEC) dec. Erika Chew (MVC), 1-1, 1-1, 2-0

Consolation Semifinals
Shamaine Danner (MVC) dec. Samantha Fee (MVC), 4-4, 2-1
Shannon Reeves (Cumberlands) won by inj def over Karen Howe (MVC)

Consolation Semifinals
Shamine Danner (MVC) pin Karen Howe (MVC), 3-4, 5-4, 1:11)
Samantha Fee (MVC) dec. Shannon Reeves (Cumberlands), 4-0, 5-0

Semifinals
Erika Chew (MVC) dec. Shamaine Danner (MVC) 2-1, 4-2
Samantha Fee (MVC) dec. Shyla Iokia (USOEC), 1-1, 1-0

Consolation Round 2
Karen Howe (MVC) pin Garcia, 3-1, 0:33
Shannon Reeves (Cumberlands) dec. Hubbard, 1-1, 1-5, 4-3

Round 2
Erika Chew (MVC) dec. Shannon Reeves (Cumberlands), 2-0, 3-0
Shamaine Danner (MVC) pin Hubbard, 3-1, 0:40
Samantha Fee (MVC) dec. Karen Howe (MVC), 4-0, 3-1
Shyla Iokia (USOEC) dec. Garcia, 2-1, 1-0

Consolation Round 1
Garcia dec. DeBakey, 5-0, 6-0
Shannon Reeves (Cumberlands) pin Whitney, 3-0, 1:34

Round 1
Shannon Reeves (Cumberlands) dec. DeBakey, 3-0, 3-0
Garcia dec. Whitney, 3-0, 2-0

Exhibition
Hubbard pin Whitney, 8-0, 0:38

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
1. Amberlee Ebert (Missouri Valley College)
2. Jennifer Germany (Missouri Valley College)
3. Samantha Richardson (Missouri Valley College)
4. Bethany Murphy (U.S. Air Force)
5. Emilee Murphree (Missouri Valley College Theatre)
6. Michele Querin (Missouri Valley College)

Finals
Amberlee Ebert (MVC) won by inj. def. over Jennifer Germany (MVC)

Consolation Finals
Samantha Richardson (MVC) dec. Bethany Murphy (USAF), 0-5, 1-0, 1-0
Emilee Murphree (MVCT) pin Michele Querin (MVC), 0:22

Consolation Semifinals
Samantha Richardson (MVC) dec. Emilee Murphree (MVCT), 1-1, 1-0
Bethany Murphy (USAF) dec. Michele Querin (MVC), 6-0, 3-3

Semifinals
Amberlee Ebert (MVC) dec. Emilee Murphree (MVCT), 6-0, 2-0
Jennifer Germany (MVC) dec. Bethany Murphy (USAF), 1-0, 1-0

Consolation Round 1
Samantha Richardson dec. Cordon, 1-3, 3-0, 2-0

Round 1
Emilee Murphree (MVCT) pin Michele Querin (MVC), 1:13
Jennifer Germany (MVC) dec. Samantha Richardson (MVC), 1-5, 2-0, 4-0
Bethany Murphy dec. Corden, 3-2, 2-0

67 kg/147.5 lbs.
1. Ashley Sword (OTC)
2. Emily Rinehart (Missouri Valley College)

Round 1
Ashley Sword (OTC) dec. Emily Rinehart (MVC), 0-1, 1-0, 2-0

Round 2
Ashley Sword (OTC) pin Emily Rinehart (MVC), 1-0, 0:37

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
1. Stephany Lee (Missouri Valley College)
2. Kristie Marano (New York AC)
3. Lacey Novinska (Missouri Valley College)
4. Amy Havens (Missouri valley College0
5. Sara English (Cumberlands)

Finals
Stephany Lee (MVC) dec. Kristie Marano (NYAC), 0-1, 2-0, 1-0

Consolation Finals
Lacey Novinska (MVC) dec. Amy Havens (MVC), 6-0, 0-2, 2-0

Semifinals
Kristie Marano (NYAC), Lacey Novinska (MVC), 1-1, 3-0, 3-0
Stephany Lee tech. Amy Havens (MVC), 6-0, 7-0

Consolation Semifinals
Amy Havens pin Sara English (Cumberlands0, 1:04

Round 1
Lacey Novinska (MVC) pin Sara English (Cumberlands), 4-3, 0:42

82 kg/180 lbs.
1. Jenna Pavlic (USOEC)
2. Dallas Monreal-Berner (USOEC)
3. Desiree Memea (Missouri Valley College)
4. Selina Perez (Missouri Valley College)
5. Ana Maria Hernandez (Missouri Valley College)

Finals
Jenna Pavlic (USOEC) dec. Dallas Monreal-Berner (USOEC), 3-0, 3-0

Consolation Finals
Desiree Memea (MVC) dec. Selina Perez (MVC), 2-1, 1-0

Consolation Semifinals
Selina Perez (MVC) dec. Ana Maria Hernandez (MVC), 4-0, 1-0

Semifinals
Jenna Pavlic (USOEC) dec. Memea (MVC), 5-3, 4-3
Dallas Monreal-Berner (USOEC) dec. Selina Perez (MVC), 1-0, 1-0

Round 1
Jenna Pavlic (USOEC) dec. Ana Maria Hernandez (MVC), 7-1, 8-1

Junior Event Results
105 lbs.

1. Hanna Martin (Okla.)

119 lbs.
1. Sienna Valdez (Ind.)

130 lbs.
1. Beth Johnson (Kan.)
2. Ashley Johnson (Mo.)
3. Paige Storm (Iowa)

138 lbs.
1. McKenna Thayn (Calif.)

160 lbs.
1. Tabitha Carrol (Kan.)
2. Kortni Charpie (Mo.)

School Girl Results
105 lbs.

1. Miranda Bennett (Mo.)
2. Danielle Mann (Kan.)
3. Victoria Kinsey (Okla.)

125 lbs.
1. Stephany Simpson (Mo.)
2. Avery Lee (Ga.)

Novice Results
80 lbs.

1. Katie Agey (Iowa)
2. Hannah Pratt (Mo.)

110 lbs.
1. Brittany Farnsworth (Mo.)
2. Jasmine Baker (Ill.)

Midget Results
60 lbs.

1. Alicia Meyer (Mo.)
2. Mariah Basinger (Okla.)

70 lbs.
1. Kayla Marano (Colo.)

75 lbs.
1. Sydney Noe-Law (Okla.)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.