Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Seven athletes repeat as Girls Folkstyle National champions in the youth divisions in Oklahoma City

Gary Abbott USA Wrestling
04/02/2013


OKLAHOMA CITY, Okla. – Cadet, Schoolgirl and Girls Divisions I and II competed in the Girls Folkstyle Nationals in Oklahoma City, Okla., March 29-30, where seven 2012 champions returned to earn another title.

2012 Schoolgirl champion at 105 lbs., Gabrielle Garcia of California Rebel Wrestling, won this year in the Cadet division at 115 lbs. Garcia was the only two-time champion for the Cadet division.

In the Schoolgirl division, champion Murrissia Hampton of Michigan Women’s Wrestling won at 137 lbs. this year and 113 lbs. last year.

Alexandria Liles of Best Trained won in Girls Division II at 118 lbs. in 2012 and returned to win a title in 2013 at 128 lbs. in the Schoolgirl division.

Girls Division II winners were Emily Shilson of Minnesota at 75 lbs., Demi Allen of Team Indiana at 80 lbs. and Myra Megli of Team Kansas at 85 lbs. In 2012, Shilson won Girls Division II at 65 lbs., Allen won Girls Division II at 75 lbs. and Megli won Girls Division I at 85+ lbs.

Girls Division I champions included Korina Blades of Team Illinois, who took first at 65 lbs. this year and first at 55 lbs. in 2012.

USA WRESTLING GIRLS FOLKSTYLE NATIONALS
At Oklahoma City, Okla., March 29-30

Cadet results


95 lbs.
1st Place - Sariyah Jones of Stockton Elite Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Ali Hernandez of NWO Ladies Wrestling Team
3rd Place - Naomi Chavez of Wesley Wrestling
4th Place - Selena Williams of native domination
5th Place - Adriana Hernandez of Mission Valley Wrestling Club
Naomi Chavez (Wesley Wrestling) won by major decision over Selena Williams (native domination) (Maj 17-5)
Ali Hernandez (NWO Ladies Wrestling Team) won by pin over Adriana Hernandez (Mission Valley Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:29)
Sariyah Jones (Stockton Elite Wrestling Club) won by pin over Adriana Hernandez (Mission Valley Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:22)
Ali Hernandez (NWO Ladies Wrestling Team) won by pin over Selena Williams (native domination) (Pin 1:57)
Sariyah Jones (Stockton Elite Wrestling Club) won by tech. fall over Ali Hernandez (NWO Ladies Wrestling Team) (TF4 15-0)
Naomi Chavez (Wesley Wrestling) won by pin over Adriana Hernandez (Mission Valley Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:22)
Sariyah Jones (Stockton Elite Wrestling Club) won by pin over Naomi Chavez (Wesley Wrestling) (Pin 2:14)
Selena Williams (native domination) won by pin over Adriana Hernandez (Mission Valley Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:25)
Sariyah Jones (Stockton Elite Wrestling Club) won by decision over Selena Williams (native domination) (Dec 7-0)
Ali Hernandez (NWO Ladies Wrestling Team) won by pin over Naomi Chavez (Wesley Wrestling) (Pin 1:27)

101 lbs.
1st Place - Maria Carmen Ahumada of California Rebel Wrestling
2nd Place - Kourtney Boehm of Mat Burners
3rd Place - McKenzie Bacich of Stockton Elite Wrestling Club
4th Place - Mariah Lomas of Wesley Wrestling
5th Place - Savanna Jewett of Team El Paso
Kourtney Boehm (Mat Burners) won by pin over Mariah Lomas (Wesley Wrestling) (Pin 2:55)
McKenzie Bacich (Stockton Elite Wrestling Club) won by pin over Savanna Jewett (Team El Paso) (Pin 0:17)
Maria Carmen Ahumada (California Rebel Wrestling) won by pin over Savanna Jewett (Team El Paso) (Pin 0:27)
McKenzie Bacich (Stockton Elite Wrestling Club) won by tech. fall over Mariah Lomas (Wesley Wrestling) (TF4 15-0)
Maria Carmen Ahumada (California Rebel Wrestling) won by decision over McKenzie Bacich (Stockton Elite Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)
- Kourtney Boehm (Mat Burners) won by pin over Savanna Jewett (Team El Paso) (Pin 1:52)
Maria Carmen Ahumada (California Rebel Wrestling) won by decision over Kourtney Boehm (Mat Burners) (Dec 6-3)
Mariah Lomas (Wesley Wrestling) won by pin over Savanna Jewett (Team El Paso) (Pin 0:51)
Maria Carmen Ahumada (California Rebel Wrestling) won by pin over Mariah Lomas (Wesley Wrestling) (Pin 0:36)
Kourtney Boehm (Mat Burners) won by pin over McKenzie Bacich (Stockton Elite Wrestling Club) (Pin 4:13)

108 lbs.
1st - Haley Franich (Reality Sports Wrestling Club) won by pin over Madison Seales (Randall Youth Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:36)
True 2nd - Angelica Llanes (California Rebel Wrestling) won by pin over Madison Seales (Randall Youth Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:45)
3rd - Angelica Llanes (California Rebel Wrestling) won by pin over Elise Coleman (Team Texas) (Pin 1:43)
5th - Domonique Mendoza (California Rebel Wrestling) won by forfeit over Victoria Smith (California Rebel Wrestling) (FF)
7th - Vanessa Ramirez (Team Indiana) won by tech fall over Allison Lemmons (Azle Wrestling Club) (TF 19-4)

115 lbs.
1st - Gabrielle Garcia (California Rebel Wrestling) won by pin over Shiann Regalado (Bushland High) (Pin 4:28)
True 2nd - Brittany Bates (Louisiana (BWP) North Stars) won by pin over Shiann Regalado (Bushland High) (Pin 3:33)
3rd - Brittany Bates (Louisiana (BWP) North Stars) won by decision over Theresa Rankin (michigan women`s wrestling) (Dec 9-2)
5th - Breauna Mundy (school of the Osage) won by injury default over Selena Rodriquez (Caney Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00)
7th - Hana Henderson (Independent) won by forfeit over Madison Rae Rangel (El Paso Aztec Wrestling Club) (FF)

124 lbs.
1st - Arian Carpio (FW Spartans) won by pin over Rebekah Cordova (El Paso Aztec Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:30)
True 2nd - Daishea Jaime (California Rebel Wrestling) won by major decision over Rebekah Cordova (El Paso Aztec Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-0)
3rd - Daishea Jaime (California Rebel Wrestling) won by decision over Brianna Holcomb (El Paso Aztec Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)
5th - Courtney Gray (Team Indiana) won by pin over Kalli LaFrance (Team Missouri) (Pin 0:26)
7th - Daniela Flores (El Paso Aztec Wrestling Club) won by pin over Lauren Gilbert (Azle Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:41)

132 lbs.
1st - Maya Nelson (Rino Sport Galleri) won by decision over Rachel Watters (Team Iowa) (Dec 7-2)
True 2nd - Jessika Rottier (North Pulaski) won by pin over Rachel Watters (Team Iowa) (Pin 0:43)
3rd - Jessika Rottier (North Pulaski) won by major decision over Katerina Lobsinger (Walnut Creek Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-1)
5th - Amber Laudenslager (Halifax) won by pin over Emily Condella (Team Kansas) (Pin 1:04)
7th - Felicity Bryant (Randall Youth Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kayla Marano (Oklahoma) (Dec 7-0)

143 lbs.
1st - Skylar Grote (Blair academy) won by tech. fall over Aimee Wright (Team Arkansas) (TF4 16-0)
True 2nd - Aimee Wright (Team Arkansas) won by pin over Xena Pennington (michigan women`s wrestling) (Pin 3:14)
3rd - Xena Pennington (michigan women`s wrestling) won by decision over Adriana Luna (Tiger Tuff wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)
5th - Corine Thomas (Shore Things) won by pin over Alyssa Schrull (East Helena Wrestling Club) (Pin 4:16)
7th - Meranda Lee (Kalispell Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Emma Mooneyham (Azle Wrestling Club) (FF)

154 lbs.
1st - Kenya Spencer (michigan women`s wrestling) won by pin over Gabriela Hunter (Topeka Tornado Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:59)
True 2nd - Kendall Reusing (Titan Mercury WC (TMWC)) won by pin over Gabriela Hunter (Topeka Tornado Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:49)
3rd - Kendall Reusing (Titan Mercury WC (TMWC)) won by major decision over Andrea Sennett (Team Illinois) (Maj 10-2)
5th - Afton Mccarrel (Kalispell Wrestling Club) won by pin over Bethany Jackson (Azle Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:30)
7th - Brianna Hernandez (El Paso Aztec Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Stephanie Martin (El Paso Aztec Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00)

172 lbs.
1st - Alyssa LaFrancis (California Rebel Wrestling) won by decision over Marissa Patterson (Ogden`s Outlaws Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-1)
3rd - Taylor Rosario (Third Coast Wrestling) won by pin over Alana Quackenbush (The Club) (Pin 4:11)
5th - Ana Colon (El Paso Aztec Wrestling Club) won by pin over Danielle Protzman (Missouri) (Pin 2:18)
7th - Geraldine Gillis (Gladstone) won by pin over Brittany Olvera (Big Chief Wrestling) (Pin 1:54)

Schoolgirl results (Ages 13-14)

81 lbs.
1st Place - Destanie Mowen of Team Illinois
2nd Place - Alice Todryk of Wisconsin
3rd Place - Caitlin Shaffer of Kalispell Wrestling Club
Destanie Mowen (Team Illinois) won by decision over Alice Todryk (Wisconsin) (Dec 6-0)
Alice Todryk (Wisconsin) won by pin over Caitlin Shaffer (Kalispell Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:44)
Destanie Mowen (Team Illinois) won by tech fall over Caitlin Shaffer (Kalispell Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)

89 lbs.
1st - Mckayla Campbell (Shore Things) won by pin over Alexzandra Vasquez (Duran Wrestling Club) (Pin 3:06)
True 2nd - Kaden Campbell (SOT Academy) won by major decision over Alexzandra Vasquez (Duran Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-0)
3rd - Kaden Campbell (SOT Academy) won by decision over Catie Mays (Team Illinois) (Dec 6-2)
5th - Alexandra Herle (Samurai) won by decision over Abby Eaton (Leopard Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)
7th - Payton Jenks-Recker (The Club) won by pin over Alexis Simpson (Team Georgia) (Pin 0:56)

97 lbs.
1st - Angel Rios (Rino Sport Galleri) won by major decision over Glory Konecny (Billings Wrestling Club) (Maj 16-2)
True 2nd - Glory Konecny (Billings Wrestling Club) won by pin over Makayla Welch (Minnesota) (Pin 1:23)
3rd - Makayla Welch (Minnesota) won by decision over Madison Dekker (Cleveland Takedown Club) (Dec 7-1)
5th - Jennifer Pearson (Team Illinois) won by decision over Hailey Horton (Team Georgia) (Dec 2-0)
7th - Nicole Watters (Team Iowa) won by decision over Julie Alyn (Lovejoy ISD) (Dec 6-0)

105 lbs.
1st - Cierra Foster (Team Real LIfe) won by pin over Ronna Heaton (Legends of Gold) (Pin 1:45)
3rd - Hailey Schiermeyer (Fremont Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jerzie Estrada (SOT Academy) (Dec 2-1)
5th - Auna Carpio (FW Spartans) won by decision over Angelica Garcia (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)
7th - Ali Hillard (Triad WC) won by injury default over Gabriella Fuentes (Team Illinois) (Inj. 0:00)

113 lbs.
1st - Shajrianna Turner (Team Illinois) won by decision over Marissa Gallegos (SOT Academy) (Dec 5-2)
3rd - Kendra Nicolay (Lodi WC) won by decision over Maryam Jakubowski (Minnesota) (Dec 5-1)
5th - Gesika Silva (Wesley Wrestling) won by major decision over Kylee Heaton (Legends of Gold) (Maj 9-0)
7th - Brooke Powell (Minnesota) won by decision over Erica Chapman (Hoosier Elite) (Dec 3-0)

120 lbs.
1st - Jasmin Daly (Shore Things) won by pin over Hannah Ramos (KWA Bulldogs) (Pin 1:59)
3rd - Ciana Sonberg (USA Mat Club) won by decision over Emily Cue (outlaws) (Dec 6-0)
5th - Augusta Browning (Team Kansas) won by decision over Annabelle Hardwick (Team Indiana) (Dec 3-0)
7th - Nicole Mcmaster (Shore Things) won by forfeit over Brianna Smith (East Mills) (FF)

128 lbs.
1st - Alexandria Liles (Best Trained) won by pin over Sarah Tison (Minnesota) (Pin 1:12)
3rd - Adelyhda Perez (Uvalde Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kayla Likes (Glenrock Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)
5th - Morgan Taylor (Shore Things) won by decision over Yadira Delayo-Fierro (California Rebel Wrestling) (Dec 6-0)
7th - Raquel Juan (O`odham Wrestling Club) won by pin over Emily Belk (Lovejoy ISD) (Pin 0:40)

137 lbs.
1st Place - Murrissia Hampton of michigan women`s wrestling
2nd Place - Kaylee Omland of Minnesota
3rd Place - Brianna Lopez of O`odham Wrestling Club
Kaylee Omland (Minnesota) won by pin over Brianna Lopez (O`odham Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:30)
-Murrissia Hampton (michigan women`s wrestling) won by decision over Brianna Lopez (O`odham Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)
Murrissia Hampton (michigan women`s wrestling) won by decision over Kaylee Omland (Minnesota) (Dec 5-1)

145 lbs.
1st Place - Kaylee Seabolt of Team Georgia

Girls Division II

60 lbs.
1st - Sage Mortimer (Elite/Champions Wrestling Club) won by decision over Rachel Brewster (Edgar Wildcats) (Dec 2-0)
True 2nd - Katerina Lange (Minnesota) won by decision over Rachel Brewster (Edgar Wildcats) (Dec 2-0)
3rd - Katerina Lange (Minnesota) won by decision over Amanda Newcomb (Team Kansas) (Dec 7-0)
5th - Samara Chavez (Wesley Wrestling) won by major decision over Dianna Holmes (Team Georgia) (Maj 12-4)
7th - Ella Kooi (Team Illinois) won by major decision over Kobie Moiser (Ardmore Takedown Club) (Maj 12-2)

65 lbs.
1st - Olivia Shore (Team Miron) won by decision over Kylie Welker (Higher Level Wrestling) (Dec 7-0)
True 2nd - Tilynne Vasquez (Kalispell Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kylie Welker (Higher Level Wrestling) (Dec 6-1)
3rd - Tilynne Vasquez (Kalispell Wrestling Club) won by pin over Jordyn Knecht (Team Kansas) (Pin 0:39)
5th - Hope Miracle (Team Indiana) won by decision over Sabrina King (Team Illinois) (Dec 2-0)
7th - Cayden Condit (Daughters of Zion) won by decision over Mariah Appleman (Team Illinois) (Dec 6-0)

70 lbs.
1st - Paige Respicio (Ewa Wrestling Association) won by decision over Kaya Kuokkanen (Waukesha Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)
3rd - Camille Fournier (Weatherford Youth Wrestling) won by pin over Deanna Francisco (Minnesota) (Pin 1:58)
5th - Rayana Sahagun (michigan women`s wrestling) won by tech. fall over Leeza Fox (Azle Wrestling Club) (TF4 16-0)
7th - Anastasya Culmer (roseville wrestling club) won by pin over Amanda Davidson (Team Georgia) (Pin 1:23)

75 lbs.
1st - Emily Shilson (Minnesota) won by pin over Riley Stoner (Greensburg Salem) (Pin 1:44)
True 2nd - Kinzie Peterson (Kalispell Wrestling Club) won by pin over Riley Stoner (Greensburg Salem) (Pin 0:53)
3rd - Kinzie Peterson (Kalispell Wrestling Club) won by pin over Kennedy Blades (Team Illinois) (Pin 0:59)
5th - Haylie Bonham (Minnesota) won by decision over Alicia Stewart (Young Guns Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-1)
7th - Alli Kern (Ottawa Mat Masters) won by pin over Bailey Mayrant (Huntsville Stingers) (Pin 2:29)

80 lbs.
1st - Demi Allen (Team Indiana) won by pin over Shayden Geyer (Team Kansas) (Pin 0:41)
True 2nd - Kaunyae Pillows (Team Illinois) won by pin over Shayden Geyer (Team Kansas) (Pin 2:51)
3rd - Kaunyae Pillows (Team Illinois) won by decision over Kierstien Bush (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)
5th - Alaina Sunlin (MWC Elite) won by tech fall over Mackenzie Kiesgen (michigan women`s wrestling) (TF 15-0)
7th - Megan Line (Minnesota) won by injury default over Jessie King (Azle Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00)

85 lbs.
1st - Myra Megli (Team Kansas) won by pin over Cassidy Anderson (Team Kansas) (Pin 2:48)
3rd - Copenhagen Browning (Team Kansas) won by major decision over Brook Verm (Big Piney Pinners Wrestling Cl) (Maj 10-2)
5th - Madison Miller (woodward) won by major decision over Elanie Vanderweide (Northeast Kansas Stingerz) (Maj 12-2)

90 lbs.
1st Place - Anneliese Andrew of Winfield Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Sara Jakubowski of Minnesota
Anneliese Andrew (Winfield Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Sara Jakubowski (Minnesota) (Maj 11-1)
Anneliese Andrew (Winfield Wrestling Club) won by pin over Sara Jakubowski (Minnesota) (Pin 0:24)

95 lbs.
1st Place - Jaylynne Smith of Tiger Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Savannah Morrison of Team Illinois
3rd Place - Riley Jenkins of unaffiliated
Savannah Morrison (Team Illinois) won by pin over Riley Jenkins (unaffiliated) (Pin 0:16)
Jaylynne Smith (Tiger Wrestling Club) won by pin over Riley Jenkins (unaffiliated) (Pin 1:20)
Jaylynne Smith (Tiger Wrestling Club) won by pin over Savannah Morrison (Team Illinois) (Pin 1:50)

102 lbs.
1st - Ashton Cadman (Higher Level Wrestling) won by pin over Mary-Kate Cooper (Katy Area Wrestling Club) (Pin 2:00)
True 2nd - Mary-Kate Cooper (Katy Area Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Haily Klar (Minnesota) (Maj 13-3)
3rd - Haily Klar (Minnesota) won by pin over Kristian Wagner (Minnesota) (Pin 0:51)
5th - Hailey Ryan (michigan women`s wrestling) won by pin over Tiana Luna (Tiger Tuff wrestling Club) (Pin 0:22)
7th - Raeann Crank (Cleveland Takedown Club)

110 lbs.
1st Place - MaKenna Taylor of Shore Things
2nd Place - Natalia Schack of Minnesota
3rd Place - Lareina Latorre of Team Illinois
4th Place - Alexis Mohlin of Minnesota
5th Place - Meilenne Barela of Duran Wrestling Club
Natalia Schack (Minnesota) won by decision over Lareina Latorre (Team Illinois) (Dec 6-0)
MaKenna Taylor (Shore Things) won by pin over Meilenne Barela (Duran Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:23)
MaKenna Taylor (Shore Things) won by pin over Alexis Mohlin (Minnesota) (Pin 0:51)
Lareina Latorre (Team Illinois) won by decision over Meilenne Barela (Duran Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)
Alexis Mohlin (Minnesota) won by pin over Meilenne Barela (Duran Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:27)
MaKenna Taylor (Shore Things) won by pin over Natalia Schack (Minnesota) (Pin 0:38)
Natalia Schack (Minnesota) won by pin over Alexis Mohlin (Minnesota) (Pin 0:29)
MaKenna Taylor (Shore Things) won by pin over Lareina Latorre (Team Illinois) (Pin 0:34)
Lareina Latorre (Team Illinois) won by pin over Alexis Mohlin (Minnesota) (Pin 1:39)
Natalia Schack (Minnesota) won by pin over Meilenne Barela (Duran Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:32)

118 pounds
1st Place - Devina Enos of O`odham Wrestling Club

118+
1st Place - Randi Robison of Team Illinois
2nd Place - Emma Lowery of Cowboy Wrestling
3rd Place - Katrina Folson of O`odham Wrestling Club
4th Place - Elizabeth Geairn of michigan women`s wrestling
5th Place - Grace Pinkerton of Caney Wrestling Club
Randi Robison (Team Illinois) won by pin over Emma Lowery (Cowboy Wrestling) (Pin 1:33)
Katrina Folson (O`odham Wrestling Club) won by decision over Grace Pinkerton (Caney Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-5)
Katrina Folson (O`odham Wrestling Club) won by decision over Elizabeth Geairn (michigan women`s wrestling) (Dec 4-1)
Emma Lowery (Cowboy Wrestling) won by decision over Grace Pinkerton (Caney Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-3)
Elizabeth Geairn (michigan women`s wrestling) won by major decision over Grace Pinkerton (Caney Wrestling Club) (Maj 8-0)
Randi Robison (Team Illinois) won by pin over Katrina Folson (O`odham Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:51)
Randi Robison (Team Illinois) won by pin over Elizabeth Geairn (michigan women`s wrestling) (Pin 0:35)
Emma Lowery (Cowboy Wrestling) won in overtime over Katrina Folson (O`odham Wrestling Club) (OT 2-0)
Emma Lowery (Cowboy Wrestling) won by decision over Elizabeth Geairn (michigan women`s wrestling) (Dec 6-2)
Randi Robison (Team Illinois) won by pin over Grace Pinkerton (Caney Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:10)

Girls Division I

45 lbs.
1st - Mikayla Barringer (Team Illinois) won by major decision over Zoee Sadler (Team Illinois) (Maj 10-1)
True 2nd - Zao Estrada (SOT Academy) won by major decision over Zoee Sadler (Team Illinois) (Maj 13-2)
3rd - Zao Estrada (SOT Academy) won by pin over Stephanie Yarnall (East Brunswick Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:38)
5th - Destiney Lofton (Minnesota) won by pin over Zoe Davidson (Team Georgia) (Pin 0:59)
7th - Sandra Lopez (Aztecas) won by forfeit over Devyn Geyer (Team Kansas) (FF)

50 lbs.
1st - Miranda Tanner (unattached) won by tech fall over Alexis Segura (SOT Academy) (TF 15-0)
True 2nd - Alexis Segura (SOT Academy) won by rule over Harley Stringer (Azle Wrestling Club) (RULE)
3rd - Harley Stringer (Azle Wrestling Club) won by pin over Minka Cokeley (Team Kansas) (Pin 1:36)
5th - Autumn Rockstroh (Minnesota) won by major decision over Rylee Stegall (Team Wyoming) (Maj 11-2)

55 lbs.
1st - Alina Schlageter (Team Illinois) won by decision over Trinity Malave (Team Illinois) (Dec 5-0)
True 2nd - Trinity Malave (Team Illinois) won by decision over Shayla Gallegos (SOT Academy) (Dec 5-0)
3rd - Shayla Gallegos (SOT Academy) won by decision over Sophia Valdez (Borger Youth Wrestling) (Dec 5-3)
5th - Lauren Walton (Madison County Wolfpack) won by tech fall over Alyssa Holland (Weatherford Youth Wrestling) (TF 15-0)
7th - Skyar Little Soldier (Minnesota) won by major decision over Bridget Houston (Team Illinois) (Maj 10-0)

60 lbs.
1st - Alexis Janiak (Team Illinois) won by decision over Reese Larramendy (Northwest Reno Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)
3rd - Isabella McGuire (Team Arkansas) won by major decision over Akira Bradshaw (michigan women`s wrestling) (Maj 9-0)
5th - Sumayah Jakubowski (Minnesota) won by decision over Alyson James (Pratt Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-2)
7th - Brindley Eaton (Leopard Wrestling Club)

65 lbs.
1st - Korina Blades (Team Illinois) won by major decision over Julianna Winningham (Lawton Storm) (Maj 15-3)
True 2nd - Natasha Gallegos (SOT Academy) won by decision over Julianna Winningham (Lawton Storm) (Dec 8-2)
3rd - Natasha Gallegos (SOT Academy) won by major decision over Paytin Bonham (Minnesota) (Maj 10-0)
5th - Celeste Martinez (Los Aztecas) won by major decision over Maya Davis (Team Illinois) (Maj 14-0)
7th - Tatiyana Schack (Minnesota)

70 lbs.
1st Place - Jewella Cokeley of Team Kansas
2nd Place - Madison Erwin of Team Georgia
Jewella Cokeley (Team Kansas) won by pin over Madison Erwin (Team Georgia) (Pin 1:51)
Jewella Cokeley (Team Kansas) won by pin over Madison Erwin (Team Georgia) (Pin 1:23)

75/80 lbs.
1st Place - Lillian Freitas of Oakdale
2nd Place - Arika Matich of Minnesota
3rd Place - Rylee Livingston of Shore Things
4th Place - Dellene Enos of O`odham Wrestling Club
Lillian Freitas (Oakdale) won by pin over Arika Matich (Minnesota) (Pin 0:13)
Rylee Livingston (Shore Things) won by pin over Dellene Enos (O`odham Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:34)
Lillian Freitas (Oakdale) won by pin over Rylee Livingston (Shore Things) (Pin 0:55)
Arika Matich (Minnesota) won by pin over Dellene Enos (O`odham Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:19)
Lillian Freitas (Oakdale) won by pin over Dellene Enos (O`odham Wrestling Club) (Pin 0:09)
Arika Matich (Minnesota) won by pin over Rylee Livingston (Shore Things) (Pin 0:44)

85+ pounds
1st Place - Zoey Gillis of Gladstone

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.