Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Fulp-Allen wins bronze at German Grand Prix in Dormagen, Germany May 19-20

Meagan Templeton-Lynch USA Wrestling
05/20/2013


Katherine Fulp-Allen (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) won a bronze medal at the German Grand Prix in Dormagen, Germany, May 19-20, at 55 kg/121 lbs.

Fulp-Allen went 3-1 and pulled off a final win in the bronze medal match against Eva Sauer of Germany for third place. Other wins were against Balz Kurmetzhanova of Kazakhstan and Katsaryna Hanchar of Belarus.

Fulp-Allen recently placed second at the 2013 U.S. Open and was a World University champion in 2008.

Also competing for the United States was Candace Workman (Colorado Springs, Colo./OTC) at 48 kg/105.5 lbs., who had a 1-1 record, defeating Fiona Robertson of Scotland but falling to Sumeyya Sezer of Turkey.

Team USA also brought Erin Clogdo (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) at 63 kg/138.75 lbs., who lost to Mariana Sastin of Hungary in the first match.

Team Canada took home the most gold medals at three, with champions Jillian Gallays at 55 kg, Braxton Stone at 59 kg and Stacie Anaka at 67 kg.

Belarus also boasted two champions, Viktorya Shauchuk at 44 kg and Vasilisa Marzaliuk at 72 kg.

Other winners in Germany were Elena Vostrikova of Russia at 48 kg, Kristina Yalovenko of Kazakhstan at 51 kg and Elif Yesilirmak of Turkey at 63 kg.

GERMAN GRAND PRIX
At Dormagen, Germany, May 19-20


U.S. Women’s Freestyle Performances

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Candace Workman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC), DNP
WIN Fiona Robertson (Scotland)
LOSS Sumeyya Sezer (Turkey)

55 kg/121 lbs. – Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 3rd place
WIN Balz Kurmetzhanova (Kazakhstan)
WIN Katsaryna Hanchar (Belarus)
LOSS Jillian Gallys (Canada)
WIN Eva Sauer (Gemany)

63 kg/138.75 – Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), DNP
LOSS Mariana Sastin (Hungary)

Event Results

44 kg
Gold – Viktorya Shauchuk of Belarus
Silver - Fatsima Sidakova of Belarus
Bronze - Jane Schmieder of Saxony
4th - Annika Schmidt of Germany

48 kg
Gold – Elena Vostrikova of Russia
Silver – Valeriya Chepsarakova of Russia
Bronze – Milana Dadasheva of Russia
Bronze – Jaqueline Schellin of Germany
5th – Natasha Kramble of Canada
5th – Ekaterina Poleshchuk of Russia

51 kg
Gold – Kristina Yalovenko of Kazakhstan
Silver – Jessica McDonald of Canada
Bronze – Burcu Kebic of Turkey
Bronze – Mélanie Lesaffre of France
5th – Nina Inhibitors of Germany
5th – Iryna Kurachkina of Belarus

55 kg
Gold – Jillian Gallays of Canada
Silver – Olga Khoroshavtseva of Russia
Bronze – Katherine Fulp-Allen of USA
Bronze – Natallia Kauzubova of Belarus
5th – Nicole Hauptmann of Saxony
5th – Eva Sauer of Germany

59 kg
Gold – Braxton Stone of Canada
Silver – Zhargalma Tcyrenova of Russia
Bronze – Hafize Sahin of Turkey
Bronze – Anzhela Titenko of Russia
5th – Nadzeya Mikhalkova of Belarus
5th – Maite Piva of France

63 kg
Gold – Elif Yesilirmak of Turkey
Silver – Anastasiya Huchok of Belarus
Bronze – Justine Bouchard of Canada
Bronze – Marianna Sastin of Hungary
5th – Buse Tousun of Turkey
5th – Nadine Weinauge of Germany

67 kg
Gold – Stacie Anaka of Canada
Silver – Svetlana Babuskina of Russia
Bronze – Iuliia Bartnovskaya of Russia
Bronze – Kristine Odrina-Urbova of Latvia
5th – Aline Jibs of Germany
5th – Sarah Jones of Scotland

72 kg
Gold – Vasilisa Marzaliuk of Belarus
Silver – Svetlana Saenko of Moldova
Bronze – Leah Callahan of Canada
Bronze – Tatiana Morozova of Russia
5th – Yasemin Adar of Turkey
5th – Gulmaral Yerkebayeva of Kazakhstan
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.