Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2005 World Championships - Greco-Roman Match Summaries



55 kg/121 lbs. - Lindsey Durlacher (Colorado Springs,Colo./New York AC)
Preliminaries
def. Roberto Pira (Italy), 3-2, 5-1
1st period

1:06 - Pira 2 point caution leg foul (Pira 2-0)
1:16 - Durlacher 1 point lateral out of bounds (Pira 2-1)
1:36 - Durlacher 2 point caution leg foul (Durlacher 3-2)

2nd period
0:10 - Durlacher 2 point bear hug (Durlacher 2-0)
0:15 - Durlacher 1 point hold (Durlacher 3-0)
1:06 - Durlacher 2 point exposure (Durlacher 5-0)
1:23 - Pira 1 point reversal (Durlacher 5-1)

Preliminaries
lost to Istvan Majoros (Hungary), 5-0, 1-1
1st period

1:29 - Majoros 2 point reversal (Majoros 2-0)
1:29 - Majoros 1 point hold (Majoros 3-0)
1:58 - Majoros 2 point gut wrench (Majoros 5-0)

2nd period
1:30 - Durlacher 1 point caution (Durlacher 1-0)
2:00 - Majoros 1 point caution (Majoros 1-1)



60 kg/132 lbs. - Joe Warren (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC )
Preliminaries
won by fall over Eric Buisson (France), 2-1, 0:42
1st period

1:30 - Warren 1 point caution (Warren 1-0)
1:49 - Warren 1 point out of bounds (Warren 2-0)
1:57 - Buisson 1 point hold (Warren 2-1)

2nd period
0:14 - Warren 3 point body lock (Warren 3-0)
0:39 - Warren 3 point cow catcher (Warren 6-0)
0:42 - Warren fall

Preliminaries
def. Luis Liendo (Venezuela), 9-5, 7-0
1st period

0:37 - Warren 1 point out of bounds (Warren 1-0)
0:37 - Liendo 1 point caution, leg foul (Warren 2-0)
0:55 - Warren 1 point caution, pushing out of bounds (Warren 2-1)
1:30 - Warren 1 point caution, did not score (2-2)
1:37 - Liendo 1 point gut wrench (Liendo 3-2)
1:39 - Warren 2 point step over gut wrench (Warren 4-3)
1:41 - Liendo 2 point reversal (Liendo 5-4)
1:43 - Warren reversal (Warren 6-5)
1:44 - Warren 2 point turn (Warren 8-5)
1:48 - Warren 1 point hold (Warren 9-5)

2nd period
1:07 - Liendo 1 point out of bounds (Warren 1-0)
1:39 - Warren 2 point front headlock roll (Warren 3-0)
1:43 - Warren 2 point front headlock roll (Warren 5-0)
1:56 - Warren 2 point front headlock roll (Warren 7-0)

Quarterfinals
lost to Ali Ashkani (Iran), 2-1, 7-0
1st period

1:26 - Ashkani 1 point takedown (Ashkani 1-0)
1:30 - Ashkani 1 point caution, did not score (Ashkani 2-0)
2:00 - Warren 1 point caution, did not score (Ashkani 2-1)

2nd period
0:17 - Ashkani 1 point high dive (Ashkani 1-0)
0:51 - Askani 1 point takedown (Ashkani 2-0)
0:56 - Ashkani 2 point gut wrench (Ashkani 4-0)
1:07 - Ashkani 3 point reverse body lock ((Ashkani 7-0)

Repechage 1
lost to Vahan Juharyan (Armenia), 2-0, 1-1
1st period

1:30 - Juharyan 1 point caution, did not score (Juharyan 1-0)
1:52 - Juharyan 1 point appreciation (Juharyan 2-0)

2nd period
1:30 - Warren 1 point, did not score (Warren 1-0)
2:00 - Juharyan 1 point, did not score (Juharyan 1-1)




66 kg/ 145.5 lbs. - Harry Lester (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids)
Preliminaries
lost to Eduard Kratz, 5-3, 2-6, 5-1
1st period

0:24 - Lester 3 point front head spin (Lester 3-0)
1:22 - Kratz 2 point reversal with exposure (Lester 3-2)
1:27 - Kratz 1 point hold (Lester 3-3)
1:42 - Kratz 2 point trap arm gut (Kratz 5-3)

2nd period
0:19 - Lester 1 point out of bounds (Lester 1-0)
0:42 - Lester 3 point body lock (Lester 4-0)
0:47 - Lester 1 point hold (Lester 5-0)
1:17 - Kratz 2 point reversal with exposure (Lester 5-2)
1:20 - Lester 1 point reversal (Lester 6-2)

3rd period
0:26 - Lester 1 point out of bounds (Lester 1-0)
1:30 - Kratz 1 point caution (Kratz 1-1)
1:39 - Kratz 2 point gut wrench (Kratz (3-1)
1:44 - Kratz 1 point hold (Kratz 4-1)
1:57 - Kratz 1 point out of bounds (Kratz 5-1)


74 kg/163 lbs. - TC Dantzler (Colorado Springs, Colo./Gator WC)
Preliminaries
lost to Alexsandr Dokturishvili (Uzbekistan), 2-0, 2-0
1st period

1:12 - Dokturishvili 1 point lift (1-0 Dokturishvili)
2:00 - Dokturishvili 1 point caution (2-0 Dokturishvili)

2nd period
1:10 - Dokturishvili 1 point appreciation for lift (1-0 Dokturishvili)
2:00 - Dokturishvili 1 point caution (2-0 Dokturishvili)


84 kg/185 lbs. - Brad Vering (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC)
Preliminaries
lost by fall to Ntante Charempasvili (Greece), 2-1, 1:16
1st period

1:30 - Charempasvili 1 point caution
1:36 - Charempasvili 1 point gut wrench
1:39 - Vering 1 point reversal

2nd period
1:09 - Charempasvili 3 point reverse lift (Charempasvili 3-0)
1:14 - Charempasvili 1 point hold (Charempasvili 4-0)
1:16 - Charempasvili fall



96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Justin Ruiz (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC)
Preliminaries
won by disqualification over Azat Erkimbaev (Kazakhastan), 4-0, DQ 1:30
1st period

1:03 - Ruiz 1 point lift (Ruiz 1-0)
1:03 - Ruiz 2 point caution, leg foul (Ruiz 3-0)
2:00 - Ruiz 1 point caution (4-0)

2nd period
1:30 - Ruiz 1 point (Ruiz 1-0)
1:30 - Ruiz by disqualification for 3 cautions

Preliminaries
def. Marek Svec (Czech Republic), 3-0, 0-5, 1-1
1st period

1:21 - Ruiz 2 point gut wrench (Ruiz 2-0)
2:00 - Ruiz 1 point caution (Ruiz 3-0)

2nd period
1:10 - Svec 5 point reverse body lock (Svec 5-0)

3rd period
1:30 - Svec 1 point caution (Svec 1-0)
2:00 - Ruiz 1 point caution (Ruiz 1-1)

Quarterfinals
lost to Lajos Virag (Hungary), 4-0, 1-1
1st period

1:30 - Virag 1 point, did not score (Virag 1-0)
1:33 - Virag 3 point reverse body lock, (Virag 4-0)

2nd period
1:30 - Ruiz 1 point, did not score (Ruiz 1-0)
2:00 - Virag 1 point, did not score (Virag 1-1)

Repechage 1
def. Shata Narmaniya (Belarus), 3-1, 2-0
1st period

1:07 - Ruiz 3 point reverse lift (Ruiz 3-0)
1:53 - Narmaniya 1 point appreciation (Ruiz 3-1)

2nd period
1:05 - Ruiz 1 point out of bounds (Ruiz 1-0)
2:00 - Ruiz 1 point caution, did not score (Ruiz 2-0)

Bronze Medal Match
won by disqualification over Margulan Assembekov (Kazakhstan), 1-1, 1-1, 1:30
1st period

1:30 - Assembekov 1 point, did not score (Assembekov 1-0)
2:00 - Ruiz 1 point, did not score (Ruiz 1-1)

2nd period
1:30 - Ruiz 1 point, did not score (Ruiz 1-0)
2:00 - Assembekov 1 point, did not score (Assembekov 1-1)

3rd period
1:30 - Ruiz 1 point, did not score
1:30 - Ruiz by disqualification for 3 cautions


120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Dremiel Byers (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army)
Preliminaries
def. Rocco Daniele Ficara (Italy), 4-1, 1-0
1st period

0:39 - Byers 1 point arm drag (Byers 1-0)
0:53 - Byers 2 point gut wrench (Byers 3-0)
1:30 - Ficara 1 point caution (Byers 3-1)
2:00 - Byers 1 point caution (Byers 4-1)

2nd period
1:17 - Byers 1 point gut wrench

Preliminaries
lost to Georgiy Tsurtsumia (Kazakhastan), 3-0, 1-1
1st period

1:26 - Tsurtsumia 2 point gut wrench
2:00 - Tsurtsumia 1 point caution

2nd period
1:30 - Byers 1 point caution (Byers 1-0)
2:00 - Tsurtsumia 1 point caution (Tsurtsumia 1-1)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.