Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Pairings for Virginia Duals high school and college divisions announced



HAMPTON, VA. - The full pairings for the 26th annual Virginia Duals wrestling tournament were announced today.

Four of the five defending champions return, with Great Bridge High School (National HS) and South Dakota State University (American College) having a chance of repeating.

Brentsville District (Va.) High School has gone up from the Black-and-Blue Division to the American HS, while Liberty (Pa.) High School has gone up from the American High School to the National High School.

For more information on the Virginia Duals, please visit our website at
www.virginiaduals.org

26th Annual Virginia Duals
Hampton Coliseum January 13-14, 2006


Friday's Schedule

National High School Division
(1) Christiansburg, Va. vs. Freedom, Pa.
(8) Johnson City, N.Y. vs. Delaware Valley, N.J.
(5) Parkersburg South, W.Va. vs. Whitehall, Pa.
(4) St. Mark's, Del. vs. Eastern Regional, N.J.
(3) Nazareth, Pa. vs. Kingsway Regional, N.J.
(6) Camden Catholic, N.J. vs. Robinson, Va.
(7) Canon-McMillan, Pa. vs. Hoover, Ala.
(2) Great Bridge, Va. vs. Bethlehem Liberty, Pa.

First Round Matches: Top Half of bracket - 9 am, Friday; Bottom Half - 11 am, Friday
Second Round and First Round Consolations - Top Half - 1 pm, Friday; Bottom Half - 3 pm, Friday

American High School Division
(1) Bellefonte, Pa. vs. Chesapeake Hickory, Va.
(8) Grundy, Va. vs. Virginia Beach First Colonial, Va.
(5) Virginia Beach Kellam, Va. vs. Cape Coral, Fla.
(4) Virginia Beach Kempsville, Va. vs. Columbia, N.Y.
(3) Stafford Colonial Forge, Va. vs. Lynchburg Brookville, Va.
(6) Woodbridge Gar-Field, Va. vs. Buena, N.J.
(7) Summerville, S.C. vs. Nokesville Brentsville District, Va.
(2) Virginia Beach Cox, Va. vs. Chesapeake Deep Creek, Va.

First Round Matches: Top Half of Bracket - 5 pm, Friday; Bottom Half - 7 pm, Friday
Second Round Matches: 9 pm; First Round Consolations: 8 am, Saturday

Black & Blue High School Division
All teams from Virginia

(1) Virginia Beach Tallwood vs. Hampton Bethel
(8) Newport News Menchville vs. Chesapeake Western Branch
(5) Yorktown Grafton vs. Poquoson
(4) Yorktown Tabb vs. Newport News Peninsula Catholic
(3) Fairfax W.T. Woodson vs. Newport News Woodside
(6) Gloucester vs. New Kent
(7) Hampton vs. Leesburg Dominion
(2) Williamsburg Lafayette vs. Newport News Denbigh

First Round Matches: Top Half of Bracket - 5 pm, Friday; Bottom Half - 7 pm, Friday
Second Round Matches: 9 pm; First Round Consolations: 8 am, Saturday

National College Division
#1 Indiana vs. Virginia Tech
#8 Bloomsburg vs. Old Dominion
#5 North Carolina vs. UC Davis
#4 Tennessee-Chattanooga vs. Columbia
#3 West Virginia vs. Rider
#6 Ohio State vs. The Citadel
#7 Drexel vs. Virginia
#2 Penn vs. North Dakota State

Top bracket first-round bouts will go at 9 a.m. Friday, bottom bracket first round bouts will go at 11 a.m.
Second Round matches (and first round consolations): Top bracket at 1 pm, Friday, bottom bracket at 3 pm

American College Division
#1 South Dakota State vs. Delaware State
#4 Franklin & Marshall vs. Duquesne
#3 Princeton vs. Anderson College
#2 SUNY-Brockport vs. Apprentice School

Top bracket first-round bouts will go at 9 a.m. Friday, bottom bracket first round bouts will go at 11 a.m.
Semifinals: 2 pm, Saturday
First Round Consolation: 1 pm, Friday

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.