Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



U.S. Olympic Committee Athletes and Teams of the Year, by sport



2005 Male Athletes of the Year
(Sport: Name, Hometown)


Archery: Jeff Fabry (Tulare, Calif.)
Badminton: Raju Rai (Anaheim, Calif.)
Baseball: Ryan Shealy (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
Basketball: Shelden Williams (Forest Park, Okla.)
Biathlon: Jay Hakkinen (Kasilof, Alaska)
Bobsled: Todd Hays (Del Rio, Texas)
Boxing: Gary Russell Jr. (Washington, D.C.)
Canoe/Kayak: Morgan House (Gainesville, Ga.)
Curling: Pete Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.)
Cycling: Lance Armstrong (Austin, Texas)
Diving: Troy Dumais (Ventura, Calif.)
Equestrian: Jeffrey Welles (Ridgefield, Conn.)
Field Hockey: Patrick Harris (Moorpark, Calif.)
Figure Skating: Evan Lysacek (Naperville, Ill.)
Judo: Ryan Reser (Dallas, Texas)
Luge: Tony Benshoof (White Bear Lake, Minn.)
Rowing: Josh Inman (Hillsboro, Ore.)
Sailing: Andrew Campbell (San Diego, Calif.)
Shooting: Vincent Hancock (Eatonton, Ga.)
Skiing: Bode Miller (Bretton Woods, N.H.)
Softball: John Kelly (Chester, Iowa)
Long Track - Chad Hedrick (Spring, Texas)
Short Track - Apolo Ohno (Seattle, Wash.)
Swimming: Aaron Peirsol (Irvine, Calif.)
Taekwondo: Steven Lopez (Sugar Land, Texas)
Team Handball: Alex McGlynn (Atlanta, Ga.)
Track & Field: Justin Gatlin (Woodham, Fla.)
Triathlon: Hunter Kemper (Longwood, Fla.)
Beach - Jack Gibb (Bountiful, Utah)
Indoor - Donald Suxho (Korce, Albania/Redondo Beach, Calif.)
Wrestling: Justin Ruiz (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Water Skiing: Chris Parrish (Orlando, Fla.)
Blind Athletes (Track & Field): Royal Mitchell (Hardeeville, S.C.)
U.S. Paralympics (Table Tennis): Tahl Leibovitz (New York, N.Y.)

2005 Female Athletes of the Year
(Sport: Name, Hometown)


Badminton: Mesinee "May" Mangkalakiri (Garden Grove, Calif.)
Basketball: Crystal Langhorne (Willingboro, N.J.)
Biathlon: Rachel Steer (Anchorage, Alaska)
Boxing: Ashley Barnett (Cleveland, Ohio)
Canoe/Kayak: Carrie Johnson (San Diego, Calif.)
Curling: Cassie Johnson (Bemidji, Minn.)
Diving: Laura Wilkinson (Spring, Texas)
Equestrian: Beezie Madden (Cazenovia, N.Y.)
Fencing: Sada Jacobson (Dunwoody, Ga.)
Field Hockey: Kate Barber (West Chester, Pa.)
Figure Skating: Sasha Cohen (Corona Del Mar, Calif.)
Gymnastics: Chellsie Memmel (West Allis, Wis.)
Ice Hockey: Krissy Wendell (Brooklyn Park, Minn.)
Judo: Valerie Gotay (Temecula, Calif.)
Luge: Ashley Hayden (Westborough, Mass.)
Rowing: Michelle Guerette (Bristol, Conn.)
Sailing: Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.)
Shooting: Haley Dunn (Eddyville, Iowa)
Skeleton: Noelle Pikus-Pace (Orem, Utah)
Snowboard: Lindsey Jacobellis (Stratton, Vt.)
Softball: Jennie Ritter (Dexter, Mich.)
Long Track - Jennifer Rodriguez (Miami, Fla.)
Short Track - Allison Baver (Sinking Springs, Pa.)
Swimming: Katie Hoff (Towson, Md.)
Synchro Swimming: Katie Rose Norris (Tallahassee, Fla.)
Taekwondo: Diana Lopez (Sugar Land, Texas)
Team Handball: Tomuke Ebuwei (Fort Washington, Md.)
Track & Field: Allyson Felix (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Triathlon: Laura Bennett (North Palm Beach, Fla.)
Beach - Misty May-Treanor (Costa Mesa, Calif.)
Indoor - Lindsey Berg (Honolulu, Hawaii)
Water Polo: Brenda Villa (Commerce, Calif.)
Wrestling: Iris Smith (Albany, Ga.)
Water Skiing: Regina Jaquess (Suwanee, Ga.)
Blind Athletes (Cycling): Karissa Whitsell (Springfield, Ore.)
U.S. Paralympics (Swimming): Jessica Long (Baltimore, Md.)

2005 Paralympians of the Year
(Sport: Name, Hometown)


Archery: Jack Fabry (Tulare, Calif.)
Curling: Mark Taylor rink - Mark Taylor (Deansboro, N.Y.), Jim Pierce (North Syracuse, N.Y.), Jim Joseph (New Hartford, N.Y.), Melissa Keiser (New Hartford, N.Y.) and Bob Prenoveau (Chittenango, N.Y.)
Equestrian: Margo O'Callaghan (deceased)
Rowing: Trunk/Arms Double Sculls - Angela Madsen (Long Beach, Calif.) and Scott Brown (Collingdale, Pa.)
Sailing: Nick Scandone (Newport Beach, Calif.)
Skiing: Alpine-Laurie Stephens (Wehham, Mass.)
Nordic-Steve Cook (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Swimming: Jessica Long (Baltimore, Md.)
Table Tennis: Tahl Leibovitz (New York, N.Y.)
Track & Field: Scot Hollonbeck (Atlanta, Ga.)

2005 Teams of the Year
(Sport: Team, Names/Hometown


Badminton: Men's Doubles - Howard Bach (San Francisco, Calif.) and Tony Gunawan (Fullerton, Calif.)

Baseball: USA Baseball Regional Olympic Qualifying Team - Brian Bass (The Woodlands, Texas), Chris Lambert (Manchester, N.H.), Bill Murphy (Phoenix, Ariz.), Nick Ungs (Dyersville, Iowa), Jered Weaver (Simi Valley, Calif.), Steven White (League City, Texas), Stephen Andrade (Woodland, Calif.), Jonah Bayliss (Williamstown, Mass.), Dave Haehnel (Wheeling, Ill.), Jim Miller (North Fort Myers, Fla.), Brian Sanches (Nederland, Texas), Matt Smith (Henderson, Nev.), Jeff Mathis (Marianna, Fla.), J. Saltalamacchia (West Palm Beach, Fla.), Travis Hanson (Port Orchard, Wash.), Brendan Harris (Queensbury, N.Y.), Howie Kendrick (Callahan, Fla.), Bryan LaHair (Worchester, Mass.) Ryan Shealy (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), Brandon Wood (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Billy Butler (Jacksonville, Fla.), Lastings Milledge (Palmetto, Fla.), Brad Snyder (Bellevue, Ohio) and Shane Victorino (Las Vegas, Nev.)

Basketball: Women's U19 World Championship Team -Jolene Anderson (Port Wing, Wis.), Nicky Anosike (Staten Island, N.Y.), Erika Arriaran (Norco, Calif.), Essence Carson (Paterson, N.J.), Marissa Coleman (Cheltenham, Md.), Crystal Langhorne (Willingboro, N.J.), Erlana Larkins (Riviera Beach, Fla.), Courtney Paris (Piedmont, Calif.), Abby Waner (Highlands Ranch, Colo.), Candice Wiggins (Poway, Calif.), Christina Wirth (Mesa, Ariz.) and Sharnee' Zoll (Philadelphia, Pa.)

Blind Athletes: Women's Goalball Team - Jennifer Armbruster (Colorado Springs, Colo.), Lisa Banta (Boonton, N.J.), Nicole Buck (Paw Paw, Mich.), Jaclyn Barnes (Vernon Hills, Ill.), Asya Miller (Battle Creek, Mich.), Robin Theryoung (Colorado Springs, Colo.)

Bobsled: Shauna Rohbock (Orem, Utah) & Valerie Fleming (Foster City, Calif.)

Canoe/Kayak: Men's Double Canoe (C-2) - Jordan Malloch (Seattle, Wash.) & David Aldrich (San Diego, Calif.)

Curling: Cassie Johnson rink - Cassie Johnson (Bemidji, Minn.), Jamie Johnson (Bemidji, Minn.), Jessica Schultz (Duluth, Minn./Anchorage, Alaska) and Maureen Brunt (Portage, Wis.)

Equestrian: U.S. Equestrian Team - Beezie Madden (Cazenovia, N.Y.), Georgina Bloomberg (New York, N.Y.), Schuyler Riley (Wellington, Fla.), Laura Kraut (Oconomowoc, Wis.), Anne Kursinski (Flemington, N.J.), Aaron Vale (Aiken, S.C.), Callam Solem (Colts Neck, N.J.), Christine Tribble (Suffield, Conn.), Todd Minikus (Loxahatchee, Fla.), Kimberly Prince (Hume, Va.), McLain Ward (Brewster, N.Y.), Jeffrey Welles (Ridgefield, Conn.) and Lauren Hough (Wellington, Fla.)

Fencing: Women's Saber World Championship Team - Sada Jacobson (Dunwoody, Ga.), Caitlin Thompson (Portland, Ore.), Rebecca Ward (Portland, Ore.) and Mariel Zagunis (Beaverton, Ore.)

Field Hockey: Junior World Cup Team - Laree Beans (Allentown, Pa.), Katherine Blair (Louisville, Ky.), Lauren Crandall (Doylestown, Pa.), Rachel Dawson (Berlin, N.J.), Lauren Ehrlichman (Wellesley, Mass.), Katie Evans (Newton Square, Pa.), Katelyn Falgowski (Landenberg, Pa.), Katie Grant (Lehighton, Pa.), Lori Hillman (Gibbsboro, N.J.), Michelle Kasold (Chapel Hill, N.C.), Mia Link (Jenkintown, Pa.), Cara-Lynn Lopresti (San Diego, Calif.), Katie O'Donnell (Blue Bell, Pa.), Brianna O'Donnell (Collegeville, Pa.), Lauren Powley (Mountain Top, Pa.), Heather Schnepf (Medford Lakes, N.J.), Amy Stopford (Hillsborough, N.C.) and Jamie Whitten (Maidens, Va.)

Figure Skating: Ice Dancers Tanith Belbin (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.) & Ben Agosto (Bloomfield Hills, Mich.)

Ice Hockey: Women's National Team - Chanda Gunn (Huntington Beach, Calif.), Megan Van Beusekom (Loretto, Minn.), Julie Chu (Fairfield Conn.), Molly Engstrom (Siren, Wis.), Jamie Hagerman (North Andover, Mass.), Courtney Kennedy (Woburn, Mass.), Helen Resor (Greenwich, Conn.), Angela Ruggiero (Harper Woods, Mich.), Lyndsay Wall (Churchville, N.Y.), Natalie Darwitz (Eagan, Minn.), Cammi Granato (Downers Grove, Ill.), Kim Insalaco (Rochester, N.Y.), Kathleen Kauth (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.), Katie King (Salem, N.H.), Kristin King (Piqua, Ohio), Shelley Looney (Brownstown Twp., Mich.), Sarah Parsons (Dover, Mass.), Jenny Potter (Edina, Minn.), Kelly Stephens (Seattle, Wash.) and Krissy Wendell (Brooklyn Park, Minn.)
Luge: Mark Grimmette (Muskegon, Mich.) & Brian Martin (Palo Alto, Calif.)

Rowing: Men's Eight - Marcus McElhenney (Lansdowne, Pa.), Beau Hoopman (Plymouth, Wis.), Bryan Volpenhein (Cincinnati, Ohio), Josh Inman (Hillsboro, Ore.), Dan Beery (Oaktown, Ind.), Michael Blomquist (Greensboro, N.C.), Steven Coppola (Buffalo, N.Y.), Matt Deakin (San Francisco, Calif.) and Paul Daniels (Burlington, Wis.)

Sailing: Women's Keelboat-Yngling - Sally Barkow (Nashotah, Wis.), Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.) and Carrie Howe (Grosse Pointe, Mich.)

Skiing: U.S. Disabled Ski Team - Kevin Bramble (Truckee, Calif.), Nick Catanzarite (Winter Park, Colo.), Chris Devlin-Young (Campton, N.H.), Clay Fox (Gillette, Wyo.), Monte Meier (Park City, Utah), George Sansonetis (Fraser, Colo.), Joe Tompkins (Juneau, Alaska), Tyler Walker (Franconia, N.H.), Carl Burnett (Cape Elizabeth, Maine), Ralph Green (Eagle-Vail, Colo.), Roger Lee (Winter Park, Colo.), Sandy Dukat (Vail, Colo.), Laurie Stephens (Wehham, Mass.), Stephani Victor (Park City, Utah), Allison Jones (Colorado Springs, Colo.), Lacey Heward (Boise, Idaho), Hannah Pennington (Winter Park, Colo.), Elitsa Storey (Sun Valley, Idaho), Bob Balk (Long Beach, Calif.), Steve Cook (Salt Lake City, Utah), Mike Crenshaw (Boulder, Colo.), Chris Klebl (Heber City, Utah), Greg Mallory (Portland, Ore.), Dan Perkins (Syracuse, N.Y.), Monica Bascio (Evergreen, Colo.), Candace Cable (Truckee, Calif.), and Kelly Underkofler (St. Paul, Minn.)

Softball: USA National Team - Monica Abbott (Salinas, Calif.), Laura Berg (Santa Fe Springs, Calif.), Jaime Clark (Tustin, Calif.), Jennie Finch (La Mirada, Calif.), Tairia Flowers (Tucson, Ariz.), Amanda Freed (Cypress, Calif.), Vicky Galindo (Union City, Calif.), Alicia Hollowell (Suisun, Calif.), Lovieanne Jung (Fountain Valley, Calif.), Kelly Kretschman (Indian Harbour Beach, Fla.), Caitlin Lowe (Tustin, Calif.), Jessica Mendoza (Camarillo, Calif.), Stacey Nuveman (La Verne, Calif.), Cat Osterman (Houston, Texas), Jamie Southern (Clovis, Calif.), Jenny Topping (Whittier, Calif.), Natasha Watley (Irvine, Calif.) and Kellie Wilkerson (Jacksonville, Fla.).

Swimming: Women's 4x200 Freestyle Relay- Natalie Coughlin (Vallejo, Calif.), Katie Hoff (Towson, Md.), Whitney Myers (Oxford, Ohio) and Kaitlin Sandeno (Lake Forest, Calif.)

Taekwondo: U.S. Junior Pan American Team - Charlotte Craig (Riverside, Calif.), Markie Keelan (Camarillo, Calif.), Nicole Suter (Edmond, Okla.), Jesika Torres (Stockton, Calif.), Kasey Mallard (Dallas, Texas), Jade Lopez (Union City, Calif.), Christina Johnson (Egg Harbor, N.J.), Shantara Johnson (Miami, Fla.), Maia Eubanks (Indianapolis, Ind.), Jensen Ishida (Waipahu, Hawaii), Justin Sawyer (Anchorage, Alaska), Bernard Posey (Greensboro, N.C.), Jon Perieda (Oklahoma City, Okla.), Andrew Oh (Bayside, N.Y. ), Manuel Suarez (Miami, Fla.), Daren Tubbs (Dallas, Texas), Thomas Stockton (Albuquerque, N.M.), Dennis Rudasill (Fayetteville, Ark.) and Stephen Lambdin (Colleyville, Texas)

U.S. Paralympics: Women's Wheelchair Basketball Team - Nikki Krupa (Rochester, Minn.), Sarah Castle (Urbana, Ill.), Jennifer Chew (Savoy, Ill.), Patty Cisneros (Tempe, Ariz.), Loraine Gonzales (Fort Worth, Texas), Carlee Hoffman (Champaign, Ill.), Emily Hoskins (Savoy, Ill.), Mary Allison Millford (Tuscaloosa, Ala.), Sharon Miller (Chandler, Ariz.), Alana Nichols (Tucson, Ariz.), Christina Ripp (Savoy, Ill.), Jen Ruddell (Champaign, Ill.) and Steph Wheeler (Northport, Ala.)

Beach Volleyball - Misty May-Treanor (Costa Mesa, Calif.) & Kerri Walsh (Santa Clara, Calif.)

Indoor Volleyball - Men's National Team - Brook Billings (Santa Barbara, Calif.), Matt Denmark (Edmond, Okla.), Phil Eatherton (Glencoe, Mo.), Gabe Gardner (San Clemente, Calif.), Tom Hoff (Park Ridge, Ill.), Rich Lambourne (Tustin, Claif.), David Lee (Alpine, Calif.), Dave McKenzie (Littleton, Colo.), Ryan Millar (Palmdale, Calif.), Pieter Olree (Reading, Pa.), Jim Polster (Laguna Niguel, Calif.), Reid Priddy (Richmond, Va.), Kyle Robinson (Brooklyn, N.Y.), Riley Salmon (League City, Texas), Chris Seiffert (Laguna Niguel, Calif.), Clay Stanley (Honolulu, Hawaii), Donald Suxho (Korce, Albania), Chris Tamas (Santa Barbara, Calif.) and Curt Toppel (Pacific Palisades, Calif.)

Water Polo: Women's Senior National Team - Emily Feher (Tustin, Calif.), Erika Figge (Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.), Natalie Golda (Fullerton, Calif.), Katherine Hanson (Coronado, Calif.), Brittany Hayes (Santa Ana, Calif.), Jaime Hipp (Fresno, Calif.), Kristina Kunkel (Laguna Beach, Calif.), Ericka Lorenz (San Diego, Calif.), Thalia Munro (Santa Barbara, Calif.), Heather Petri (Orinda, Calif.), Kelly Rulon (San Diego, Calif.), Moriah Van Norman (San Diego, Calif.), Brenda Villa (Commerce, Calif.), Drue Wawrzynski (Garden Grove, Calif.) and Lauren Wenger (Long Beach, Calif.)

Water Skiing: U.S. Elite Team - Regina Jaquess (Suwanee, Ga.), Manady Nightingale (Martindale, Texas), Jimmy Siemers (Round Rock, Texas), Brandi Hunt (Clermont, Texas), Freddy Krueger (Winter Garden, Fla.) and Karen Truelove (Winter Garden, Fla.)

Wrestling: World University Games Men's Freestyle Team - Nick Simmons (Williamston, Mich.), Nate Gallick (Tucson, Ariz.), Jesse Jantzen (Cambridge, Mass.), Tyrone Lewis (Stillwater, Okla.), Chris Pendleton (Leemore, Calif.) and Tommy Rowlands (Columbus, Ohio)

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.