Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Dave Schultz Memorial International brings top wrestling nations to the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo., Feb 3-4



The 8th annual Dave Schultz Memorial International Tournament will feature top international wrestlers from over 20 countries competing in men's Greco-Roman and freestyle wrestling and women's freestyle.

The competition will be held at Sports Center I at the U.S. Olympic Training Center (USOTC) in Colorado Springs, Colo., Feb. 3-4.

As of Jan. 25, nations that have confirmed participation are: Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, the Czech Republic, El Salvador, France, Georgia, Haiti, India, Japan, Jordan, Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Mexico, Mongolia, Russia, Sweden, Tajikistan, Ukraine, the United States and Uzbekistan.

There are numerous World and Olympic champions, as well as international medalists, who are expected to participate. Among the international stars that are expected to enter are:

Men's Freestyle
60 kg/132 lbs. - Vagif Kazief of Russia (2005 Junior Worlds champion)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Purevbaatar Oyunbileg of Mongolia (2001, 2002 World silver medalist)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Nikolay Paslar of Bulgaria (2001 World champion)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Bilyal Makhov of Russia (2005 Junior World champion)

Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. - Im Dae-Won of Korea (2003 World silver medalist)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mukesh Khatri of India (2001 Junior World bronze medalist)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Dilshod Aripov of Uzbekistan (2001 World champion)
66 kg/ 145.5 lbs. - Petr Svehla of the Czech Republic (2005 World bronze medalist)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Akaki Chachua of Georgia (2000 Olympic bronze medalist)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Alexandr Dokturishivili of Uzbekistan (2004 Olympic champion)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Mukhran Vakhtangadaze of Georgia (2000 Olympic bronze medalist)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Jimmy Lidberg of Sweden (2000 Junior World silver medalist)

Women's Freestyle
48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Guadelupe Perez Tizcarno of Mexico (7th in 2003 World Championship)
48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Anne Catherine Deluntsch of France (4th in 1998 Junior World Championship)
51 kg/ 112.25 lbs. - Erica Sharp of Canada (1999 World silver medalist)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Anna Gomis of France (1993, 1996, 1997, 1999 World champion and 2004 Olympic bronze medalist)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Tonya Verbeek of Canada (2004 Olympic silver medalist and 2005 World bronze medalist)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Pam Wilson of Canada (2001 Junior World bronze medalist)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Stanka Zlateva Hristova of Bulgaria (2003 Junior World bronze medalist and 4th in 2003 World Championship)

In accordance with the new FILA rules, each weight class will wrestle to completion in one day.

The weight classes to be contested on Friday, Feb. 3 are men's freestyle (66 kg, 74 kg, 84 kg, 96 kg) and men's Greco-Roman (66 kg, 74 kg, 84 kg, 96 kg).

On Saturday, Feb. 4 the competing weight classes are men's freestyle (55 kg, 60 kg, 120 kg), men's Greco-Roman (55 kg, 60 kg, 120 kg) and women's freestyle (48 kg, 51 kg, 55 kg, 59 kg, 63 kg, 67 kg, 72 kg).

The Dave Schultz Memorial International Tournament began in 1999 as a combined effort from USA Wrestling and the Dave Schultz Wrestling Foundation to honor the late Olympic and World champion Dave Schultz.

Ticket Pricing
Tickets are available at the door
Adult all session ticket - $15
Adult Friday and Saturday - $10 each or $5 per session
Adult Medals and Final Matches (only) - $8
High school students with I.D. and senior citizens 62+ - $5 per day
Youth ages 5 to 14 - $4 per day
Coaches are admitted free with five paid wrestlers

2006 Dave Schultz Memorial Tentative Schedule:

Thursday, Feb. 2
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.-FILA Officials Educational Clinic
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.-Registration - FS, GR (All Weights)
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.-Medical Control
FS: 66 kg, 74 kg, 84 kg, 96 kg
GR: 66 kg, 74 kg, 84 kg, 96 kg
4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.-Weigh-ins
FS: 66 kg, 74 kg, 84 kg, 96 kg
GR: 66 kg, 74 kg, 84 kg, 96 kg

Friday, Feb. 3
9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.-Session 1
FS: 66 kg, 74 kg, 84 kg, 96 kg
GR: 66 kg, 74 kg, 84 kg, 96 kg
4:00 p.m. - Conclusion
FS: 66 kg, 74 kg, 84 kg, 96 kg
GR: 66 kg, 74 kg, 84 kg, 96 kg

3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.-Registration - FS, GR, WM FS
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.-Medical Control
FS: 55 kg, 60 kg, 120 kg
GR: 55 kg, 60 kg, 120 kg
WM FS: 48 kg, 51 kg, 55 kg, 59 kg, 63 kg, 67 kg, 72 kg
4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.-Weigh-ins
FS: 55 kg, 60 kg, 120 kg
GR: 55 kg, 60 kg, 120 kg
WM FS: 48 kg, 51 kg, 55 kg, 59 kg, 63 kg, 67 kg, 72 kg

Saturday, Feb. 4
9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.-Session 1
FS: 55 kg, 60 kg, 120 kg
GR: 55 kg, 60 kg, 120 kg
WM FS: 48 kg, 51 kg, 55 kg, 59 kg, 63 kg, 67 kg, 72 kg
4:00 p.m. - Conclusion-Session II
FS: 55 kg, 60 kg, 120 kg
GR: 55 kg, 60 kg, 120 kg
WM FS: 48 kg, 51 kg, 55 kg, 59 kg, 63 kg, 67 kg, 72 kg


2006 Dave Schultz Memorial International Team Rosters

Bolivia
Men's Freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. - Jhon Nova Roca

Men's Greco-Roman
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Christian Nova Roca

Brazil
Men's Freestyle
74 kg/163 lbs. - Renato Roma Pimenta
84 kg/185 lbs. - Erick Farias Tavares
120 kg/264 lbs. - Diego da Silva Rodrigues

Women's Wrestling
48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Fernanda Ascenio Peres
55 kg/121 lbs. - Joice Souza da Silva
55 kg/121 lbs. - Lucimar de Jesus Goncalves Medeiros
63 kg/138.75 lbs. - Caroline de Lazzer Cardoso

Bulgaria
Men's Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. - Venelin Petkov Venkov
60 kg/132 lbs. - Emil Asenov Milev
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Plamen Todorov Petrov
74 kg/163 lbs. - Yavor Dimitrov Yanakiev
84 kg/185 lbs. - Hristo Diyanov Marinov
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Kaloyan Ivanov Dinchev
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Todor Dimitrov Mihov

Men's Freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. - Svetoslav Neychev
60 kg/132 lbs. - Lubomir Kumbarov
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Dimitar Georgiev
74 kg/163 lbs. - Nikolay Ivanovitch Paslar
84 kg/185 lbs. - Arcadie Viktorovitch Tzopa
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Nikolay Simeonov Shterev
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Nikolay Mihaylov Popov

Women's Freestyle
72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Stanka Zlateva Hristova

Canada
Men's Freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. - Jamie Macari
60 kg/132 lbs. - Jesse Arnett
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Ryan Weicker
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Cleo Ncube
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Chris Harada
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Haislan Garcia
74 kg/163 lbs. - Roger Alves
84 kg/185 lbs. - Travis Cross
84 kg/185 lbs. - Scott Seeley
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Steve Snijders
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Justin Beauparlant

Women's Freestyle
51 kg/112.25 lbs. - Vanessa Brown
51 kg/112.25 lbs. - Erica Sharp
55 kg/121 lbs. - Andrea Ross
55 kg/121 lbs. - Tonya Verbeek
59 kg/130 lbs. - Emily Richardson
59 kg/130 lbs. - Breanne Graham
63 kg/138.75 lbs. - Megan Dolan
67 kg/147.5 lbs. - Heidi Kulak
67 kg/147.5 lbs. - Megan Buydens
72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Pam Wilson

Czech Republic
Men's Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. - Michal Novak
60 kg/132 lbs. - Jan Hocko
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Petr Svehla
74 kg/163 lbs. - Tomas Sobecky
84 kg/ 185 lbs. - Bohumil Domkar
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Jiri Matysek
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - David Vala

Women's Freestyle
48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Eva Krejsova
51 kg/112.25 lbs. - Lenka Martinakova
55 kg/121 lbs. - Sarka Andrlova
59 kg/130 lbs. - Martina Zyklova
72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Nina Sklenkova

El Salvador
Men's Freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. - Luis Isaias Portillo Mejia
74 kg/185 lbs. - Emerson Mauricio Montes Canizales
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - William Francisco Serrano Morales

Women's Wrestling
48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Patricia Guadalupe Hernandes
55 kg/121 lbs. - Lil Azucena Canales

France
Men's Freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. - Hamza Fatah
66 kg/145 lbs. - Vadim Guigolaev
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Vinvent Aka Akesse

Women's Wrestling
48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Anne Catherine Deluntsch
55 kg/121 lbs. - Anna Gomis
63 kg/138.75 lbs. - Audrey Prieto
72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Mariana Kolic

Georgia
Men's Greco-Roman
60 kg/132 lbs. - Guram Kezherashvili
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Akaki Chachua
74 kg/163 lbs. - George Ginchvelashvili
84 kg/185 lbs. - Tedo Kupatadze
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Mukhran Vakhtangadze

Men's Freestyle
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Vladimir Chankotadze
74 kg/163 lbs. - Giorgi Gobejishvili
84 kg/185 lbs. - Mikhail Kharebava
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Nikoloz Begashvili
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Nugzar Kezherashvili

Haiti
Men's Freestyle
84 kg/185 lbs. - Castell Asnage

India
Men's Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mukesh Khatri

Japan
Men's Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. - Kohei Hasegawa
55 kg/121 lbs. - Takumu Otsu
55 kg/121 lbs. - Kazuma Kuramoto
60 kg/132.lbs. - Kenta Iwasaki
60 kg/132 lbs. - Ryutaro Matsumoto
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Noritomo Eto
74 kg/163 lbs. - Teppei Okamoto
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Ryuji Yamaguchi
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Tetsuya Shato

Men's Freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. - Takashi Adachi
55 kg/121 lbs. - Yasuhiro Inaba
60 kg/132 lbs. - Noriyuki Takatsuka
60 kg/132 lbs. - Kenichi Yumoto
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Tsukasa Sato
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Kohei Fujimoto
74 kg/163 lbs. - Koji Sakurai
84 kg/185 lbs. - Shinya Matsumoto
96 kg/211.5 lbs. -Yoshitsugu Yoneyama
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Katsuya Kitamura

Jordan
84 kg/185 lbs. - Anas Mahd Khalaf Jamous
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Asim Ebrahim Mohd Alzraqat

Korea
Men's Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. - Im Dae-Won
55 kg/121 lbs. - Yun Young-Min
60 kg/132 lbs. - Kang Kyung-Il
66 kg/132 lbs. - Jung Tae-Kyn
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Kim Soon-Min

Men's Freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. - Kim Hyo-Sub
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Lee So-Young
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jung Dae-Yee

Kyrgyzstan
Men's Freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. - Nurdin Jenishbekovich Donbaev
60 kg/132 lbs. - Ulan Nadyrbek Uluu
84 kg/185 lbs. - Ruslan Sumenkov

Mexico
Men's Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. - Juan Cortes Lazcano

Men's Freestyle
60 kg/132 lbs. - Jose Manuel Viramontes Gutierrez
74 kg/163 lbs. - Alejandro Gallardo Ocampo

Women's Freestyle
48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Guadalupe Perez Tizcarno

Mongolia
Men's Freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. - Bekhbat Odgerel
55 kg/121 lbs. - Enkhbayar Badamsaikhan
60 kg/132 lbs. - Purevbaatar Oyunbileg
60 kg/132 lbs. - Luvsandamba Ehknbayar
74 kg/163 lbs. - Dorjvanchig Tugjdorj
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Dorligjav Amgalanbaatar
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Amarmend Gansukh

Russia
Men's Freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. - Dzhamal Otarsultanov
55 kg/121 lbs. - Ramazan Saipudinov
55 kg/121 lbs. - Zakir Babatov
60 kg/132 lbs. - Vagif Kaziev
60 kg/132 lbs. - Nabi Ganifaev
60 kg/132 lbs. - Il'in
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Arsen Shakhrutdinov
74 kg/163 lbs. - Taymuraz Friev
74 kg/163 lbs. - Denis Tsargush
74 kg/163 lbs. - Samsonnik
74 kg/163 lbs. - Khamzaev
84 kg/185 lbs. - Evgeny Kolomets
84 kg/185 lbs. - Boltukaev
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Shirvani Muradov
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Alan Lokhov
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Magomedov
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Bilyal Makhov
Weight Unknown - Roman Popev
Weight Unknown - Evgueniy Gridasov

Sweden
Men's Greco-Roman
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Jimmy Samuelsson
74 kg/163 lbs. - Mohammad Babulfath
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Jimmy Lidberg
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Jalmar Sjoberg
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Eddy Bengtsson

Tajikistan
Men's Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. - Abdurakhman Kholov
60 kg/132 lbs. - Rauf Rahmonov
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Umed Nurov
74 kg/163 lbs. - Nazim Khakimov
84 kg/185 lbs. - Gulomzhon Bakiev
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Bakhtiyor Alimardonov
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Azimdjon Muratov

Men's Freestyle
55 kg/121 lbs. - Daler Navruzov
60 kg/132 lbs. - Rozikdzhon Mardonov
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Umed Khuseynov
74 kg/163 lbs. - Pulad Muradov
84 kg/185 lbs. - Zubaydullozoda Rakhimdzhon
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Navruz Khuseynov
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Gafur Radzhabov

Ukraine
Men's Freestyle
60 kg/132 lbs. - Bogdan Kharytoniuk
74 kg/163 lbs. - Dmytro Vitko

Women's Wrestling
55 kg/121 lbs. - Olena Malyshko
67 kg/147.5 lbs. - Valeriya Zlatova

Uzbekistan
Men's Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. - Sherali Shodmanov
60 kg/132 lbs. - Dilshod Aripov
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Valijon Jonhurozov
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Jakhongir Muminov
74 kg/163 lbs. - Alexandr Dokturishivili
84 kg/185 lbs. - Denis Zdorikov
Weight Unknown - Rawshan Ruzikulov
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.