Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2006 High School State Tournament Results (by state)



Alabama: Feb. 3-4 at the Pelham Civic Complex.

Alaska: 4A, Feb. 3-4 at the Chugiak HS, Eagle River, (Class A-2A-3A was held Dec. 10-11).

Arizona: 5A, Div. I first round, Feb. 4 at La Joya HS, Avondale; Div. II first round, Feb. 4 at Peoria HS; 4A Div. I first round, Feb. 9 at Copper Canyon HS, Glendale; Div. II first round, Feb. 9 at Desert Edge HS, Goodyear; 1A/2A, Feb. 10-11 at Glendale Arena; 3A, Feb. 10-11 at Glendale Arena.

California: March 3-4 at Rabobank Arena, Bakersfield.

Colorado: Feb. 16-18 at the Pepsi Center, Denver.

Connecticut: LL, Feb. 17-18 at Trumbull HS; L, Feb. 17-18 at Bristol Eastern HS; M, Feb. 17-18 at Windham HS, Willimantic; S, Feb. 17-18 at St. Bernard HS, Uncasville; State Open, Feb. 24-25 at James Hillhouse HS, New Haven.

Delaware: Dual, Feb. 15 at Delaware State Univ., Dover ; Individual, Feb. 24-25 at Delaware State Univ., Dover.

Florida: Feb. 16-18 at the Lakeland Civic Center.

Georgia: Dual, Jan. 20-21 at the Macon Centerplex; Individual, Feb. 9-11 at the Gwinnett Center, Duluth.

Hawaii: March 3-4 at Blaisdell Arena, Honolulu.

Idaho: Feb. 23-25 at Idaho State Univ., Pocatello.

Illinois: Individual, Feb. 17-18 at the Univ. of Illinois, Champaign ; Dual, Feb. 25 at Northern Illinois Univ., DeKalb.

Indiana: Individual, Feb. 17-18 at the Conseco Field House, Indianapolis; Dual, Feb. 25 at Center Grove HS, Greenwood.

Iowa: Individual, Feb. 22-25 at Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines; Dual, March 4 at the U.S. Cellular Center, Cedar Rapids.

Kansas: 5A and 6A , Feb. 24-25 at the Kansas Coliseum, Wichita; A-2A-3A, Feb. 24-25 at Fort Hays State Univ., Hays.

Kentucky: Feb. 16-18 at Farnham-Dudgeon Arena, Frankfort.

Louisiana: Div. I , Div. II , Div. III Feb. 17-18 at the Pontchartrain Center, Kenner.

Maine: Feb. 10-11 at Bangor Auditorium.

Maryland: Independent, Feb. 17-18 at McDonogh School, Owings Mills; Public Dual, rescheduled for Feb. 14, 1A/2A at Hammond HS, 3A/4A at Damascus HS; Public Individual, March 3-4 at the Univ. of Maryland, College Park.

Massachusetts: Division I, Feb. 17-18 at Newton South HS, Newton Center; Division II, Feb. 17-18 at Salem HS; Division III, Feb. 17-18 at Foxboro HS; All State, Feb. 25 at North Andover HS; Dual Finals, March 11 Div. I , Div. II at, Div. III.

Michigan: Upper Peninsula, Feb. 17-18 at Marquette HS; Lower Peninsula Dual, March 3-4 at Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek; Div. I , Div. II , Div. III , Div. IV Lower Peninsula Individual, March 10-12 at The Palace of Auburn Hills.

Minnesota: March 2-4 at the Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul.

Missouri: Feb. 16-18 at the Univ. of Missouri, Columbia.

Montana: Feb. 10-11 at MetraPark Arena, Billings.

National Prep: Feb. 23-25 at Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA.

Nebraska: Feb. 16-18 at the Qwest Center, Omaha.

Nevada: 4A, Feb. 10-11 at Cimarron Memorial HS, Las Vegas ; 3A, Feb. 10-11 at Boulder City HS ; 2A, Feb. 10-11 at White Pine HS, Ely.

New England: March 3-4 at James Hillhouse HS, New Haven, Conn.; Prep schools, March 3-4 at Brooks School, North Andover, Mass.

New Hampshire: Division I, Feb. 17-18 at Londonerry HS; Division II, Feb. 18 at Con-Val HS, Peterborough; Meet of Champions, Feb. 25 at Concord HS.

New Jersey: Dual, Feb. 19 at Sovereign Band Arena, Trenton; Individual, March 10-12 at the Boardwalk Convention Center, Atlantic City.

New Mexico: Feb. 17-18 at the Johnson Center, Albuquerque.

New York: Feb. 24-25 at the Nassau Coliseum, Uniondale.

North Carolina: Dual, week of Feb. 11, at sites TBA (West Division champion hosts class finals); Individual, Feb. 24-25 at Wake Forest Univ., Winston-Salem.

North Dakota: Feb. 16-18 at the FargoDome, Fargo.

Ohio: March 2-4 at Ohio State Univ., Columbus.

Oklahoma: Dual, Feb. 10-11 at the Union Multipurpose Activity Center, Tulsa ; Individual, Feb. 24-25 at the Oklahoma City Fairgrounds Arena.

Oregon: Feb. 16-18 at the Pavilion at the Oregon State Fairground, Salem.

Pennsylvania: Dual, Feb. 10-11 at the Giant Center, Hershey; Individual, March 9-11 at the Giant Center, Hershey.

Rhode Island: Dual, Feb. 16 at Bishop Hendricken HS, Warwick; Individual, Feb. 24-25 at Rhode Island College, Providence.

South Carolina: 4A, Dual, Feb. 10-11 at Summerville HS; 3A, Feb. 12 at Dreher HS, Columbia; A-2A, Feb. 12 at Chesterfield HS ; Individual, Feb. 24-25 at Timmons Arena, Furman Univ.

South Dakota: A, Feb. 24-25 at Watertown Civic Center, Rapid Center; B, Feb. 24-25 at Sioux Falls Arena.

Tennessee:Dual, Feb. 3-4 at Clarksville HS; Individual, Feb. 16-18 at the Univ. of Tennessee, Chattanooga.

Texas: Feb. 24-25 at the Delco Activity Center, Austin.

Utah: Feb. 8-11 at Utah Valley State College, Orem.

Vermont: Feb. 24-25 at Otter Valley HS, Brandon.

Virginia: Independent, Feb. 17-18 at St. Christopher's School, Richmond; 3A, Feb. 24-25 at Robinson HS, Fairfax; A and 2A, March 3-4 at the Salem Civic Center.

Washington: Feb. 17-18 at Tacoma Dome.

West Virginia: AA/A Feb. 23-25 at the Huntington Civic Center; AAA Feb. 23-25 at the Huntinton Civic Center.

Wisconsin: Individual, Feb. 23-25 at the Univ. of Wisconsin (Kohl Center), Madison ; Dual, March 3-4 at the Univ. of Wisconsin (UW Field House), Madison.

Wyoming: Feb. 24-25 at the Casper Events Center.
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.