Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Preliminary entry list for U.S. National Championships in all three styles released on Friday; FINAL DEADLINE IS TUESDAY AT 9:00 A.M. PACIFIC



USA Wrestling has released the preliminary entry lists for all three styles for the U.S. National Championships in Las Vegas, Nev. as of Friday morning, April 7. This is NOT the final list of entries.

Athletes who are not yet registered for the U.S. National Championships may still do so. The deadline to sign up for the event is Tuesday, April 11 at 9:00 a.m. Pacific Time. All athletes MUST register online. There will be no onsite registration for this event.

The Las Vegas Sports Committee, host of these events, has set up a registration page for participants in every division to register.
http://www.lvsports.org/events/wrestling.entry_form.main.html

Athletes and coaches are asked to review the following list to ensure that the competitors they believe have registered are there. If the name is absent, register immediately to beat the deadline.

If you believe you have already registered and paid, but are not on the list or have other problems about registration, contact Pete Isais of USA Wrestling at 719-659-9632.

All competitions held in Las Vegas next week have a preregistration requirement. If you plan to compete in the Veterans Nationals, the FILA Junior Nationals or the Western Junior Regionals, you must also register online by Tuesday, April 11 at 9:00 a.m. Pacific Time.

For complete information on all of the tournaments, including schedules for each event, visit:
http://www.LVSports.org

PRELIMINARY ENTRY LIST as of Friday, April 7
Final entry list will be posted on Tuesday, April 11


Senior Men's Freestyle

55 kg/121 lbs.
Matt Azevedo Sunkist Wrestling Club
Henry Cejudo Sunkist Wrestling Club
Collin Cudd Badger
Carson Gainey OHIO CORE
Sal Gonzalez Sunkist Wrestling Club
Sammie Henson Sunkist Wrestling Club
Doug Hoover Unattached
Rob McGilvrey NWWC
Mark McKnight NYAC
Grant Nakamura Sunkist Wrestling Club
Carlos Restrepo NYAC
Nick Simmons Michigan wrestling club
Adam Smith ITCWC
Christopher Stone North White Wrestling Club
Jess Zobeck Grapplers Edge

60 kg/132.25 lbs.
Scott Barnhill Fallguys Wrestling Club
Angel Cejudo Sunkist Wrestling Club
John Espinoza Sunkist Wrestling Club
Danny Felix Sunkist Wrestling Club
Nate Gallick Sunkist Wrestling Club
Nick Gallick Sunkist Wrestling Club
Ben Hanisch Sunkist Wrestling Club
Travis Lee NYAC
Craig Leong Hawaii
Michael Lightner Sunkist Wrestling Club
Donald Lockett Advanced Training
Joesph Lucas Oregon WC
Josh Moore Sunkist Wrestling Club
Robbie Preston Harvard Wrestling
Zach Roberson Sunkist Wrestling Club
Derrick Salazar Greeley
Ben Zwaschka Sunkist Wrestling Club

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
James Blackwood WEST HILLS MAT WOLVES
Chris Bono Sunkist Wrestling Club
Clinton Campbell Blackfoot
Matthew Crippes Air Force Academy
Nathan Dang Hawaii
Rob Hitschler Sunkist Wrestling Club
Aaron Holker Army
Mike Kulczycki Cliff Keen
Eric Larkin Sunkist Wrestling Club
Kyle Larson Orange Crush
Jared Lawrence MINNESOTA STORM
Dylan Long Panthers
Scott Moore Sunkist Wrestling Club
John Simmons Michigan wrestling club
Philip Simpson Army
Tavis Smith Titan Wrestling Club
Taylor Smith Titan Wrestling Club

74 kg/163 lbs.
Frank Beasley Ii Bloomsburg Husky Wrestling
Vince Bertucci Mat Rat
Ramico Blackmon NYAC
Ray Blake Stanford
David Bolyard NYAC
Brendan Couture Runnin` Bulldogs
Stryder Davis Orange Crush
Luke Feist Stanford
Keith Gavin Pittsburgh Wrestling Club
Matt Gentry Sunkist Wrestling Club
Eddy Gifford Sunkist Wrestling Club
Larry Gotcher UNAFILLIATED
Craig Henning Badger
Joey Hooker Cornell
Travis Koppenhafer Sunkist Wrestling Club
David Levitt Tornado Wrestling Club
Charlie Lucas Rick Sanders Club, OR
James Medeiros Sunkist Wrestling Club
Devin Mesanko Sunkist Wrestling Club
Scott Owens NYAC
Travis Paulson Sunkist Wrestling Club
Trent Paulson Sunkist Wrestling Club
Cort Petersen WYOMING
Sinai Pezzat Rams Wrestling
Patrick Pitsch Sunkist Wrestling Club
Donny Pritzlaff NYAC
Zack Shanaman Sunkist Wrestling Club
Brian Stith Sunkist Wrestling Club
Jacob Volkmann Minnesota Storm
Craig Wilkerson California Grapplers
Joe Williams Sunkist Wrestling Club

84 kg/185 lbs.
Ben Askren Sunkist Wrestling Club
Neal Beaudry Orange Crush
Derak Berreyesa Team Nevada
David Bertolino Sunkist Wrestling Club
Frank Cornely NYAC
Mark Fee Dr. Funk
Tony Gansen Sunkist Wrestling Club
Greg Gifford Sunkist Wrestling Club
Ivan Guajardo No Mercy
Ryan Hagen Stanford
Bryce Hasseman NYAC
Matt Herrington Sunkist Wrestling Club
Andy Hrovat NYAC
Tim Humphry Dog-Fish
Greg Jones Sunkist Wrestling Club
Tom Meester SMI
Michael O`loughlin Jr. F.S. Bulldogs
Travis Pascoe Sunkist Wrestling Club
Justin Peterson Badger
Shawn Riggs Raider Wrestling club
Aaron Simpson Sunkist Wrestling Club
Kyle Sukanen Orange Crush
Jake Varner Sunkist Wrestling Club
Clint Wattenberg NYAC
Joseph Williams Michigan wrestling club
Erik Wince Bulldog WC
Stuart Young Freebirds

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Jordan Amine unattached
Max Askren Sunkist Wrestling Club
Aaron Barnette Team South WV
Jared Boyer Stanford
Kyle Cerminara NYAC
Patrick Degain Cavalier Wrestling Club
Nik Fekete NYAC
Travis Gardner Orange Crush
Damion Hahn MINNESOTA STORM
Wynn Michalak Advantage Wrestling Club
Aaron Mizushima Hawaii
Dan Pitsch Orange Crush
Nick Preston Sunkist Wrestling Club
Sean Stender Sunkist Wrestling Club
Anton Talamantes Army

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Patrick Cummins NYAC
Phil Doerner Stanford
Mike Faust Sunkist Wrestling Club
Kellan Fluckiger Sunkist Wrestling Club
Bubba Gritter Advantage Wrestling Club
Steve Mocco NYAC
Cody Parker Sunkist Wrestling Club
Tommy Rowlands Sunkist Wrestling Club
Tolly Thompson Sunkist Wrestling Club
Joshua Velasquez Perris
Ty Watterson Orange Crush


Senior Greco-Roman

55 kg/121 lbs.
Eric Alberracin Army
Angel Alegre US Navy
Terry Allison USOEC
Joe Betterman NYAC
Alejandro De La Pena US Navy
Lindsey Durlacher NYAC
Jared Esala unattached
Josh Habeck Army
Jermaine Hodge Army
Neal Rodak Army

60 kg/132.25 lbs.
Jason Cucolo Atlas Wrestling Club
Jeremiah Davis Sunkist Wrestling Club
Isaac Golubchin USOEC
Christopher Iorio Sachem WC
James Johnson Army
Marco Lara NYAC
Kerry Regner USOEC
Shanon Slack NYAC
Chaz Tillman USOEC
Joe Warren NYAC

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Tim Bleau USOEC
Warner Bouzek ATC
Dan Cadwallader Sunkist Wrestling Club
Marcel Cooper Army
Matthew Crippes Air Force Academy
Eric Dotson US Navy
Mike Ellsworth NYAC
Mahdi Farahani Peninsula Wrestling Club, OR
Glenn Garrison Army
Cam Jones TAC
Darnell Lollis Army
Tavis Smith Titan Wrestling Club
Taylor Smith Titan Wrestling Club
John Volk unattached
Oscar Wood Army

74 kg/163 lbs.
Pat Cadwallader Sunkist Wrestling Club
Brendan Couture Runnin` Bulldogs
David Destefano NYAC
Zac Dominguez Sunkist Wrestling Club
Jake Fisher NYAC
Chaney Haight NYAC
Jess Hargrave Army
Tony Hook Orange Crush
Scott Loescher Stanford
Brandon Mcnab Army
Matt Nagel MINNESOTA STORM
Sasha Petkovic NYAC
Brandon Shafizadeh Elite Wrestling
Keith Sieracki Army
Corey Swanson US Navy
Grant Whitmer Navy

84 kg/185 lbs.
Brad Ahearn Army
Jacob Asher unattached
Justin Bailey Sunkist Wrestling Club
Chris Canale team lennox
Abram Haddon Pima Aztec
Aaron Sieracki Army
Brad Vering NYAC
John Wechter Sunkist Wrestling Club

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
R.C. Johnson Sunkist Wrestling Club
Johnston Phil Army
Justin Ruiz NYAC
Albert Sankey Army
Robbie Smith USOEC
Kevin Vogel Cliff Keen

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gabe Beauperthuy unattached
Dremiel Byers Army
Jared Campbell CARDIAC KIDS
Russ Davie NYAC
James Hollis West Point
Jake Marquardt USOEC
Everette Mcdaniel Army
Brandon Ruiz Sunkist Wrestling Club
Brandon Rupp Pocatello
Mark Simmonds Navy
Timothy Taylor Army


Senior Women's Freestyle

48 kg/105.5 lbs.
Clarissa Chun Sunkist Wrestling Club
Whitney Conder Vision Quest Sport and Fitness
Laura Felix NYAC
Rachel Holthaus Sunkist Wrestling Club
Sadie Kaneda USOEC
Stephanie Murata Sunkist Wrestling Club
Cindy Pacheco Soaring Eagles
Nicole Woody NYAC
Camie Yeik Kitsap Ironman Wrestling

51 kg/112 lbs.
Claire Dupont Grapplers Edge
Mary Kelly NYAC
Joey Miller NYAC
Patricia Miranda Sunkist Wrestling Club
Malinda Ripley Sunkist Wrestling Club
Cheryl Wong NYAC
Jenny Wong Sunkist Wrestling Club

55 kg/121 lbs.
Amy Borgnini USOEC
Tina George Army
Dany Hedin NYAC
Shyla Iokia Grapplers Edge
Julietta Okot NYAC
Tina Pihl Team Dream
Chelynne Pringle Minnesota Storm
Rachel Rothe Unattached

59 kg/130 lbs.
Bethany Harris No Mercy
Erica Hazen Team Hazen
Kierstin Hyatt USOEC
Othella Lucas NYAC
Amberle Montgomery Vision Quest Sport and Fitness
Deanna Rix NYAC
Erin Tomeo Sunkist Wrestling Club
Na`tasha Umemoto Sunkist Wrestling Club

63 kg/138.5 lbs.
Alaina Berube NYAC
Jackie Cataline Cataline`s Wildcat Wrestling
Sara Mcmann Sunkist Wrestling Club
Stefenie Shaw USOEC

67 kg/147.5 lbs.
Katie Downing Sunkist Wrestling Club

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Donell Bradley USOEC
Laura Conway Unattached
Heather Martin NYAC
Toccara Montgomery NYAC

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.