Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Three teams undefeated on the first day of the Women’s Junior Duals



FARGO, N.D. - Three teams were undefeated with 2-0 records after the first day of action at the Women's National Junior Dual Meet Championships in the Fargodome.

The first two rounds were held in pool competition. Each pool has four teams, and the placements in the pool will determine the pairings for the championship bracket.

Texas is the defending champion, having beaten California in the championship finals last year. Both teams are 2-0 after the first day, with California in Pool A and Texas in Pool B.

California defeated Connecticut Developmental, 43-6 and Ohio, 46-0. Texas stopped Texas 26-23 and New Jersey Developmental 38-14.

The other unbeaten team is Florida, which stopped Ohio, 21-19, then beat Connecticut Developmental, 36-13.

The competition continues Wednesday morning at 9:00 a.m., with the completion of pool matches, then two more rounds in the championship bracket.

Included in this year's tournament are three developmental teams, which represent states with smaller women's programs. Some of the athletes on their rosters are from other states which are not entered in this tournament.

WOMEN'S JUNIOR DUALS
At Fargo, N.D., July 25


POOL A

Records (after two rounds
California, 2-0
Florida, 2-0
Connecticut Developmental, 0-2
Ohio, 0-2

Round One

California 43, Connecticut Developmental 6
95 - No match
102 - Victoria Anthony (California) won by forfeit
110 - Katherine Fulf-Allen (California) over Casey Moulton (Connecticut) Dec 5-2,2-0
119 - Trinity Plessinger (California) won by forfeit
128 - Christine Cunningham (California) over Jes Hayden (Connecticut) Pin 1:03
138 - Marina Piccollotti (California) over Megan Corden (Connecticut) Pin 1:32
148 - Erin Clodgo (Connecticut) over Sheila McCabe (California) Pin 3-7,1:20
160- Monica Gonzalez (California) won by forfeit
175 - Amy Havens (California) won by forfeit
195 - Angela Vyborny (California) won by forfeit
220 - Paloma Basulto (California) won by forfeit

Florida 21, Ohio 19
95 - No match
102 - Lauren Hall (Florida) over Amanda Fayak (Ohio) Pin 2-0,1:03
110 - No match
119 - Erica Bowling (Ohio) over Audrey Shockley (Florida) Dec 3-0,3-0
128 - Katy Yoder (Ohio) won by forfeit
138 - Ashley White (Ohio) over Kassie Kohn (Florida) Dec 6-0,5-2 1 3.00
148 - Sara English (Ohio) won by forfeit
160 - Katie Crouch (Florida) over Jessica Varney (Ohio) Pin 3-0,0:21
175 - Qadriyah Simmons (Ohio) over Shandanee Todd (Florida) Dec 6-0,3-0
195 - Jana Ivey (Florida) won by forfeit
220 - Lakia Henderson (Florida) won by forfeit

Round 2
California 46, Ohio 0
95 - No match
102 - Michelle Jimenez (California) over Amanda Fayak (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
110 - Samantha Lopez (California) won by forfeit
119 - Trinity Plessinger (California) over Gabrielle Henry (Ohio) TF 9-0,7-0
128 - Tatiana Padilla (California) over India Walker (Ohio) Dec 4-0,5-0
138 - Jackie Cataline (California) over Ashley White (Ohio) Pin 6-0,1:30
148 - Megan Agajanian (California) over Sara English (Ohio) Pin 0:36
160 - Monica Gonzalez (California) over Jessica Varney (Ohio) Pin 0:51
175 - Amy Havens (California) over Qadriyah Simmons (Ohio) Pin 0:25
195 Paloma Basulto (California) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 5.00 0
220 - Angela Vyborny (California) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 5.00 0

Florida 36, Connecticut Developmental 13
95 - No match
102 - Lauren Hall (Florida) won by forfeit
110 - Tara Bone (Florida) over Casey Moulton (Connecticut) Pin 2-2,5-7,0:49
119 - Audrey Shockley (Florida) over Dyami Souza (Connecticut) Pin 0-1,0:33
128 - Megan Corden (Connecticut) won by forfeit
138 - Jes Hayden (Connecticut) over Kassie Kohn (Florida) Dec 6-3,6-0
148 - Erin Clodgo (Connecticut) won by forfeit
160 - Katie Crouch (Florida) won by forfeit
175 - Shandanee Todd (Florida) won by forfeit
195 - Jana Ivey (Florida) won by forfeit
220 - Lakia Henderson (Florida) won by forfeit

POOL B

Records (after two rounds
Texas, 2-0
Maryland Developmental, 1-1
Hawaii, 1-1
New Jersey Developmental, 0-2

Round One

Texas 26, Maryland Developmental 23
95 - CC Weber (Maryland) over Lene Wood (Texas) Dec 3-0,2-0
102 - Nicole Woody (Maryland) over Awbrey Lowe (Texas) TF 7-0,6-0
110 - Helen Maralis (Maryland) over Emily Martin (Texas) Dec 4-0,4-0
119 - LeAnn Barney (Texas) over Schuyler Brown (Maryland) Pin 5-0,0:20
128 - Rosemary Scott (Maryland) over Angie Murray (Texas) Pin 2-4,1:25
138 - Tessa Plana (Texas) over Raquel Alton (Maryland) Pin 1:33
148 - Lindsey Brooks (Texas) over Nikita Netjes (Maryland) Pin 0:59
160 - Toni Rogers (Texas) won by forfeit
175 - Dallas Berner (Maryland) over Erica McClendon (Texas) Dec 3-1,7-2
195 - Brittany Delgado (Maryland) over Carrie Clark (Texas) Pin 3-0,1:24
220 - Sarah Lewis (Texas) won by forfeit

Hawaii 29, New Jersey Developmental 8
95 - Keiko Akamine (Hawaii) over Krista Camarillo (New Jersey) Pin 0:31
102 - Kelsie Mita (Hawaii) by forfeit
110 - Joey Miller (New Jersey) over Kylah Saballa-Olaes (Hawaii) Pin 1:18
119 - Sheryl Manglaylay (Hawaii) over Irka Pearce- Drance (New Jersey) Dec 6-0,5-4
128 - Kuuipo Badayos (Hawaii) over Brandy Price (New Jersey) Dec 3-1,0-4,1-1
138 - Piikea Kalalau (Hawaii) over Jessi Mast (New Jersey) Pin 6-0,0:47
148 - Kara Takasaki (Hawaii) over Cheyene Stokes (New Jersey) Dec 2-2,2-0,2-0
160 - No match
175 - Desiree Memea (Hawaii) won by forfeit
195 - No match
220 - No. match

Texas 38, New Jersey Developmental 14
95 - Lene Wood (Texas) over Krista Camarillo (New Jersey) Dec 5-2,4-0
102 - Awbrey Lowe (Texas) won by forfeit
110 - Joey Miller (New Jersey) over Suzanne Baker (Texas) Dec 5-0,5-0
119 - Avery Eshenroder (Texas) over Irka Pearce- Drance (New Jersey) Pin 1:03
128 - Brandy Price (New Jersey) over Angie Murray (Texas) DQ
138 - Tessa Plana (Texas) over Jessi Mast (New Jersey) Pin 0:34
148 - Cheyene Stokes (New Jersey) over Lauren Marsolek (Texas) Pin 0:52
160 - Toni Rogers (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 5.00 0
175 - Lauren Birks (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 5.00 0
195 - Erica McClendon (Texas) over Grace Tien (New Jersey) Pin 0:27
220 - Sarah Lewis (Texas) won by forfeit

Maryland Developmental 35, Hawaii 8
95 - CC Weber (Maryland) over Kelsie Mita (Hawaii) Pin 0:57
102 - Nicole Woody (Maryland) over Keiko Akamine (Hawaii) TF 8-0,7-0
110 - Helen Maralis (Maryland) over Kylah Saballa-Olaes (Hawaii) Pin 7-0,1:33
119 - Schuyler Brown (Maryland) over Shaelyn Tan (Hawaii) Pin 0:20
128 - Rosemary Scott (Maryland) over Kuuipo Badayos (Hawaii) Pin 1:30
138 - Kara Takasaki (Hawaii) over Raquel Alton (Maryland) Pin 1:37
148 - Piikea Kalalau (Hawaii) over Nikita Netjes (Maryland) Dec 6-2,6-0
160 - No match
175 - Dallas Berner (Maryland) over Desiree Memea (Hawaii) Pin 0-2,1-1,1:38
195 - Brittany Delgado (Maryland) won by forfeit
220 - No match

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.