Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Rulon Gardner To Appear at Wyoming High School State Championships



2000 Olympic Gold Medalist Rulon Gardner will make a visit to the Wyoming State Championship Wrestling Tournament on Saturday morning, February 23, followed by a stint at the Eastridge Mall from noon to 3 PM signing autographs at Wyoming Shirts and Gifts. Gardner was the 1989 Wyoming 3A State Champion at Heavyweight from the Afton-Star Valley High School Wrestling Team. Over seven hundred Wyoming grapplers will participate at this year's State Championship Wrestling Tournament on nine mats at the Casper Events Center in Casper on Friday, February 23 and Saturday, February 24. All three high school classifications, 4A, 3A, and 2A, will wrestle during this State Championship Tournament at which 42 individual state champions will be crowned. With all of the regional tournaments now completed, the Wyoming High School Activities Association has prepared the final brackets for the State Championship Tournament, in addition to the State Championship Tournament Schedule.

4A BRACKETS 4A TOP FOUR SEEDS: 103: #1 Seed: Sterling Oglesby, Gillette Campbell County (North Champion) #2 Seed: Eli Harris, Green River (South Champion) #3 Seed: Lane Larsen, Sheridan (North Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Matt Hautala, Rock Springs (South Runner-Up) 112: #1 Seed: Rafael Chavez, Rock Springs (South Champion) #2 Seed: Bryce Leonhardt, Casper Natrona (North Champion) #3 Seed: Aaron Cox, Evanston (South Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Josh Smith, Riverton (North Runner-Up) 119: #1 Seed: Clyde Barella, Casper Natrona (North Champion) #2 Seed: Carter Downing, Evanston (South Champion) #3 Seed: Dustin Hill, Casper Kelly Walsh (North Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Dillion Stone, Cheyenne Central (South Runner-Up) 125: #1 Seed: Thomas Huntington, Green River (South Champion) #2 Seed: Kyle Dye, Casper Kelly Walsh (North Champion) #3 Seed: Jacob Buchanan, Cheyenne East (South Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Brian Tromble, Sheridan (North Runner-Up) 130: #1 Seed: Josh Tolin, Casper Kelly Walsh (North Champion) #2 Seed: Steve Harmon, Green River (South Champion) #3 Seed: Benny Roberts, Casper Natrona (North Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Danny Castaneda, Cheyenne East (South Runner-Up) 135: #1 Seed: Clayton Wright, Green River (South Champion) #2 Seed: Dennis Taylor, Gillette Campbell County (North Champion) #3 Seed: Shell Roberson, Laramie (South Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Brian Tillery, Sheridan (North Runner-Up) 140: #1 Seed: Jason Weede, Gillette Campbell County (North Champion) #2 Seed: Remington Trabing, Laramie (South Champion) #3 Seed: CJ Rathjen, Sheridan (North Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Joe Harris, Green River (South Runner-Up) 145: #1 Seed: Trevor Smith, Green River (South Champion) #2 Seed: Mick Novotny, Casper Natrona (North Champion) #3 Seed: Josh Cook, Laramie (South Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Jon Butler, Casper Kelly Waslh (North Runner-Up) 152: #1 Seed: Scott Crane, Sheridan (North Champion) #2 Seed: Bryce Davis, Green River (South Champion) #3 Seed: Mike Malone, Casper Natrona (North Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Beau Suder, Laramie (South Runner-Up) 160: #1 Seed: Sean Faris, Green River (South Champion) #2 Seed: Levi Krehmeyer, Gillette Campbell County (North Champion) #3 Seed: Colter Floy, Laramie (South Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Matt Coughonour, Riverton (North Runner-Up) 171: #1 Seed: Austin Hall, Sheridan (North Champion) #2 Seed: Ryan Brown, Cheyenne Central (South Champion) #3 Seed: Tony Fiumara, Casper Natrona (North Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Mike Grabusnik, Green River (South Runner-Up) 189: #1 Seed: Aaron Narva, Cheyenne Central (South Champion) #2 Seed: Jake Bartz, Casper Kelly Walsh (North Champion) #3 Seed: Nick Small, Evanston (South Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Brock Ninker, Cody (North Runner-Up) 215: #1 Seed: Daniel Peak, Gillette Campbell County (North Champion) #2 Seed: Chris Rodgers, Cheyenne Central (South Champion) #3 Seed: Joe Fiumara, Casper Natrona (North Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Joe Vincent, Evanston (South Runner-Up) 275: #1 Seed: Wilson Gilmore, Green River (South Champion) #2 Seed: Clay Rodgers, Gillette Campbell County (North Champion) #3 Seed: Jack Cuppy, Cheyenne East (South Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Matt Fuhr, Riverton (North Runner-Up)

3A BRACKETS 3A TOP FOUR SEEDS: 103: #1 Seed: Cody Grant, Torrington (East Champion) #2 Seed: Parker Brown, Jackson (West Champion) #3 Seed: Justin Rodriguez, Rawlins (East Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Mike Harrington, Worland (West Runner-Up) 112: #1 Seed: Ryan Pedersen, Worland (West Champion) #2 Seed: Dusty Grant, Torrington (East Champion) #3 Seed: Charles Wagner, Kemmerer (West Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Kevin Gibbs, Buffalo (East Runner-Up) 119: #1 Seed: JJ Griggs, Torrington (East Champion) #2 Seed: Mike Humphreys, Afton-Star Valley (West Champion) #3 Seed: Colby Lynch, Bufffalo, (East Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Raymond Hernandez, Worland (West Runner-Up) 125: #1 Seed: Colter Brown, Jackson (West Champion) #2 Seed: DJ Gutierrez, Torrington (East Champion) #3 Seed: Devin Simpson, Ashton-Star Valley (West Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Brady Shatto, Douglas (East Runner-Up) 130: #1 Seed: Tyson Shatto, Douglas (East Champion) #2 Seed: Travis Shelton, Lyman (West Champion) #3 Seed: Aaron Young, Buffalo (East Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Evan Kawano, Powell (West Runner-Up) 135: #1 Seed: Tyler Banta, Afton-Star Valley (West Champion) #2 Seed: Ryan Hoffman, Newcastle (East Champion) #3 Seed: Chet Walker, Lyman (West Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Eric Bohlander, Douglas (East Runner-Up) 140: #1 Seed: Dustin Pisciotti, Newcastle (East Champion) #2 Seed: Josh Kilpatrick, Jackson (West Champion) #3 Seed: Randy McCullough, Douglas (East Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Dan Barnes, Afton-Star Valley (West Runner-Up) 145: #1 Seed: Brian Tims, Mountain View (West Champion) #2 Seed: Nick Shaneman, Torrington (East Champion) #3 Seed: Trevor Hyatt, Lander (West Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Clint Eberspeche, Douglas (East Runner-Up) 152: #1 Seed: Eric Weber, Buffalo (East Champion) #2 Seed: Justin Barent, Worland (West Champion) #3 Seed: Brice Stanton, Newcastle (East Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Andy Shervin, Jackson (West Runner-Up) 160: #1 Seed: Matt Miller, Worland (West Champion) #2 Seed: Dale Mundt, Torrington (East Champion) #3 Seed: Dan Kennedy, Lyman (West Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Wade Roberts, Buffalo (East Runner-Up) 171: #1 Seed: Jeff Cole, Douglas (East Champion) #2 Seed: Carson Kleinfeldt, Powell (West Champion) #3 Seed: Bryon Betschart, Torrington (East Runner-Up) #4 Seed: JT Cambell, Mountain View (West Runner-Up) 189: #1 Seed: Cody Eardley, Mountain View (West Champion) #2 Seed: Zach Milnes, Wheatland (East Champion) #3 Seed: Zach Donaldson, Lander (West Runner-Up) #4 Seed: David Dugan, Glenrock (East Runner-Up) 215: #1 Seed: Wade Betschart, Torrington (East Champion) #2 Seed: Matt Peterson, Worland (West Champion) #3 Seed: Zane Marty, Newcastle (East Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Blair Keisling, Afton-Star Valley (West Runner-Up) 275: #1 Seed: Tyler Rhodes, Mountain View (West Champion) #2 Seed: Louis Roman, Rawlins (East Champion) #3 Seed: Seth Martinez, Worland (West Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Jeremy Terhune, Newcastle (East Runner-Up)

2A BRACKETS

2A TOP FOUR SEEDS: 103: #1 Seed: Carl Emmett, Greybull (West Champion) #2 Seed: Joe Surwald, Wright (East Champion) #3 Seed: Brad Sapp, Shoshoni (West Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Drew Hartl, Sundance (East Runner-Up) 112: #1 Seed: Chris Zavorka, Southeast (East Champion) #2 Seed: Kolby Green, Shoshoni (West Champion) #3 Seed: Chris Bears, Hulett (East Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Zack Dalin, Greybull (West Runner-Up) 119: #1 Seed: Randy Putman, Lovell (West Champion) #2 Seed: Tim Skiles, Wright (East Champion) #3 Seed: Clint Child, Cokeville (West Runner-Up) #4 Seed: Chad Morse, Kaycee-Midwest (East Runner-up) 125: #1 Seed: Newly Lemons, Lusk Niobrara County (East Champion) #2 Seed: Eric Vroman, Shoshoni (West Champion) #3 Seed: Justin Huether, Moorcr

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.