Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



W.I.N. Magazine unveils new website, and releases its preseason high school rankings



Wrestling International Newsmagazine (W.I.N.) has unveiled its redesigned website, WIN-magazine.com. The new site has a completely new look and format to keep the wrestling community up to date as to what is going on nationally in our sport. It will also preview upcoming W.I.N. Magazine issues, as well as past articles.

In addition to W.I.N.'s team and individual rankings on the high school, college (all divisions) and international levels and archived stories, which have appeared in W.I.N. the past three years, WIN-magazine.com also provides the most up-to-date news and features on every level of amateur wrestling with a special emphasis on high school wrestling.

In a cooperative effort, high school wrestling feature stories from W.I.N. will appear on a weekly basis on TheMat.com (www.themat.com).

Click on to the JRIC High School News section of the website and, beginning in mid-November, you will find weekly features on the top teams and individuals as well as results from the nation's top high school tournaments.

W.I.N. is also happy to announce its 2006-07 preseason high school rankings, which will be updated on a weekly basis in November.

If you are interested in being an advertiser on WIN-magazine.com, please contact W.I.N. publisher Bryan Van Kley at 1-888-305-0606 or Bryan@WIN-magazine.com.

2006-07 W.I.N. Preseason Rankings

The following is a list of W.I.N. Magazine's preseason high school
rankings. Starting Nov. 15, these rankings will be updated weekly and
can be found on our website at WIN-magazine.com.

Team Rankings
Rank/Team/Final '06 Rank
1 Blairstown, N.J. Blair Academy 1
2 Lakewood, Ohio St. Edward 2
3 Kansas City, Mo. Oak Park 8
4 Nazareth, Pa. 7
5 Iowa City, Iowa West NR
6 Christiansburg, Va. 6
7 Chicago, Ill. St. Rita 17
8 Jackson, N.J. Memorial 13
9 St. Paris, Ohio Graham 9
10 Carol Stream, Ill. Glenbard North 11
11 Lombard, Ill. Montini 12
12 Cincinnati, Ohio Archbishop Moeller 14
13 Camden Wyo., Del. Caesar Rodney NR
14 Oviedo, Fla. 16
15 Clovis, Calif. Buchanan 21
16 Easton, Pa. NR
17 Brandon, Fla. 10
18 Apple Valley, Minn. 23
19 Chesapeake, Va. Great Bridge 5
20 South Plainfield, N.J. NR
21 Hastings, Minn. NR
22 Poway, Calif. 18
23 Wingate, Pa. Bald Eagle Area 22
24 Paulsboro, N.J. NR
25 Albert Lea, Minn. NR
(tie) Tucson, Ariz. Sunnyside NR

Individual Rankings

103 pounds
1. David Taylor So St. Paris, OH Graham
2. Fred Santaite Sr Allendale, NJ NoHighlands
3. Matt Snyder Jr Lewistown, PA
4. Mark Rappo Jr Holland, PA Council Rock S
5. Jamie Clark Fr Lakewood, OH St. Edward
6. Nathan Furches So Derby, KS
7. Ridge Kiley Sr Iowa City, IA West
8. Nicky Gordon So Pittston, PA Wyoming Sem.
9. Kyle Dake So Lansing, NY
10. B.J. Futrell Jr Chicago, IL Mount Carmel
11. Pat Harrington Sr Sandusky, OH St. Mary's C
12. Cody Ruggirello Fr Montgomery, NY Valley Ce
13. John Prezzia So Hookstown, PA S S Beaver
14. Justin Forrest Jr Peculiar, MO Raymore-Pec
15. Jon Morrison So Orland Park, IL CSandburg
16. Brian Reisenauer Sr Fargo, ND South
17. Ladd Rupp So Perry, OK
18. Destin McCauley 8th Apple Valley, MN
19. Alex Kostenborder So Salem, OR Sprague
20. Ryan Mango So St. Louis, MO Whitfield S

112 pounds
1. Jordan Oliver Jr Easton, PA
2. Tony Ramos So Carol Stream, IL Glenbard N
3. Eric Grajales So Brandon, FL
4. Logan Stieber Fr Monroeville, OH
5. Boris Novachkov Sr Fremont, CA
6. Andy Pokorny Sr Bennington, NE
7. Josh Kindig Fr Schuylkill Haven, PA Blue Mtn
8. Steve Mitcheff Jr Elyria, OH
9. Bo Touris Sr W. Chester, OH Lakota West
10. Ben Sergent Jr Troy, OH Christian School
11. Travis Coffey Sr Boone, NC Watauga
12. Paul Liguori So Wantagh, NY
13. Andrew Long Jr Creston, IA
14. Chris Villalonga Fr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy
15. Mac Bailey So Kansas City, MO Oak Park
16. Clayton Rush Sr Aledo, IL
17. Jim Belleville So Olympia, WA WBlack Hills
18. Thomas Williams Jr West Covina, CA South Hills
19. Chris Spangler Jr Naperville, IL Nequea Valley
20. Patrick Hunter Jr South Plainfield, NJ

119 pounds
1. Zach Sanders Sr Wabasha, MN Wab.-Kellogg
2. Nikko Triggas Sr Moraga, CA Campolindo
3. Collin Palmer So Lakewood, OH St. Edward
4. Connor McDonald Sr Georgetown, DE Sussex C.
5. John Trumbetti Sr Montvale, NJ St. Joseph
6. Nate Moore Jr Iowa City, IA West
7. Tyler Clark Sr Bettendorf, IA
8. Donte Butler Sr Sumner, MO
9. Matt Ortega Sr Rio Rancho, NM
10. Matt McDonough Jr Marion, IA Linn-Mar
11. Troy Dolan Sr Derry, PA
12. Scotti Sentes Jr Fort Myers, FL Riverdale
13. Collin Marcicki Sr Flint, MI Powers Catholic
14. Ryan Fields Jr W. Chester, OH Lakota West
15. Dylan Alton Fr Mill Hall, PA Central Mountain
16. T.J. Wunnicke Sr Dodgeville, WI
17. Joe Boone Sr Poway, CA
18. Tyler Mashkow Sr Islip, NY
19. Jarrod Garnett Jr Bear, DE Caravel Academy
20. Ian Paddock So Warsaw, NY

125 pounds
1. Tyler Graff Jr Loveland, CO
2. Anthony Valles Jr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy
3. John Starzyk Sr New Lenox, IL Providence
4. Andrew Alton Fr Mill Hall, PA Central Mountain
5. Shay Warren Sr Ogden, UT Weber
6. Colin Johnston Jr Canonsburg, PA C-McMillan
7. K.C. Pescaglia Sr Columbia, MO D. Hickman
8. Walt Peppelman Jr Harrisburg, PA C. Dauphin
9. Jason DeLuca Sr Dillsburg, PA Northern
10. Chris Sheetz Sr Pennsburg, PA U.Perkiomen
11. Matt Bonson Sr Lewistown, PA
12. Jeremy Sandoval So Colleyville, TX Heritage
13. Marty Borowsky Sr Bryn Mawr, PA Harriton
14. Tyler Caldwell So Goddard, KS
15. Mark Weber Jr Goodrich, MI
16. Randall Watts Jr Visalia, CA El Diamonte
17. Trey Bertram Jr Hastings, MN
18. Keaton Thompson Jr Vestavia Hills, AL
19. Matt Brown Jr Magna, UT Cyprus
20. Brock Gutches So Central Point, OR Crater

130 pounds
1. Kellen Russell Sr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy
2. Corey Jantzen Sr Shoreham, NY S.-Wading Riv.
3. Michael Mangrum Jr Auburn, WA Riverside
4. Dan White Jr Hightstown, NJ Peddie S.
5. Collin Dozier Sr Va. Beach, VA Frank W. Cox
6. Kelly Kubec Sr Lake Stevens, WA
7. Josh Chamberlain Jr Springville, UT
8. Ben Jordan Jr St. Paris, OH Graham
9. Tyler Nauman Sr Middletown, PA
10. Neil Birt Sr Lakewood, OH St. Edward
11. Norman Richmond Sr Portland, OR T Jefferson
12. Dominic Valencia Sr Rio Rancho, NM
13. Mike Robinson Sr Lewistown, PA
14. Dak Adamson Sr Dallas, TX Bishop Lynch
15. Scott O'Donnell Sr Kansas City, MO Oak Park
16. Trenton Washington Sr Omaha, NE North
17. Marshall Koethe Jr Akron, IA A.-Westfield
18. Joshua Wiseman Jr Champlin Park, MN
19. Brock Weatherman Fr Ballard, IA Huxley
20. Jeff Bybee Jr Chillicothe, IL Illinois Valley C

135 pounds
1. Jamal Parks Sr Tulsa, OK Union
2. Vicente Varela Sr Rio Rancho, NM
3. Shawn Harris Sr Lakewood, OH St. Edward
4. Luke Silver Sr Dallas, TX Bishop Lynch
5. P.J. Gillespie Sr Long Beach, NY
6. Nikko Leitzel Sr Ridgway, PA
7. DaVaughn Perkins Sr Omaha, NE North
8. Dale Fava Sr Ramsey, NJ Don Bosco Prep
9. Hollan Gravley Sr Palmer, AK Colony
10. Bryan Ortenzio Sr Camp Hill, PA Cedar Cliff
11. Jacob Earp Jr Boone, NC Watauga
12. Eric McGill Sr Munster, IN
13. Colton Palmer Sr Durham, NC Riverside
14. Dylan Joiner Jr Kansas City, MO Oak Park
15. C.J. Napier So Columbus, KS
16. Jamal Lyons Fr Erie, PA Cathedral Prep
17. Eric Jones Jr Auburn, WA Riverside
18. Kendrick Sanders Jr Homestead, FL South Dade
19. Cole Schmitt Jr New Glarus, WI
20. Derek St. John So Iowa City, IA West

140 pounds
1. Zack Kemmerer Sr Pennsburg, PA U.Perkiomen
2. Luke Ashmore Sr Dallas, TX Bishop Lynch
3. Max Shanaman Sr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy
4. Tommy Abbott Sr Wilmington, DE St. Mark's
5. Seth Vernon Sr Tulsa, OK Union
6. T.J. Hepburn Sr Ledyard, CT
7. Austin Enoch Sr Redmond, OR
8. Chase Cuthbertson Jr Scottsboro, AL
9. Kevin Hardy Sr Solon, OH
10. T.J. Moen Sr Saydel, IA
11. Nick Murray Sr Bound Brook, NJ
12. Dallas Bailey So Catoosa, OK
13. Seth Easter Jr Nitro, WV
14. Conrad Polz Jr Orland Park, IL C.Sandburg
15. Grant Paswall Sr Wingate, PA Bald Eagle Area
16. Germane Lindsey Sr Cincinnati, OH Arch. Moeller
17. Ben Provisor So Stevens Point, WI
18. Vince Taweel Sr Columbia, MD Hammond
19. Jonathan Drendel Sr Aurora, IL West
20. Donald Vinson Jr Whitney Point, NY

145 pounds
1. Albert White Sr Chicago, IL St. Rita
2. Alex Meade Jr Camden Wyom., DE C Rod.
3. Mario Mason Jr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy
4. Jake Deitchler Jr Anoka, MN
5. Justin Accordino Sr Wilkes-Barre, PA Coughlin
6. Kevin LeValley Sr Limon, CO
7. Jamal Lawrence Sr Merrillville, IN
8. Sean Bilodeau Sr N. Andover, MA Brooks S
9. Shane Nay Sr Kansas City, MO Oak Park
10. Esai Dominguez Sr Omaha, NE Creighton Prep
11. Thomas Straughn Sr Massillon, OH Perry
12. Nick Nelson Sr Glenshaw, PA Shaler
13. Frank Molinaro Sr Manahawkin, NJ Southern
14. Matt Cusick Sr Orland Park, IL Carl Sandburg
15. Kelly Felix Sr Franklin, TN
16. Quentin Wright Jr Wingate, PA Bald Eagle
17. Junior Pearman Sr Chesapeake, VA Great Bridge
18. Sean Joyce Sr Brandon, FL
19. Tyler Davis Sr Oviedo, FL
20. Jedd Moore Jr Mount Vernon, OH

152 pounds
1. Ryan Smith Sr Gresham, OR Centennial
2. Sean Nemec Sr Lakewood, OH St. Edward
3. Scott Winston Jr Jackson, NJ Memorial
4. Tim Darling Sr Nazareth, PA
5. Eric Medina Sr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy
6. Trevor Hall Sr Battle Ground, WA
7. Ryan Goodman Sr Latrobe, PA
8. Eren Civan Sr Bethesda, MD Walt Whitman
9. Johnny Koepp Sr Dallas, TX Bishop Lynch
10. Chris Hacker Sr El Reno, OK
11. George Bancroft Jr Ft Lauderdale, FL CGibbons
12. Josh Stalcup Sr Estacada, OR
13. Andrew Howe Jr Cedar Lake, IN Hanover C.
14. Josh Condon Sr Kennesaw, GA Carl Harrison
15. Tel Todd Sr Bozeman, MT
16. Justin Sparrow Sr Dallas, NC East Gaston
17. Eric Cubberly Jr Pemberville, OH Eastwood
18. Travis Rutt Jr New Prague, MN
19. Hunter Meys Jr Clif. Park, NYShenendehowa
20. Brian Letters Sr Pittsburgh, PA Fox Chapel

160 pounds
1. Mike Benefiel Sr Lombard, IL Montini
2. Michael Chaires Sr Albany, NY Christian Bros
3. Kyle DeBerry Sr Tucson, AZ Sunnyside
4. Colt Sponseller Sr Millersburg, OH W. Holmes
5. Jason Welch Jr Las Lomas, CA
6. John Mangini Sr Belle Mead, NJ Hillsborough
7. Thad Frick Sr Nazareth, PA
8. Paul Paddock Sr Warsaw, NY
9. Luke Rebertus Sr Bear, DE Caravel Academy
10. Mike Schmitz Sr Stewartville, MN
11. Justin Danz Sr Shingle Springs, CA Pond.
12. Derek Peperas Sr El Reno, OK
13. Robert Kellogg Sr Sioux City, IA North
14. Brandon Hatchett Sr Oviedo, FL
15. Scott Cust Sr Chesapeake, VA Great Bridge
16. Bryan Bourne Jr Spencerport, NY
17. Grant Gambrall Jr Iowa City, IA West
18. Corey Peltier Jr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy
19. Ryan Kocer Jr Wagner, SD
20. Cody Yohn Jr Alamosa, CO

171 pounds
1. Kirk Smith Sr Boise, ID Centennial
2. Dustin Kilgore Sr Berea, OH
3. Chris Henrich Sr Ft Washington, PA G'town
4. Rob Waltko Sr Wexford, PA North Allegheny
5. Brian Roddy Jr Lakewood, OH St. Edward
6. Jesse Robbins Sr Oviedo, FL
7. Torrey Line Sr Browerville, MN
8. Jordan Blanton Jr Richmond, IL R.-Burton
9. Chris Bullins Sr Mayodan, NC McMichael
10. Romero Cotton Jr Hutchinson, KS
11. Ian Hinton Sr Mishawaka, IN
12. Cameron Simaz Sr Allegan, MI
13. Louis Bland Jr Modesto, CA C. Catholic
14. Hunter Collins Jr Gilroy, CA
15. Chris Perry So Stillwater, OK
16. Kaleb Young Sr Bemidji, MN
17. Anthony Trongone Sr Cherry Hill, NJ Camden C.
18. Tom Spellman Sr Newton, NJ Kittatinny
19. Brent Haynes Jr Kansas City, MO Oak Park
20. Mitch Sanderson Sr Pleasant Grove, UT

189 pounds
1. Clayton Foster Sr Kamiah, ID
2. Sonny Yohn Sr Alamosa, CO
3. Deron Winn Sr Liberty, MO
4. John Weakley Sr Cuya. Falls, OH Valley Chr.
5. Jerome Ward Sr Chicago, IL St. Rita
6. Jamelle Jones Sr Dover, DE
7. Jimmy Waters Sr Council Bluffs, IA Lewis C.
8. Nathan Timmerman Sr Porterville, CA Monache
9. Kellen Harris Sr Sharon, PA
10. Erique Robertson Sr Maple Heights, OH
11. Ryan Lamagra Sr Ontario Center, NY Wayne
12. Chris Honeycutt Sr Lakewood, OH St. Edward
13. Austin Carter Sr Fairless Hills, PA Pennsbury
14. Kyle Bergstedt Sr Paradise, CA
15. Ryland Geiger Jr Scappoose, OR
16. Eric Cameron Sr Cincinnati, OH Arch.Moeller
17. Troy Kessell Sr Hermiston, OR
18. John Schoen Sr Chicago, IL Marist
19. Scott Penny Sr Granite City, IL
20. Ethan Winel Sr Lombard, IL Montini

215 pounds
1. Cody Gardner Sr Christiansburg, VA
2. Jared Platt Sr Blairstown, NJ Blair Academy
3. Ryan Flores Sr Clovis, CA Buchanan
4. Tucker Lane Sr Nucla, CO
5. Tyrell Fortune Jr Portland, OR Parkrose
6. Atticus Disney Jr Andover, KS Central
7. Joe Fagiano Sr Chicago, IL St. Patrick
8. Sam Maresh Jr Champlin Park, MN
9. Dan Craig Sr Allegan, MI
10. Tyler Hemmesch Sr Elk River, MN Area
11. Pat Mahan Sr Owatonna, MN
12. Roy Dragon Sr Bridgewater, NJ B.-Raritan
13. D.J. Bruce Sr Naperville, IL North
14. Marcell Dubose Jr Highland Park, MI
15. Eric Thompson Jr Waverly, IA W.-Shell Rock
16. David Marone Sr Broomfield, CO
17. Ian Heinisch Sr Parker, CO Ponderosa
18. Justin Powell Sr Youngstown, OH A'town-Fitch
19. Alex Silvestro Sr Paulsboro, NJ
20. Skip Crooks Sr Green River, WY

Heavyweight
1. Dom Bradley Sr Blue Springs, MO
2. Cameron Wade Sr Bedford, OH St. Peter Chanel
3. Zach Rey Sr Hopatcong, NJ
4. Brendan Barlow Sr Westerville, OH Central
5. Nathan Sharp Sr Beloit, OH West Branch
6. Adam Henig Sr Toms River, NJ East
7. Jordan Johnson Sr Naperville, IL North
8. John Hiles Jr Columbus, OH St. F de Sales
9. Elijah Madison Jr Kansas City, MO Oak Park
10. Cody Beck Sr Lexington, MO
11. Jarod Trice Sr Highland Park, MI
12. Myles Caragein Sr Pittsburgh, PA K'stone Oaks
13. Demetrius Hester Sr Paulsboro, NJ
14. Matt Schnittgen Sr Havre, MT
15. Ben Kuhar Sr Lakewood, OH St. Edward
16. Mike Ragone Sr Cherry Hill, NJ Camden C.
17. Frank Becker Sr Cincinnati, OH Arch. Moeller
18. Justin Glenn Sr Enid, OK
19. Marcus Felker Sr Thornton, CO
20. Taylor Escamilla Sr Fremont, NE Arch.Bergan
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.