Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



First round draws in men's freestyle and Greco-Roman at the New York AC Holiday International



Men's Greco-Roman draw

55 kg/121 lbs.
Quarterfinals
Terry Allison (USOEC) v. Jermaine Hodge (U.S. Army)
Promis Mwenga (Black Bear WC), bye
Spenser Mango (Gator WC) v. Takamatsu Otsu (Japan)
Nate Engel (Missouri Valley WC), bye

60 kg/132 lbs.
Quarterfinals
Jason Cucolo (Atlas WC) v. Chris Iorio (New York AC)
Kerry Regner (Angry Fish WC) v. Yasuyuki Tanioka (Japan)
Isaac Golubchin (USOEC) v Hiroshi Shimomura (Japan)
Joe Betterman (New York AC) v Jake Swensen (USOEC)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Preliminaries
John Capriotti (Ice Breakers) v John Dibala (USOEC)
Shannon Slack (New York AC), bye
Tim Bleau (USOEC) v. Eamonn Dorgan (Cabbagetown)
Jacob Curby (USOEC) v. Mahdi Farahani (Peninsula WC)
Benjamin Sanchez (unattached) v. Mark Rial (Gator WC)
Marco Lara (New York AC) v Ali Hassan (unattached)
Mervin Ford (USOEC), bye
Donny DePatto (U.S. Marines) v Mike Ellsworth (New York AC)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Preliminaries
Archili Gulioshvili (New York AC) v. Sasa Petkovic (New York AC)
Jake Fisher (New York AC) v Shafran Ilyu (Israel)
Andy Bisek (USOEC), bye
Matt Nagel (Minnesota Storm) v. Phillip Padilla (Team Arizona)
Jess Hargrave (U.S. Army) v David DeStefano (New York AC)
Gino Frank (Ice Breakers) v Cory Sands (New York AC)
Hideki Goto (Japan) v Andrey Stashonik (New York AC)
Joshua Santobianco (unattached) v Cheney Haight (New York AC)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Preliminaries
Aaron Sieracki (U.S. Army) v. Cam Neivert (Blue Max)
Mahomoud Mohamed (Wrestling for Peace) v Steven Forrest (U.S. Marines)
Michael Rossetti (Angry Fish WC) v. Jake Plamann (USOEC)
Mitsuhiro Ota (Japan) v. Anthony Rodriguez (New York AC)
Brad Vering (New York AC) v. Jonathan Rioux (Black Bear WC)
Dave Spangler (U.S. Air Force) v. Nickolaev Dennis (Israel)
Chas Betts (Minnesota Storm) v Zaza Sheshiashvili (New York AC)
Talon Knox (USOEC) v. Jeremy Pederson (U.S. Marines)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Preliminaries
Justin Ruiz (New York AC), bye
Stas Shamota (New York AC) v. Panagiotys Gounaridis (USOEC)
Robert Rivera (New York AC), bye
Ken Sogabe (Japan), bye
Alexis Rodriguez (Puerto Rico) vs. Sharoviskiy Bronislav (Israel)
Robby Smith (New York AC), bye
Adam Wheeler (Gator WC), bye
Jeff Courtney (USOEC), bye

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Quarterfinals
Geronimos Dimitrelos (Geronimos) v. Jacob Marquardt (USOEC)
Vladimir Guralski (Israel), bye
Dmitri Smolyakov (New York AC), bye
Russ Davie (New York AC) v. Leroy Gardner (U.S. Navy)

Men's freestyle draw

55 kg/121 lbs.
Preliminaries
John Pineda (BMWC), bye
Brandon Eyer (Guelph) v. Vic Moreno (Advanced)
Toshiaki Kugo (Japan) v. Luke Eustice (Iowa City)
Adam Smith (New York AC), bye
Pat McCaffrey (unattached) v. Takeshi Sugitani (Japan)
Juan Pablo Beyoya (Colombia), bye
Pat Varamo (Guelph) v. Promise Mwenga (Black Bear WC)
Djamel Dtarsultanov (Russia) v. Montiel Marion (USOTC)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Preliminaries
Danny Felix (Sunkist Kids), bye
Ben Zwasshka (Sunkist Kids) v. Garveer Taihan (Montreal WC)
Seshito Shimizu (Japan), bye
Corey Jantzen (Team RAD) v. Chris Fleeger (New York AC)
James Muir (unattached) vs. Zach Roberson (Sunkist Kids)
Sahit Prizgni (New York AC), bye
Jesse Arnett (Burnaby Mt. WC), bye
Travis Lee (New York AC) v. James Manichi (Montreal WC)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Preliminaries
Seweryn Majuowski (New York AC), bye
Zack Esposito (Gator WC) v. Kazuhiko Ikematsu (Japan)
Adijako Mongoca (Mongolia), bye
Jared Frayer (Gator WC) v. Danny Song (Hawkeye WC)
Camilo Rincon (Team Arizona) v. Jared Lawrence (Minnesota Storm)
Steve Rennels (McMaster), bye
Yusup Saadulaev (unattached), bye
Phillip Simpson (U.S. Army) v. Jason Wishinski (Cabbagetown)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Preliminaries
Kazayuki Nagashima (Japan) v. Ted Dufresne (Sunkist Kids)
Scott Owen (New York AC) v. Mack Lewnes (unattached)
James Allen (Matrix) v. Muzaffar Abdurachmanov (DC)
Grigori Gobejishvili (unattached), bye
Farhan Faruqui (Cabbagetown) v. Ramico Blackmon (New York AC)
Tyler Marghetis (Montreal) v. Sanjoa Ganbayar (Mongolia)
Denis Tsargush (Russia) v. Mark Csarny (unattached)
Matt Gentry (Burnaby Mt. WC), bye

84 kg/185 lbs.
First Round
Walter McCrindle (Guelph), bye
Moishe Sambou (New York AC) v. Jeff Cobb (Missouri Valley)
Andy Hrovat (New York AC), bye
Ivan Guarjardo (No Mercy), bye
David Erwin (Penn State WC), bye
Tony Gansen (Sunkist Kids) v. Jun Aisawa (Japan)
Greg Parker (New York AC), bye
Jonathan Rioux (Black Bear), bye
Jeremy Cruise (Cabbagetown), bye
Abram Haddon (unattached) v. Clint Wattenberg (New York AC)
BJ Padden (Sunkist), bye
Terry Madden (New York AC), bye
Evguni Kolomets (Russia)
Hiroshi Shibata (Japan) vs. Jacob Volkmann (Minnesota Storm)
Chris Cox (Guelph), bye

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Prelimininaries
Marcel Scott (Guelph) v. Kyle Cerminara (New York AC)
Korey Jarvis (Guelph) vs. Konrad Duziak (New York AC)

Quarterfinals
Sean Stender (Sunkist Kids)v. Scott/Cerminara winner
Kyle Grant (Guelph) vs. Damion Hahn (New York AC)
David Rechul (New York AC)vs. Ben McCrillis (Mass)
Jarvis/Dudziak winner vs. Mo Lawal (Gator WC)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Preliminaries
Rafal Marlinkowski (New York AC) v. LeRoy Gardner (U.S. Navy)
Tommy Rowlands (Sunkist Kids)vs. Foteh Mukhtarov (Tajikistan)

Quarterfinals
Marlinkowski/Gardner winner v. Yoichi Akiba (Japan)
Michael Irving (Gator WC) v. Dmitry Smokyakov (New York AC)
Greg Wagner (New York AC) v. Rowlands/Mukhtarov winner
Jaimie Cox (Guelph) v. Eugene Bashmachenko (New York AC)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.