Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Final results from the Beast of the East competition



2006 Beast of the East

Top 10 final team standings

1 Blair Academy 243.5
2 Nazareth 162
3 Bald Eagle Area 133.5
4 Southern Regional 127
5 Great Bridge 125.5
6 Upper Perkiomen 120
7 Christiansburg 106.5
8 Reynolds 106
9 Lewistown 100.5
10 Caesar Rodney 100

Championship finals

103 #1 Nick Schenk (McDonogh) dec. #2 Pat Owens (Germantown Academy),
3-1 OT

112 #1 Eric Olanowski (Kellam) dec. #2 Chris Villalonga (Blair Academy),
5-2

119 #4 Fred Santaite (Northern Highlands) dec. #3 Chris Sheetz (Upper
Perkiomen), 5-3

125 #1 Dan White (Peddie School) dec. #2 John Trumbetti (St Joe
Regional), 7-4

130 #3 Tyler Nauman (Middletown) dec. #1 Kellen Russell (Blair Academy),
3-2

135 #2 Trevor Melde (Delbarton School) dec. #1 Max Shanaman (Blair
Academy), 6-2

140 #1 Mario Mason (Blair Academy) dec. #3 Tommy Abbott (St Marks), 3-1 OT

145 #2 Alex Meade (Caesar Rodney) dec. #1 Frank Molinaro (Southern
Regional), 10-4

152 #9 Luke Lanno (Southern Regional) dec. #3 Sean Bilodeau (Brooks
School), 7-5

160 #2 Quinten Wright (Bald Eagle Area) dec. #4 Luke Rebertus (Caravel), 4-3

171 #7 Corey Peltier (Blair Academy) pinned #1 Kyle Kiss (Ocean
Township), 3:24

189 #1 Jamelle Jones (Dover) pinned Mike Pushpak (Brecksville), 1:32

215 #1 Cody Gardner (Christiansburg) dec. #2 Jared Platt (Blair
Academy), 2-1 OT

285 #6 Jake Marcey (Woodberry Forest) won by injury def. over #1 Mike
Mutch (Nazareth), 4:08
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.