Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



InterMat Division I Team and Individual Rankings are released



USA Today/InterMat/NWCA Division I Team Rankings
Jan. 3, 2007


Rank Team (First) Record Points Previous

1 Missouri (12) 4-0 480 1
2 Minnesota 7-1 463 2
3 Hofstra 7-0 457 3
4 Oklahoma State 4-1 438 4
5 Iowa 5-0 430 5
6 Iowa State 4-1 422 7
7 Oklahoma 3-2 398 6
8 Northwestern 8-0 395 9
9 Central Michigan 5-1 383 10
10 Penn State 4-2 377 9
11 Michigan 1-1 356 11
12 Edinboro 8-1 345 12
13 Cornell 0-1 341 13
14 Penn 2-2 314 15
15 Illinois 2-0 309 16
16 Indiana 8-0 297 17
17 Nebraska 6-0 278 18
18 UT-Chattanooga 5-0 272 18
19 Wisconsin 1-2 271 20
20 Ohio State 10-0 255 19
21 Cal Poly 2-2 225 21
22 Michigan State 0-3 212 22
23 Lehigh 4-4 175 23
24 West Virginia 4-2 106 24
25 Pittsburgh 1-0 105 25

Others receiving votes: Northern Iowa, Navy, Oregon State, America, UC-Davis, Harvard

The USA Today/InterMat/NWCA Coaches Poll is voted on by a representative member of each Division I wrestling conference and one wild card. The InterMat/NWCA/NWMA Individual Rankings are voted on by members of the National Wrestling Media Association.

InterMat/NWCA/NWMA Division I Individual Rankings

125 pounds
1. Sam Hazewinkel, Sr. Oklahoma
2. Troy Nickerson, So. Cornell
3. Mark McKnight, Jr. Penn State
4. Tanner Gardner, Jr. Stanford
5. Dave Tomasette, Jr. Hofstra
6. Jayson Ness, Fr. Minnesota
7. Franklin Gomez, Fr. Michigan State
8. Obe Blanc, Jr. Lock Haven
9. Chad Mendes, Jr. Cal Poly
10. Mike Sees, Jr. Bloomsburg
11. Paul Donahoe, So. Nebraska
12. Angel Escobedo, Fr. Indiana
13. Gabe Flores, So. Illinois
14. Matt Eveleth, Sr. Penn
15. Luke Smith, Jr. Central Michigan
16. Eric Hoffman, Jr. North Dakota State
17. John Olanowski, Fr. Missouri
18. Javier Maldonado, Jr. UT-Chattanooga
19. Nick Fanthorpe, Fr. Iowa State
20. Pat Castillo, Jr. Northern Illinois

133 pounds
1. Nick Simmons, Sr. Michigan State
2. Matt Valenti, Sr. Penn
3. Coleman Scott, Jr. Oklahoma State
4. Darrell Vasquez, Sr. Cal Poly
5. Jake Strayer, So. Penn State
6. Adam Frey, Fr. Cornell
7. Matt Keller, Sr. UT-Chattanooga
8. Evan Sola, Sr. North Carolina
9. Joe Baker, So. Navy
10. Eric Albright, So. Virginia
11. Drew Headlee, Jr. Pittsburgh
12. Mark Budd, Sr. Buffalo
13. Rob Preston, Jr. Harvard
14. Mario Galanakis, Sr. Iowa
15. Tyler McCormick, Jr. Missouri
16. Ricky Deubel, So. Edinboro
17. Mike Rowe, Fr. Nebraska
18. Matt DeLorenzo, Sr. Columbia
19. Lou Ruggirello, Fr. Hofstra
20. Jimmy Kennedy, Fr. Illinois

141 pounds
1. Ryan Lang, Jr. Northwestern
2. Derek Moore, Sr. UC-Davis
3. Nathan Morgan, Jr. Oklahoma State
4. Andy Simmons, Sr. Michigan State
5. Manuel Rivera, Jr. Minnesota
6. Dominick Moyer, Sr. Nebraska
7. Brandon Rader, So. West Virginia
8. Alex Tsirtsis, Jr. Iowa
9. Max Meltzer, Sr. Harvard
10. C.J. Ettelson, Jr. Northern Iowa
11. Mitch Mueller, Fr. Iowa State
12. Cassio Pero, Sr. Illinois
13. Eric Kruger, So. Central Michigan
14. Ashtin Primus, Fr. Missouri
15. Kyle Larson, Jr. Oregon State
16. Matt Schumm, Sr. Cal State-Bakersfield
17. Michael Keefe, Sr. UT-Chattanooga
18. Kyle Ruschell, Fr. Wisconsin
19. Charles Griffin, Jr. Hofstra
20. Matt Ciasulli, Sr. Lehigh

149 pounds
1. Dustin Schlatter, So. Minnesota
2. Matt Storniolo, Sr. Oklahoma
3. Josh Churella, Jr. Michigan
4. Jordan Leen, So. Cornell
5. Gregor Gillespie, So. Edinboro
6. J.P. O'Connor, Fr. Harvard
7. Matt Coughlin, Fr. Indiana
8. Tyler Turner, Sr. Wisconsin
9. Mike Grimes, Sr. Northern Illinois
10. Jake Patascil, So. Purdue
11. Morgan Atkinson, Jr. Cal State-Fullerton
12. Aaron Martin, Sr. UT-Chattanooga
13. Troy Tirapelle, So. Illinois
14. Cyler Sanderson, Fr. Iowa State
15. Josh Wagner, So. Missouri
16. Mitch Smith, Fr. Hofstra
17. Scott Ervin, Jr. Appalachian State
18. Sam Alvarenga, Sr. VMI
19. Jermain Thompson, Sr. Eastern Michigan
20. Lance Palmer, Fr. Ohio State

157 pounds
1. Mike Poeta, So. Illinois
2. Trent Paulson, Sr. Iowa State
3. Craig Henning, Jr. Wisconsin
4. James Strouse, Sr. Hofstra
5. Brandon Becker, Jr. Indiana
6. Brian Stith, Sr. Arizona State
7. Matt Kocher, Jr. Pittsburgh
8. Seth Martin, Sr. Lock Haven
9. Andrew Flanagan, So. Harvard
10. Matt Hill, Sr. Edinboro
11. Michael Chandler, Jr. Missouri
12. Ryan Morningstar, Fr. Iowa
13. Ryan Hluschak, Jr. Drexel
14. Matt Dragon, So. Penn
15. Tyler Sherfey, Jr. Boise State
16. Josh Zupancic, Jr. Stanford
17. Will Rowe, So. Oklahoma
18. Moza Fay, So. Northern Iowa
19. Travis Piccard, Sr. The Citadel
20. Kody Hamrah, Jr. N.C. State

165 pounds
1. Johny Hendricks, Sr. Oklahoma State
2. Travis Paulson, Sr. Iowa State
3. Mark Perry, Jr. Iowa
4. Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra
5. Eric Tannenbaum, Jr. Michigan
6. Nick Baima, Sr. Northern Iowa
7. Matt Pell, Sr. Missouri
8. Deonte Penn, Sr. Edinboro
9. Pat Pitsch, Jr. Arizona State
10. Johnny Galloway, Jr. Northern Illinois
11. Steve Anceravage, Jr. Cornell
12. Max Dean, Jr. Indiana
13. Keegan Mueller, Jr. North Carolina
14. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, So. Illinois
15. Shane Siebert, Sr. Oklahoma
16. Andy Rendos, Fr. Bucknell
17. Jason Kiessling, Sr. Maryland
18. Chris Vondruska, Sr. Ohio State
19. Zach Shanaman, Jr. Penn
20. Marc Harwood, Sr. Nebraska

174 pounds
1. Ben Askren, Sr. Missouri
2. Eric Luedke, Sr. Iowa
3. Keith Gavin, Jr. Pittsburgh
4. Ken Cook, Sr. UC-Davis
5. Brandon Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan
6. James Yonushonis, Sr. Penn State
7. Matt Herrington, Sr. Penn
8. Steve Luke, So. Michigan
9. Matt Stolpinski, So. Navy
10. Gabe Dretsch, Jr. Minnesota
11. Matt Palmer, Sr. Columbia
12. Alton Lucas, So. Hofstra
13. Mike Letts, Fr. Maryland
14. Doug Umbehauer, So. Rider
15. Josh Weitzel, Jr. Oklahoma
16. Nick Hayes, Sr. Northwestern
17. Brandon Mason, So. Oklahoma State
18. Jeremy Larson, Sr. Oregon State
19. Joey Hooker, Sr. Cornell
20. Neal Martin, Jr. Appalachian State

184 pounds
1. Jake Herbert, Jr. Northwestern
2. Roger Kish, Jr. Minnesota
3. Mike Pucillo, Fr. Ohio State
4. Tyrel Todd, So. Michigan
5. Raymond Jordan, So. Missouri
6. Joe Rovelli, Jr. Hofstra
7. Joe Williams, Jr. Michigan State
8. Jake Varner, Fr. Iowa State
9. Christian Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan
10. Louis Caputo, So. Harvard
11. Alex Clemsen, Sr. Edinboro
12. Marc Bennett, Sr. Indiana
13. Lior Zamir, Sr. Penn
14. Justin Barent, Sr. Columbia
15. John Dergo, Fr. Illinois
16. Duke Burk, Fr. Northern Illinois
17. Phil Keddy, Fr. Iowa
18. Rocco Caponi, So. Virginia
19. David Craig, Fr. Lehigh
20. Jesse Strawn, Fr. Old Dominion

197 pounds
1. Max Askren, Fr. Missouri
2. Jerry Rinaldi, Sr. Cornell
3. Chris Weidman, Sr. Hofstra
4. J.D. Bergman, Jr. Ohio State
5. Phil Davis, Jr. Penn State
6. Mike Tamillow, Jr. Northwestern
7. Joel Flaggert, Jr. Oklahoma
8. Kurt Backes, Sr. Iowa State
9. Josh Glenn, Jr. American
10. Wynn Michalak, Jr. Central Michigan
11. Dallas Herbst, Jr. Wisconsin
12. Nick Roy, Sr. Michigan
13. Ryan Goodman, So. N.C. State
14. Jared Villers, Jr. West Virginia
15. T.J. Morrison, Jr. Rider
16. Hudson Taylor, Fr. Maryland
17. Matt Montiero, Sr. Cal Poly
18. Nathan Moore, Sr. Purdue
19. Andrew Anderson, So. Northern Iowa
20. David Mendoza, So. Old Dominion

285 pounds
1. Cole Konrad, Sr. Minnesota
2. Bode Ogunwole, Sr. Harvard
3. Dustin Fox, Jr. Northwestern
4. Cody Parker, Sr. Cal Poly
5. Bubba Gritter, Jr. Central Michigan
6. Adam LoPiccolo, Jr. American
7. Matt Fields, Jr. Iowa
8. Spencer Nadolsky, Sr. North Carolina
9. Andy Patrick, Jr. Boise State
10. Ed Prendergast, Jr. Navy
11. Jared Rosholt, Fr. Oklahoma State
12. Ty Watterson, Sr. Oregon State
13. Aaron Anspach, Sr. Penn State
14. Paul Weibel, Sr. Lehigh
15. Payam Zarrinpour, Sr. Sacred Heart
16. Reece Hopkin, Jr. Northern Colorado
17. Jainor Palma, Sr. N.C. State
18. Joe Fendone, So. Edinboro
19. Mike Spaid, Jr. Bloomsburg
20. Wade Sauer, So. Cal State-Fullerton
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.