Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Final results from the Virginia Duals college and high school divisions



27th Virginia Duals

National Division


Championship Match
Edinboro 19, Penn State 17
125 Mark McKnight (Penn State) over Eric Morrill (Edinboro) Dec 8-6
133 Jake Strayer (Penn State) over Ricky Deubel (Edinboro) Maj 13-4
141 Daryl Cocozzo (Edinboro) over Bryan Heller (Penn State) Dec 4-0
149 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro) over Dan Vallimont (Penn State) Maj 11-1
157 Matt Hill (Edinboro) over Bubba Jenkins (Penn State) Pin 3:59
165 Deonte Penn (Edinboro) over Dave Rella (Penn State) Dec 6-3
174 James Yonushonis (Penn State) over Phil Moricone (Edinboro) Dec 3-2
184 Alex Clemsen (Edinboro) over Phillip Bomberger (Penn State) Dec 8-4
197 Phillip Davis (Penn State) over Pat Bradshaw (Edinboro) Maj 9-0
HWT Aaron Anspach (Penn State) over Joe Fendone (Edinboro) Dec 9-4

Third Place Match
Kent State 21, Old Dominion 14
125 Chad Sportelli (Kent State) over Kyle Hunter (Old Dominion) Dec 3-2
133 Christian Staylor (Old Dominion) over Danny Mitcheff (Kent State) Dec 7-2
141 Ryan Williams (Old Dominion) over Clint Sponseller (Kent State) Maj 8-0
149 Jason McGee (Kent State) over Kaylen Baxter (Old Dominion) Pin 2:22
157 Kurt Gross (Kent State) over Chris Brown (Old Dominion) Dec 6-4
165 Nick Pullano (Old Dominion) over Sli Bostelman (Kent State) Maj 11-3
174 Aaron Miller (Kent State) over Derek Coffey (Old Dominion) Dec 4-2
184 Eric Chine (Kent State) over Jesse Strawn (Old Dominion) Dec 5-3
197 David Mendoza (Old Dominion) over Tom LaRosa (Kent State) Dec 6-2
HWT Jermail Porter (Kent State) over Matt Pellar (Old Dominion) Dec 10-3

Preliminary matches

Penn State 39, North Dakota St. 3
125 - Mark McKnight (Penn St.) def. Eric Hoffman (North Dakota St.) Dec 7-3
133 - Jake Strayer (Penn St.) def. Eric Sanders (North Dakota St.) Pin 0:00
141 - Bryan Heller (Penn St.) def. Gabe Mooney (North Dakota St.) Dec 7-1
149 Dan Vallimont (Penn St.) def. Ryan Adams (North Dakota St.) Maj 12-4
157 Bubba Jenkins (Penn St.) def. Adam Aho (North Dakota St.) Pin 3:30
165 Dave Rella (Penn St.) def. Mike Quamme (North Dakota St.) Dec 7-1
174 James Yonushonis (Penn St.) def. Matt Hermann (North Dakota St.) TF 17-2
184 Matt Wetterling (North Dakota St.) def. Mike Ward (Penn St.) Dec 6-3
197 Phillip Davis (Penn St.) def. Jacob Bryce (North Dakota St.) Dec 6-2
HWT Aaron Anspach (Penn St.) def. Justin LaGosh (North Dakota St.) Pin 6:19

Bloomsburg 45, Duquesne 6
125 Jason Guffey (Bloomsburg) def. Unknown (Unattached) For
133 Rick Donald (Bloomsburg) def. Brad Cipriani (Duquesne) Dec 5-
141 Darren Kern (Bloomsburg) def. Robert Stott (Duquesne) Pin 2:23149 Matt Moley (Bloomsburg) def. Brandon Baldini (Duquesne) Pin 3:19
157 Dennis Bermudez (Bloomsburg) def. Cody Midlam (Duquesne) Maj 11-3
165 Ricky Schmelyum (Bloomsburg) def. Ryan Sula (Duquesne) TF 17-2
174 Andrew Jordan (Bloomsburg) def. Scott Black (Duquesne) Dec 4-2
184 Nate Shirk (Bloomsburg) def. Mike Buczkowski (Duquesne) Pin 1:26
197 Jared Ricotta (Duquesne) def. P. J. DiStefano (Bloomsburg) Pin 5:28
HWT Mike Spaid (Bloomsburg) def. James Sellers (Duquesne) Pin 1:28

Arizona State 21, Virginia 19
125 John Espinoza (Arizona St.) def. Ross Gitomer (UVA) Dec 3-0
133 Eric Albright (UVA) def. Angel Alegre (Arizona St.) Maj 11-3
141 Kellon Balum (UVA) def. Robert Galvan (Arizona St.) Dec 7-4
149 Chris Remsen (Arizona St.) def. Drew DiPasquale (UVA) Pin 0:53
157 Brian Stith (Arizona St.) def. Beau Fisher (UVA) Pin 1:18
165 Damion Johnson (UVA) def. Cam Smith (Arizona St.) Pin 1:51
174 Rick Renzi (Arizona St.) def. Mike Grogan (UVA) Dec 8-3
184 Rocco Caponi (UVA) def. Greg Gifford (Arizona St.) Dec 10-5
197 Jason Trulson (Arizona St.) def. Kyle Narkiewicz (UVA) Dec 4-1
HWT Scott Smith (UVA) def. Thor Moen (Arizona St.) Dec 7-6

Rider 37, VMI 6
125 Thomas Lorenzo (Rider) def. Jonathan Pope (VA Military Institute) Dec 11-8
133 Tyler Anthony (VA Military Institute) def. Matt Bradley (Rider) Dec 8-3
141 Don Fisch (Rider) def. Brandon Franklin (VA Military Institute) Maj 14-2
149 Michael Kessler (Rider) def. Sam Alvarenga (VA Military Institute) Dec 7-0
157 Tommy Cunningham (VA Military Institute) def. Rob Morrison (Rider) Dec 11-6
165 Dave Miller (Rider) def. Vince Cole (VA Military Institute) Pin 3:40
174 Doug Umbehauer (Rider) def. Dustin McCabe (VA Military Institute) Dec 8-5
184 Mike Miller (Rider) def. Corry Murray (VA Military Institute) Pin 1:30
197 T. J. Morrison (Rider) def. Unknown (Unattached) Forf
HWT Peter Reid (Rider) def. Eric Olson (VA Military Institute) Pin 1:28

ODU 38, Liberty 6
125 Kyle Hunter (Old Dominion) def. Christian Smith (Liberty) Dec 6-3
133 Christian Staylor (Old Dominion) def. Zachary McCray (Liberty) Maj 13-0
141 Ryan Williams (Old Dominion) def. Tim Harner (Liberty) Dec 9-4
149 Kaylen Baxter (Old Dominion) def. Aaron Kelley (Liberty) Maj 13-4
157 Chris Brown (Old Dominion) def. Shaun Smith (Liberty) Dec 5-
165 Nick Pullano (Old Dominion) def. Chad Porter (Liberty) Dec 10-3174 Derek Coffey (Old Dominion) def. Johnathan Campbell (Liberty) Pin 5:53
184 Chris Daggett (Liberty) def. Unknown (Unattached) Forf
197 David Mendoza (Old Dominion) def. Rory Bosek (Liberty) Pin 1:19
HWT Matt Pellar (Old Dominion) def. Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Drexel 28, Wyoming 9
125 Steve Mytych (Drexel) def. Nick Ramirez (Wyoming) Dec 7-0
133 Cory VomBaur (Wyoming) def. William Martin (Drexel) Dec 4-3
141 Garrett Desmond (Wyoming) def. Chris Renninger (Drexel) Dec 4-2
149 Carter Downing (Wyoming) def. Mark Cartella (Drexel) Dec 9-
157 Ryan Hluschak (Drexel) def. Alex Rieder (Wyoming) Pin 1:53
165 Billy Haydt (Drexel) def. Kyle Morrow (Wyoming) Pin 4:04
174 Nick Kozar (Drexel) def. Bryan Bemal (Wyoming) Dec 4-1
184 Justin Terhune (Drexel) def. Preston Pavich (Wyoming) Dec 6-0
197 Jon Oplinger (Drexel) def. Chet Slevin (Wyoming) Maj 15-2
HWT Chris Cowen (Drexel) def. Jason Still (Wyoming) Dec 5-1

Edinboro 43, Va. Tech 0
125 Eric Morrill (Edinboro) def. Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 Ricky Deubel (Edinboro) def. Sheridan Moran (Virginia Tech) Maj 13-3
141 Joel Webster (Edinboro) def. Andre Johnson (Virginia Tech) Pin 2:42
149 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro) def. Jon Bonilla-Bowman (Virginia Tech) Dec 12-5
157 Matt Hill (Edinboro) def. Derek Gallagher (Virginia Tech) TF 16-1
165 Deonte Penn (Edinboro) def. Eric Decker (Virginia Tech) Dec 7-2
174 Phil Moricone (Edinboro) def. Steve Ratley (Virginia Tech) Maj 12-1
184 Alex Clemsen (Edinboro) def. Steve Borja (Virginia Tech) Dec 4-2
197 Pat Bradshaw (Edinboro) def. Kevin O;Conner (Virginia Tech) Dec 4-3
HWT Joe Fendone (Edinboro) def. Jim Powers (Virginia Tech) Pin 2:11

Kent State 40, Citadel 6
125 Chad Sportelli (Kent St.) def. Tyler Sim (Citadel) Maj 9-0
133 Danny Mitcheff (Kent St.) def. Matthew Leach (Citadel) Dec 7-4
141 Clint Sponseller (Kent St.) def. Matt Bullwinkel (Citadel) Maj 12-2
149 Jason McGee (Kent St.) def. Levi Duyn (Citadel) Maj 13-2
157 Kurt Gross (Kent St.) def. Unknown (Unattached) Forf
165 Sli Bostelman (Kent St.) def. Zachary Filter (Citadel) Maj 12-0
174 Darius Caldwell (Citadel) def. Unknown (Unattached) Forf
184 Eric Chine (Kent St.) def. John Dickerson (Citadel) Dec 5-1
197 Ardian Ramadani (Kent St.) def. Unknown (Unattached) Forf
HWT Jermail Porter (Kent St.) def. John Buck (Citadel) Pin 2:31

Second Round
Penn State 22, Bloomsburg 9
125 Mark McKnight (Penn St.) def. Mike Sees (Bloomsburg) Dec 5-2
133 Jake Strayer (Penn St.) def. Rick Donald (Bloomsburg) Dec 9-2
141 Bryan Heller (Penn St.) def. Darren Kern (Bloomsburg) Dec 7-3
149 Dan Vallimont (Penn St.) def. Matt Moley (Bloomsburg) Dec 3-1
157 Bubba Jenkins (Penn St.) def. Dennis Bermudez (Bloomsburg) Dec 3-2
165 Ricky Schmelyum (Bloomsburg) def. Dave Rella (Penn St.) Dec 3-2
174 James Yonushonis (Penn St.) def. Andrew Jordan (Bloomsburg) Dec 4-1
184 Nate Shirk (Bloomsburg) def. Mike Ward (Penn St.) Dec 11-6
197 Phillip Davis (Penn St.) def. P. J. DiStefano (Bloomsburg) Maj 14-2
HWT Mike Spaid (Bloomsburg) def. Aaron Anspach (Penn St.) Dec 3-1

Rider 23, Arizona State 13
125 John Espinoza (Arizona St.) def. Thomas Lorenzo (Rider) Dec 8-4
133 Brian Polashuk (Rider) def. Angel Alegre (Arizona St.) Dec 6-2
141 Don Fisch (Rider) def. Robert Galvan (Arizona St.) Maj 10-1
149 Michael Kessler (Rider) def. Chris Remsen (Arizona St.) Dec 6-1
157 Brian Stith (Arizona St.) def. Rob Morrison (Rider) Maj 16-5
165 Dave Miller (Rider) def. Patrick Pitsch (Arizona St.) Forf
174 Doug Umbehauer (Rider) def. Rick Renzi (Arizona St.) Maj 10-0
184 Jake Crandord (Arizona St.) def. Mike Miller (Rider) Dec 4-2
197 T. J. Morrison (Rider) def. Jason Trulson (Arizona St.) Dec 2-1
HWT Quinton Pruett (Arizona St.) def. Nick Ciufo (Rider) Dec 6-0

Virginia 28, VMI 9
125 Ross Gitomer (UVA) def. Lance Long (VA Military Institute) Inj
133 Eric Albright (UVA) def. Tyler Anthony (VA Military Institute) Dec 7-0
141 Brandon Franklin (VA Military Institute) def. Kellon Balum (UVA) Dec 8-5
149 Sam Alvarenga (VA Military Institute) def. Drew DiPasquale (UVA) Dec 5-1
157 Tommy Cunningham (VA Military Institute) def. Beau Fisher (UVA) Dec 3-0
165 Mike Sewell (UVA) def. Vince Cole (VA Military Institute) Maj 11-3
174 Mike Grogan (UVA) def. Dustin McCabe (VA Military Institute) Dec 3-1
184 Rocco Caponi (UVA) def. Kyle Elgert (VA Military Institute) TF 15-0
197 Kyle Narkiewicz (UVA) def. Corry Murray (VA Military Institute) Dec 8-7
HWT Scott Smith (UVA) def. Eric Olson (VA Military Institute) Maj 12-0

North Dakota State 32, Duquesne 9
125 Eric Hoffman (North Dakota St.) def. Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 Brad Cipriani (Duquesne) def. Eric Sanders (North Dakota St.) Dec 4-2
141 Gabe Mooney (North Dakota St.) def. Jayk Cobbs (Duquesne) Maj 9-1
149 Ryan Adams (North Dakota St.) def. Brandon Baldini (Duquesne) Pin 2:56
157 Cody Midlam (Duquesne) def. Adam Aho (North Dakota St.) Dec 6-2
165 Rob Dempsey (Duquesne) def. Mike Quamme (North Dakota St.) Dec 3-2
174 Matt Hermann (North Dakota St.) def. Scott Black (Duquesne) Dec 5-2
184 Matt Wetterling (North Dakota St.) def. Jared Ricotta (Duquesne) Pin 6:53
197 Jacob Bryce (North Dakota St.) def. Tim Frank (Duquesne) Dec 3-1
HWT Justin LaGosh (North Dakota St.) def. Joe D`Orsie (Duquesne) Maj 10-1

Kent St. 24, ODU 9
125 Chad Sportelli (Kent St.) over Kyle Hunter (Old Dominion) Dec 11-4
133 Danny Mitcheff (Kent St.) over Christian Staylor (Old Dominion) Dec 2-1
141 Ryan Williams (Old Dominion) over Drew Lashaway (Kent St) Dec 6-3
149 Jason McGee (Kent State) over Joey Metzler (Old Dominion) Maj 12-3
157 Chris Brown (Old Dominion) over Kurt Gross (Kent State) Dec 3-2
165 Nick Pullano (Old Dominion) over Sli Bostelman (Kent State) Dec 3-1
174 Aaron Miller (Kent State) over Derek Coffey (Old Dominion) Maj 10-2
184 Eric Chine (Kent State) over Jesse Strawn (Old Dominion) OT 6-4
197 Ardian Ramadani (Kent St.) over David Mendoza (Old Dominion) OT 5-4
HWT Jermail Porter (Kent State) over Matt Pellar (Old Dominion) Maj 12-1

Edinboro 37, Drexel 6
125 Steve Mytych (Drexel) over Eric Morrill (Edinboro) Dec 2-1
133 Ricky Deubel (Edinboro) over William Martin (Drexel) Pin 2:34
141 Daryl Cocozzo (Edinboro) over Morgan Remillard (Drexel) Pin 2:27
149 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro) over Mark Cartella (Drexel) Maj 10-0
157 Matt Hill (Edinboro) over Ryan Hluschak (Drexel) Dec 6-4
165 Deonte Penn (Edinboro) over Billy Haydt (Drexel) Pin 5:28
174 Phil Moricone (Edinboro) over Nick Kozar (Drexel) Dec 7-1
184 Alex Clemsen (Edinboro) over Kaylan Cureton (Drexel) Pin 5:11
197 Jon Oplinger (Drexel) over Pat Bradshaw (Edinboro) Dec 11-5
HWT Joe Fendone (Edinboro) over Chris Cowen (Drexel) Dec 3-2

Liberty 24, Citadel 21
125 Christian Smith (Liberty) over Tyler Sim (Citadel) Dec 6-4
133 Sam Walters (Liberty) over Matthew Leach (Citadel) Dec 3-2
141 Tim Harner (Liberty) over Matt Bullwinkel (Citadel) Pin 1:56
149 Levi Duyn (Citadel) over Aaron Kelley (Liberty) Pin 3:59
157 Travis Piccard (Citadel) over Shaun Smith (Liberty) Dec 2-0
165 Chad Porter (Liberty) over Zachary Filter (Citadel) Pin 4:35
174 Darius Caldwell (Citadel) over Johnathan Campbell (Liberty) Pin 2:12
184 John Dickerson (Citadel) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
197 Josh Moore (Liberty) over Griffen Greene (Citadel) Dec 10-5
HWT Patrick Walker (Liberty) over John Buck (Citadel) Dec 5-0

Va. Tech 21, Wyoming 17
125 Nick Ramirez (Wyoming) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 Cory VomBaur (Wyoming) over Matt Rosen (Virginia Tech) Dec 4-3
141 Garrett Desmond (Wyoming) over Andre Johnson (Va. Tech) Dec 5-3
149 Jon Bonilla-Bowman (Va Tech) over Carter Downing (Wyoming) Dec 14-7
157 Derek Gallagher (Va Tech) over Alex Rieder (Wyoming) TF 15-0
165 Eric Decker (Virginia Tech) over Kyle Morrow (Wyoming) Dec 8-5
174 Bryan Bemal (Wyoming) over Steve Ratley (Virginia Tech) Dec 4-2
184 Steve Borja (Virginia Tech) over Chet Slevin (Wyoming) Inj
197 Kevin O;Conner (Virginia Tech) over Preston Pavich (Wyoming) Dec 9-4
HWT Jason Still (Wyoming) over Jim Powers (Virginia Tech) Dec 3-0
Wyoming Coach-Unsportsmanlike Conduct -1 pt

Wyoming 26, The Citadel 13
125 Ramirez, Nick (Wyoming) DEC Sim, Tyler(Citadel) 8-2
133 VomBaur, Cory(Wyoming) DEC Leach, Matthew (Citadel) 4-1
141 Desmond, Garrett (Wyoming) MD Bullinkel, William (Citadel) 14-4
149 Downing, Carter (Wyoming) MD Duyn, Levi (Citadel) 14-5
157 Piccard, Travis (Citadel) MD Reider, Alex (Wyoming) 15-3
165 Morrow, Kyle (Wyoming) MD Filter, Zachary (Citadel) 11-3
174 Bernal, Bryan (Wyoming) MD Caldwell, Darius (Citadel) 8-0
184 Pavich, Preston (Wyoming) MD Greene, Griffen (Citadel) 10-2
197 Dickerson, John (Citadel) FRFT (University Of Wyoming)
285 Buck, John (Citadel) DEC Still, Jason (Wyoming) 6-2

VMI 34, Duquesne 15
Weight Winning Wreslter Win Type Losing Wrestler Score
125 Pope, Johnathan (VMI) FRFT (Duquesne University)
133 Cipriani, Brad (Duquesne) DEC Anthony, Tyler (VMI) 3-1
141 Franklin, Brandon (VMI) MD Cobbs, Jayk (Duquesne) 15-5
149 Alvarenga, Sam (VMI) FALL Baldini, Brandon (Duquesne) 1:18
157 Cunningham, Thomas (VMI) DEC Midlam, Cody (Duquesne) 4-1
165 Dempsey, Rob (Duquesne) FALL Cole, Vincent (VMI) 2:55
174 McCabe, Dustin (VMI) DEC Black, Scott (Duquesne) 5-3
184 Ricotta, Jared (Duquesne) FALL Elgert, Kyle (VMI) 2:26
197 Murray, Cornelius (VMI) FALL Frank, Tim (Duquesne) 5:39
285 Olson, Erik (VMI) FALL D'orsie, Joseph (Duquesne) 2:49

Penn State 41, Rider 0
125 Mark McKnight (Penn State) over Thomas Lorenzo (Rider) TF 23-8
133 Jake Strayer (Penn State) over Brian Polashuk (Rider) Maj 21-7
141 Bryan Heller (Penn State) over Don Fisch (Rider) TF 17-2
149 Dan Vallimont (Penn State) over Michael Kessler (Rider) Dec 3-1
157 Bubba Jenkins (Penn State) over Rob Morrison (Rider) Maj 18-6
165 Dave Rella (Penn State) over Dave Miller (Rider) Pin 2:34
174 James Yonushonis (Penn State) over Doug Umbehauer (Rider) Dec 3-2
184 Phillip Bomberger (Penn State) over Mike Miller (Rider) Dec 5-1
197 Phillip Davis (Penn State) over T. J. Morrison (Rider) Dec 4-0
HWT Aaron Anspach (Penn State) over Peter Reid (Rider) TF 21-6

Drexel vs North Dakota State 25, Drexel 18
125 Steve Mytych (Drexel) over Eric Hoffman (North Dakota State) Dec 2-1
133 Eric Sanders (North Dakota State) over William Martin (Drexel) Dec 3-1
141 Gabe Mooney (North Dakota State) over Morgan Remillard (Drexel) Maj 8-0
149 Ryan Adams (North Dakota State) over Mark Cartella (Drexel) Dec 3-1
157 Adam Aho (North Dakota State) over Ryan Hluschak (Drexel) Dec 9-7
165 Billy Haydt (Drexel) over Mike Quamme (North Dakota State) Pin 2:55
174 Matt Hermann (North Dakota State) over Nick Kozar (Drexel) Inj
184 Matt Wetterling (North Dakota State) over Justin Terhune (Drexel) Pin 0:33
197 Jon Oplinger (Drexel) over Jacob Bryce (North Dakota State) Dec 6-4
HWT Chris Cowen (Drexel) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Old Dominion 26, Virginia 12
125 Ross Gitomer (University of VA) over Kyle Hunter (Old Dominion) Dec 7-4
133 Christian Staylor (Old Dominion) over Eric Albright (University of VA) Dec 6-3
141 Ryan Williams (Old Dominion) over Kellon Balum (University of VA) Dec 5-4
149 Kaylen Baxter (Old Dominion) over Drew DiPasquale (University of VA) Maj 19-9
157 Chris Brown (Old Dominion) over Mike Sewell (University of VA) Pin 1:59
165 Nick Pullano (Old Dominion) over Beau Fisher (University of VA) Maj 10-2
174 Mike Grogan (University of VA) over Derek Coffey (Old Dominion) Dec 4-2
184 Rocco Caponi (University of VA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
197 David Mendoza (Old Dominion) over Kyle Narkiewicz (University of VA) Dec 9-2
HWT Matt Pellar (Old Dominion) over Jack Danilkowcz (University of VA) Dec 3-0

Edinboro 24, Kent State 12
125 Chad Sportelli (Kent State) over Eric Morrill (Edinboro) Dec 6-3
133 Ricky Deubel (Edinboro) over Danny Mitcheff (Kent State) Dec 6-3
141 Clint Sponseller (Kent State) over Daryl Cocozzo (Edinboro) Dec 5-2
149 Gregor Gillespie (Edinboro) over Jason McGee (Kent State) Dec 7-6 0
157 Matt Hill (Edinboro) over Kurt Gross (Kent State) Dec 5-2
165 Deonte Penn (Edinboro) over Sli Bostelman (Kent State) Pin 1:14
174 Phil Moricone (Edinboro) over Aaron Miller (Kent State) Dec 3-1
184 Alex Clemsen (Edinboro) over Eric Chine (Kent State) Dec 10-5
197 Ardian Ramadani (Kent State) over Pat Bradshaw (Edinboro) Pin 3:25
HWT Joe Fendone (Edinboro) over Jermail Porter (Kent State) Dec 4-2 0

Arizona State 31, Liberty 16
125 John Espinoza (Arizona State) over Christian Smith (Liberty) Dec 5-2
133 Sam Walters (Liberty) over Angel Alegre (Arizona State) Dec 4-0
141 Tim Harner (Liberty) over Robert Galvan (Arizona State) Dec 9-4
149 Aaron Kelley (Liberty) over Chris Remsen (Arizona State) Maj 16-7
157 Brian Stith (Arizona State) over Shaun Smith (Liberty) Maj 14-3
165 Chad Porter (Liberty) over Cam Smith (Arizona State) Pin 3:20
174 Alex Pavlenko (Arizona State) over Johnathan Campbell (Liberty) Pin 2:01
184 Greg Gifford (Arizona State) over Chris Daggett (Liberty) Pin 3:53
197 Jason Trulson (Arizona State) over Josh Moore (Liberty) Pin 0:15
HWT Thor Moen (Arizona State) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Bloomsburg 33, Virginia Tech 6
125 Mike Sees (Bloomsburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 Rick Donald (Bloomsburg) over Sheridan Moran (Virginia Tech) Dec 8-2
141 Darren Kern (Bloomsburg) over Andre Johnson (Virginia Tech) Pin 2:16
149 Matt Moley (Bloomsburg) over Jon Bonilla-Bowman (Virginia Tech) Dec 7-6
157 Dennis Bermudez (Bloomsburg) over Derek Gallagher (Virginia Tech) Dec 9-7
165 Ricky Schmelyum (Bloomsburg) over Eric Decker (Virginia Tech) Dec 7-0
174 Steve Ratley (Virginia Tech) over Andrew Jordan (Bloomsburg) Dec 9-4
184 Steve Borja (Virginia Tech) over Nate Shirk (Bloomsburg) Dec 3-2
197 P. J. DiStefano (Bloomsburg) over Kevin O;Conner (Virginia Tech) Dec 7-0
HWT Mike Spaid (Bloomsburg) over Jim Powers (Virginia Tech) Pin 0:53

Old Dominion 20 North Dakota State 16
125 Eric Hoffman (North Dakota State) over Kyle Hunter (Old Dominion) Maj 14-6
133 Christian Staylor (Old Dominion) over Mike Meger (North Dakota State) Maj 10-2
141 Ryan Williams (Old Dominion) over Gabe Mooney (North Dakota State) Dec 9-4
149 Ryan Adams (North Dakota State) over Kaylen Baxter (Old Dominion) Dec 7-4
157 Chris Brown (Old Dominion) over Adam Aho (North Dakota State) Maj 8-0
165 Nick Pullano (Old Dominion) over Mike Quamme (North Dakota State) Dec 7-3
174 Matt Hermann (North Dakota State) over Derek Coffey (Old Dominion) Dec 5-1
184 Matt Wetterling (North Dakota State) over Jesse Strawn (Old Dominion) Pin 2:20
197 David Mendoza (Old Dominion) over Jacob Bryce (North Dakota State) Dec 8-2
HWT Matt Pellar (Old Dominion) over Justin LaGosh (North Dakota State) Dec 11-4
Dual Meet Score 16.0 20.0

Bloomsburg 29, Arizona State 13
125 Mike Sees (Bloomsburg) over John Espinoza (Arizona State) Maj 18-10
133 Rick Donald (Bloomsburg) over Angel Alegre (Arizona State) Maj 8-0
141 Robert Galvan (Arizona State) over Darren Kern (Bloomsburg) Dec 9-8
149 Matt Moley (Bloomsburg) over Chris Remsen (Arizona State) Pin 4:15
157 Brian Stith (Arizona State) over Dennis Bermudez (Bloomsburg) Maj 13-4
165 Ricky Schmelyum (Bloomsburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
174 Alex Pavlenko (Arizona State) over Andrew Jordan (Bloomsburg) Dec 7-4
184 Nate Shirk (Bloomsburg) over Jake Crandord (Arizona State) Dec 8-1
197 Jason Trulson (Arizona State) over P. J. DiStefano (Bloomsburg) Dec 5-1
HWT Mike Spaid (Bloomsburg) over Quinton Pruett (Arizona State) Pin 0:56

Kent State 25, Bloomsburg 12
125 Chad Sportelli (Kent State) over Mike Sees (Bloomsburg) Dec 3-1
133 Rick Donald (Bloomsburg) over Danny Mitcheff (Kent State) Dec 3-0
141 Clint Sponseller (Kent State) over Darren Kern (Bloomsburg) Dec 9-4
149 Jason McGee (Kent State) over Matt Moley (Bloomsburg) Dec 10-9
157 Kurt Gross (Kent State) over Dennis Bermudez (Bloomsburg) Dec 5-2
165 Ricky Schmelyum (Bloomsburg) over Sli Bostelman (Kent State) Pin 1:44
174 Aaron Miller (Kent State) over Andrew Jordan (Bloomsburg) Pin 2:47
184 Eric Chine (Kent State) over Nate Shirk (Bloomsburg) Dec 3-2
197 Ardian Ramadani (Kent State) over P. J. DiStefano (Bloomsburg) Maj 12-4
HWT Mike Spaid (Bloomsburg) over Jermail Porter (Kent State) Dec 3-1

Old Dominion 19, Rider 18
125 Kyle Hunter (Old Dominion) over Thomas Lorenzo (Rider) Dec 4-1
133 Christian Staylor (Old Dominion) over Brian Polashuk (Rider) Maj 11-0
141 Don Fisch (Rider) over Ryan Williams (Old Dominion) Dec 5-3
149 Michael Kessler (Rider) over Kaylen Baxter (Old Dominion) Dec 9-6
157 Chris Brown (Old Dominion) over Nick Weaver (Rider) Maj 11-2
165 Nick Pullano (Old Dominion) over Rob Morrison (Rider) TF 19-3
174 Doug Umbehauer (Rider) over Derek Coffey (Old Dominion) Pin 2:16
184 Dave Miller (Rider) over Jesse Strawn (Old Dominion) Dec 6-4
197 T. J. Morrison (Rider) over David Mendoza (Old Dominion) Dec 7-5
HWT Matt Pellar (Old Dominion) over Peter Reid (Rider) Dec 4-3

Bloomsburg 29, Arizona State 13
125 Mike Sees (Bloomsburg) over John Espinoza (Arizona State) Maj 18-10
133 Rick Donald (Bloomsburg) over Angel Alegre (Arizona State) Maj 8-0
141 Robert Galvan (Arizona State) over Darren Kern (Bloomsburg) Dec 9-8
149 Matt Moley (Bloomsburg) over Chris Remsen (Arizona State) Pin 4:15
157 Brian Stith (Arizona State) over Dennis Bermudez (Bloomsburg) Maj 13-4
165 Ricky Schmelyum (Bloomsburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
174 Alex Pavlenko (Arizona State) over Andrew Jordan (Bloomsburg) Dec 7-4
184 Nate Shirk (Bloomsburg) over Jake Crandord (Arizona State) Dec 8-1
197 Jason Trulson (Arizona State) over P. J. DiStefano (Bloomsburg) Dec 5-1
HWT Mike Spaid (Bloomsburg) over Quinton Pruett (Arizona State) Pin 0:56

American Division

Championship Match
South Dakota State 31, Apprentice School 7
125 Kevin Hill (Apprentice School) over Marcus Waters (South Dakota State) Dec 12-6
133 Micah Amrozowicz (Apprentice School) over Alan Marvin (South Dakota State) Maj 15-2
141 Derek Pirner (South Dakota State) over Josh Flint (Apprentice School) Dec 7-4
149 Dan Bonte (South Dakota State) over Jeremiah Jones (Apprentice School) Pin 6:49
157 Sean Flynn (South Dakota State) over Matt Perry (Apprentice School) Maj 13-5
165 Ryan Meyer (South Dakota State) over Rudy Leming (Apprentice School) Maj 10-1
174 Chris Moran (South Dakota State) over Eric Lybarger (Apprentice School) Dec 11-8
184 Tyler Sorenson (South Dakota State) over Justin Gilliard (Apprentice School) TF 16-1
197 Travis Gottschalk (South Dakota State) over Kendall Ridenour (Apprentice School) Dec 6-3
HWT Jason Stripling (South Dakota State) over Cecil Lee (Apprentice School) Dec 6-4

Third Place
SUNY Brockport 25, James Madison 10
125 Louis Sweet (James Madison) over Glen DiStefano (Suny Brockport) Dec 4-1
133 Brandon Luce (James Madison) over Josh Bellinger (Suny Brockport) Maj 14-5
141 John Bonaldi (Suny Brockport) over Shawn Horst (James Madison) Dec 5-3
149 Don Ooton (Suny Brockport) over Nick Broccoli (James Madison) Dec 11-4
157 Andrew Grillo (Suny Brockport) over Jeff Jacobs (James Madison) Dec 4-2
165 Shaheim Bradshaw (Suny Brockport) over Scott Yoko (James Madison) Dec 9-2
174 Erick Vanpatern (Suny Brockport) over Ivan Lagares (James Madison) Inj
184 Brett Giehl (Suny Brockport) over Dan Rafeedie (James Madison) Maj 11-1
197 Rob Northrop (Suny Brockport) over Marcus Bartley (James Madison) Dec 3-2
HWT Patrick Finch (James Madison) over Jarril Patterson (Suny Brockport) Dec 4-1
Preliminaries

South Dakota St. 49, Anderson 6
125 Marcus Waters (S.D. St.) over Tracy Thatcher (Anderson ) Pin 3:23
133 Alan Marvin (S.D. St.) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
141 Derek Pirner (S.D. St.) over Anthony DiCarlo (Anderson ) TF 15-0
149 Dan Bonte (S.D. St.) over T. J. Selke (Anderson ) Dec 7-2
157 Brad Gregory (S.D. St.) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
165 Justin Retallic (S.D. St.) over Allen Hampton (Anderson ) Pin 2:34
174 Chris Moran (S.D. St.) over Hunter Garner (Anderson ) Pin 4:40
184 Tyler Sorenson (S.D. St.) over Jared Skinner (Anderson ) TF 16-1
197 Travis Gottschalk (S.D. St.) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
HWT Aaron Lambert (Anderson ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Roger Williams 43, Franklin & Marshall 9
125 Anthony Nicolicchia (Roger Williams) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 Trevor Vernon (Roger Williams) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
141 Andrew Lacroix (Roger Williams) over Albert Gianforti (F&M) Maj 13-0
149 Robbie Crothers (Roger Williams) over Matthew Gittleman (F&M) Pin 6:28
157 Andrew Smith (F&M) over Kyle Rodgers (Roger Williams) Dec 5-2
165 Jared Czarneski (Roger Williams) over Bryant Barnes (F&M) Pin 4:08
174 James Woods (Roger Williams) over James Schulz (F&M) Forf
184 Dan Woods (Roger Williams) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
197 Michael Viscariello (Roger Williams) over Shawn Logue (F&M) Dec 8-6
HWT Nico Somers (F&M) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Apprentice School 35, Davidson 13
125 Ben Altman (Davidson ) over Kevin Hill (Apprentice ) Maj 16-5
133 Micah Amrozowicz (Apprentice ) over Chris Panfili (Davidson ) Pin 2:48
141 Josh Flint (Apprentice ) over Jim Avola (Davidson ) Dec 7-5
149 Jeremiah Jones (Apprentice ) over Ben Thompson (Davidson ) Maj 15-6
157 Matt Perry (Apprentice ) over Scott Matthews (Davidson ) Maj 17-4
165 Rudy Leming (Apprentice ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
174 Marcus Boyd (Davidson ) over Eric Lybarger (Apprentice ) Pin 2:21
184 Kevin Cook (Davidson ) over Justin Gilliard (Apprentice ) Dec 7-5
197 Tommy Arnold (Apprentice ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
HWT Cecil Lee (Apprentice ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

JMU 21, SUNY Brockport 14
125 Louis Sweet (JMU) over Shawn Hainey (Brockport) Dec 5-4
133 Brandon Luce (JMU) over Pat Flynn (Brockport) Dec 8-4
141 Jimmy Mitchum (JMU) over Deone Williams (Brockport) Dec 8-6
149 Don Ooton (Brockport) over Nick Broccoli (JMU) Dec 5-2
157 Scott Yoko (JMU) over Andrew Grillo (Brockport) Pin 3:45
165 Shaheim Bradshaw (Brockport) over Jeff Jacobs (JMU) Maj 16-3
174 Erick Vanpatern (Brockport) over Ivan Lagares (JMU) Dec 15-13
184 Brett Giehl (Brockport) over Dan Rafeedie (JMU) Maj 18-5
197 Marcus Bartley (JMU) over Josh Bloom (Brockport) Dec 9-7
HWT Zack Winfrey (JMU) over Jarril Patterson (Brockport) Dec 4-2

Franklin & Marshall 24, Anderson 21
125 Tracy Thatcher (Anderson ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 133 Double Forfeit
141 Albert Gianforti (F&M) over Anthony DiCarlo (Anderson ) Maj 15-4
149 T. J. Selke (Anderson ) over Matthew Gittleman (F&M) Pin 1:00
157 Bryant Barnes (F&M) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
165 Andrew Smith (F&M) over Allen Hampton (Anderson ) Maj 12-2
174 James Schulz (F&M) over Matt Godwin (Anderson ) Pin 3:3
184 Hunter Garner (Anderson ) over Unknown (Unattached) For
197 Shawn Logue (F&M) over Jared Skinner (Anderson ) Maj 15
HWT Aaron Lambert (Anderson ) over Nico Somers (F&M) Dec 6-1

SUNY Brockport 39, Davidson 9
125 Glen DiStefano (Brockport) over Ben Altman (Davidson ) Pin 0:48
133 Pat Flynn (Brockport) over Chris Panfili (Davidson ) Dec 8-3
141 Jim Avola (Davidson ) over Deone Williams (Brockport) Dec 8-3
149 Don Ooton (Brockport) over Ben Thompson (Davidson ) Pin 1:46
157 Andrew Grillo (Brockport) over Matt Pendle (Davidson ) Dec 7-0
165 Shaheim Bradshaw (Brockport) over Kevin Cook (Davidson ) Forf
174 Marcus Boyd (Davidson ) over Erick Vanpatern (Brockport) Pin 2:42
184 Brett Giehl (Brockport) over Kevin Cook (Davidson ) Dec 9-4
197 Josh Bloom (Brockport) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
HWT Jarril Patterson (Brockport) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Davidson 29, Anderson 22
Weight Winning Wreslter Win Type Losing Wrestler Score
125 Altman, Ben (Davidson) FRFT (Anderson)
133 Panfili, Christopher (Davidson) FALL Thatcher, Tracy (Anderson ) :41
141 Francis, Christopher (Anderson ) FALL Thompson, Ben (Davidson ) 4:12
149 Avola, Jim (Davidson ) DEC Selke, Todd (Anderson ) 10-9
157 DiCarlo, Anthony (Anderson ) MD Matthews, Scott (Davidson ) 13-4
165 Hampton, Allen (Anderson ) FRFT (Davidson )
174 Boyd, Marcus (Davidson ) TF5 Godwin, Matthew (Anderson ) 20-4
184 Cook, Kevin (Davidson ) FALL Garner, Hunter (Anderson ) 4:26
197 Waters, Mike (Davidson ) DEC Skinner, Jared (Anderson ) 11-7
285 Lambert, Aaron (Anderson ) FRFT (Davidson )

SUNY Brockport 28, Roger Williams 6
125 Anthony Nicolicchia (Roger Williams) over Peppy Cabrera (Suny Brockport) Dec 4-0
133 Josh Bellinger (Suny Brockport) over Trevor Vernon (Roger Williams) Dec 11-5
141 Andrew Lacroix (Roger Williams) over Deone Williams (Suny Brockport) Dec 9-4
149 Don Ooton (Suny Brockport) over Robbie Crothers (Roger Williams) Dec 6-0
157 Andrew Grillo (Suny Brockport) over Kyle Rodgers (Roger Williams) Dec 8-2
165 Shaheim Bradshaw (Suny Brockport) over Jared Czarneski (Roger Williams) Dec 7-4
174 Erick Vanpatern (Suny Brockport) over James Woods (Roger Williams) Dec 10-4
184 Brett Giehl (Suny Brockport) over Dan Woods (Roger Williams) Maj 13-4
197 Rob Northrop (Suny Brockport) over Michael Viscariello (Roger Williams) Dec 7-4
HWT Jarril Patterson (Suny Brockport) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

National High School Division
Championship finals
Nazareth (PA) 32, Christiansburg (VA) 31
Third Place
Great Bridge (VA) 36, Camden Catholic (NJ) 29

First Round
Nazareth (PA) 66, Laney (NC) 6
Colonial Forge (VA) 36, Bellefonte (PA) 27
Camden Catholic (NJ) 78, C.D. Hylton (VA) 0
Kingsway Regional (NJ) 43, St. Mark's (DE) 15
Canon-Mac (PA) 46, Parkersburg South (WV) 21
Liberty (PA) 41, Chantilly (VA) 24
Great Bridge (VA) 50, Eastern Regional (NJ) 13
Christiansburg (VA) 71, Williamstown (NJ) 0
Quarterfinals
Nazareth (PA) 43, Kingsway Regional (NJ) 12
Camden Catholic (NJ) 29, Colonial Forge (VA) 19
Christiansburg (VA) 45, Canon-McMillan (PA) 28
Great Bridge (VA) 46, Liberty (PA) 16
Consolations
Bellefonte (PA) 68, C.D. Hylton (VA) 6
St. Mark's (DE) 53, Laney (NC) 22
Parkersburg South (WV) 38, Williamstown (NJ) 30
Eastern Regional (NJ) 47, Chantilly (VA) 16
St. Mark's (DE) 46, Liberty (PA) 20
Bellefonte (PA) 30, Canon-McMillan (PA) 29
Colonial Forge (VA) 54, Parkersburg South (WV) 22
Kingsway Regional (NJ) 48, Eastern Regional (NJ) 15
Kingsway Regional (NJ) 28, Colonial Forge (VA) 27
Bellefonte (PA) 46, St. Mark's (DE) 15
Camden Catholic (NJ) 31, Bellefonte (PA) 25
Great Bridge 43, Kingsway Regional 22
Semifinals
Nazareth 38, Camden Catholic 24
Christiansburg 31, Great Bridge 29

American High School Division
Championship finals
Cox 43, Kellam 21
Third Place
Kempsville 41, Grundy 26

First Round
Cox 63, Indian River 12
Brentsville District 33, Hermitage 30
Johnson City (NY) 54, Osbourn Park 21
Fauquier 31, Tallwood 30
Kempsville 46, Brookville 15
Columbia (NY) 42, William Byrd 31
Grundy 43, First Colonial 19
Kellam 56, Hickory 9
Quarterfinals
Cox 61, Brentsville District 9
Johnson City (NY) 37, Fauquier 31
Kempsville 44, Columbia (NY) 30
Kellam 50, Grundy 26
Semifinals
Cox 56, Johnson City (NY) 16
Kellam 34, Kempsville 27
Consolations
Hermitage 34, Indian River 21
Tallwood 47, Osbourn Park 27
Brookville 44, William Byrd 36
First Colonial 45, Hickory 28
Grundy 47, Hermitage 20
Columbia Tallwood
Fauquier 36, Brookville 30
Brentsville District 43, First Colonial 36

Black & Blue High School Division
Championship Finals
Granby 44, Poquoson 31
Third Place
Tabb 34, Western Branch 33

First Round
Lafayette 57, King George 18
Riverbend 42, W.T. Woodson 37
Poquoson 42, Western Branch 20
Tabb 38, Hampton 37
Menchville 34, Deep Creek 22
Smithfield 33, Grafton 27
Gloucester 42, Salem 36
Granby 54, Princess Anne 16
Quarterfinals
Lafayette 51, Riverbend 24
Poquoson 44, Tabb 26
Granby 50, Gloucester 21
Menchville 52, Smithfield 22
Semifinals
Poquoson 38, Lafayette 30
Granby 42, Menchville 29
Consolations
W.T. Woodson 38, King George 31
Western Branch 47, Hampton 15
Grafton 45, Deep Creek 21
Salem 43, Princess Anne 18
Salem 44, Riverbend 30
Tabb 40, Grafton 28
Western Branch 41, Smithfield 27
W.T. Woodson 48, Gloucester 28
Western Branch 46, Lafayette 23
Tabb 48, Menchville 21
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.