Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Winter Tours: U.S. freestyle and Greco-Roman teams set schedule, rosters for overseas competitions



The 2007 season charges into full swing as the United States men's and women's freestyle and Greco-Roman teams finalize their Winter Tour schedules.

The men's freestyle squad will kick off its schedule when it competes in the Takhti Cup on Jan. 18-19 in Bandar Abbas, Iran. World Silver Medalist Mike Zadick (60 kg/132 lbs.) and Junior World Silver Medalist Henry Cejudo (55 kg/121 lbs.) head the list of U.S. wrestlers scheduled to compete.

The Americans will compete in the Yariguine International on Jan. 26-28 in Krasnoyarsk, Russia before wrestling in the Kiev International on Feb. 24-25 in Kiev, Ukraine.

The 2006 U.S. World Team in freestyle will then wrestle in the World Cup on March 22-25 in Krasnoyarsk, Russia. World Champion Bill Zadick (66 kg/145.5) leads the American team and will be joined on the U.S. squad by his brother, Mike, along with 2006 World Bronze Medalists Sammie Henson (55 kg/121 lbs.) and Donny Pritzlaff (74 kg/163 lbs.).

The 2006 U.S. World Team in Greco-Roman will compete in the World Cup on Feb. 24-25 in Antalya, Turkey. The Americans will follow with a trip to Tashkent, Uzbekistan the following week. Heading the list of U.S. athletes is reigning World Champion Joe Warren (60 kg/132 lbs.) along with 2006 World Bronze Medalists Lindsey Durlacher (55 kg/121 lbs.) and Harry Lester (66 kg/145.5 lbs.). Past World Champion Dremiel Byers (120 kg/264.5 lbs.) and World Bronze Medalist Justin Ruiz (96 kg/211.5 lbs.) also are expected to compete.

The U.S. also will send Greco-Roman athletes on tours to Athens, Greece along with Belgrade, Serbia and Szombathely, Hungary. Making the trip to Athens is past World Team member Marcel Cooper (66 kg/145.5 lbs.) along with 2006 U.S. World Team Trials runner-up finishers Aaron Sieracki (84 kg/185 lbs.) and Russ Davie (120 kg/264.5 lbs.).

The American women start their tour season with a trip to Guelph, Ontario, Canada on Jan. 20. Among the U.S. women scheduled to compete are World Champion Iris Smith (72 kg/158.5 lbs.), Olympic Silver Medalist Sara McMann (63 kg/138.75 lbs.), World Silver Medalist Stephanie Murata (48 kg/105.5 lbs.) and World Bronze Medalist Katie Downing (67 kg/147.5 lbs.). 2006 World Team member Mary Kelly (48 kg/105.5 lbs.) also is scheduled to compete.

The women also have tours planned to Tourcoing, France and Kiev, Ukraine along with Klippan, Sweden.

Among the women scheduled to compete in France and Ukraine are Smith, Downing, and past World Bronze Medalists Jenny Wong (51 kg/112.25 lbs.) and Sally Roberts (59 kg/130 lbs.).

Two-time World Champion and eight-time World Medalist Kristie Marano is scheduled to wrestle in the Ukraine and Sweden.

USA WRESTLING WINTER TOURS

MEN'S FREESTYLE

Jan. 18-19 - Takhti Cup, Bandar Abbas, Iran

Athletes entered
55 kg/121 lbs. - Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Matt Azevedo, Arroyo Grande, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Jared Frayer, Cambridge, Mass. (Gator WC)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
84 kg/185 lbs. - Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
84 kg/185 lbs. - Lee Fullhart, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
84 kg/185 lbs. - Tony Gansen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Mo Lawal, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Nik Fekete, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Kyle Cerminara, Lewiston, N.Y. (New York AC)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Michael Irving, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
Coaches - Terry Brands, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Melvin Douglas, Mesa, Ariz.

Jan. 26-28 - Yariguine International, Krasnoyarsk, Russia

Athletes entered
55 kg/121 lbs. - Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Travis Lee, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Jared Frayer, Cambridge, Mass. (Gator WC)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Zack Esposito, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Jesse Jantzen, Brookline, Mass. (New York AC)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Donny Pritzlaff, Madison, Wis. (New York AC)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Joe Heskett, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
84 kg/185 lbs. - Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
84 kg/185 lbs. - Lee Fullhart, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
84 kg/185 lbs. - Tyrone Lewis, Oklahoma City, Okla. (Gator WC)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Nik Fekete, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Mo Lawal, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Mike Faust, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
Coaches - Kevin Jackson, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Terry Brands, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Feb. 24-25 - Kiev International, Kiev, Ukraine

Athletes entered
55 kg/121 lbs. - Sammie Henson, Flintstone, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Jesse Jantzen, Brookline, Mass. (New York AC)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Jared Lawrence, Roseville, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Donny Pritzlaff, Madison, Wis. (New York AC)
84 kg/185 lbs. - Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Damion Hahn, Ithaca, N.Y. (Minnesota Storm)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

March 20-26 - World Cup, Krasnoyarsk, Russia

Athletes entered
55 kg/121 lbs. - Sammie Henson, Flintstone, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Donny Pritzlaff, Madison, Wis. (New York AC)
84 kg/185 lbs. - Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
Coaches - Kevin Jackson, Colorado Springs, Colo.

GRECO-ROMAN

Tour No. 1: Feb. 19-26 - World Cup, Antalya, Turkey; Feb. 26-March 5 - Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Athletes entered
55 kg/121 lbs. - Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Joe Warren, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Harry Lester, Akron, Ohio (USOEC/Gator WC)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
84 kg/185 lbs. - Jacob Clark, Okinawa, Japan (U.S. Marine Corps)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Coaches - Steve Fraser, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Jay Antonelli, Chesapeake, Va., Dan Russell, Gresham, Ore.

Tour No. 2: Feb. 19-25: Athens, Greece; Feb. 26-March 5 - Belgrade, Serbia

Athletes entered
55 kg/121 lbs. - Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Jeremy McLean, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Marcel Cooper, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - James Shillow, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Donnie Depatto, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Steve Forrest, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
84 kg/185 lbs. - Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Russ Davie, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Coaches - Dan Hicks, Triangle, Va.; Shon Lewis, Colorado Springs, Colo.; James Johnson

Tour No. 3: Feb. 26-March 5 - Belgrade, Serbia; March 5-12 - Szombathely, Hungary

Athletes entered
66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Mark Rial, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Adam Wheeler, Lancaster, Calif. (USOEC/Gator WC)
Coaches - Momir Petkovic, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Rusty Davidson, Grants, N.M.

WOMEN'S FREESTYLE

Jan. 20 - Guelph Open, Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Athletes entered
48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Mary Kelly, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. - Jenny Wong, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Sharon Jacobson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Marcie Van Dusen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Chelynne Pringle, Hugo, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
59 kg/130 lbs. - Leigh Jaynes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. - Sara McMann, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. - Vanessa Oswalt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. - Elena Pirozhkov, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Northern Elite)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. - Kaci Lyle, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. - Katie Downing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. - Randi Miller, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Note: Only the athletes from the Olympic Training Center are listed.
Coaches - Terry Steiner, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Vladislav Izboinikov, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Tour No. 1: Feb. 12-26 - Tourcoing Golden Grand Prix, Tourcoing, France; Kiev International, Kiev, Ukraine

Athletes entered
48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Mary Kelly, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. - Jenny Wong, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. - Patricia Miranda, New Haven, Conn. (Sunkist Kids)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Marcie Van Dusen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
59 kg/130 lbs. - Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
59 kg/130 lbs. - Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. - Randi Miller, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. - Katie Downing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Coaches - Terry Steiner, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Levi Weikel-Magden, New Haven, Conn.

Tour No. 2: Feb. 19-March 5 - Kiev International, Ukraine; Klippan Tournament, Klippan, Sweden

Athletes entered
48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Sharon Jacobson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Chelynne Pringle, Hugo, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
59 kg/130 lbs. - Leigh Jaynes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. - Vanessa Oswalt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. - Kaci Lyle, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. - Sara McMann, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. - Elena Pirozhkov, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Northern Elite)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Kristie Marano, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Stephany Lee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
Coaches - Vladislav Izboinikov, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Billy Wood, Kaneohe, Hawaii

Note: Athlete lists are tentative and subject to change.
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.