Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Preliminary list for U.S. Greco-Roman and Freestyle Nationals released



The USA Wrestling National staff has ranked the wrestlers expected to participate at the U.S. National Wrestling Championships in Las Vegas, Nev., April 6-7.

This is a preliminary list for the U.S. Nationals for both men's freestyle and Greco-Roman.

The list can and may change after the final registration determines who will actually commit to the competition.

The athletes who are listed No. 1 through No. 8 on the list will advance directly to the U.S. Nationals tournament on Saturday, April 7. They will not have to participate in the Qualification Tournament, which all of the other entries must enter on Friday, April 6.

From the qualification tournament, eight more athletes will qualify to advance to Saturday's U.S. Nationals, filling a 16-athlete bracket for the U.S. Nationals.

Those listed below No. 8 are considered alternates, and would move up into the top eight if one of those selected does not wrestle, or if there are no changes made for competitive reasons between the release of the preliminary list and the closing of registration.

The USA Wrestling National staff is interested in the input of coaches from clubs that will have athletes wrestling in the U.S. Nationals. The input of the coaches will be considered during the FINAL determination of the athletes separated out and seeded.

Anyone wanting to provide input can e-mail USA Wrestling National Teams Director Mitch Hull at mhull@usawrestling.org. He will forward this to the committee members.

The committee for the Greco-Roman selection was determined by the Federation of Clubs and consists of National Greco-Roman Coach Steve Fraser, Shon Lewis of the U.S. Army, Shawn Sheldon of the New York AC and Dan Chandler, At-Large member.

The committee for the freestyle selection was determined by the Federation of Clubs and consists of National Freestyle Coach Kevin Jackson, Jamill Kelly of Gator WC, Zeke Jones of Sunkist Kids, Sonny Greenhalgh of New York AC and Gordy Morgan, At-Large member.

Final adjustments made by the committees will be posted on Tuesday, April 3.

PRELIMINARY MEN'S GRECO-ROMAN LIST

55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Spenser Mango, Flourissant, Mo. (USOEC/Gator WC)
3. Sam Hazewinkel, Pensacola, Fla. (Gator WC)
4. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Josh Habeck, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Neal Rodak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Michel Santos, Tampa, Fla. (Arrowhead)
8. Terry Allison, Pinson, Ala. (USOEC)
Others for consideration
Anthony Brooker, Santa Barbara, Calif. (U.S. Air Force)
Nate Engel, St. Helena, Calif. (USOEC)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Joe Warren, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Joe Betterman, Chicago, Ill. (USOEC/New York AC)
3. James Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Jeremiah Davis, El Cajon, Calif. (USOEC/Sunkist Kids)
5. Nathan Piasecki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Jeremy McLean, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
7. Donny DePatto, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
8. Chris Iorio, Holbrook, N.Y. (New York AC)
Others for consideration
Kerry Regner, Darlington, Pa. (USOEC/Angry Fish)
Chad VanDiver, Roscoe, Ill. (Attrition WC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Harry Lester, Akron, Ohio (USOEC/Gator WC)
2. Marcel Cooper, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Mark Rial, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Jacob Curby, LaGrange, Ill. (USOEC/Gator WC)
5. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Mike Ellsworth, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Michigan WC)
7. Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. James Shillow, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
Others for consideration
Shannon Slack, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Mervin Ford, Miami, Fla. (USOEC/Gator WC)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Brandon McNab, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah (USOEC/New York AC)
5. Jess Hargrave, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Jacob Fisher, Platte City, Mo. (USOEC)
8. Kevin Lozano, Jefferson, La. (USOEC/Gator WC)
Others for Consideration
Sasa Petkovic, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (USOEC/Minnesota Storm)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Brad Vering, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Jacob Clark, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
3. Justin Millard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
4. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Jake Plamann, Kaukauna, Wis. (Gator WC)
6. Chas Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (USOEC/Minnesota Storm)
7. John Wechter, East Lansing, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Jesse Robbins, Oviedo, Fla. (Florida Jets)
Others for consideration
Jeremy Pederson, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
Dave Spangler, Iowa City, Iowa (U.S. Air Force)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Adam Wheeler, Lancaster, Calif. (USOEC/Gator WC)
3. Phil Johnston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Robert Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Brad Ahearn, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Jeff Zastrow, Watertown, Wis. (Warhawk)
8. David Walker, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
Others for consideration
Al Sankey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Gerard Habibian, St. George, Utah (Team Extreme)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Russ Davie, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Jake Marquart, Marquette, Mich. (USOEC)
4. Frank Workman, Spotsylvania, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
5. Brandon Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Gabe Beauparthy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
7. Timothy Taylor, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Mark Simmonds, Minneapolis, Minn. (U.S. Navy)
Others for consideration
Everette McDaniel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
James Hollis, Turlock, Calif. (West Point)

PRELIMINARY MEN'S FREESTYLE LIST

55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Matt Azevedo, Arroyo Grande, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Vic Moreno, Stanford, Calif. (Advanced)
4. Adam Smith, Newport, Pa. (New York AC)
5. Jess Zobeck, Denver, Colo. (Grapplers Edge)
6. Luke Eustice, Coralville, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
7. Pat McCaffrey, Colorado Springs, Colo.
8. Brad Pataky, Clearfield, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Others for consideration
Sam Hazewinkel, Pensacola, Fla. (Gator WC)
Grant Nakamura, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
Jason Powell, Eugene, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
2. Mike Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Nate Gallick, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Travis Lee, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
5. Kendall Cross, Colorado Springs, Colo.
6. Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
7. Chris Fleeger, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
8. Cliff Moore, Edinboro, Pa.
Others for consideration
Angel Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Shawn Bunch, Edinboro, Pa. (Gator WC)
Kyle James, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
Nick Simmons, Willamstown, Mich. (Michigan WC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Jared Lawrence, Roseville, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Jared Frayer, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Chris Bono, Ringgold, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Zack Esposito, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
7. Brent Metcalf, Davison, Mich. (Hawkeye WC)
8. Jesse Jantzen, Brookline, Mass. (New York AC)
Others for consideration
Dylan Long, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
Phillip Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Donny Pritzlaff , Madison, Wis. (New York AC)
2. Tyrone Lewis, Stillwater Okla. (Gator WC)
3. Joe Heskett, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
4. Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Scott Owen, Annapolis, Md. (New York AC)
6. Kirk White, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
7. Ben Askren, Hartland, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Travis Paulson, Council Bluffs, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
Others for consideration
Matt Pell, Luxemburg, Wis. (Tiger WC)
Tyrone Woodley, Columbia, Mo. (Tiger WC)
Trent Paulson, Council Bluffs, Iowa (Cyclone WC)
Johny Hendricks, Edmond, Okla. (Gator WC)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
2. Clint Wattenberg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
3. Lee Fullhart, Christianburg, Va. (Gator WC)
4. Joe Williams, Harvey, Ill. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Tony Gansen, Colorado Springs, (Sunkist Kids)
6. Chris Pendleton, Stillwater Okla. (Gator WC)
7. Bryce Hasseman, Bloomsburg, Pa. (New York AC)
8. BJ Padden, Reno, Nev. (Sukist Kids)
Others for consideration
Travis Pascoe, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
Tom Meester, Sioux Falls, S.D. (SMI)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Mo Lawal, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
3. Damion Hahn, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Nik Fekete, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Kyle Cerminara, Lewiston, N.Y. (New York AC)
6. Sean Stender, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
7. Dawid Rechul, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
8. JD Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International WC)
Others for consideration
Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
Phil Davis, State College, Pa. (Penn State WC)
Mike Tamillow, Oak Park, Ill. (Wildcat WC)
Max Askren, Hartland, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater Okla. (Gator WC)
3. Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC)
4. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
5. Cole Konrad, Freedom, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Greg Wagner, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
7. Mike Faust, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
8. Mike Irving, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
Others for consideration
Kellen Fluckiger (Sunkist Kids)
Pat Cummins, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
Les Sigman, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.