Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



USA beats Ohio, 27-16 at Cliff Keen/Wrestling USA Dream Team Classic



The United States team won nine of 14 matches to defeat an all-star team from Ohio at the Cliff Keen/Wrestling USA Dream Team Classic on April 21.

The event was held at Austintown Fitch High School in Youngstown, Ohio.

This is the smallest margin of victory by a USA team in the 11-year Cliff Keen/ Wrestling USA Dream Team history.

While in Ohio, the USA team had an opportunity to visit the Pro Football Hall of Fame in Canton, Ohio and had an outstanding time.

USA 27, Ohio 16
140- Luke Silver (USA - Bishop Lynch TX) won 8-2 over Matt Reedy (Ohio - Revenna)
145- Kevin Hardy (Ohio - Solon) won 7-3 over Luke Ashmore (USA - Bishop Lynch TX)
152- Thomas Straughn (Ohio - Perry) won 2-1 OT over Albert White (USA - Chicago St. Rita IL)
160- Colt Sponseller (Ohio - W. Holmes) won 20-9 over Ryan Smith (USA - Crook County, OR)
171- Kirk Smith (USA - Centennial ID) won 5-4 over Justin Kilgore (Ohio - Berea)
189- Clayton Foster (USA - Kamiah ID) won 9-4 over Chris Honeycut (Ohio - St Edward)
215- Jared Platt (USA - Blair Academy NJ) won 5-1 over Justin Powell (Ohio - Boardman)
285- Dom Bradley (USA - Blue Spring, MO) won 10-6 over Brenden Barlowe (Ohio - West Central)
103- Sam White (Ohio - Massillon Perry) won 12-6 over Joey Farnsworth (USA - Cary NC)
112- Eric Olanowski (USA - Kellam, VA) won 1-0 over Bo Touris (Ohio - Lakota West)
119- Zach Sanders (USA - Wabasha-Kellogg MN) won 5-2 over Cordell Longstreath (Ohio - Graham)
125- Boris Novachkov (USA - Fremont CA) won 4-2 over Bryan Dean (Ohio - St. V)
130- Kellen Russell (USA - Blair Academy NJ) won 3-0 over Darrin Boing (Ohio - Bedford St. Peter Chanel)
135- Jeff Pelton (Ohio - Belleview) won 3-1 OT over Vincente Varela (USA - Rio Rancho, NM)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.