Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Repeat selections Sanders, Gardner headline ASICS All-America First Team



Zach Sanders (119) of Wabasha (Minn.) Wabasha-Kellogg High, the nation's only five-time state champion this year, and four-time Virginia state champion Cody Gardner (215) of Christiansburg High are repeat selections to the 14-member First Team as the 22nd annual ASICS All-America Wrestling Team was announced today.

The ASICS All-America Team, selected by a nationwide panel of wrestling experts, is the only national all-star team for which wrestlers enrolled in all four high-school grades are eligible. ASICS is a title sponsor of the ASICS Vaughan USA Wrestling Fargo Junior National Championships and is a major benefactor of the sport at all levels.

"This team represents the best of the best in our schools today," said Neil Duncan of ASICS and TW Promotions, Inc. "We are proud to have these young men, with their talent and work ethic, representing us. They are clearly the World and Olympic champions of the future."

Members of the First Team, as well as the ASICS Wrestler of the Year, will be honored prior to the finals of the ASICS Vaughan USA Wrestling Junior National Freestyle Championships in July at Fargo, N.D.

The ASICS All-America Team includes eight wrestlers at each of the 14 high school weight classes - the First, Second, and Third Teams and five Honorable Mention selections. Wrestlers are considered at the weight class at which they competed in their state tournament or the National Prep Championships this year.

Sanders and Gardner are two of the four First Team members to finish their careers with at least four state titles. Joining them are Illinois standouts Albert White (152) of Chicago St. Rita High and Mike Benefiel (171) of Lombard Montini High, who also ended their careers with four state crowns. Illinois, the only state with more than one selection to the First Team, had three, as sophomore Tony Ramos (112) of Carol Stream Glenbard North High also was selected.

Ramos is one of five underclassmen on the squad. He is joined by fellow sophomore David Taylor (103) of St. Paris (Ohio) Graham High and juniors Mario Mason (140) of Blairstown (N.J.) Blair Academy, Alex Meade (145) of Camden Wyoming (Del.) Caesar Rodney High and Jason Welch (160) of Walnut Creek (Calif.) Las Lomas High.

The rest of the First Team: Matt Ortega (125) of Rio Rancho (N,M.) High, Tyler Nauman (130) of Middletown (Pa.) High, Corey Jantzen (135) of Shoreham (N.Y.) Shoreham-Wading River High, Clayton Foster (189) of Kamiah (Idaho) High and Dom Bradley (285) of Blue Springs (Mo.) High.

Blair Academy led all schools with six wrestlers selected - one to the First Team, two to the Second Team, one to the Third Team and two Honorable Mention selections. Lakewood (Ohio) Edward High had five selections - all Honorable Mention - and Caesar Rodney, Rio Rancho, St. Rita, Dallas (Texas) Bishop Lynch High, Kansas City (Mo.) Oak Park High, Massillon (Ohio) Perry High, Pennsburg (Pa.) Upper Perkiomen High, St. Paris (Ohio) Graham High and Tulsa (Okla.) Union High each had two wrestlers selected.

The 14 First Team members combined to post 38 state high school or National Prep championships, along with four Junior National and seven Cadet National titles. The Second and Third Teams are not far behind. The Second Team's record is nearly identical: 32 state titles, including four four-time champions, to go with two Junior National titles and seven Cadet National titles. The Third Team boasts 29 combined titles, three Junior National and four Cadet National crowns.

Ohio had the most overall selections, placing 17 wrestlers on the squad. Pennsylvania had 15 selections and New Jersey had 13, including a national-best eight selections on the First, Second and Third Teams. Close behind were Illinois (nine), California (seven) and Delaware and Oregon (five). The 112 wrestlers selected come from 27 states.

2007 ASICS All-America Team

First Team
103 - David Taylor, So, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH
112 - Tony Ramos, So, Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL
119 - Zach Sanders, Sr, Wabasha-Kellogg HS, Wabasha, MN
125 - Matt Ortega, Sr, Rio Rancho HS, Rio Rancho, NM
130 - Tyler Nauman, Sr, Middletown HS, Middletown, PA
135 - Corey Jantzen, Sr, Shoreham-Wading River HS, Shoreham, NY
140 - Mario Mason, Jr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ
145 - Alex Meade, Jr, Caesar Rodney HS, Camden Wyoming, DE
152 - Albert White, Sr, St. Rita HS, Chicago, IL
160 - Jason Welch, Jr, Las Lomas HS, Walnut Creek, CA
171 - Mike Benefiel, Sr, Montini HS, Lombard, IL
189 - Clayton Foster, Sr, Kamiah HS , Kamiah, ID
215 - Cody Gardner, Sr, Christiansburg HS, Christiansburg, VA
285 - Dom Bradley, Sr, Blue Springs HS, Blue Springs, MO

Second Team
103 - Logan Stieber, Fr, Monroeville HS, Monroeville, OH
112 - Eric Grajales, So, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL
119 - Jordan Oliver, Jr, Easton HS, Easton, PA
125 - Dan White, Jr, The Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ
130 - Kellen Russell, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ
135 - Trevor Melde, Jr, Delbarton HS, Morristown, NJ
140 - Luke Silver, Sr, Bishop Lynch HS, Dallas, TX
145 - Eric Medina, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ
152 - Tim Darling, Sr, Nazareth HS, Nazareth, PA
160 - Colt Sponseller, Sr, West Holmes HS, Millersburg, OH
171 - Kirk Smith, Sr, Centennial HS, Boise, ID
189 - Sonny Yohn, Sr, Alamosa HS, Alamosa, CO
215 - Deron Winn, Sr Liberty HS, Liberty, MO
285 - Zach Rey, Sr, Hopatcong HS, Hopatcong, NJ

Third Team
103 - B.J. Futrell, Jr, Mount Carmel HS, Chicago, IL
112 - Eric Olanowski, Sr, Floyd E. Kellam HS, Virginia Beach, VA
119 - Connor McDonald, Sr, Sussex Central HS, Georgetown, DE
125 - Boris Novachkov, Sr, Fremont HS, Fremont, CA
130 - Tyler Graff, Jr Loveland HS, Loveland, CO
135 - Chris Diaz, Sr, Caesar Rodney HS, Camden Wyoming, DE
140 - Jamal Parks, Sr, Tulsa Union HS, Tulsa, OK
145 - Jake Deitchler, Jr, Anoka HS, Anoka, MN
152 - Scott Winston, Jr, Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
160 - Michael Chaires, Sr, Christian Bros. Academy, Albany, NY
171 - Justin Danz, Sr, Ponderosa HS, Shingle Springs, CA
189 - Jerome Ward, Sr, St. Rita HS, Chicago, IL
215 - Jared Platt, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ
285 - Jarod Trice, Sr Highland Park HS, Highland Park, MI

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Jamie Clark, Fr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Jon Morrison, So, Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL; Mark Rappo, Jr, Council Rock South HS, Holland, PA; Sam White, So, Perry HS, Massillon, OH; Shane Young, So, Penn-Trafford HS, Harrison City, PA.

112: Dan Kelly, Sr, Delaware Valley Regional HS, Frenchtown, NJ; Ben Sergent, Jr, Troy Christian HS, Troy, OH; Bo Touris, Sr, Lakota West HS, West Chester, OH; Chris Villalonga, Fr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Thomas Williams, Jr, South Hills HS, West Covina, CA.

119: Tyler Clark, Sr, Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, IA; Troy Dolan, Sr, Derry HS, Derry, PA; Matt McDonough, Jr, Linn-Mar HS, Marion, IA; Chris Sheetz, Sr, Upper Perkiomen HS, Pennsburg, PA; Nikko Triggas, Sr, Campolindo HS, Moraga, CA.

125: Nate Moore, Jr, Iowa City West HS, Iowa City, IA; Collin Palmer, So, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; R.J. Pena, So, Sprague HS, Salem, OR; Andy Pokorny, Sr, Bennington HS, Bennington, NE; John Starzyk, Sr, Providence HS, New Lenox, IL.

130: Collin Dozier, Sr, Frank W. Cox HS, Virginia Beach, VA; Kelly Kubec, Sr, Lake Stevens HS, Lake Stevens, WA; Matt Mariacher, Sr, Iroquois HS, Elma, NY; Scott O'Donnell, Sr, Oak Park HS, Kansas City, MO; Norman Richmond, Sr, Thomas Jefferson HS, Portland, OR.

135: Tony Jameson, Jr, Austintown-Fitch HS, Youngstown, OH; Walter Peppelman, Jr, Central Dauphin HS, Harrisburg, PA; Ryan Prater, Sr, Plainfield Central HS, Plainfield, IL; Max Shanaman, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Vicente Varela, Sr, Rio Rancho HS, Rio Rancho, NM.

140: Seth Easter, Jr, Nitro HS, Nitro, WV; T.J. Hepburn, Sr, Ledyard HS, Ledyard, CT; Zack Kemmerer, Sr, Upper Perkiomen HS, Pennsburg, PA; Michael Mangrum, Jr, Riverside HS, Auburn, WA; Frank Molinaro, Sr, Southern Regional HS, Manahawkin, NJ.

145: Luke Ashmore, Sr, Bishop Lynch HS, Dallas, TX; Kevin Hardy, Sr, Solon HS, Solon, OH; Jamal Lawrence, Sr, Merrillville HS, Merrillville, IN; Nick Nelson, Sr, Shaler HS, Glenshaw, PA; Seth Vernon, Sr, Tulsa Union HS, Tulsa, OK.

152: Tommy Abbott, Sr, St. Mark's HS, Wilmington, DE; Sean Bilodeau, Sr, The Brooks School, North Andover, MA; Ryan Goodman, Sr, Greater Latrobe HS, Latrobe, PA; Andrew Howe, Jr, Hanover Central HS, Cedar Lake, IN; Thomas Straughn, Sr, Perry HS, Massillon, OH.

160: Chris Bullins, Sr, Dalton L. McMichael HS, Mayodan, NC; Sean Nemec, Sr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Paul Paddock, Sr, Warsaw HS, Warsaw, NY; Ryan Smith, Sr, Crook County HS, Prineville, OR; Quentin Wright, Jr, Bald Eagle Area HS, Wingate, PA.

171: Jordan Blanton, Jr, Richmond-Burton HS, Richmond, IL; Hunter Collins, Jr, Gilroy HS, Gilroy, CA; Dustin Kilgore, Sr, Berea HS, Berea, OH; Brian Roddy, Jr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Rob Waltko, Sr, North Allegheny HS, Wexford, PA.

189: Scott Cust, Sr, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, VA; Ryland Geiger, Jr, Scappoose HS, Scappoose, OR; Chris Honeycutt, Sr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Jamelle Jones, Sr, Dover HS, Dover, DE; Jimmy Waters, Sr, Lewis Central HS, Council Bluffs, IA.

215: Ryan Flores, Sr, Buchanan HS, Clovis, CA; Tyrell Fortune, Jr, Parkrose HS, Portland, OR; Kellen Harris, Sr, Sharon HS, Sharon, PA; Pat Mahan, Sr, Owatonna HS, Owatonna, MN; Justin Wieller, Sr, Northampton HS, Northampton, PA.

285: Brendan Barlow, Sr, Westerville Central HS, Westerville, OH; Atticus Disney, Jr, Andover Central HS, Andover, KS; Tucker Lane, Sr, Nucla HS, Nucla, CO; Elijah Madison, Jr, Oak Park HS, Kansas City, MO; Cameron Wade, Sr, St. Peter Chanel HS, Bedford, OH.
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.