Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



USA Wrestling Kids Freestyle/Greco-Roman Championships set for July 5-8 in Green Bay, Wis.



GREEN BAY, Wis. - The 2007 USA Wrestling Kids National Freestyle and Greco-Roman Championships will be hosted for the third straight year at the Brown County Arena on July 5-8 in Green Bay, Wis.

The nation's best 9-14 year old wrestlers will be battling for national titles and All-American honors in three age-divisions: Midget (9-10), Novice (11-12) and Schoolboy/girl (13-14).

This is the fourth straight year the competition will be hosted in Wisconsin, after also being held in 2004 in Menomonie.

This is the final event in the coveted USA Wrestling Kids Triple Crown. Each year, USA Wrestling honors athletes who are able to win national titles at their age-level in all three styles: folkstyle, Greco-Roman and freestyle.

The registration deadline for the Kids Freestyle and Greco-Roman Nationals is Saturday, June 30. All registrations sent in by mail must be received by that date. Those who wish to register online must do so by Saturday, June 30 at 12:00 noon CST. Late or on-site entries will not be accepted.

Click here to register online

Click here to download event flier

Weigh-ins for the Greco-Roman competition will be July 5 with the competition set for July 6. Freestyle weigh-ins are July 6 with the wrestling taking place on July 7-8.

The first leg of the Triple Crown was the USA Wrestling Kids Folkstyle Nationals, held March 30-April 1 in Cedar Falls, Iowa. Winners in that event who later participated in USA Wrestling's Kids Regionals are eligible to pursue the Triple Crown this year in Green Bay.

Past USA Wrestling Triple Crown winners include current NCAA All-Americans C.P. Schlatter, Alex Tsirtsis, Brandon Mason and Angel Escobedo.

A record-tying 12 wrestlers won USA Wrestling Triple Crowns in 2006.

There were five wrestlers in the Midget division (ages 9-10) to capture the Triple Crown: Cole Verner of Wyoming (50), James Rothwell of Colorado (65), Bo Nickal of Wyoming (75), Joey Mammolenti of Indiana (87) and Cody Rider of Wisconsin (112)

The five Triple Crown winners in the Novice age group (ages 11-12) included Jered Cortez of Colorado at Novice (70), Oliver Pierce of Texas (90), Ryan Cone of Wisconsin (112), Glenn Climmons of Georgia (130) and Joe Scanlan of Iowa (140+).

There were two Schoolboy/girl wrestlers (ages 13-14) to capture the Triple Crown this year: Jesse Thielke of Wisconsin (85) and Dylan Ness of Minnesota (95).

Thielke won USA Wrestling's Ultimate Dominator Award earlier this year.

Rothwell is still in the hunt to repeat as a Triple Crown champion after winning a Kids Folkstyle National title earlier this year.

USA Wrestling's Triple Crown program was created in 1997, and the total number of Triple Crown winners has climbed to 90.

2007 KIDS FOLKSTYLE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS (eligible for Triple Crown)

Midget
50 - Blake Glogouski of Indiana
55 - Austin Gomez of Illinois
60- Frankie Bruno of Florida
65 - Jon Mudlaff of Wisconsin
70 - Dominic Sutermeister of Michigan
75 - Chase Shiltz of Iowa
80 - Mark Hall II of Michigan
87 - Jason Toshner of Wisconsin
95 - Lance Benick of Minnesota
103 - Jamiir Moore of Iowa
112 - Austin Reynols of California
120 - Donovan Perkins of Louisiana
120+ - Zach Wolf of Wisconsin
120++ - Jacob Marnin of Iowa

Novice
60 - Dante Rodriguez of Nebraska
65 - Dylan Lucas of Florida
70 - Noah Teaney of Missouri
75 - James Rothwell of Colorado
80 - Daniel Lewis of Missouri
85 - Dylan Milonas of New Jersey
90 - Richard Robertson of Illinois
95 - Dani Fischer of Wyoming
100 - Adam Drain of Iowa
105 - Jordan Ellingwood of Illinois
112 - Michael Johnson of Illinois
120 - Dustin Fuller of Iowa
130 - Mitch Sliga of Indiana
140 - Nick Cobb of Texas
140+ - Jake Scanlan of Iowa
140++ - Trevor Gorr of Wisconsin

Schoolboy/girl
70 - Jarred Brooks of Indiana
75 - Dylan Peters of Iowa
80 - Alfredo Rodriguez of Michigan
85 - Brandon Sorensen of Iowa
90 - Alex Dieringer of Wisconsin
95 - Devon Gobbo of New Jersey
100 - Aaron Hansen of South Carolina
105 - Matthew Kelliher of Minnesota
110 - Willie Miklus of Iowa
115 - Rylan Lubeck of Wisconsin
120 - Jake Waste of Minnesota
125 - John Sims of Indiana
130 - Mitchell Wightman of New York
135 - Devin Peterson of Wisconsin
145 - Jason Luster of Georgia
165 - Zack Rutt of Minnesota
185 - Trevor Landon of Wisconsin
205 - Donny Longendyke of Minnesota
225 - Conor Mchale of Illinois
250 - Cody Carlisle of Minnesota

2006 KIDS NATIONAL FREESTYLE AND GRECO-ROMAN CHAMPIONS

Midget freestyle champions
50 - Cole Verner (Wyoming)
55 - Frankie Bruno (Florida)
60 - Dante Rodriguez (Nebraska)
65 - James Rothwell (Colorado)
70 - Logan Massa (Michigan)
75 - Bo Nickal (New Mexico)
80 - Angus Arthur (Michigan)
87 - Joey Mammolenti (Indiana)
95 - T.J. O'Hara (Minnesota)
103 - Okalani Langi (California)
112 - Cody Rider (Wisconsin)
120 - Tyler Moore (Michigan)
120 + - Vinnie Favorito (Minnesota)
120++ - Tashon Smallweod (California)

Novice freestyle champions
60 - Dylan Lucas (Florida)
65 - Sam Brancale (Minnesota)
70 - Jered Cortez (Colorado)
75 - Zac Hall (Michigan)
80 - Andrew Schulte (California)
85 - Dakota Trom (Minnesota)
90 - Oliver Pierce (Texas)
95 - Brandon McBride (Idaho)
100 - Austin Neibarger (Indiana)
105 - Sam Brooks (Illinois)
112 - Ryan Cone (Wisconsin)
120 - Austin Lobsinger (California)
130 - Glenn Climmons (Georgia)
140 - Brooks Black (Pennsylvania)
140+ - Joe Scanlan (Iowa)
140++ - Justin Kennedy (Idaho)

Schoolboy freestyle champions
70 - Alfredo Rodriguez (Michigan)
75 - Mark Grey (New Jersey)
80 - Valyen Rauser (Montana)
85 - Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin)
90 - Anthony Perrotti (New Jersey)
95 - Dylan Ness (Minnesota)
100 - Cody Caldwell (Iowa)
105 - Casey Lanave (New York)
110 - Kaleb Friedley (Missouri)
115 - Taylor Massa (Michigan)
120 - Andy Rodriguez (New York)
125 - Nick Moore (Iowa)
130 - Matthew Hickman (California)
145 - Zachary Skates (Oklahoma)
165 - Levi Clemons (Florida)
185 - Cody Krumweide (Iowa)
205 - Evan Knutson (Wisconsin)
225 - Casey Geilenfeldt (Wisconsin)
250 - Max Pelfrey (Michigan)

Midget Greco-Roman champions
50 - Cole Verner (Wyoming)
55 - Brock Benitz (Wisconsin)
60 - Dante Rodriguez (Nebraska)
65 - James Rothwell (Colorado)
70 - Logan Massa (Michigan)
75 - Bo Nickal (New Mexico)
80 - Angus Arthur (Michigan)
87 - Joey Mammolenti (Indiana)
95 - Jared Langley (Kansas)
103 - Okalani Langi (California)
112 - Cody Rider (Wisconsin)
120+ - Lucas Stoutenour (Indiana)
120++ - Tashon Smallweod (California)

Novice Greco-Roman champions
60 - Dylan Lucas (Florida)
65 - Sam Brancale (Minnesota)
70 - Jered Cortez (Colorado)
75 - Zac Hall (Michigan)
80 - Nick Mudlaff (Wisconsin)
85 - Brandon Kingsley (Minnesota)
90 - Oliver Pierce (Texas)
95 - Brandon McBride (Idaho)
100 - Michael Johnson, Jr. (Illinois)
105 - Michael Keilen (Wisconsin)
112 - Ryan Cone (Wisconsin)
120 - Austin Lobsinger (California)
130 - Glenn Climmons (Georgia)
140 - Mason Wright (Illinois)
140+ - Joe Scanlan (Iowa)
140++ - Justin Kennedy (Idaho)

Schoolboy Greco-Roman champions
70 - Earl Hall (Florida)
75 - Kevin Norstrem (Florida)
80 - Valyen Rauser (Montana)
85 - Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin)
90 - Clark Glass (Florida)
95 - Dylan Ness (Minnesota)
100 - Seth Thomas (Oregon)
105 - Casey Lanave (New York)
110 - Drew Lexvold (Minnesota)
115 - Taylor Massa (Michigan)
120 - Joe Denova (Georgia)
125 - Nick Moore (Iowa)
130 - Ronald Howard (Florida)
145 - Morgan McIntosh (California)
165 - Joe Raygor (Wisconsin)
185 - Donny Longendyke (Minnesota)
205 - Evan Knutson (Wisconsin)
225 - Casey Geilenfeldt (Wisconsin)
250 - Max Pelfrey (Michigan)

PAST USA WRESTLING KIDS TRIPLE CROWN WINNERS

1997
Jon Dahl of Minnesota (Midget 100)
Beau DeArmon of Oklahoma (Schoolboy 100)

1998
Riley Jo Lindner of Iowa (Midget 100)
Anthony Morales of Nevada(Midget 120)
Mark Friend of Illinois (Novice 90)
Alex Cornette of Wisconsin (Novice 165+)
C.P. Schlatter of Ohio (Schoolboy 105)
Johnny Galloway of Iowa (Schoolboy 130)
Jeremy Hart of Indiana (Schoolboy 155)
Josh Reindl of Iowa (Schoolboy 175+).

1999
Riley Adamson of New Mexico (Midget 55)
Duane Zlatnik of Kansas (Midget 112).
Victor Weideman of Nebraska (Novice 60)
Angel Escobedo of Indiana (Novice 80)
David Craig of Florida (Novice 90)
Cole Swenson of Minnesota (Novice 105)
Jon Dahl of Minnesota (Novice 120)
Joe Zlatnik of Kansas (Novice 140)
Blake Roemer of Wisconsin (Novice 140++).
Alex Tsirtsis of Indiana (Schoolboy 95)

2000
David Taylor of Wyoming (Midget 60)
Riley Adamson of New Mexico (Midget 65)
Ryan Konrath of Indiana (Midget 87)
Atticus Disney of Kansas (Midget120).
Jonathan Reader of Michigan (Novice 90)
Mike May of Minnesota (Novice 140++)
Lance Palmer of Ohio (Schoolboy 75)
Brent Metcalf of Michigan (Schoolboy 115)
Brandon Mason of Iowa (Schoolboy 130)
Patrick Bond of Virginia (Schoolboy 150)
Kyle Massey of Minnesota (Schoolboy 160+)

2001
R.J. Pena of Oregon (Midget 75)
Jeff Olsen of Georgia (Midget 87)
Riley Adamson of New Mexico (Novice 75)
Eric Starks of Washington (Novice 90)
Elijah Madison of Kansas (Novice 140)
Jake Swensen of Utah (Schoolboy 100)
Daniel LeClere of Iowa (Schoolboy 120)
Angel Escobedo of Indiana (Schoolboy 110)
David Craig of Florida (Schoolboy 130)
Joe Zlatnik of Kansas (Schoolboy 160 ++)

2002
Blake Sorensen of Iowa (Midget 70)
Zachary Skates of Oklahoma (Midget 95)
Riley Adamson of New Mexico (Novice 80)
Atticus Disney of Kansas (Novice 140+)
Collin Dozier of Virginia (Schoolboy 95)
Matt Panasevich of Pennsylvania (Schoolboy 160)

2003
John Sims of Indiana (Midget 87)
Sharky Slyter of Kansas (Novice 65)
Ben Morgan of Oklahoma (Novice 75)
Shane Thomas of Oklahoma (Novice 90)
Jeff Olsen of Georgia (Novice 100)
Mark Myers of Indiana (Novice 105)
Riley Adamson of New Mexico (Schoolboy 85)
Shane Nay of Missouri (Schoolboy 125)
Deron Winn of Missouri (Schoolboy 160)
Matthew Campos of California (Schoolboy 160++++)

2004
Brandon Sorenson of Iowa (Midget 70)
Oliver Pierce of Texas (Midget 80)
Glenn Climmons of Georgia (Midget 103)
Alexander Lennartson of Wisconsin (Midget 120)
Ravaughn Perkins of Nebraska (Novice 75)
Nick Moore of Iowa (Novice 95)
Brett Jaeckel of Tennessee (Novice 140+)
Sharky Slyter of Kansas (Schoolboy 70)
Nick Lester of Missouri (Schoolboy 90)
Riley Adamson of New Mexico (Schoolboy 95)
Joshua Wiseman of Minnesota (Schoolboy 120)
Grant Gambrall of Iowa (Schoolboy 130)

2005
Noah Teaney of Missouri (Midget 60)
Mitch Sliga of Indiana (Midget 87)
Dylan Diebitz of Wisconsin (Midget 95)
Mark Grey of New Jersey (Novice 70)
Eric DeVos of Minnesota (Novice 85)
Taylor Massa of Michigan (Novice 100 )
Jason Luster of Georgia (Novice 112)
Donny Longendyke of Minnesota (Novice 140+)
Riley Ewalt of Michigan (Schoolboy 95)

2006
Cole Verner of Woming (Midget 50)
James Rothwell of Colorado (Midget 65)
Bo Nickal of Wyoming (Midget 75)
Joey Mammolenti of Indiana (Midget 87)
Cody Rider of Wisconsin (Midget 112)
Jered Cortez of Colorado (Novice 70)
Oliver Pierce of Texas (Novice 90)
Ryan Cone of Wisconsin (Novice 112)
Glenn Climmons of Georgia (Novice 130)
Joe Scanlan of Iowa (Novice 140+).
Jesse Thielke of Wisconsin (Schoolboy 85)
Dylan Ness of Minnesota (Schoolboy 95)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.