Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



ASICS/Vaughan Junior Women's finalist biographies



95 pounds
RED - Hanna Martin, El Reno, Okla.
Four-time Body Bar National champion…Will be a sophomore at El Reno High School… Coached by Bobby Miller… Daughter of Steven and Deanna Martin… Born Sept. 13, 1992…

BLUE - Krista Garr, Goodrich, Mich.
Will be a sophomore at Goodrich High School… Competed at 103 pounds as a freshman with a 15-6 record… Two-time girls state champion… Coached by Matt Turnbow and David Rife… Daughter of Dave and Christina Garr… Born June 9, 1992…

102 pounds

RED - Nicole Woody Odenton, Md.
2004 and 2005 and 2006 Junior Nationals champion… 2006 Junior World Champion… Seventh in 2006 U.S. Senior Nationals… 2005 Canada Cup champion… Third in 2005 FILA Cadet Nationals… 2003 FILA Cadet national champion… Fourth in 2003-05 Austrian Ladies Open… Graduated from Arundel High School……Will attend Oklahoma City University… Second in Maryland high school boys championships… 2005 boys state tournament qualifier… Four-time USGWA national champion.. Daughter of Larry and Mary Woody… Coached by Mike DeSarno… Born April 21, 1988

BLUE - Amy Whitbeck, Duanesburg, N.Y.
2007 FILA Junior Nationals champion… Will be a senior at Duanesburg High School… New York state high school qualifier at 103 pounds as a junior… Career record in high school of 78-15… Coached by Mr. Paquette and Conti and Jack Prest… Daughter of Todd Lounsbury and Debbie Johnson… Born October 18, 1990…

109 pounds
RED - Helen Maroulis, Maryland
2007 FILA Cadet Nationals champion… 2007 Canada Junior Cup champion…
Will be a junior at Colonel Zadock Magruder High School… Competed at 112 pounds the last two years… Was sixth in the high school state meet as a freshman… First female to place in Maryland boys states… ASICS First Team member… Born September 19, 1991.

BLUE - Candace Workman, Vernal, Utah
Three-time Rocky Mountain women's champion… Was a junior high state champion competing against boys… Will be a junior at Uintah High School… Sixth in the state championships as a sophomore with a 42-9 record… Had a 32-12 record as a freshman at 103 pounds… Coached by Gregg Stensgard… Daughter of Jason and Monique Workman… Born October 21, 1990…

116 pounds
RED - Michaela Hutchison, Alaska
2007 Junior Nationals champion… 2005 and 2006 FILA Cadet Nationals champion…Second in the 2005 Junior Nationals… Second in 2004 FILA Cadet Nationals… Will be a senior at Skyview High School… Fourth in state high school championships as a junior… 2006 Alaska high school state champion at 103 pounds with a 39-3 record as a sophomore, the first girl to ever win a boys high school state title… Second in 2005 boys state tournament… Daughter of Michael and Mary Hutchison… Coached by her father, Mike Hutchison, and Wes Bockert… Born September 29, 1989

BLUE - Jazzy Green, Santa Monica, Calif.
Eighth in 2006 Junior Nationals… Two-time California state freestyle champion…Graduate of Santa Monica High School… Third in 2007 USGWA Nationals… Coached by Mark Black and Brent Wright… Daughter of Lawrence Green and Louise Green… Born August 8, 1989…


124 pounds
RED - Randi Beltz, St. Clair, Mo.
Third in 2006 Junior Nationals… Will be a junior at Farmington High School… Coached by Mark Cros… Competed at 119 as a sophomore and 103 pounds as a freshman… Daughter of Steve and Theresa Beltz… Born April 30, 1990…

BLUE - Ashley Hudson, Wildwood, Mo. (Team Oklahoma)
Fourth in Body Bar Nationals… First girl to win a match in the Missouri state boys championships… Graduate of Lafayette High School… Will attend Oklahoma City Univ… Coached by Archie Randall… Daughter of Richard and Maryann… Born September 7 1988.

132 pounds
RED - Tatiana Padilla, LaVerne, Calif.
Second in 2007 U.S. World Team Trials… 2007 FILA Junior Nationals champion… 2005 and 2006 Junior Nationals champion… 2006 FILA Cadet Nationals champion… 2005 Austrian Ladies Open champion… 2005 FILA Cadet Nationals champion… Will be a junior at Northview High School… Competes at 125 pounds, with a 75-10 career high school record… 2004-06 USGWA national champion… Daughter of Lisa Padilla… Coached by David Ochoa, Chris Lopez, Bobby Bellamy and Dana Craig… ASICS High School Wrestler of the Year… Born December 19, 1990

BLUE - Samantha Phillips, Manteca, Calif.
Second in freestyle state championships… Graduate of Manteca High School… Competed at 130 pounds in high school… Coached by Ryan Vargas… Daughter of Ed Phillips… Born June 6, 1989…

139 pounds
RED - Marina Piccolotti, Pacifica, Calif.
2007 Northern Plains Regional champion… Fifth in 2007 World Team Trials… Eighth in 2006 U.S. Senior Nationals.. Graduated from Terra Nova High School… Will attend Oklahoma City Univ… Coached by Tom Piccolotti and Robert Redman… Second in 2007 USGWA Nationals… Competed at 145 pounds in high school, with a career record of 125-19… Daughter of Thomas and Shannon Picollotti… Born June 8, 1989…

BLUE - Veronica Carlson, Addison, Ill.
2007 Canada Cup pre-Junior bronze medalist… 2007 Junior Pan American Championships runner-up… Second in 2007 FILA Junior Nationals… 2007 FILA Cadet National champion… Third in 2006 FILA Cadet Nationals… Will be a junior at Addison Trail High School… Competes at 135 pounds, with a 10-22 record as a freshman… Third in 2006 USGWA Nationals… Daughter of Sherri and John Carlson… Coached by Rob Serio… ASICS First Team member… Born October 12, 1990…

146 pounds

RED - Adeline Gray, Denver, Colorado
Second in 2007 Canada Junior Cup… Second in 2007 FILA Cadet Nationals…Third in 2006 Junior Nationals… Will be a junior at Chatfield High School… Coached by George Gray… Daughter of George and Donna Gray… 3.48 GPA… Born January 15, 1991…

BLUE - Erin Clodgo, Richmond, Vermont (Team Connecticut)
2006 Junior Nationals champion… 2007 FILA Cadet Nationals champion… 2007 FILA Junior Nationals champion… Seventh in 2006 FILA Junior Nationals… Will be a senior at Marquette High School in Marquette, Mich…. 2007 USGWA National champion… Member of USOEC women's wrestling team at Northern Michigan Univ… ASICS First Team member… Born August 23, 1990…





153 pounds

RED - Paige Rife, Fowlerville, Mich.
2007 FILA Junior Nationals champion… Second in 2006 Junior Nationals… Fourth in 2005 Junior Nationals… 2005-06 FILA Cadet National Champion… Five-time freestyle state champion, undefeated… Graduated at Fowlerville High School…Daughter of David and Trish Rife…Coached by David Rife… ASICS First Team member… Born May 24, 1989…

BLUE - Lindsey Brooks, Klein, Texas
Third in 2006 Junior Nationals… Fifth in 2005 Junior Nationals… Three-time Texas freestyle state champion… Graduated from Klein High School.., Will attend USOEC program at Northern Michigan… Three-time Texas girls state high school champion at 148 pounds, with a career record of 163-5… fourth in 2006 USGWA Nationals and third in 2007… Coached by Matt Stoeber and Mark Brooks and Jaoquin Batista… Daughter of Mark and Nancy Brooks… Born June 7, 1989…

165 pounds

RED - Dayanara Rivera, Catano, Puerto Rico
Puerto Rico national champion… 2007 FILA Cadet Nationals champion… Champion at Gladiator Tournament in Puerto Rico… Coached by Mabel Fosseco.. Daughter of Lazaro and Hipolita Rivera… Born October 30, 1991…

BLUE - Jami Moore, Austin, Texas
2007 Texas state freestyle champion… Will be a junior at Cedar Park High School… Fifth in Texas state girls championships as a sophomore at 165 pounds… Coached by Phil Pederson and Will McKinney… Daughter of Jay and Dana Moore…Born July 25, 1990…

190 pounds
RED - Heather Miracle, Berlin, Wisconsin
Second in 2007 Canada Junior Cup… 2006 and 2007 FILA Cadet nationals champion… Will be a sophomore at Berlin High School…Second in 2005 and 20066 USGWA Nationals… Coached by Scott Wagner and Dan Miracle… Daughter of Dan and Tammi Miracle… Born September 14, 1991…

BLUE - Brittany Delgado, Fountain Inn, S.C.
2006 Junior Nationals champion… Second in 2005 Junior Nationals… 2005 FILA Cadet Nationals champion… 2003 Kids Greco-Roman All-American (6th)… Will be a senior at Hillcrest High School… Competes at 215 pounds in high school with a career record of 29-22… Two-time USGWA Nationals champion… Daughter of Robert and Erika Delgado… Coached by Tommy and Robby Bell… Born April 7, 1990

220 pounds

Lakia Henderson, Kissimmee, Fla.
2005 Junior Nationals champion… Second in 2006 Junior Nationals… 2006 and 2007 state freestytl champion… Will be a senior at Osceola High School… Competes at heavyweight in high school… 2006 Folkstyle state champion… Daughter of Terri Henderson… Coached by Jim Bird…. Born June 23, 1990

Shuenn Tian, Princeton, New Jersey
Second at 2007 FILA Cadet Nationals… 2006 FILA Cadet National medalist… Second in Northeast Cadet Regionals… Will be a senior at Princeton High School… Coached by Rashone Johnson… Daughter of Mian Tien… Born April 3, 1990…


Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.