Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Updated results heading into the EIWA finals



2001 EIWAs - U Pennsylvania 4:30 pm AFTER 285 Sch TEAM SCORE CH CO 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 HARVARD 117.00 3 0 0 0 3 1 1 0 2 LEHIGH 107.50 4 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 PENN 105.00 4 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 4 CORNELL 95.50 3 0 0 0 2 1 2 0 5 RUTGERS 93.00 1 0 0 0 1 3 0 3 6 NAVY 73.00 1 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 7 PRINCETON 60.00 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 8 BROWN 52.00 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 9 ARMY 44.50 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 10 BUCKNELL 30.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 11 ESU 7.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 COLUMBIA 6.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13 SYRACUSE 2.50 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14 F&M 0.00 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Consolation Final Results 125_ Kevin El-Hayek, Harvard 8-2 over Alejandro Alvarez, Cornell Brett Gendron, Army 6-4 over Andrew Uhrlass, Rutgers 133_ Byron Warner, Cornell 8-5 over Jon Rodriguez, Rutgers Jason Homestead, Navy MFF over Jeremy Weller, Bucknell 141_ Tom Waldron, Cornell 8-3 over David Dies, Brown Joe Clarke, Princeton F5:38 over Tom Wysocki, Rutgers (Pinning move was a headlock) 149_ Joe Henson, Penn 7-6 over Jon Forster, Rutgers Gabe Webster, Cornell 3-2 over Eric Miller, Army (winning point on riding time) 157_ Max Odom, Harvard 8-4 over Shane Engel-Folks, Rutgers Ryan Bernholz, Lehigh MFF over Jesse Savage, Brown 165_ Chris Vitale, Lehigh 3-1;tb over Pat O'Donnell, Harvard (Vitale reversed with 8 seconds left) Clint Wattenberg, Cornell 5-0 over Michael Barikian, Navy 174_ Greg Parker, Princeton 4-2;sv over Mark Newman, Navy (Parker TD on a counter move with 9 seconds left in overtime) Josh Henson, Penn F1:36 over Ben Chunko, Bucknell 184_ Francis Volpe, Harvard 19-6 over Jim Letchford, Navy Karl Rittger, Brown 5-3;sv over Marcus Schontube, Penn 197_ Rick Romero, Rutgers 8-2 over Mike Bigrigg, Navy Reggie Lee, Harvard F3:51 over Brian Falciglia, Bucknell 285_ Shawn Laughlin, Lehigh 3-2 over Steve Kovach, Navy Mike Faust, Penn 3-1;sv over Tom Petko, Rutgers *** Note: Ten wild cards will be announced during the finals this evening.
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.