Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Amateur Wrestling News Final Individual Div. I Wrestling Rankings, released March 6



125 pounds - 1. Stephen Abas-Jr. Fresno St 2. Jody Strittmatter-Sr, Iowa 3. Leroy Vega-Jr, Minnesota 4. Jason Powell-Fr, Nebraska 5. Matt Ridings-Jr, Oklahoma 6. Ruben DeLeon-Sr, Bakersfield 7. Chris Williams-Jr, Michigan St 8. Matt Brown-Jr, Oklahoma St 9. Trap McCormack-Jr, Lock Haven 10. Ben Vombaur-Soph, Boise St 11. Ryan Escobar-Sr, Illinois 12. A.J. Grant-Soph, Michigan 13. Shaun Williams-Jr, Oregon 14. Justin Spates-Fr, Missouri 15. Greg Schaeffer-Soph, Indiana 16. John Fasana-Sr, Portland St 17. Kore Sharpley-Sr, Ohio St 18. Tom Noto-Soph, Hofstra 19. Shawn Amistade-Jr, Pittsburgh 20. Brent Thompson-Sr, Kent State 133 pounds 1. Eric Juergens-Sr, Iowa 2. Johnny Thompson-Fr, Oklahoma St 3. Todd Beckerman-Sr, Nebraska 4. Rob Loper-Sr, Pittsburgh 5. Pat McNamara-Sr. Michigan St 6. Roman Fleszar-Sr, Hofstra 7. Matt Azevedo-Sr, Iowa St 8. Kevin Black-Soph, Wisconsin 9. Evan Robinson-Sr, Purdue 10. Brett Lawrence-Sr, Minnesota 11. David Douglas-Jr, Arizona St 12. Brian Watson-Soph, Oregon 13. Shawn Kegel-Sr. Buffalo 14. Scott Bair-Sr, Lock Haven 15. Witt Durden-Soph, Oklahoma 16. Brandon York-Jr, Maryland 17. Marat Tomaev-Fr, Penn St 18. Rad Martinez-Soph, Clarion 19. Jeff Ratliff-Fr, Ohio St 20. Dylan Long-Fr, Northern Iowa 141 pounds 1. Doug Schwab-Sr, Iowa 2. Michael Lightner-Sr, Oklahoma 3. Eric Larkin-Soph, Arizona St 4. Sean Gray-Jr, Virginia Tech 5. Donnie DeFilippis-Soph, George Mason 6. Jason DeBruin-Jr, Hofstra 7. Chad Erikson-Jr, Minnesota 8. Charles Walker-Sr, Oklahoma St 9. Jason Mestor-Fr, Central Michigan 10. Zach Roberson-Fr, Iowa St 11. Jeremy Hart-Sr, Appalachian St 12. Grant Hoerr-Jr, Wisconsin 13. Matt Goldstein-Sr, Lehigh 14. Robert Sessley-Jr, Ohio St 15. Mike Castillo-Sr, Michigan St 16. Mike Castillo-Sr, Illinois 17. Mike Maney-Fr, Lock Haven 18. Ryan Egan-Jr, Northern Illinois 19. Mark Conley-Jr, Navy 20. Cory Ace-Soph, Edinboro. 149 pounds 1. Reggie Wright-Sr, Oklahoma St 2. Adam Tirapelle-Sr, Illinois 3. Jared Lawrence-Soph, Minnesota 4. Dave Esposito-Sr, Lehigh 5. Marc Hoffer-Sr, American 6. Eric Schmiesing-Sr, Hofstra 7. Jared Frayer-Jr, Oklahoma 8.John Bentley-Jr, North Carolina 9.Cedric Haymon-Jr, Cal Poly 10. Mike Kulczycki-Soph, Michigan 11. Keaton Anderson-Soph, Ohio St 12. Mike Zadick-Jr, Iowa 13. Jamarr Billman-Jr, Lock Haven 14. Jesse Jantzen-Fr, Harvard 15. Karl Nadolsky-Soph, Michigan St 16. George Carter-Jr, Bloomsburg 17. Ryan Shapert-Sr, Edinboro 18. Scott Frohardt-Jr, Air Force 19. Billy Maldonado-Jr, Iowa St 20. Malik Elliot-Sr, Boston 157 pounds 1. T.J. Williams-Sr, Iowa 2. Bryan Snyder-Jr, Nebraska 3. Yoshi Nakamura-Jr, Pennsylvania 4. Eric Jorgensen-Sr, Oregon St 5. Kirk White-Sr, Boise St 6. Luke Becker-Soph, Minnesota 7. Cole Sanderson-Sr, Iowa St 8. Ed Hockenberry-Sr, Bloomsburg 9. Rocky Smart-Soph, Arizona St 10. Shane Roller-Soph, Oklahoma St 11. Gray Maynard-Soph, Michigan St 12. Nathan Vasquez-Sr, Fresno St 13. Leo Urbinelli-Sr, Cornell 14. Griff Powell-Jr, Illinois 15. Shaun Shapert-Sr, Edinboro 16. Joe Carr-Jr, West Virginia 17. Scott Owen-Jr, Northern Illinois 18. Eugene Harris-Jr, Oregon 19. Max Odom-Soph, Harvard 20. Pierre Pryor-Jr, North Carolina St 165 pounds Don Pritzlaff-Sr. Wisconsin 2. Joe Heskett-Jr, Iowa St 3. Steve Blackford-Sr, Arizona St 4. Robbie Waller-Soph, Oklahoma 5. Matt Lackey-Soph, Illinois 6. Brad Pike-Sr, Minnesota 7. Carl Fronhofer-Soph, Pittsburgh 8. Chris Martin-Sr, Virginia Tech 9. Kevin Stanley-Sr, Indiana 10. Charles Martelli-Jr, Michigan 11. Ben Shirk-Jr, Iowa 12. Ian Nelms-Sr, Bakersfield 13. Chris Vitale-Jr, Lehigh 14. Ben Boozer-Sr, Edinboro 15. Nick Catone-Soph, Rider 16. Doug Cieleski-Sr, Slippery Rock 17. Noel Thompson-Soph, Hofstra 18. Tim Ortman-Sr, Pennsylvania 19. Ryan Bonfiglio-Sr, Princeton 20. Tony Howard-Fr, George Mason 174 pounds 1. Josh Koscheck-Jr, Edinboro 2. Otto Olson-Sr, Michigan 3. Maurice Worthy-Sr, Army 4. Gabe McMahon-Sr, Iowa 5. Tyrone Lewis-Fr, Oklahoma St 6. Mike Feeney-Sr Eastern Michigan 7. Nathan Coy-Jr, Oregon St 8. Perry Parks-Sr, Iowa St 9. Eric Hall-Sr, Virginia Tech 10. Ati Conner-Sr, Nebraska 11. John Kopnisky-Jr, Missouri 12. Michael Barger-Jr, Oklahoma 13. Steve Strange-Jr, Cal Poly 14. Ryan Hieber-Fr, Ohio St 15. Curtis Owens-Jr, Arizona St 16. Jacob Volkman-Fr, Minnesota 17. Jeff Rusak-Jr, Old Domnion 18. Ben King-Sr, Illinois 19. Steven Schenk-Sr, Wyoming 20. Eric Brown-Jr, Northern Iowa 184 pounds 1. Cael Sanderson-Jr Iowa St. 2. Nate Patrick-Sr, Illinois 3. Daniel Cormier-Sr, Oklahoma St 4. Victor Sveda-Sr, Indiana 5. Damion Hahn-Fr, Minnesota 6. Jessman Smith-Soph, Iowa 7. Doug Lee-Sr, Oregon 8. Andy Hrovat-Jr, Michigan 9. Cash Edwards-Jr, Boise St 10. Tom Tanis-Jr, Rutgers 11. Rob Rohn-Jr, Lehigh 12. Josh States-Sr. Buffalo 13. Francis Volpe-Sr, Harvard 14. Jeremy Wilson-Jr, Portland St 15. Ralph Denisco-Fr, Wisconsin 16. Shawn Scannell-Sr Rider 17. Nick Magistrelli-Sr, Kent St 18. Anton Talamantes-Soph, Ohio St 19. Kyle Hansen-Jr, Northern Iowa 20. Josh Lambrecht-Soph, Oklahoma 197 pounds 1. Mark Munoz-Sr, Oklahoma St 2. Brad Vering-Sr Nebraska 3. Zach Thompson-Sr Iowa State 4. Rusty Cook-Sr, Boise St 5. Owen Elzen-Jr, Minnesota 6. Chael Sonnen-Sr Oregon 7. Pat Quirk-Sr, Illinois 8. Nick Preston-Jr, Ohio St 9. Waymon May-Sr, Oklahoma 10. Zach Breitenbach-Sr, N. Carolina St 11. Mike Fickell-Sr, Pennsylvania 12. Nik Fekete-Soph, Michigan St 13. Dan Bednar-Sr, Ohio 14. Avery Zerkle-Jr, Lock Haven 15. Dave Shunamon-Soph, Edinboro 16. Jon Bush-Soph, Purdue 17. Joe Degain-Sr, Michigan 18. Craig Rumsey-Sr, Wyoming 19. Ty Mathews-Soph, Indiana 20. Rick Romero-Sr, Rutgers Hwt 1. Garrett Lowney-Fr, Minnesota 2. Antonia Garay-Jr, Boston College 3. Tommy Rowlands-Fr, Ohio St 4. Billy Blunt-Sr, Fresno St 5. John Lockhart-Jr, Illinois 6. Matt Brink-Jr, Michigan 7. Paul Hynek-Soph, Northern Iowa 8. John Testa-Jr, Clarion 9. Ryan Kehler-Jr, West Virginia 10. Kellan Fluckiger-Soph, Arizona St 11. Jason Cooley-Jr, Oregon St 12. Leonce Crump-Fr, Oklahoma 13. James Huml-Jr, Oklahoma St 14. John Eschenfelder-Sr, Buffalo 15. Josh Pearce-Jr, Edinboro 16. Dawid Rechul-Jr, Harvard 17. Kevin Hoy-Jr, Air Force 18. Justin Staebler-Soph, Wisconsin 19. Jake Vercelli-Jr, Purdue 20. Bronson Lingamfelter-Jr, Brown
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.