Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



USA Wrestling World Team Trials Qualified Grapplers



(as of May 26, 2008)

Men


136.5 pounds
Darren Uyenoyama (Fogtown JJ) - returning World Team Trials Champion
Vinh Phung (No Limits MMA) - 1st So. Cal.
Alejandro Zeas (Team Yamasaki) - 1st Mason Dixon
Dan Gupton (Primal Grappling) - 2nd Mason Dixon
Andrew Perez (Air Force) - 1st Rocky Mtn.
Ryan Hall (USOEC) - 2nd Rocky Mtn.
Leonard Snow (Grappler's Edge) - 3rd Rocky Mtn.
Roger Stewart (NYAC) - 4th Rocky Mtn.

154 pounds
Ricky Lundell (Team Pedro Sauer) - returning World Team Trials Champion
Shannon Slack (No Limits MMA) - 1st So. Cal.
Peter Sutton (Team Quest) - 2nd So. Cal
John Blalock (10th Planet JJ) - 3rd So. Cal
Jimmy Kirkemo (Prodigy Elite) - 4th So. Cal.
William Schaeffer (York MMA Academy) - 1st Mason Dixon
Marty Kusick (Prodigy Elite) - 2nd Mason Dixon
Jacob Hey (H.I.T. Squad) - 1st Rocky Mtn.
Manuel Gallardo (Unattached) - 2nd Rocky Mtn.
Brett Tellis (Grappler's Edge) - 3rd Rocky Mtn.

176 pounds
Don Ortega (New Mexico) - returning World Team Trials Champion
Joseph Gutierrez (Millenia JJ) - 1st So. Cal.
Eric Brown (Combat Submission Wrestling) - 2nd So. Cal.
Sean Robinson (BJJ Revolution) - 3rd So. Cal.)
Antares Simensis (San Diego Undisputed) - 4th So. Cal.
George McGinnis (York MMA Academy) - 1st Mason Dixon
Keith Wilson (Colorado Fight Factory) - 1st Rocky Mtn.
Kenny Johnson (Phantom Wrestling Club) - 2nd Rocky Mtn.
Eric Koble (Grappler's Edge) - 3rd Rocky Mtn.

202.5 pounds
Malcolm Havens (Grappler's Edge) - returning World Team Trials Champion
Timmy Bond (Street Sports BJJ) - 1st So. Cal.
Andres Salas (Shingu Fighter Academy) - 2nd So. Cal.
Brett Collins (No Limits MMA) - 3rd So. Cal.
Genesis Vailu`u Genesis Vailu'u (No Limits MMA) - 4th So. Cal.
Ricky MacCauley (Team Balance) - 1st Mason Dixon
Daniel Clark (MMA Institute) 2nd Mason Dixon
Shimon Kafka (Baltimore BJJ) - 3rd Mason Dixon
Daniel Jones (MMA Institute) - 4th Mason Dixon
Chaun Sims (Easton BJJ) - 1st Rocky Mtn.
Chilo Gonzales (Grappler's Edge) - 2nd Rocky Mtn.
Jason Pacheco (Axiom) - 3rd Rocky Mtn.
Nader Maghribi (Air Force) - 4th Rocky Mtn.

275 pounds
Jeff Monson (Victory Athletics, returning World Team Trials Champion)
Ramon Diaz (No Limits MMA) - 1st So. Cal.
Kadillac Marshbanks (Team Kadillac) - 2nd So. Cal.
Wesley Arnstad (New Breed JJ - 3rd So. Cal.
Daniel Pollaccia (Team Titan) - 4th So. Cal.
Todd Margolis (Lloyd Irvin) - 1st Mason Dixon
Brandon Ruiz (Grappler's Edge) - 1st Rocky Mtn.
Joe Trujillo (Grappler's Edge) - 2nd Rocky Mtn.

Women:

105.5 pounds
Lisa Ward (United Training Center) - returning World Team Trials Champion

121 pounds
Felicia Oh (BJMUTA) - returning World Team Trials Champion
Bahar Shahidi (Grappler's Edge) - 1st So. Cal.
Vanessa Hardy (Riverside Submissions) - 2nd So. Cal.

138.5 pounds
Tara Larosa (Philadelphia Fight Factory) - returning World Team Trials Champion
Ginele Marquez-Lee (Combat Submission Wrestling) - 1st So. Cal
Carla O'Connell (No Limits MMA) - 2nd So. Cal.
Sandy Nickal (Rio Rancho Wrestling Club) - 1st Rocky Mtn.

158.5 pounds
Valerie Worthington (New Breed JJ) - returning World Team Trials Champion
Lindsay Thorsen (No Limits MMA) - 2nd So. Cal.
Angela Poe (Grappler's Edge) - 1st Rocky Mtn.
Tori Adams (Colorado Fight Factory) - 2nd Rocky Mtn.

To register for upcoming USA Wrestling Grappling World Team Trials Qualifying Events, visit:

http://www.themat.com/schedules.php?page=grappling
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.