Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2001 U.S. National Championship Greco Roman Results



Senior Greco Roman National Championships Wt 54 Championship Second Round 54 #1 Shawn Sheldon (NYAC) DEC Chad Solano (Navy) M 11-0 55 #8 Anthony Gibbons (Army) DEC Robert Garcia (Sultan WC) M 12-0 56 #4 Chris Williams (Mich St) DEC Ed Harris (Marines) M 10-0 57 #2 Jeff Cervone (Air Force) DEC Christopher Baker (PLLI) M 12-0 58 #7 Sean Kim (Sunkist) DEC Corey Taylor (Marines) M 11-0 59 #6 Joe Espinoza (USOEC) DEC Gavin James (FMC) M 10-0 Championship Quarter-Finals 167 #1 Shawn Sheldon (NYAC) DEC #8 Anthony Gibbons (Army) D 3-0 168 #5 Nathan Piasecki (USOEC) DEC #4 Chris Williams (Mich St) D 4-0 169 #2 Jeff Cervone (Air Force) DEC #7 Sean Kim (Sunkist) D 3-0 170 #3 Michel Santos (Army) DEC #6 Joe Espinoza (USOEC) D 3-1 Consolation Third Round 199 Corey Taylor (Marines) DEC Christopher Baker (PLLI) M 10-0 200 Robert Garcia (Sultan WC) DEC Chad Solano (Navy) M 9-1 Championship Semi-Finals 259 #1 Shawn Sheldon (NYAC) DEC #5 Nathan Piasecki (USOEC) D 6-0 260 #2 Jeff Cervone (Air Force) DEC #3 Michel Santos (Army) M 11-1 3rd - Chris Williams, E. Lansing, Mich. (Michigan WC) won by inj. Dft. Over Nathan Piasecki, Marquette, Mich. (USEOC) 5th - Joe Espinoza, Marquette, Mich. (USEOC) dec. Michel Santos, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army), 5-0 7th - Sean Kim, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Anthony Gibbons, Killeen, Texas (U.S. Army), 14-11 Finals - First Place 307 #2 Jeff Cervone (Air Force) DEC #1 Shawn Sheldon (NYAC) D 2-1 Wt 58 Championship First Round 1 Jason Harless (Rick Sanders WC) DEC Zachari Enoch (Rick Sanders WC) M 14-0 2 Jared Esala (UW Stevens Point) DEC Arthur Aguilar (Navy) M 11-1 3 #4 Lindsey Durlacher (Wildcat WC) DEC Efren Ceballos (DSWC) M 12-0 4 #7 Joe Gonzales (Santa Ana Wolfpack) DEC Pascual Arriaga (Unattached) D 5-2 5 Carson Bernard (USOEC) DEC Mike Copperman (DSWC) D 5-2 6 #6 Cam Jones (TAC) DEC Jason Chao (Club West) M 12-0 Championship Second Round 60 Jason Harless (Rick Sanders WC) DEC #8 Kelly Pederson (USOEC) M 10-0 61 #1 James Gruenwald (Sunkist) DEC Jared Esala (UW Stevens Point) M 11-0 62 #4 Lindsey Durlacher (Wildcat WC) DEC Adam Chavira (Sunkist) M 11-0 63 #5 Brady Jones (TAC) DEC Erin Kowal (Army) M 10-0 64 #7 Joe Gonzales (Santa Ana Wolfpack) DEC Gerald Perez (Navy) M 12-2 65 #2 Dennis Hall (Sunkist) DEC Carson Bernard (USOEC) M 13-0 66 #6 Cam Jones (TAC) DEC Jacob Thompson (Air Force) M 12-2 67 #3 Joshua Fox (Sunkist) DEC Brian Kirschbaum (Princeton U) M 10-0 Consolation Second Round 128 Zachari Enoch (Rick Sanders WC) DEC Brian Kirschbaum (Princeton U) D 14-10 129 Jacob Thompson (Air Force) DEC Arthur Aguilar (Navy) D 7-2 130 Efren Ceballos (DSWC) DEC Carson Bernard (USOEC) D 8-1 131 Erin Kowal (Army) DEC Pascual Arriaga (Unattached) D 7-0 132 Mike Copperman (DSWC) DEC Adam Chavira (Sunkist) D 11-6 133 Jared Esala (UW Stevens Point) DEC Jason Chao (Club West) M 10-0 Championship Quarter-Finals 171 #1 James Gruenwald (Sunkist) DEC Jason Harless (Rick Sanders WC) M 12-0 172 #4 Lindsey Durlacher (Wildcat WC) DEC #5 Brady Jones (TAC) D 5-0 173 #2 Dennis Hall (Sunkist) DEC #7 Joe Gonzales (Santa Ana Wolfpack) M 12-0 174 #6 Cam Jones (TAC) DEC #3 Joshua Fox (Sunkist) M 10-0 Consolation Third Round 201 Zachari Enoch (Rick Sanders WC) DEC Jacob Thompson (Air Force) D 8-3 202 Efren Ceballos (DSWC) WBF Gerald Perez (Navy) F 2:23 203 Erin Kowal (Army) DEC Mike Copperman (DSWC) D 7-6 204 Jared Esala (UW Stevens Point) WBF #8 Kelly Pederson (USOEC) F 5:17 Consolation Fourth Round 231 #5 Brady Jones (TAC) DEC Zachari Enoch (Rick Sanders WC) M 12-2 232 Jason Harless (Rick Sanders WC) DEC Efren Ceballos (DSWC) M 12-0 233 #3 Joshua Fox (Sunkist) DEC Erin Kowal (Army) D 5-1 234 Jared Esala (UW Stevens Point) DEC #7 Joe Gonzales (Santa Ana Wolfpack) D 6-5 Championship Semi-Finals 261 #1 James Gruenwald (Sunkist) DEC #4 Lindsey Durlacher (Wildcat WC) M 12-0 262 #2 Dennis Hall (Sunkist) DEC #6 Cam Jones (TAC) D 4-0 Consolation Quarter-Finals 277 Jason Harless (Rick Sanders WC) DEC #5 Brady Jones (TAC) M 10-2 278 #3 Joshua Fox (Sunkist) DEC Jared Esala (UW Stevens Point) M 10-0 Consolation Semi-Finals 293 #6 Cam Jones (TAC) WBF Jason Harless (Rick Sanders WC) F 1:33 294 #3 Joshua Fox (Sunkist) DEC #4 Lindsey Durlacher (Wildcat WC) D 5-4 3rd - Cam Jones, Salt Lake City, Utah (TAC) dec. Josh Fox, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached), 6-0 5th - Lindsay Durlacher, Evanston, Ill. (Wildcat WC) dec. Jason Harless, Eugene, Ore. (Oregon WC), 6-5 7th - Brady Jones, Salt Lake City, Utah (TAC) won by tech. fall over Jared Esala, Mellen, Wis. (UW-Stevens Point) Finals - First Place 308 #2 Dennis Hall (Sunkist) DEC #1 James Gruenwald (Sunkist) D 5-0 Wt 63 Championship First Round 7 Glenn Garrison (Army) DEC Bobby Demeritt (DSWC) M 9-0 8 #8 Matt Goldstein (NYAC) DEC Dylan Souza (Pirate WC) D 4-0 9 Eric Miller (Unattached) DEC Jason Crary (Marines) M 13-3 10 #5 Jason Tolbert (Army) DEC Bryson Vasquez (Bear Club) M 11-0 11 Brian Pickering (USOEC) DEC Shawn Hilton (JC) M 12-2 12 #4 Jacob Hey (Air Force) DEC Ben Cameron (Marines) D 6-0 13 Steve Horton (Air Force) DEC Mark Gaskill (Navy) D 9-7 14 #2 Glenn Nieradna (Army) DEC Tim Norman (Orange Crush) M 10-0 15 #7 Joe Warren (Michigan WC) DEC Mark Kessler (NYSS) M 12-3 16 #6 Darnell Lollis (Unattached) WBF Joseph Terenzio (Air Force) F 0:59 17 Brad Metzler (DSWC) DEC Ally Sleiman (Army) D 8-7 18 #3 James Shillow (Marines) WBF Theo White (N Idaho) F 1:21 Championship Second Round 68 Glenn Garrison (Army) DEC #8 Matt Goldstein (NYAC) D 6-0 69 #1 Kevin Bracken (NYAC) DEC Eric Miller (Unattached) M 12-0 70 #5 Jason Tolbert (Army) DEC Brian Pickering (USOEC) D 6-1 71 #4 Jacob Hey (Air Force) DEC Ron Muir (UNAT) D 3-1 72 #2 Glenn Nieradna (Army) WBF Steve Horton (Air Force) F 1:41 73 #7 Joe Warren (Michigan WC) DEC Nate Dau (Marines) M 11-1 74 #6 Darnell Lollis (Unattached) DEC Brad Metzler (DSWC) M 10-0 75 #3 James Shillow (Marines) DEC Paul Musso (Atlas) M 12-0 Consolation First Round 114 Bobby Demeritt (DSWC) DEC Dylan Souza (Pirate WC) M 12-1 115 Bryson Vasquez (Bear Club) WBF Shawn Hilton (JC) F 0:34 116 Mark Gaskill (Navy) DEC Tim Norman (Orange Crush) M 10-0 117 Ally Sleiman (Army) DEC Joseph Terenzio (Air Force) M 12-2 Consolation Second Round 134 Bobby Demeritt (DSWC) DEC Paul Musso (Atlas) M 11-3 135 Brad Metzler (DSWC) DEC Jason Crary (Marines) M 14-4 136 Bryson Vasquez (Bear Club) DEC Nate Dau (Marines) M 10-0 137 Ben Cameron (Marines) DEC Steve Horton (Air Force) D 5-3 138 Ron Muir (UNAT) DEC Mark Gaskill (Navy) D 3-0 139 Brian Pickering (USOEC) DEC Mark Kessler (NYSS) D 14-11 140 Ally Sleiman (Army) DEC Eric Miller (Unattached) D 9-3 141 #8 Matt Goldstein (NYAC) DEC Theo White (N Idaho) M 10-0 Championship Quarter-Finals 175 #1 Kevin Bracken (NYAC) DEC Glenn Garrison (Army) M 8-0 176 #5 Jason Tolbert (Army) DEC #4 Jacob Hey (Air Force) D 4-1 177 #7 Joe Warren (Michigan WC) WBF #2 Glenn Nieradna (Army) F 5:25 178 #3 James Shillow (Marines) DEC #6 Darnell Lollis (Unattached) M 11-0 Consolation Third Round 205 Brad Metzler (DSWC) WBF Bobby Demeritt (DSWC) F 2:26 206 Ben Cameron (Marines) WBF Bryson Vasquez (Bear Club) F 2:46 207 Ron Muir (UNAT) DEC Brian Pickering (USOEC) D 4-1 208 #8 Matt Goldstein (NYAC) DEC Ally Sleiman (Army) D 6-5 Consolation Fourth Round 235 #4 Jacob Hey (Air Force) WBF Brad Metzler (DSWC) F 1:24 236 Glenn Garrison (Army) DEC Ben Cameron (Marines) D 8-3 237 #6 Darnell Lollis (Unattached) DEC Ron Muir (UNAT) M 12-0 238 #2 Glenn Nieradna (Army) DEC #8 Matt Goldstein (NYAC) D 4-2 Championship Semi-Finals 263 #1 Kevin Br
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.