Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



UPDATED: Hazewinkel, Herbert win freestyle silver medals at Henri Deglane Challenge in France



Photos of Sam Hazewinkel (left) and Jake Herbert (right) from Nice France courtesy of Jamill Kelly.

NICE, France – Two U.S. men’s freestyle wrestlers won silver medals at the Henri Deglane Challenge this weekend.

Placing second in their divisions were Sam Hazewinkel (Norman, Okla./Sunkist Kids) at 55 kg/121 lbs. and Jake Herbert (Evanston, Ill./New York AC) at 84 kg/185 lbs. Both completed their competition with 3-1 records.

Hazewinkel was defeated in the finals by 2010 European champion Makmud Magomedov of Azerbaijan.

He had a big win in the semifinals over 2003 World silver medalist Ghenadie Tulbea of Monaco. Tulbea competed for Moldova through 2008, before becoming an athlete for Monaco. Other wins for Hazewinkel were over Chakir Ansari of France and Krasmir Krastnov of England.

Herbert was defeated in the finals by 2010 World bronze medalist and 2009 European champion Soslan Ktsoev of Russia, 0-3, 0-1. Herbert was a 2009 World silver medalist and 2010 U.S. World Team member.

To reach the finals, Herbert defeated French wrestlers Misem Amini and Said Itaev, as well as American Brandon Johnson.

The U.S. had seven entries in the tournament, with four competing in freestyle and three competing in Greco-Roman.

HENRI DEGLANE CHALLENGE
At Nice, France, Nov. 26


Men’s freestyle results

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Makmud Magomedov (Azerbaijan)
2. Sam Hazewinkel (USA)
3. Ghenadie Tulbea (Monaco)
3. Arthur Eisenkrein (France
5. Anthony Louchez (France)
5. Krasmir Krastanov (Great Britain)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Togrul Asgarov (Azerbaijan)
2. Aboubakov Askhabou (Morocco)
3. Adama Diatta (France)
3. Junior Castillo (Spain)
5. Alexandre Borg (Romania)
5. Yakikhan Poukhigov (France)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Zalimkan Huseynov (Azerbaijan)
2.Eldar Nahmudinov (Russia)
3. Dider Pais (France)
3. Said Gaitaev (France)
5. Andrei Perpelita (France)
5. Manuel Ortiz (Spain)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Zalimkhan Parangaev (Russia)
2. Luca Lampis (France)
3. Akmed Aibuev (France)
3. Jabryil Hasanov (Azerbaijan)
5. Alexandru Burca (France)
5. Amir Berukov (Russia)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Soslan Ktsoev (Russia)
2. Jake Herbert (USA)
3. Chamsulvara Chamsulvaraev (Azerbaijan)
3. Said Itaev (France)
5. Aslan Yunaev (Russia)
5. Brandon Johnson (AVI, USA)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. Arsianbek Aliev (Russia)
2. Murut Khounkaev (France)
3. Vratisllav Chotaj (Czech Republic)
3. Mouslim Saypoulaev (France)
5. Andrea Massidda (France)
5. Loic Jullien (France)

U.S. men’s freestyle results

55 kg/121 lbs. - Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids), 2nd
WIN Chakir Ansari (France) 5-1, 6-1
WIN Krasmir Krastnov (England), 3-4, pin 0:37
WIN Ghenadie Tulbea (Monaco) 3-2, 3-2
LOSS Makmud Magomedov 0-5, 2-4

74 kg/163 lbs. – Michael Mitchell, Stanford, Calif. (SF Olympic Club), dnp
LOSS Akhmed Aibuev (France)

84 kg/185 lbs. - Jake Herbert, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC), 2nd
WIN Misem Amini (France), 7-1, 3-1
WIN Brandon Johnson (AVI USA), 6-0, 6-0
WIN Said Itaev (France), 2-0, 6-1
LOSS Soslan Ktsoev (Russia), 0-3, 0-1

84 kg/185 lbs. - James Yonushonis, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC), 7th
WIN Stephane Marcinski (France), 2-0, 3-0
LOSS Said Itaev (France), 0-2, 0-2

Greco-Roman results

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Ivan Tatarinov (Russia)
2. Allan Thiam (France)
3. Mickael Borges (France)
3. Larbi Allag (France)
5 Tony Robert (France)
5. Ismael Rodrigues (Portugal)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Vyacheslav Dzhaste (Russia)
2. Artak Harytunyan (Armenia)
3. Arthur Simonyan (France)
4. Irakli Chochua (France)
5. Lamir Benbouta (France)
5. Aracjhes Minasyan (France)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Varteres Hovhannes (Armenia)
2. Evrik Nikoghosyan (France)
3. Eric Buisson (France)
3. Arunat Kuchinov (Russia)
5. Luis Sampaio (Portugal)
5. Benoit Bouzekri (France)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Varteres Samurgashev (Russia)
2. Varsham Boranyan (Armenia)
3. Arman Papyan (Armenis)
3. Daniel Hartmann (Germany)
5. Laurent Clain (France)
4. Anthony Dizy (France)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Alan Khugaev (Russia)
2. Alain Hassli (France)
3. Cyril Vescan (France)
4. Talan Knox (USA)
5. Alecandre Mouyal (France)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. Artur Alekjanian (Armenia)
2. Vasily Teploukhov (Russia)
3. Andrian Mocanu (Monaco)
4. Mirko Englich (Germany)
5. Pete Gounaridis (USA)
5. Marin Cazac (France)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. Aleksandr Anuchin (Russia)
2. Ricardo Melz (Germany)
3. Nicolas Saubaire (France)

U.S. Greco-Roman results

74 kg/163 lbs. – Marco Toledo, Fla. (USOEC), 8th
WIN Jean Baptiste Lemerle (Romania)
LOSS Varsham Boranyan (Armenia)
LOSS Laurent Clain (France)

84 kg/185 lbs. – Talan Knox, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 4th
LOSS Cyril Vescan (France)
LOSS Alain Khugaev (Russia)
LOSS Alain Hassli (France)
WIN Alexandre Mouyal (France)

96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Peter Gounaridis, Leominster, Mass. (Sunkist Kids), 5th
LOSS Vasile Teploukhov (Russia)
LOSS Mirko Englich (Germany)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.