Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Freestyle Pool Pairings for World University Wrestling Championships



TOKYO, Nov. 2 -- Elimination pools for freestyle at the World University Wrestling Championships at Olympic Memorial Youth Center in Tokyo, Nov. 3-5:

54 kg/119 pounds

Pool A

1. BAJEV Zaoudin, Russia

2. SUZUKI Motoyasu, Japan

3. ZAKHARCHANKA Dzmitry, Belarus

Pool B

4. STITT Michael, Canada

5. MOORE, Teague, U.S.

6. Kim Hyo-Sub, Korea

Pool C

7. HUGHES Daniel, New Zealand

8. AZEMI Ahmad, Iran

9. DEMIR Ramazan, Turkey

10. BATUNDRAL, Chuluunkhuu, Mongolia

58 kg/127.75 pounds

Pool A

1. AZARBAYJANI Saeed, Canada

2. ZENCIRCI Recep, Turkey

3. PAVLOV Kirill, Russia

4. ENKBAYAR Luvsandamba, Mongolia

Pool B

5. KARNITSKI Aliaksandr, Belarus

6. HWANG Hwang-Woong, Korea

7. HARAI Shingo, Japan

8. ABAS Steven, U.S

63 kg/138.75 pounds

Pool A

1. KURIO Naoki, Japan

2. LEEM Chae-Suk, Korea

3. SPIRIDONOV Leonid, Russia

Pool B

4. HALAKOUIE Babak, Iran

5. HOTCHKISS Bradley William, Canada

6. LARKIN Eric, U.S.

Pool C

7. YOZGAT Mehmet, Turkey

8. ANZENGRUBER Johannes, Austria

9. HAJIYEV Rovshan, Azerbaijan

10. SCAFITI Orazio, Italy

69 kg/152 pounds

Pool A

1. BOZIEV Iskhak, Russia

2. BECZKAY Jeno, Hungary

3. BARAATI Mehdi, Iran

Pool B

4. KUDO Yuji, Japan

5. EWERS Neal, Canada

6. CUNNINGHAM, Casey, U.S.

Pool C

7. GULHAN Ahmet, Turkey

8. WIESER Andreas, Switzerland

9. JUNG Dae-Ie, Korea

76 kg/167.5 pounds

Pool A

1. STORTONI Joris, Belarus

2. TUCKER Byron, U.S.

3. PIERSON Sean, Canada

Pool B

4. SILIAN Youri, Switzerland

5. KOYUNCU Falih, Turkey

6. ARFE Marco, Italy

Pool C

7. SAEKI Tomohiko, Japan

8. ADJIEV Aznaour, Russia

9. HORBIK Radoslaw, Poland

Pool D

10. KIM Il-Hwan, Korea

11. YASTREBOV Yevgeny, Ukraine

12. OLYANINEJAD, Ramazanali, Iran

85 kg/187.25 lbs.

Pool A

1. KAZIEV Alexei, Russia

2. SANDERSON, Cael, U.S.

3. MARTINETTI, Gregory, Switzerland

Pool B

4. KHODAEE Majid, Iran

5. HAMANAKA Kazuhiro, Japan

6. SAAR Kristjan, Estonia

Pool C

7. BERLINGERI Dante, Canada

8. KISS Tamas, Hungary

9. PARK Se-Hun, Korea

10. BALCI Serhat, Turkey

97 kg/213.75 lbs.

Pool A

1. FUKUDA Hiroki, Japan

2. KANG Dong-Kuk, Korea

3. CAMPBELL Kris, New Zealand

Pool B

4. LAMER Chad, U.S.

5. DAWKINS Owen, Canada

6. JAANSON Neeme, Estonia

Pool C

7. TCHOUKROV Nikalai, Russia

8. BULUT Sermest, Turkey

9. SADAGHATI ZADEH Shahrokh, Iran

130 kg (No pool, 5 wrestler round-robin)

1. TAYEBIVAKA JOZI Bahman, Iran

2. GUCLU Zekeriya, Turkey

3. BEAUPARLANT Justin David, Canada

4. KANG Jin-Kyu, Korea

5. FUSHIHIRA Manabu, Japan

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.