Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Metcalf places fifth at Yarygin Memorial in Russia; Sunday’s draws set



KRASNOYARSK, Russia – Brent Metcalf (Iowa City, Iowa/New York AC) placed fifth at 66 kg/145.5 lbs., the top U.S. performance on the second day of the Ivan Yarygin Memorial Grand Prix on Saturday.

Metcalf, a member of the 2010 U.S. World Team, was defeated in a bronze medal match by Magomedmurad Gadzhiev of Russia, 2-2, 0-1. Gadzhiev was a 2008 Junior World champion and second in 2010 European Championships./

He opened with a pair of victories over Russians Elydar Najmutdinov, 1-1, 1-0, 1-0 and 2002 European champion Zaur Boteav, 1-0, 1-0. He was defeated in the quarterfinals by 2009 World bronze medalist Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu of Japan, 0-1, 0-1.

In his first repechage match, Metcalf defeated Azamat Omurzhanov of Kazakhstan, 1-0, 4-1 to earn a spot in the bronze-medal round.

The other U.S. competitor on Saturday was at 60 kg/132 lbs., 2009 U.S. World Team member Shawn Bunch (Columbus, Ohio/Gator WC), who was defeated in his first match by 2008 Olympic bronze medalist Kenichi Yumoto of Japan, 0-4, 1-0, 0-1.

When Yumoto was beaten by Ahmed Chakaev of Russia and fell short of the finals, Bunch was eliminated from the repechage rounds.

The last three weight classes will be held on Sunday, and the eight U.S. wrestlers who are entered weighed-in and received their draws. Seven of the eight U.S. wrestlers are past U.S. World Team members, including 2009 World bronze medalist Tervel Dlagnev (Columbus, Ohio/Sunkist Kids) at 120 kg/264.5

IVAN YARYGIN MEMORIAL GRAND PRIX
At Krasnoyarsk, Russia


60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold - Opan Sat (Russia)
Silver - Rasul Murtazaliev (Russia)
Bronze - Ahmed Chakaev (Russia)
Bronze - Aslan Dohov (Russia)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold - Adam Batirov (Russia)
Silver - Tatsuhiro Koneitsu (Japan)
Bronze - Magomedmurad Gadzhiev (Russia)
Bronze - Israil Kasumov (Russia)

U.S. performances

60 kg/132 lbs. – Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC), dnp
LOSS Kenichi Yumoto (Japan), 0-4, 1-0, 0-1

66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC), 5th
WIN Elydar Najmutdinov (Russia), 1-1, 1-0, 1-0
WIN Zaur Boteav (Russia), 1-0, 1-0
LOSS Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu (Japan), 0-1, 0-1
WIN Azamat Omurzhanov (Kazakhstan), 1-0, 4-1
LOSS Magomedmurad Gadzhiev (Russia), 2-2, 0-1

U.S. draws for Sunday

84 kg/185 lbs. – Jake Herbert, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
Vs. Ishtvan Vereb (Hungary)

84 kg/185 lbs. – Raymond Jordan, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
Vs. Aybek Usupov (Kygyzstan)

84 kg/185 lbs. – Andy Hrovat, Cleveland, Ohio (New York AC)
Vs. Albert Saritov (Russia)

96 kg/211.5 lbs. – J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
Vs. Arslanbek Aliev (Russia)

96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Vs. Azamat Kisnev (Russia)

120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Les Sigman, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Vs. Arsen Naniev (Russia)

120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
Vs. Alan Dzampaev (Russia)

120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
Vs. winner of match between Daniel Ligeti (Hungary) and Baldan Tsizhikov (Russia)

84 kg/185 lbs. draw
1. Soslan Ktsoev (Russia)
2. Georgi Rubaev (Russia)
3. Dzhabrail Yasaev (Russia)
4. Semen Semenov (Kazakhstan)
5. Magamed Ibragimov (Russia)
6. Albert Saritov (Russia)
7. Andy Hrovat (USA)
8. Magomed Ibragimov (Russia)
9. Koloy Kortoev (Russia)
10. Adlan Ibragimov (Russia)
11. Petr Yanulov (Moldova)
12. Adulsalam Gadisov (Russia)
13. Aslan Yunaev (Russia)
14. Aybek Usupov (Kyrgyzstan)
15. Raymond Jordan (USA)
16. Isuhbaatar Purvee (Mongolia)
17. Aylbert Tsipinov (Russia)
18. Jose Luis Puentes (Spain)
19. Llyben Iliev (Bulgaria)
20. Batraz Gazaev (Russia)
21. Tamerlan Rasuev (Russia)
22. Robert Tavgazov (Russia)
23. Murat Kuytimirov (Russia)
24. Akhmed Magamedov (Russia)
25. Anzor Urishev (Russia)
26. Jake Herbert (USA)
27. Ishtvan Vereb (Hungary)

96 kg/211.5 lbs. draw
1. Ibragim Saidov (Russia)
2. Vladislav Baytsaev (Russia)
3. Chunchuluun Batuluun (Mongolia)
4. Alexandr Kolgin (Russia)
5. Yuriy Blonovskiay (Russia)
6. Anzor Boltukaev (Russia)
7. Zhumagali Mamutov (Kazakhstan)
8. Roland Djioev (Russia)
9. Marat Ibragimov (Russia)
10. Yadamsuren Altangulga (Mongolia)
11. Ivan Elgin (Russia)
12. Georgy Ketoev (Russia)
13. Farkhot Anakulov (Tajikistan)
14. Gergely Kiss (Hungary)
15. Evgeni Kolomiets (Russia)
16. Shamiliy Ahmedov (Russia)
17. Antoloy Malyilny (Russia)
18. Leon Rattigan (Great Britain)
19. Levan Dzhvaridze (Kazakhstan)
20. Pavel Nikitin (Russia)
21. Gani Izbagambetov (Kazakhstan)
22. Azamat Kishev (Russia)
23. Jake Varner (USA)
24. Magamed Musaev (Russia)
25. Anzor Bisaev (Russia)
26. J.D. Bergman (USA)
27. Arslanbek Aliev (Russia)

120 kg/264.5 lbs. draw
1. Les Sigman (USA)
2. Arsen Naniev (Russia)
3. Kirill Gotovtsev (Russia)
4. Bahtiyar Ahmedov (Russia)
5. Ivan Itschenko (Ukraine)
6. Nizar Durgaev (Russia)
7. Alan Nugaev (Russia)
8. Alan Tsarikaev (Russia)
9. Tervel Dlagnev (USA)
10. Alan Dzampaev (Russia)
11. Brsan Kesaev (Russia)
12. Evgeny Elgin (Russia)
13. Tommy Rowlands (USA)
14. Daniel Ligeti (Hungary)
15. Baldan Tsizhikov (Russia)
16. Erzhan Duysenbekov (Kazakhstan)
17. Jose Kuba (Spain)
18. Ayaal Lazarev (Kyrgyzstan)
19. Evgeniy Dxyubak (Ukraine)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.