Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2000 Western Kids/Cadet Regionals at Pocatello, Idaho, June 26-July 1



Freestyle Final Results

Cadet Freestyle

83.5 - 1. Louis Bean (ID); 2. James Johnson (UT); 3. Josef Brandess (OR)

88 - 1. Ricky Wyman (AZ); 2. Josh Henderson (WY); 3. Matt Gardner (OR); 4. Ian Tongol (CA); 5. Zach Nicholson (AZ); 6. Reese Whitley (WA)

94.5 - 1. Kevin Hunter (UT); 2. Jeff Bailey (AK); 3. Mike Abril (AZ); 4. Jesse Lang (WA); 5. Cody Grant (WY); 6. R. Parker Brown (WY)

103.5 - 1. Cheney Haight (UT); 2. Michael Kroeger (CA); 3. Chase Walker (UT); 4. Brock Zollinger (ID); 5. Jeremy Perkins (ID); 6. Talon Vickers (ID)

112 - 1. Angel Cejudo (AZ); 2. Logan Ingram (CA); 3. Ricardo Ramirez (AZ); 4. Jered Medina (NV); 5. Thomas Edwards (AZ); 6. Chad Jennings (ID)

121 - 1. Kyle Dye (WY); 2. Josh Meadows (UT); 3. Patrick Redman (CA); 4. Shiloh Armstrong (ID); 5. Cameron Dansie (UT); 6. KP Stronberg (WY)

132 - 1. Zack Elliot (UT); 2. Scott Loescher (OR); 3. Daniel Cadwallader (CA); 4. Clint Leonard (ID); 5. Jay Carlile (WA); 6. Kennedy Nate (UT)

143 - 1. Patrick Pitsch (WA); 2. Zach Lazzari (NV); 3. Joshua O'Hara (CA); 4. T.J. Bush (ID); 5. Daniel Graham (AK); 6. Shea Timothy (UT)

154 - 1. Luke Hogle (OR); 2. Curtis Scott (ID); 3. Jason Cates (ID); 4. Adam Roland (AZ); 5. Tosh Mackintosh (UT); 6. Cody Stacy (MT)

167 - 1. Josiah Jensen (NV); 2. Kirk Davis (CA); 3. Jerome Zachariah (CA); 4. Charles Genereaux (UT); 5. Adrian Gettlar (AZ); 6. Del St. John (UT)

182.5 - 1. Gerard Habibian (UT); 2. Eric Smith (ID); 3. Andy Patrick (ID); 4. Brandon Shafizadeh (UT); 5. Dave Dalisky (OR); 6. Ben Knudson (ID)

209 - 1. Chad Espinoza (NV); 2. Matt Densley (ID); 3. Cody Parker (OR); 4. Alex Sanders (WA); 5. John Bates (OR); 6. Reid Holt (UT)

242 - 1. Jesse Quevedo (CA); 2. Justin Snyder (WY); 3. Elliott Jaggers (CA); 4. Kyle Randall (OR); 5. Scott Holbrook (ID); 6. Christopher Meisler (AK)

Schoolboy/Girl Freestyle

70 - 1. Eli Hutchison (AK); 2. Paul Ruiz (CA); 3. Jonny Gilbertson (WA); 4. Race Bowman (ID); 5. Brandon Palaniok (ID); 6. Kellen Henderson (WY)

75 - 1. Brett Land (CA); 2. Cory Fish (WA); 3. Ross Lampers (WA); 4. Tyler Bowles (WA); 5. C.J. Domingues (CA); 6. Mickey Ruis (CA)

80 - 1. Nathan Decker (WA); 2. Shawn Jones (ID); 3. Nick Gallick (AZ); 4. Josh J. Wilson (NV); 5. Kody Tolliver (MT); 6. Mike Carlson (AK)

85 - 1. Mike Rodriguez (WA); 2. Barry Johnson (OR); 3. Jake Swensen (UT); 4. Joseph Parra (CA); 5. Nick Mamalis (WY); 6. T.J. Jordan (NV)

90 - 1. Kyler Sanderson (UT); 2. Matt Lang (OR); 3. Tyler Sherfey (WA); 4. Jacob Farmer (WA); 5. Landon Rauser (MT); 6. Josh Burnett (UT)

95 - 1. Gilbert Carrillo (CA); 2. Brandon Haman (MT); 3. Justin Davidson (WA); 4. Trent Zempel (MT); 5. Lewis Gonzalez (CA); 6. Rick Shattuck (WA)

100 - 1. Joel Flores (WA) ; 2. Billy Exline (CA); 3. Danny Hanson (WA); 4. Andrew Dewater (OR) ; 5. Cody Acosta (CA); 6. Kelly Austreng (WA)

105 - 1. Salvidor Sanchez (CA); 2. Ben Cate (OR); 3. Tony Kubec (WA); 4. Gresh Melby (MT); 5. Jonathan Mikkelsen (NV); 6. John Dibala (OR)

110 - 1. Wes Pierce (AZ); 2. Marcos Orozco (CA); 3. Matthew Gonzales (CA); 4. Stephen Schantin (OR); 5. Orlando Landois (CA); 6. Jordan Alberts (WA)

115 - 1. Alex Herrera (CA); 2. Randy Callicoat (UT); 3. Jake Varner (CA); 4. Jordan Smith (UT); 5. Colt Grimmett (ID); 6. Nathan Stamm (ID)

120 - 1. Brady Hampton (OR); 2. Justin Allison (OR); 3. Juan Pena (WA); 4. Colton Salazar (UT); 5. Kevin Owen (MT); 6. Spencer Tangman (OR)

125 - 1. Ian Richards (WA); 2. Rickey Torculas (CA); 3. Britt Arand (OR); 4. Joel Christensen (OR); 5. Ryan Cremer (MT); 6. Josh Davis (ID)

130 - 1. Casey Kelly (MT); 2. Shawn Brunson (UT); 3. John Coronado (CA); 4. Jacob Kazeck (WA); 5. Francis Butler (CA); 6. Will Walker (WA)

140 - 1. Narles Layne (MT); 2. Chris Martinez (CA); 3. Brandon Tillery (WY); 4. Steven Marsala (ID); 5. Craig Mock (UT); 6. Adam August (OR)

150 - 1. Marcus Garcia (CA); 2. Matt Saldana (CA); 3. Josh Erickson (MT); 4. Forrest Mackintosh (UT); 5. Sterling Morat (WA); 6. Patrick Leach (WY)

160 - 1. Nathan Sare (AZ); 2. Jared Rosholt (ID); 3. Darren Marshall (ID); 4. Monie Shanz (WY); 5. J.D. Denton (AZ); 6. Jake Cranford (OR)

160+ - 1. Chris Ruiz (ID); 2. Gary Melby (MT); 3. E.J. Escamilla (WY); 4. Cory Brown (WA); 5. Ty Moyer (WA); 6. Joshua Mauga (NV)

160++ - 1. Leland Wadsworth (ID); 2. Bryan Whetstone (CA); 3. Justin Lawien (AZ); 4. Michael Pahvitse (ID)

160+++ - 1. Chance Jasso (ID); 2. Bryan Perkes (ID)

Novice Freestyle

60 - 1. Justin Quaile (CA); 2. Rodney Dollar (WY); 3. Casey Christensen (UT); 4. Brandon Bettencourt (CA); 5. Prescott Gardner (OR); 6. Shayne Bonner (UT)

65 - 1. Henry Cejudo (AZ); 2. Shay Warren (UT); 3. Kelly Kubec (WA); 4. Hollan Gavley (AK); 5. Alexsei Vickers (CA); 6. Daniel Juarez (CA)

70 - 1. Neal Ward (WA); 2. Casey Smith (UT); 3. Bo Beckman (UT); 4. Colby Davis (WY); 5. Zachary Shelley (AK); 6. T.J. Solomon (ID)

75 - 1. Kurt Swartz (WA); 2. Trevor Hall (WA); 3. Timothy Whitley (WA); 4. Jordan Johnson (ID); 5. Chad Beeson (CA); 6. Mason Kinion (WY)

80 - 1. Peter Barnes (WA); 2. Jerel Clark (NV); 3. Clark Buffington (AK); 4. Tag Elliot (UT); 5. Daniel Garcia (CA); 6. David Howard (WA)

85 - 1. T.J. Johnson (OR); 2. Jess Ruiz (CA); 3. Kyle Deberry (AZ); 4. Colby Covington (OR); 5. Zack Giesen (OR); 6. Eddie Buffington (AK)

90 - 1. Larry Medina (CA); 2. Brandon Sitch (WA); 3. Brent Chriswell (OR); 4. Cayle Byers (AK); 5. Talan Knox (UT); 6. Nicholas Bardsley (CA)

95 - 1. Adam Hall (ID); 2. Kirk Smith (ID); 3. Zeth St. Clair (NV); 4. Kellen Little (WY); 5. Patrick O'Neil (WA) ; 6. Mitchell Shroeder (NV)

100 - 1. Vincent Salminen (MT); 2. Bryce Saddoris (NV); 3. Fernando Placido (CA); 4. Brice Arand (OR); 5. Adam Rosholt (ID); 6. Ryan Cummings (CA)

105 - 1. Chris Platt (AK); 2. Robbie Lammers (OR); 3. Jared Mauck (CA); 4. Dino May (OR); 5. Josh Sainz (WY); 6. Adison Hafner (WY)

112 - 1. Nicholas Leon (CA); 2. Maximino Saldana (WA); 3. Lyle Gardner (NV); 4. Mark Saraficio (AZ); 5. David Nichols (WY); 6. Trevor Wilson (WY)

120 - 1. Jake Reneau (CA); 2. Ryan Flores (CA); 3. Donald Washington (CA); 4. Derrik Shaffer (WY); 5. David Fronapfel (WY); 6. Daniel Miller (NV)

130 - 1. Marcus Lopez (AK); 2. Charlie Carpenter (AK); 3. Skip Crooks (WY) ; 4. Kevin Lester (ID);p 5. Eric Delarosa (CA); 6. Drew Waltee (MT)

140 - 1. Juan Tovar (CA); 2. Luis Harry (WA); 3. James Savage (AK); 4. Trever Haas (MT); 5. Julius Morgan (ID); 6. Anday Galloway (ID)

140+ - 1. Tommy Staats (CA); 2. Christopher Lewis (CA); 3. Josh Jolley (ID); 4. Adam Smith Nickols (CA); 5. Byron Nez (AZ)

140++ - 1. Clinton Banzhaf (WY); 2. Bryan Ellingson (MT); 3. Jaden Brisky (UT)

Midget Freestyle

50 - 1. Marc Collier (CA); 2. Cody Thornton (UT); 3. Johnson Crandall (UT); 4. Chase Caswell (WA); 5. Levi Arguello (WY); 6. Max Vichi (WY)

55 - 1. Jaes Jones (UT); 2. Zach Zweifel (WA); 3. Jeremy Wilson (NV); 4. Justin Schumacher (WY) ; 5. Levi Lovshin (MT); 6. Shylynn Harris (WY)

60 - 1. David Taylor (WY); 2. Eric Luna (OR); 3. Buster Brown (ID); 4. Kendall Prescott (UT); 5. Mike Owens (WY); 6. Noah Johnson (NV)

65 - 1. Cody Beeson (CA); 2. George King (WA); 3. Jim Belleguille (WA); 4. Abner Cook (ID); 5. Rhett Rheiser (UT); 6. Ryan Martin (MT)

70 - 1. Caleb Schlender (MT); 2. R.J. Pena (OR); 3. Orsy Calderon (CA); 4. Michael McAllister (WA); 5. Jason Chamberlain (UT); 6. Troy Cunningham (WA)

75 - 1. Jake Swartz (WA); 2. James Benson (OR); 3. Jacob Williams (ID); 4. Taylor Meeks (WA); 5. Levi Butcher (WY); 6. Cody Booth (AK)

80 - 1. Alec Ortiz (OR); 2. Dustin Martin (UT); 3. Tyson McGuffin (WA); 4. Reid Chivers (WA); 5. Taylor Sare (AZ); 6. Taylor Johnson (WA)

87 - 1. Blake Roshalt (ID); 2. George Lopez (CA); 3. Daniel Bessey (WY); 4. Richard Rasmussen (NV); 5. Nickolas Martin (ID); 6. Kyle Blackwell (ID)

95 - 1. Andrew Wilson (AK); 2. Wilberta Pica (CA); 3. Patrick Martinez (CA); 4. Beau Melby (MT); 5. Alex Kovis (NV)

103 - 1. Hunter Collins (CA); 2. Ryan Brandt (WY); 3. Isaiah Jimenez (CA); 4. Roger McCovey (CA); 5. Adam Paulen

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.