Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Southeast Kids/Cadets Regional Championships Results



Southeast Kids/Cadets Regional Championships Jacksonville, Florida, May 27-29, 2000

Freestyle - Midget

50 - 1st - David Tanguma (FL) tech. fall Daniel Bennett (FL), 11-0; 3rd - Jason Schrinel (VA)

55 - 1st - Andrew Williams (VA) tech. fall Eric Chandler (FL), 13-2; 3rd - Stephen Spradlin (GA) dec. Jacob Creed (NC), 5-3; 5th - Scuyler Swanton (FL) dec. Derek Zeo (VA), 12-9

60 - 1st - Phil Halloway (GA) tech. fall Dakota Hoffman (VA), 10-0; 3rd - Joey Cozart (FL) dec. Chris King (FL), 7-4; 5th - Gabriel Chandler (FL) tech. fall Austin Lacaur (LA), 13-0

65 - 1st - Robert Ulmet (VA) dec. Brent Jorge (FL), 8-0; 3rd - Kevin Timothy (FL) dec. Alex Holloway (GA), 7-3; 5th - Matthew Colvard (NC)

70 - 1st - Ben Carter (FL) dec. Nicholas Rogers (FL), 7-4; 3rd - Carson Fields (GA) tech. fall Dustin Broyles (SC), 10-0; 5th - Darin Baldwin (FL) pin Caleb Smith (FL), 1:11

75 - 1st - Zack Mastro (FL) dec. Chris Huckery (FL), 4-2; 3rd - Danny Nieves (FL) dec. Tyler Hayes (FL), 8-3; 5th - Nolan Coldiron (FL) tech. fall Tim Menzona (FL), 10-0

80 - 1st - Jared King (VA) tech. fall James Dellecave (FL), 10-0; 3rd - Dez Zimmerman (FL) tech. fall Jacob Wainright (NC), 10-0; 5th - Thomas Boney (FL) pin Corey Krum (FL), 1:24

87 - 1st - Ralph Major Jr. (FL) won by inj. dfl. over Austin Abrahams (LA); 3rd - Nathan Holben (SC) tech. fall Jonathon Peters (FL), 11-0; 5th - Daniel Fisher (FL)

95 - 1st - Hunter Foley (VA) tech. fall Adam Bulles (VA), 11-1; 3rd - Greg Robinson (FL)

103 - 1st - Cameron Clark (FL)

112 - 1st - David Abrams (SC)

120 - 1st - Brittany DelGado (SC)

Novice

60 - 1st - Eric Grajales (FL) tech. fall Tommy Bennett (FL), 19-6; 3rd - Brandon Jones (FL) pin Michael Bowman (VA), 0:37; 5th - Drew Foster (FL) dec. Jacob Robinson (FL), 19-16

65 - 1st - Jordon Thompson (FL) pin Sam Spradlin (GA), 2:58; 3rd - Cory Bauendistel (FL) dec. Anthony Hess (FL), 12-5; 5th - Denny Herndon (VA) dec. John Michael Simpson (TN), 12-9

70 - 1st - Anthony Jorge (FL) tech. fall Jeremy Carty (VA), 15-5; 3rd - Philip Atkins (VA), dec. Cameron Drye (NC), 18-14; 5th - Max Kolegue (FL) dec. Zack Painter (FL), 17-11

75 - 1st - Gabe Curry (VA) dec. Jayk Cobbs (VA), 5-0; 3rd - Chris Gunkel (FL) pin Brandyn Kuhn (FL), 1:33; 5th - John Christiansen (FL) pin Corey Neal (FL) 0:53

80 - 1st - Sean Joyce (FL) dec. Tyler Osborn (AL), 5-2; 3rd - J.C. Oddo (NC) tech. fall Bryan Ulmer (VA), 11-0; 5th - Andrew Johnson (FL) pin Brandon Fonenot (SC), 0:52

85 - 1st - Junior Pearman (VA) tech. fall Anthony DiSalvo (AL), 11-1; 3rd - Justin Sparrow (NC) dec. Nicholas Cole (NC), 7-1; 5th - Nicholas Hillard (VA) tech. fall Chris Helton (FL), 13-2

90 - 1st - Jesse Robbins (FL), dec. Matt Jones (VA), 10-6; 3rd - Casey Overby (VA) pin Ed Castaglivolo (FL), 1:28; 5th - Kasey Bennett (SC) dec. Randy Woodyard (FL), 10-4

95 - 1st - D.J. Kane (FL) tech. fall Ryan Fuller (TN), 10-0; Pete Peterson (FL) dec. James Wilson (FL), 7-3

100 - 1st - Tommy Timothy (FL) tech. fall Patrick Foley (VA), 10-0; 3rd - Ajay Merrick dec. Steven Tucker (FL) 8-1; 5th - Zack Rogers (NC) pin William Mendoza (FL), 2:35

105 - 1st - Tim Johnson (GA) tech. fall Keith Koziel Jr. (FL), 10-0

112 - 1st - Devin Billings (FL) tech. fall Nicholas Dillon (FL), 11-1

120 - 1st - Shane Wiley (FL) pin Vaughn Willis (FL), 3:22; 3rd - Michael Combs (FL) pin Zack Wilson (FL), 0:48; 5th - Jeremy St. Pierre (VA)

130 - 1st - Matthew Hernandez (FL) pin Aaron Davis (SC), 1:36

140 - 1st - Cory Freeland (NC) tech. fall RYan Weekly (FL), 11-1

140+ - 1st - Terry Epperly (VA)

140++ - 1st - Adam Ryan (VA) pin John Ray (NC), 0:06

Freestyle - Schoolboy

70 - 1st - Whitt Dunning (TN) dec. Andrew Fisher (FL), 11-5; 3rd - Joey Segari (LA)

75 - 1st - Jeffery Weeks (VA) tech. fall Jason Booker (FL), 13-3; 3rd - Ryan Jorgenson (GA) tech. fall Zack Stone (FL), 11-0

80 - 1st - Jordon Frishkorn (VA) dec. Kyle James (TN), 5-2; 3rd - Jalil Dozier (NC) pin Jeff Slaughter (LA), 1:35; 5th - Anton Prater (GA) tech. fall Alex Brown (FL), 12-1

85 - 1st - Khalid Andwele (FL) tech fall Casey Staylor (VA), 11-1; 3rd - Matt Rosen (VA) tech. fall Stewart Curtis (NC), 10-0; 5th - Brantly Hooks (SC) dec. Lyle Archer (FL), 8-6

90 - 1st - Jason Robbins (FL) tech. fall Jeff Wimberly (FL), 12-1; 3rd - Brian Scott (GA) tech. fall Matthew Plyler (SC), 10-0; 5th - Casey Smith (VA) dec. Travis LaCour (LA), 15-9

95 - 1st - Vincent School (FL) dec. Sergio Pollock (VA), 7-1; 3rd - Doug Vaughn (TN) tech. fall Alex Smith (SC), 10-0; 5th - John Mark Rives (AL) pin E.J. Love (AL) 1:55

100 - 1st - Anthony Burke (VA) tech. fall Jonathon Troutman (NC), 14-3; 3rd - Justin Fraga (FL) tech. fall Daniel Bulles (VA), 17-6; 5th - Caleb Levee (LA) pin Chris Nawrocki (SC), 0:29

105 - 1st - David Craig (FL) dec. Dominic Denunzio (FL), 4-0; 3rd - Tyler Winn (GA) tech. fall John Hall (GA), 11-0; 5th - Matt Gadd (FL)

110 - 1st - Rockey Cozart (FL) tech. fall Pete Miller (TN), 12-0; 3rd - Chris Brown (VA) tech. fall Kyle Coffman (FL), 10-0; 5th - Kyle Johnson (FL) pin Cory Pye (FL), 0:33

130 - 1st - Jeremiah Clapp (GA) dec. Adam Blood (GA), 11-5; 3rd - Ryan Wood (VA) pin Michael Matos (FL), 1:44; 5th - Jamie Cross (FL) pin Jonathon Abel (TN); 0:40

140 - 1st - Jakie Toney (VA) tech. fall Nick Bell (VA), 10-0; 3rd - Alex Dyas (GA) pin Forrest Garner (GA), 1:45; 5th - Musa Shunnarah (AL) tech fall Adam Holmquist (SC), 12-0

150 - 1st - Patrick Bond (VA) pin William Kendrick (FL), 1:26; 3rd - Caleb Wilson (NC) pin Brent Jones (VA), 1:18; 5th - Garrett Guy (GA)

160 - 1st - Allen Dillon (FL) pin Goerge Byrd (FL), 1:36; 3rd - Levi Madison (VA); 4th - Patrick Perry (FL)

160+ - 1st - Kyle Hood (NC) dec. Bryan Hyde (FL), 15-10; 3rd - T.J. Long (NC)

160++ - 1st - Robert Hoy (NC)

Freestyle - Cadets

83.5 - 1st - Hamed Heider (VA)

94.5 - 1st - Danny Coleman (TN) pin Rhett Freeman (LA), 1:23; 3rd - Ishmail Ishmail (TN) dec. Aaron Whitmore (SC), 15-9; 5th - Greg Chatelain (LA) pin pin Adam Galatioto (FL), 0:21

103.5 - 1st - Brandon Hardy (VA) pin Brian McGahee (GA), 2:09; 3rd - Ryan O'Mara (FL) pin Dusty McKinney (NC), 2:33; 5th - Nick Rivera (LA) pin B.J. Compton (VA), 0:57

112 - 1st - Justin Kamperman (FL) dec. Guy Gibson (FL), 5-4; 3rd - Jame Brumbelow (Ga) pin Levi Duyn (FL), 1:51; 5th - Patrick Simpson (TN) dec. Lance Nicoll (LA), 10-1

121 - 1st - Daniel Frishkorn (VA) dec. Ryan Joyce (FL), 6-0; Bradley Scott (GA) tech. fall Raymond Dunning (TN), 10-0; 5th - Nathan Berryman (GA) tech. fall Alex Jones (FL)

132 - 1st - Matthew Booker (FL) tech. fall John Villanueve (VA), 11-1; 3rd - Donnie Outon (VA) won by inj. dft. over Dustin Chaney (VA); 5th - Nick Fiacco (GA) tech. fall Sherwin Nejad (FL), 12-2

143 - 1st - Jake Yost (TN) pin Nick Davis (FL), 1:18; 3rd - Seth Garvin (AL) tech. fall Charley Combs (FL), 10-0; 5th - Hunter Garner (GA) dec. Curtis Graham (SC) 5-1

154 - 1st - Charlie Cox (GA) dec. Jeremy Smith (GA), 5-1; 3rd - Chris Daniel (FL) pin Efken Blackledge (FL), 3:02; 5th - Logan Simpson (VA) pin Drew Brasfield (AL), 0:20

167 - 1st - Jeffery Mixon (SC) dec. Matt Juncal (FL). 9-8; 3rd - Dean Surrency (FL) tech fall Justin Ritter (LA), 10-0; 5th - Michael Delaney (VA) tech. fall Jeremy Mosley (FL), 13-3

182.5 - 1st - Van Robichaux (LA) pin Matt Martin (LA), 1:46

209 - 1st - Brandon Schnetzer (NC) pin Nick Frazier (NC), 1:32; 3rd - Kenneth Czar (GA) dec. Sam Ritter (FL), 12-5; 5th - Leon Harrington (FL)

242 - 1st - Bryce Ciancio (SC) pin Nick Boller (FL), 3:20; 3rd - Fortino Hernandez (FL)

Greco-Roman Midget

50 - 1st - Daniel Bennett (FL) dec. David Tanguma (FL), 11-10; 3rd - Jason Schrinel (VA)

55- 1st - Andrew Williams (VA) pin Schuyler Swanton (FL), 0:39; 3rd - Stephen Spradlin (GA) tech. fall Garrett Soileau (FL), 11-1; 5th - Derek Zeo (VA)

60 - Joey Cozart (FL) dec. Nick Hutchinson (FL), 8-1; 3rd - John Calcote (LA) dec. Chris Kire (FL), 10-8; 5th - Dakota Huffman (VA) pin Devon Gales (FL), 0:53

65 - 1st - Robert Ulmet (VA) dec. Brent Jorge (FL), 4-3; 3rd - Matthe

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.