Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



U.S. receives freestyle draws for Olympic Test Event in London, England



LONDON, England – Seven U.S. freestyle wrestlers have weighed in and received their draws for Sunday’s action at the Olympic Test Event in the ExCel Center.

The United States will have one athlete in each of the seven weight divisions.

2008 U.S. Olympian Steve Mocco (Bethlehem, Pa./Lehigh Valley AC) opens against 2010 Junior World silver medalist Taha Akgul of Turkey at 120 kg/264.5 lbs.

At 60 kg/132 lbs., 2011 U.S. World Team member Reece Humphrey (Columbus, Ohio/New York AC) will wrestle two-time European champion Opan Sat of Russia.

2010 U.S. World Team member Brent Metcalf (Iowa City, Iowa/New York AC) will face two-time European bronze medalist Gergo Woller of Hungary at 66 kg/145.5 lbs.

Other U.S. competitors on Sunday are Angel Escobedo (Columbus, Ohio/New York AC) at 55 kg/121 lbs., Andrew Howe (Cedar Lake, Ind./New York AC) at 74 kg/163 lbs., Raymond Jordan (Lincoln, Neb./Sunkist Kids) at 84 kg/185 lbs. and Dustin Kilgore (Berea, Ohio/Sunkist Kids) at 96 kg/211.5 lbs.

Escobedo opens with Krasimir Krastanov of Great Britain, who was fifth in the 2009 World Championships. Howe will battle Chongyao Zhang of China, who was ninth in the 2011 World Championships. Jordan starts off with Istvan Vereb of Hungary, who was 10th in the 2009 World Championships. The opening match for Kilgore is 2010 University World champion Yuriy Belonovsky of Russia.

The first day of competition in London included the Greco-Roman division and two of the women’s freestyle Olympic weights. The event was loaded with top international talents. Final results are listed below.

In addition to the seven men’s freestyle events on Sunday, two more women’s freestyle weight classes will also be contested on Sunday.

For results from the tournament, visit the official website at
http://www.fila-official.com/sites/ultimate/

TEST EVENT FOR THE OLYMPIC GAMES
At London, Great Britain, Dec. 10

U.S. men’s freestyle draws for Sunday


55 kg/121 lbs. – Angel Escobedo, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
Vs. Krasimir Krastanov (Great Britain)

60 kg/132 lbs. – Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
Vs. Opan Sat (Russia)

66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
Vs. Gergo Woller (Hungary)

74 kg/163 lbs. – Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)
Vs. Chongyao Zhang (China)

84 kg/185 lbs. – Raymond Jordan, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
Vs. Istvan Vereb (Hungary)

96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Dustin Kilgore, Berea, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
Vs. Yuriy Belonovsky (Russia)

120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Steve Mocco, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
Vs. Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Greco-Roman results

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Gyu-Jin Choi (Korea)
Silver - Ivan Blattsev (Russia)
Bronze - Saman Morad Abdouli (Iran)
Bronze - Shujin Li (China)
5th - Thomas Ronningen (Norway)
6th - Sergii Storozhenko (Ukraine)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold - Arslan Abdullin (Russia)
Silver - Tarik Belmadani (France)
Bronze - Haakan Nyblom (Denmark)
Bronze - Seung-Jae Woo (Korea)
5th - Rovshan Bayramov (Azerbaijan)
5th - Hamid Soryan (Iran)
7th - Dawid Karecinski (Poland)
8th - Sheng Jiang (China)
9th - Anar Zeinalov (Estonia)
10th - Vincenzo Macri (Italy)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold - Hyeon-Woo Kim (Korea)
Silver - Adam Kurak (Russia)
Bronze - Jarkko Ala-Huikku (Finland)
Bronze - Artak Margaryan (France)
5th - Marius Thommesen (Norway)
5th - Omid Haji Noroozi (Iran)
7th - Xie Zhen (China)
8th - Edgaras Venckaitis (Lithuania)
9th - Sharur Vardanyan (Sweden)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold - Aleksandr Chekhirkin (Russia)
Silver - Dmytro Pyshkov (Ukraine)
Bronze - Yongxiang Chang (China)
Bronze - Alexsandr Kazakevic (Lithuania)
5th - Mohsen Ghasemi (Iran)
5th - Petros Manoulidis (Greece)
7th - Robert Rosengren (Sweden)
8th - Mark Madsen (Denmark)
9th - Sasu Kaasinen (Finland)
10th – Rasmus Tjorstad (Norway)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold - Saman Tahmasebi (Azerbaijan)
Silver - Vasyl Rachyba (Ukraine)
Bronze - Andrea Minguzzi (Italy)
Bronze - Benni Christoffer Ljungback (Sweden)
5th - Laimutis Adomaitis (Lithuania)
5th - Eerik Aps (Estonia)
7th - Damian Janikowski (Poland)
8th - Selcuk Cebi (Turkey)
9th - Oleg Shokalov (Russia)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold - Ghasem Rezaei (Iran)
Silver - Daigoro Timoncini (Italy)
Bronze - György Rizmajer (Hungary)
Bronze - Rami Hietaniemi (Finland)
5th - Sergiy Yeroshkin (Ukraine)
5th - Alo Toom (Estonia)
7th - Georgios Koutsioumpas (Greece)
8th - Aslanbek Khushtov (Russia)
9th - Carl Fredrik Schon (Sweden)
10th - Vilius Laurinaitis (Lithuania)
11th - Cenk Ildem (Turkey)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold - Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)
Silver - Xenofon Koutsioumpas (Greece)
Bronze - Lukasz Banak (Poland)
Bronze - Johan Euren (Sweden)
5th - Marijus Grygelis (Lithuania)
5th - Igor Didyk (Ukraine)
7th - Bashir Babajanzadeh Darzi (Iran)
8th - Vasily Parshin (Russia)
9th - Heiki Nabi (Estonia)
10th - Yannick Szczepaniak (France)
11th - Edgardo Lopez (Puerto Rico)

Women’s results

48 kg/105.5 lbs.
Gold - Mariya Stadnyk (Azerbaijan)
Silver - Alexandra Engelhardt (Germany)
Bronze - Sun Yanan (China)
Bronze - Jessica Blaszka (Holland)
5th - Nesmarie Rodriguez (Puerto Rico)
5th - Tatyana Samkova (Russia)
7th - Victoria Jeppson (Sweden)
8th - Vanessa Boubryemm (France)
9th - Yana Stadnik (Great Britain)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Sofia Mattsson (Sweden)
Silver - Olga Butkevych (Great Britain)
Bronze - Ji-Eun Um (Korea)
Bronze - Yuliya Ratkevich (Azerbaijan)
5th - Maria Prevolaraki (Greece)
5th - Irina Olgonova (Russia)
7th - Christiane Knittel (Germany)
8th - Katarzyna Krawczyk (Poland)
9th - Anna Gomis (France)

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.