Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



U.S. Nationals quarterfinal match results, freestyle, Greco and women



QUARTERFINAL RESULTS

FREESTYLE

54 kg

447 Sammie Henson, Sunkist WBTF Sheldon Thomas, Dave Schultz 11-1

448 Stephen Abas, Sunkist DEC Mike Mena, Hawkeye 5-1

449 Eric Akin, Dave Schultz WBTF Sean Kim, Sunkist 13-3

450 Lou Rosselli, Nyac DEC Teague Moore, Sunkist 3-1

58 KG

451 Danny Felix, Sunkist DEC Eric Guerrero, Sunkist 3-1;7:25

452 Jason Kutz, Armed Forces DEC Dwight Hinson, Sunkist 10-7

453 Kerry Boumans, Lousiana DEC Mark Ironside, Hawkeye 8-5

454 Yero Washington, Sunkist DEC Jeff Bedard, Armed Forces 5-0

63 KG

455 Cary Kolat, Dave Schultz WBTF Dustin Denunio, Dave Schultz 11-0

456 Leshawn Charles, Sunkist DEC Troy Steiner, Team Excel 4-3

457 Tj Jaworsky, Nyac DEC Bill Zadick, Hawkeye 5-4

458 John Fisher, Sunkist WBF Mike Eierman, Team Excel 1:02

69 KG

459 Lincoln Mcilravy, Gateway WBTF Tom Shifflet, New York 10-0:3:59

460 Terry Steiner, Team Excel DEC John Giura, Dave Schultz 1-0;9:00

461 Pat Santoro, Nyac WBTF Alan Fried, Sunkist 12-1;2:49

462 Chris Bono, Sunkist DEC Adam Disabato, Ohio Intl 4-0

76 KG

463 Joe Williams, Hawkeye WBF Byron Tucker, Sunkist 0:38

464 Brian Dolph, Dave Schultz DEC Dan St John, Sunkist 4-0

465 Brandon Slay, Dave Schultz DEC Steve Marianetti, New York 4-2

466 Sean Bormet, Dave Schultz WBTF Glenn Pritzlaff, Dave Schultz 12-0;5:39

85 KG

467 Les Gutches, Sunkist WBTF Ray Brinzer, Dave Schultz 12-2

468 Cael Sanderson, Sunkist DEC Dean Morrison, Team Excel 4-1

469 Charles Burton, Nyac DEC Lee Fullhart, Hawkeye 3-1

470 Aaron Simpson, Sunkist DEC Vik Sveda, Ohio 6-5

97 KG

471 Dominic Black, Armed Forces DEC Chad Lamer, Hawkeye 5-1

472 Joel Sharratt, Minn Storm DEC Jason Robison, Nyac 5-1

473 Rex Holman, Armed Forces DEC Johnny Curtis, Dave Schultz 3-0

474 Melvin Douglas, Sunkist WBTF Mitch Clark, Ohio Intl 10-0

130 KG

475 Stephen Neal, Dave Schultz WBF Tim Courted, Bobcat 0:34

476 Tom Erikson, Sunkist DEC Airron Richardson, Team Excel 3-2

477 Kerry Mccoy, Nyac DEC Billy Blunt, Sunkist 10-1

478 Tolly Thompson, Sunkist WBTF Angelo Borzio, Nyac 10-0

GRECO-ROMAN

54 KG

873 Steven Mayes, Armed Forces DEC Lindsey Durlcher, Nyac 11-6;6:00

874 Broderick Lee, Socal DEC Jeffrey Cervone, Armed Forces 11-2;6:00

875 Brandon Paulson, Minn Storm WBTF Anthony Wilkes, Armed Forces 10-0;2:45

876 Shawn Shelden, Nyac WBTF Justin Weber, Armed Forces 11-0;0:54

58 KG

877 Dennis Hall, Sunkist WBTF Cody Sanderson, Sunkist 11-1;1:59

878 Duaine Martin, Armed Forces WBTF Darnell Lollis, Unattach 11-1;4:13

879 James Gruenwald, Sunkist WBF Josh Fox, Unattach 0:50

880 Mujaahid Maynard, Armed Forces DEC David Nieradka, Armed Forces 4-0;6:00

63 KG

881 Shon Lewis, Armed Forces DEC Jason Tolbert, Armed Forces 3-0;6:00

882 James Shillow, Armed Forces DEC Glenn Garrison, Peninsula Wc 3-0;6:45

883 Glenn Nierdka, Armed Forces WBTF Brian Pickering, Armed Forces 11-0;1:49

884 Kevin Bracken, Nyac DEC Jacob Hey, Armed Forces 9-0;6:00

69 KG

885 Keith Wilson, Armed Forces DEC David Zuniga, Minn Storm 3-0;8:46

886 Heath Sims, Dave Schultz DEC Steve Woods, Armed Forces 6-2;6:00

887 Marcel Cooper, Armed Forces WBF Willy Knight, Ohio Intl 2:23

888 Chris Saba, Nyac FORF Mike Ellsworth, Michigan Wc

76 KG

889 Matt Lindland, Sunkist WBTF Chris Ferguson, Florida 13-0;0:55

890 T.C. Dantzler, Nyac DEC Mike Uker, Minn Storm 2-0;9;00

891 Keith Sieraki, Armed Forces WBF Carl Fronhofer, Pwc 1:33

892 Kevin Vogel, Michigan Wc DEC Tom Ciezki, Wildcat 4-3;6:00

85 KG

893 Quincy Clark, Minn Storm WBTF James Meyer, Unattach 10-0;1:46

894 Chael Sonnen, Dave Schultz WBTF Nicholas Eiberger, Armed Forces 13-3

895 Dan Henderson, Dave Schultz DEC Kenny Owens, Armed Forces 3-2;7:16

896 Ethan Bosch, Nyac DEC Dan Niebuhr, Sunkist 7-1;6:00

97 KG

897 Jason Klohs, Minn Storm DEC Greg Gibson, Armed Forces 4-0;6:00

898 Dan Hicks,Armed Forces VS Jason Gleasman,Nyac

899 Randy Couture, Sunkist DEC Dave Surofchek, Michigan Wc 6-0;6:00

900 Garrett Lowney, Minn Storm DEC Mike Foy, Unattach 2-0;9:00

130 KG

901 Rulon Gardner, Sunkist WBF Tim Tekautz, Minn Storm 2:54

902 Billy Pierce, Minn Storm DEC Brian Keck, Nyac 2-0;9:00

903 Dremiel Byers, Armed Forces WBTF Joshua Etu, Nyac 10-0;4:56

904 Matt Ghaffari, Sunkist DEC Corey Farkas, Armed Forces 3-1

WOMEN

46 kg

72 Tricia Saunders, Sunkist WBTF Danni Presley, Nappa Valley 10-0;0:37

73 Julie Gonzalez, Peninsula Grap WBTF Arielle Bradbury, Washington 13-1

74 Angela Hesener, Dave Schultz WBF Seba Wright, Cal State Bakersfiel 1:27

75 Clarissa Chun, Missouri Valley WBTF Candice Takamatsm, Marauder Wc 10-0;1:41

51 KG

79 Stephanie Murata, Sunkist WBF Trinh Nguyen, Missouri Valley 0:59

80 Melina Hutchison, Alaska DEC Jenny Wong, Sunkist 5-1;

81 Patricia Miranda WBTF Michelle Domagas,Peninsula Grap, 11-1

82 Amy Alvaro, Missouri Valley DEC Olivia Ocampo, Um-Morris 3-1;

56 KG

83 Tina George, Sunkist DEC Kate Zeiter, Um-Morris 13-7;

84 Mabel Fonseca, Sparta WBF Carrie Birge, Missouri Valley 5:27

85 Malissa Sherwood, Dave Schultz FORF Grace Magnussen, Missouri Valley

86 Erin Tomeo, Taps WBTF Karina Chin, Peninsula Grap 13-3;5:59

62 KG

87 Sara Mcmann, Sunkist WBF Joy Warren, Cumberland Coll 1:09

88 Lauwae Smith, Missouri Valley WBF Tina Arnds, Missouri Valley 3:47

89 Jimidawn Hornbuckle, Dave Schultz DEC Cindy Herceg, Spartak 5-2

90 Tonya Evinger, Unattach WBF Sally Roberts, Um-Morris 2:13

68 KG

91 Sandy Bacher, Dave Schultz pin Tori Adams, Texas, 4:02

92 Melanie Macari, Missouri Valley WBTF Elena Mena, Minn Storm 11-0

93 Kristie Marano, Atwa WBF Chandell Knox, Minn Storm 2:26

94 Toccara Montgomery, Ohio WBTF Teri Kleinberg, California 12-1

75 KG

98 Iris Smith, Sunkist WBTF Lynda Day, Sopac 13-0;1;52

99 Alicia Mena, Minn Storm WBF Rachel Glogowski, Pennsylvania 2:41

100 Dominique Smalley, Tnt DEC Ann Gierlach, Minn Storm 5-1

101 Donell Bradley, Missouri Valley WBF Angel Pina, Sopac 0:56

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.