Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



UPDATED: 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials Qualifiers (as of 4/6/12)



The qualification process has begun for the 2012 U.S. Olympic Team Trials in Iowa City, Iowa, April 20-21. Please note that athletes may change weights from where they qualified. Also, please note that each style has a different qualification system for their Olympic Trials field.

2012 MEN’S FREESTYLE U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS QUALIFIERS

55 kg/121 pounds
’11 World Team Trials Champion – Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
’11 World Team Trials second place – Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
’11 World Team Trials, true third place – Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
*Sunkist International highest non-qualified U.S. in top 4 – Ben Kjar, Orem, Utah (Utah Valley)
*New York AC International highest non-qualified U.S. in top 4 – Angel Escobedo, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up – Brandon Precin, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier third place – Mark McKnight, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier fourth place – Shawn Contos, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
*Dave Schultz Memorial fourth place – Earl Hall, Homestead, Fla. (New York AC)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion – Zach Sanders, Lauderdale, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up – Michael Martinez, Pagosa Springs, Colo. (Cowboy WC)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Past U.S. World Team member – Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va.
Past U.S. World Team member - Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
Past U.S. World Team member - Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
Wildcard selection - Matt McDonough, Marion, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
Wildcard selection - Frank Perrelli, Hackettstown, N.J. (New York AC)

60 kg/132 pounds
Note: This weight is not yet qualified for the Olympics

’11 World Team Trials Champion – Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
’11 World Team Trials second place – Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
’11 World Team Trials, true third place – Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
*Sunkist International highest non-qualified U.S. in top 4 – Derek Moore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
*New York AC International highest non-qualified U.S. in top 4 – Matt Valenti, Philadelphia, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier Champion – Tyler Graff, Loveland, Colo. (New York AC)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up – Martin Berberyan, Valley Village, Calif. (SK Golden Boys)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier third place – James Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
*Dave Schultz Memorial, fourth place – Justin Pearch, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion – Drew Headlee, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up – Andrew Hochstrasser, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
Past U.S. World Team member – Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
Past U.S. World Team member - Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
Wildcard selection - Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC)
Wildcard selection - Jordan Oliver, Easton, Pa. (Gator WC)
Wildcard selection - Kellen Russell, High Bridge, N.J. (Cliff Keen WC)

66 kg/145.5 pounds
’11 World Team Trials Champion – Teyon Ware, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
’11 World Team Trials second place – Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
’11 World Team Trials, true third place – Josh Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
*Sunkist International highest non-qualified U.S. in top 4 – Jared Frayer, Norman, Okla. (Gator WC)
*New York AC International highest non-qualified U.S. in top 4 – Kevin Levalley, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier Champion – Adam Hall, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier third place – Jason Chamberlain, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier fifth place – Chase Pami, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
*Dave Schultz Memorial, fourth place – Todd Meneely, Omaha, Neb. (OTC)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up – Joe Johnston, Columbia, Mo. (Gator WC)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier third place – Zack Bailey, Kansas City, Mo. (Victory Wrestling)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Cary Kolat, Chapel Hill, N.C. (North Carolina RTC)
Past U.S. World Team member – Teyon Ware, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Past U.S. World Team member - Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
Wildcard selection - Phillip Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

74 kg/163 pounds
’11 World Medalist in Trials Finals - Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
Challenge Tournament qualifiers
’11 World Team Trials second place – Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)
’11 World Team Trials, true third place – Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
*Sunkist International highest non-qualified U.S. in top 4 – Lloyd Rogers, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
*New York AC International highest non-qualified U.S. in top 4 – Ryan Morningstar, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up – Colton Sponseller, Glenmont, Ohio (New York AC)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier third place – Tyler Caldwell, Wichita, Kan. (Sunkist Kids)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier fourth place – Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion – Mike Poeta, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up – Matt Brown, West Valley City, Utah (Nittany Lion WC)
Past U.S. World Team member – Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. World Team member – Dustin Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Past U.S. World Team member – Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
Wildcard selection - David Taylor, St. Paris, Ohio (Nittany Lion WC)
Wildcard selection - Kyle Dake, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)

84 kg/185 pounds
’11 World Team Trials Champion – Cael Sanderson, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
’11 World Team Trials second place – Jake Herbert, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
’11 World Team Trials, true third place – Keith Gavin, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
*Sunkist International highest non-qualified U.S. in top 4 – Raymond Jordan, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
*New York AC International highest non-qualified U.S. in top 4 – Phil Keddy, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier Champion – Jon Reader, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up – Mack Lewnes, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier third place – Bryce Hasseman, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
*Dave Schultz Memorial, fifth place – Deron Winn, Liberty, Mo. (unattached)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion – Tyrel Todd, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier true second – Joe LeBlanc, Meeker, Colo. (Cowboy WC)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member - Cael Sanderson, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
Past U.S. World Team member – Jake Herbert, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
Wildcard selection - Quentin Wright, Wingate, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Wildcard selection - Ed Ruth, Harrisburg, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

96 kg/211.5 pounds
’11 World Medalist in Trials Finals - Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Challenge Tournament qualifiers
’11 World Team Trials second place – Chad Hanke, Dayton, Ore. (NWRTC)
’11 World Team Trials, true third place – Dustin Kilgore, Berea, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
*Sunkist International highest non-qualified U.S. in top 4 – Wynn Michalak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier Champion – Craig Brester, Lincoln, Neb. (NWTC)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up – Trevor Brandvold, Verona, Wis. (New York AC)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier third place – Tanner Hall, Meridian, Idaho (New York AC)
12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion – Chris Pendleton, Laramie, Wyo. (Gator WC)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier true second – Max Askren, Somers, N.Y. (New York AC)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Kurt Angle, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Past U.S. World Team member - J. D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)

120 kg/264.5 pounds
’11 World Team Trials Champion – Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
’11 World Team Trials second place – Steve Mocco, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
’11 World Team Trials, true third place – Dom Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
*Sunkist International highest non-qualified U.S. in top 4 – Charles Fish, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
*New York AC International highest non-qualified U.S. in top 4 – Jarod Trice, Highland Park, Mich. (Gator WC)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up – David Zabriskie, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier third place – Brent Jones, Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC)
’11 Olympic Trials Qualifier fourth place – James Friedrich, Los Angeles, Calif. (Checkmate)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion – John Helgerson, West Union, Iowa (Wartburg)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up – Justin Grant, Easton, Pa. (Husky WC)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Steve Mocco, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
Past U.S. World Team member – Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. World Team member - Tommy Rowlands, Hilliard, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. World Team member - Les Sigman, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

* For Sunkist, NYAC and Schultz events, this is the highest previously non-qualified U.S. athlete within the specified placement range.

2012 GRECO-ROMAN U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS QUALIFIERS

55 kg/121 pounds

Dec. ’11 U.S. Open Champion – Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, second place – Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, third place – Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (New York AC/USOEC)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, fourth place – Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (New York AC)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, fifth place – Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, sixth place – Nathan Engel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, seventh place – Tyler Cox, Laramie, Wyo. (Gator WC)
’11 Interservice champion – Nate Engel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
’11 New York AC International champion – Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Silver medalist at Haavisto Cup (Finland) - Paul Tellgren (Anoka, Minn./Minnesota Storm)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion – Isaiah Varona, Miami, Fla., (USOEC)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier true second – Ryan McQuade, Appleton, Wis. (Aviators WC)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Wildcard selection - Dmitry Ryabchinskiy, Brooklyn, N.Y. (New York AC)

60 kg/132 pounds
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open Champion – Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, second place – Jeremiah Davis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, third place – Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, fourth place – Jesse Thielke, Germantown, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, fifth place – Jamel Johnson, Greensboro, N.C. (YES Wrestling)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, sixth place – Donovan DePatto, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, seventh place – Joey Denova, Fortson, Ga. (USOEC)
2011 Sunkist Kids International champion – Ellis Coleman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
’11 Interservice champion – Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion – Chad Vandiver, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier second – Mark Gillen, Johnstown, N.Y. (unattached)
Past U.S. World Team member – Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. World Team member – Jeremiah Davis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Past U.S. World Team member – Joe Warren, Monument, Colo. (New York AC)
Wildcard selection - Jimmy Chase, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

66 kg/145.5 pounds
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open Champion – C.P. Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, second place – Ben Sanchez, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, third place – Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, fourth place – Josh Castellano, Wood Dale, Ill. (USOEC)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, fifth place – Zachary Lamano, Layton, Utah (Edge Hoboken)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, sixth place – Joe Warren, Monument, Colo. (New York AC)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, seventh place – John Cox, Hampstead, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
2011 Sunkist Kids International champion – C.P. Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Bronze medalist at Haavisto Cup (Finland) - Ben Sanchez (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids)
2012 Dave Schultz Memorial champion – Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla. (New York AC/USOEC)
’11 Interservice champion – Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion – Ravaughn Perkins, Omaha, Neb. (ReadyRP)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up – Patrick Smith, Chaska, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Past U.S. World Team member – Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Past U.S. World Team member – Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

74 kg/163 pounds
World Top 5 & US Open champ in Trials finals – Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Challenge Tournament qualifiers
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, second place – Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, third place – Andrew Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, fourth place – Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids),
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, fifth place – Tanner Andrews, North Aurora, Ill. (USOEC)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, sixth place – Timothy Bleau, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, seventh place – Jon Anderson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2011 Sunkist Kids International champion – Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Bronze medalist at Haavisto Cup (Finland) – Marco Toledo, Colorado Springs, Colo.
’11 Interservice champion – Jon Anderson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion – Aaron Briggs, Tucson, Ariz. (New York AC)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier true second – Anton Gottfredson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Past U.S. World Team member – Jake Fisher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Past U.S. World Team member – Andrew Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
Past U.S. World Team member – Andre Metzger, Norman, Okla. (Oklahoma Underdogs)

84 kg/185 pounds
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open Champion – Chas Betts, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Minnesota Storm)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, second place – Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, third place – Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, fourth place – Donald Simmons, Sneads Ferry, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, fifth place – Peter Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, sixth place – Mark Stenberg, Lockport, Ill. (USOEC)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, seventh place – Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah (New York AC)
’11 Interservice champion – Peter Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S.Army)
Silver medalist at Haavisto Cup (Finland) - Zach Nielsen (Zimmerman, Minn./Minnesota Storm)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Travis Rutt, New Prague, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier true second– Jason Plamann, Kaukauna, Wis. (FVGC)
Past U.S. World Team member – Cheney Haight, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
Past U.S. World Team member – Jake Clark, Honolulu, Hawaii (Minnesota Storm)
Past U.S. World Team member – Chas Betts, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Minnesota Storm)
Past U.S. World Team member – Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member – T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Harvey Twisters)

96 kg/211.5 pounds
Note: This weight is not yet qualified for the Olympics

Dec. ’11 U.S. Open Champion – R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, second place – Pete Gounaridis, Leominster, Mass. (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, third place – Jake Clark, Honolulu, Hawaii (Minnesota Storm)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, fourth place – Daren Burns, Greensboro, N.C. (YES Wrestling)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, fifth place – Moises Hernandez, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, sixth place – Marcus Finau, Ewa Beach, Hawaii (New York AC/USOEC)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, seventh place – Kenyon Walsh, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
2011 Sunkist Kids International champion – R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
’11 Interservice champion – Justin Millard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion – Lee Wildes, Oviedo, Fla. (USOEC)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up – Caylor Williams, Greensboro, N.C. (YES Wrestling)
Past U.S. World Team member – Justin Ruiz, Meridian, Idaho (New York AC)
Past U.S. World Team member – R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

120 kg/264.5 pounds
World Top 5 & US Open champ in Trials finals – Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Challenge Tournament qualifiers
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, second place – Brandon Rupp, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, third place – Pete Kowalczuk, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, fourth place – Toby Erickson, East Helena, Montana (New York AC/USOEC)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, fifth place – Nikola Bogojevic, Superior, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, sixth place – Jake Kettler, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open, seventh place – Joseph Sheffield, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
2011 Sunkist Kids International champion – Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Silver medalist at Haavisto Cup (Finland) - Pete Kowalczuk (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids)
Bronze medalist at Haavisto Cup (Finland) - Jake Kettler (Ramsey, Minn./Minnesota Storm)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion – Rob Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up – Nicholas Severson, Pine Island, Minn., (Minnesota Storm)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Rulon Gardner, Logan, Utah (Sunkist Kids)
Wildcard selection – Timothy Taylor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Wildcard selection – Steve Andrus, Manhattan, Kan. (Michigan WC)

** Pan Am/North American events from July 1, 2011 through Olympic Trials date
*** Approved international event within one year of Olympic Trials date

2012 WOMEN’S FREESTYLE U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS QUALIFIERS

48 kg/105.5 pounds

U.S. Open champion in Trials finals– Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Challenge Tournament qualifiers
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 48 kg, second place – Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (New York AC)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 48 kg, third place – Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 48 kg, fourth place – Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 48 kg, fifth place – Nicole Woody, Austin, Texas (Gator WC)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 48 kg, sixth place – Joey Miller, Woodward, Okla. (Gator WC/OCU)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 48 kg, seventh place – Erin Golston, Lake in the Hills, Ill. (New York AC)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion – Candace Workman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (USOTC)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier true second - Jessica Fresh, Knoxville, Iowa (Waldorf College)
’12 WCWA 109 lbs. No. 1 American – Emily Martin, Frisco, Texas (King College)
’12 WCWA 109 lbs. No. 2 American – Kristie Garr, Goodrich, Mich. (Oklahoma City)
’12 WCWA 101 lbs. No. 1 American – Emily Webster, Sedalia, Mo. (Oklahoma City)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member – Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. World Team member – Mary Kelly, Marquette, Mich. (New York AC)
Past U.S. World Team member – Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
Past U.S. World Team member – Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. World Team member - Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

55 kg/121 pounds
U.S. Open champion in Trials finals – Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (New York AC)
Challenge Tournament qualifiers
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 55 kg, second place – Leigh Jaynes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 55 kg, third place – Kelsey Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 55 kg, fourth place – Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 55 kg, fifth place – Amy Whitbeck, Duanesburg, N.Y. (New York AC)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 55 kg, sixth place – Schuyler Brown, Montpelier, Va. (Gator WC/USOEC)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 55 kg, seventh place – Haley Augello, Lockport, Ill. (New York AC)
2011 Pan American Games champion - Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (New York AC)
2011 Sunkist Kids International champion – Kelsey Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Sharon Jacobson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up – Ashley Hudson, Wildwood, Mo. (Gator WC)
’12 WCWA 123 lbs. No. 1 American – Michaela Hutchison, Soldotna, Alaska (Oklahoma City)
’12 WCWA 123 lbs. No. 2 American – Sarah Hildebrandt, Granger, Ind. (King College)
’12 WCWA 116 lbs. No. 1 American – Joey Miller, Woodward, Okla. (Oklahoma City)
Past U.S. World Team member – Tatiana Padilla, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. World Team member – Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (New York AC)
Past U.S. World Team member – Kelsey Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. World Team member – Deanna Rix, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

63 kg/138.75 pounds
U.S. Open champion in Trials finals– Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
Challenge Tournament qualifiers
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 63 kg, second place – Melissa Apodaca, Chugiak, Alaska (New York AC/USOEC)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 63 kg, third place – Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 63 kg, fourth place – Alli Ragan, Carbondale, Ill. (New York AC/King College)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 63 kg, fifth place – Veronica Carlson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 63 kg, sixth place – Randi Beltz, Chesterfield, Mo. (Team St. Louis)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 63 kg, seventh place – Vanessa Oswalt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
’11 New York AC International champion – Alli Ragan, Carbondale, Ill. (New York AC/King College)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Othella Feroleto, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up – Audrey Morehouse, Moreno Valley, Calif. (OCU/Gator WC)
’12 WCWA 136 lbs. No. 1 American – Krista Revelle, Meriden, Kan. (King College)
’12 WCWA 136 lbs. No. 2 American – Stephanie Geltmacher, Kahalui, Hawaii (Oklahoma City)
’12 WCWA 130 lbs. No. 1 American – Shauna Isbell, Flagstaff, Ariz. (Lindenwood)
’12 WCWA 143 lbs. No. 1 American – Jennifer Page, Orangevale, Calif. (Oklahoma City)
’12 University Nationals 63 kg champion - Trinity Plessinger, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. World Team member – Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
Past U.S. World Team member – Kristie Davis, Yukon, Okla. (Gator WC/OCU)
Past U.S. World Team member – Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

72 kg/158.5 pounds
’11 World Medalist in Trials Finals - Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Gator WC)
Challenge Tournament qualifiers
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 72 kg Champion – Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 72 kg, second place – Stephany Lee, Colo. Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 72 kg, third place – Kristie Davis, Yukon, Okla. (Gator WC/OCU)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 72 kg, fourth place – Brittany Roberts, Santa Fe, Texas (Gator WC/OCU),
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 72 kg, fifth place – Julia Salata, Canton, Mich. (King College)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 72 kg, sixth place – Christen Dierken, Fullerton, Calif. (Cumberlands)
Dec. ’11 U.S. Open 72 kg, seventh place – Kendra Lewis, Houston, Texas (Lindenwood)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion – Amanda Hendey, Beaumont, Calif. (King College)
’12 Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier true second – Christina Zamora, Orange County, Calif. (Jimmie WC)
’12 WCWA 155 lbs. No. 1 American – Kristie Davis, Yukon, Okla. (Gator WC/OCU)
’12 WCWA 155 lbs. No. 2 American – Sydney Nelson, Kingsland, Ga. (Cumberlands)
’12 WCWA 170 lbs. No. 1 American – Kendra Lewis, Houston, Texas (Lindenwood)
’12 WCWA 191 lbs. No. 1 American – Brittany Delgado, Fountain Inn, S.C. (Oklahoma City)
Past U.S. World Team member – Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Past U.S. World Team member – Stephany Lee, Colo. Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

** Pan Am/North American events from July 1, 2011 through Olympic Trials date
*** Approved international event within one year of Olympic Trials date

UPDATED COLLEGE AFFILIATIONS (as athletes, or current coach/training center affiliation)

Alberta (Canada) – Ali Bernard (72kg W)

Arizona State – Danny Felix (55kg FS), Kelsey Campbell (55kg W)

Augsburg – Nikola Bogojevic (120kg GR)

Bethel College – Jordan Holm (84kg GR)

Binghamton – Jimmy Chase (60kg GR)

Bloomsburg – Bryce Hasseman (84kg FS); Justin Grant (120kg FS)

Boise State – Adam Hall (66kg FS), Jason Chamberlain (66kg FS), Kenyon Walsh (96kg GR), Toby Erickson (120kg GR); Andrew Hockstrasser (60kg FS)

Bucknell – Kevin Levalley (66kg FS)

Buffalo – Mark McKnight (55kg FS)

Cal-Davis – Derek Moore (60kg FS)

Cal Poly – Chase Pami (66kg FS)

Central Michigan – Wynn Michalak (96kg FS); Jarod Trice (120kg FS)

Cerritos College – Marco Lara (60kg GR)

Clackamas CC – Glenn Garrison (66kg GR)

Clarion – Kurt Angle (96kg FS)

Cornell – Mack Lewnes (84kg FS), Kyle Dake (74kg FS), Frank Perrelli (55kg FS)

Cumberlands (Ky.) – Jessica Medina (48kg W), Christen Dierken (72kg W), Kendra Lewis (72kg W), Sydney Nelson (72kg W); Othella Feroleto (63kg W)

Edinboro – Shawn Bunch (60kg FS); Justin Millard (96kg GR)

Ellsworth CC – Ravaughn Perkins (66kg GR)

Hudson Valley CC – Kristie Davis (63kg W)

Illinois – James Kennedy (60kg FS); Mike Poeta (74kg FS)

Indiana – Angel Escobedo (55kg FS)

Iowa – Mike Zadick (60kg FS), Brent Metcalf (66kg FS), Steve Mocco (120kg FS); Ryan Morningstar (74kg FS); Phil Keddy (84kg FS), Todd Meneely (66kg FS); Matt McDonough (55kg FS); Joe Johnston (66kg FS); Coach/Train: Lloyd Rogers (74kg FS)

Iowa State – Trent Paulson (74kg FS), Travis Paulson (74kg FS), Cael Sanderson (84kg FS), Jake Varner (96kg FS), Justin Lester (66kg GR); Jon Reader (84kg FS); David Zabriskie (120kg FS)

Jamestown – Christina Zamora (72kg W)

Kent State – Dustin Kilgore (96kg FS)

King College – Alli Ragan (63kg W), Julia Salata (72kg W), Emily Martin (48kg W), Sarah Hildebrandt (55kg W), Krista Revelle (63kg W); Amanda Hendey (72kg W)

Kutztown – Justin Grant (120kg FS)

Lehigh – Coach/Train: Keith Gavin (84kg FS); Coach/Train: Steve Mocco (120kg FS)

Lindenwood – Tatiana Padilla (55kg W), Aaron Sieracki (74kg GR), Randi Beltz (63kg W), Kendra Lewis (72kg W), Shauna Isbell (63kg W), Deron Winn (84kg FS)

Lock Haven – Obe Blanc (55kg FS), Cary Kolat (66kg FS)

MacMurray – Mary Kelly (48kg W)

Menlo College – Katherine Fulp-Allen (55kg W)

Michigan – Josh Churella (66kg FS); Andy Hrovat (84kg FS), Joe Warren (60kg GR); Shawn Contos (55kg FS); Tyrel Todd (84kg FS); Kellen Russell (60kg FS); Coach/Train: Andrew Howe (74kg FS), Jake Herbert (84kg FS), James Kennedy (66kg FS), Mike Poeta (74kg FS)

Michigan State – Nick Simmons (55kg FS); Steve Andrus (120kg GR)

Minnesota – Dustin Schlatter (74kg FS), Jake Deitchler (74kg GR), Jake Clark (84kg GR), C.P. Schlatter (66kg GR); Jake Kettler (120kg GR), Zach Sanders (55kg FS), Patrick Smith (74kg GR), Coach/Train: Kevin Levalley (66kg FS)

Missouri – Nick Marable (74 kg FS), Dom Bradley (120kg FS), Raymond Jordan (84kg FS); Max Askren (96kg FS); Coach/Train: Joe Johnston (66kg FS)

Missouri Baptist – Helen Maroulis (55kg W), Amy Whitbeck (55kg W), Schuyler Brown (55kg W), Veronica Carslson (63kg W)

Missouri Valley – Clarissa Chun (48kg W), Stephany Lee (72kg W), Randi Beltz (63kg W)

Montana State-Northern – Glenn Garrison (66kg GR)

Nebraska – Jordan Burroughs (74kg FS), Justin Ruiz (96kg GR), Rulon Gardner (120kg GR); Craig Brester (96kg FS); Coach/Train: Raymond Jordan (84kg FS)

Nebraska-Kearney: Tervel Dlagnev (120kg FS)

Nebraska-Omaha: Les Sigman (120kg FS), Todd Meneely (66kg FS)

Neosho County CC – Mary Kelly (48kg FS)

North Carolina – Coach/Train: Cary Kolat (66kg FS)

North Carolina A&T – Dremiel Byers (120kg GR)

North Carolina-Greensboro – Jamel Johnson (60kg GR), Daren Burns (96kg GR), Joseph Sheffield (120kg GR); Caylor Williams (96kg GR)

North Dakota State – Nick Severson (120kg GR)

North Idaho College – Justin Pearch (60kg FS)

Northern Illinois – Chad Vandiver (60kg GR), T.C. Dantzler (84kg GR)

Northern Iowa – Moza Fay (74kg FS), Jordan Holm (84kg GR); Jessica Fresh (48kg W)

Northern Michigan – Spenser Mango (55kg GR), Joe Betterman (60kg GR), Jeremiah Davis (60kg GR), Justin Lester (66kg GR), Jake Fisher (74kg GR), Andrew Bisek (74kg GR), Cheney Haight (84kg GR), Chas Betts (84kg GR), R.C. Johnson (96kg GR), Mary Kelly (48kg W), Whitney Conder (48kg W), Alyssa Lampe (48kg W); Deanna Rix (55kg W), Ellis Coleman (60kg GR); Nate Engel (55kg GR); Marco Lara (60kg GR); Justin Millard (96kg GR), Paul Tellgren (55kg GR), Ben Sanchez (66kg GR), Marco Toledo (74kg GR), Zac Nielsen (84kg GR), Pete Kowalczuk (120kg GR), Max Nowry (55kg GR), Mike Fuenffinger (55kg GR), Joey Denova (60kg GR), Josh Castellano (66kg GR), Zach Lamano (66kg GR), Ben Provisor (74kg GR), Tanner Andrews (74kg GR), Tim Bleau (74kg GR), Mark Stenberg (84kg GR), Pete Gounaridis (96kg GR), Marcus Finau (96kg GR), Toby Erickson (120kg GR), Erin Golston (55kg W), Schuyler Brown (55kg W), Melissa Apodaca (63kg W), Erin Clodgo (63kg W), Emily Martin (48kg W), Kendrick Sanders (66kg GR), Isaiah Varona (55kg GR), Aaron Briggs (74kg GR), Jason Plamann (84kg GR), Lee Wildes (96kg GR), Rob Smith (120kg GR), Sharon Jacobson (55kg W); Dmitry Ryabchinskiy (55kg GR)

Northwestern – Jake Herbert (84kg FS), Brandon Precin (55kg FS)

Ohio State: Reece Humphrey (60kg FS); J.D. Bergman (96kg FS), Tommy Rowlands (120kg FS); Colton Sponseller (74kg FS); Nikko Triggas (55kg GR); Logan Stieber (60kg FS); Coach/Train - Shawn Bunch (60kg FS), Tervel Dlagnev (120kg FS); Henry Cejudo (55kg FS); Angel Escobedo (55kgFS)

Oklahoma – Sam Hazewinkel (55kg FS), Teyon Ware (66kg FS), Jared Frayer (66kg FS); Tyler Caldwell (74kg FS), Andre Metzger (74kg GR); Zach Bailey (66kg FS)

Oklahoma City – Kristie Davis (63kg W), Nicole Woody (48kg W), Joey Miller (48kg W), Britteny Roberts (72kg W), Emily Webster (48kg W), Kristie Garr (48kg W), Michaela Hutchison (55kg W), Stephanie Geltmacher, 63kg W), Jennifer Page, 63kg W), Brittany Delgado (72kg W), Ashley Hudson (55kg W), Audrey Morehouse (63kg W), Amanda Hendey (72kg W)

Oklahoma State: Obe Blanc (55kg FS), Coleman Scott (60kg FS), Steve Mocco (120kg FS); Jordan Oliver (60kg FS); Chris Pendleton (96kg FS); Train/Coach: Bryce Hasseman (84kg FS)

Oregon – Justin Pearch (60kg FS)

Oregon State – Chad Henke (96kg FS), Coach: Nick Simmons (55kg FS)

Penn State – Cary Kolat (66kg FS), Mark McKnight (55kg FS); David Taylor (74kg FS); Quentin Wright (84kg FS); Matt Brown (74kg FS); Ed Ruth (84kg FS); Coach/Train: Shawn Contos (55kg FS), Teyon Ware (66kg FS), Cael Sanderson (84kg FS), Jake Varner (96kg FS); Les Sigman (120kg FS)

Pennsylvania – Matt Valenti (60kg FS)

Portland State – Glenn Garrison (60kg GR)

Pittsburgh – Keith Gavin (84kg FS); Drew Headlee (60kg FS)

Purdue – Kendrick Sanders (66kg GR)

Regina (Canada) – Ali Bernard (72kg W)

St. Louis CC – Meramec – Deron Winn (84kg FS)

Selcuk Univ. (Turkey) – Faruk Sahin (66kg GR)

Simon Fraser (Canada) – Helen Maroulis (55kg W), Victoria Anthony (48kg W)

SUNY-Brockport – Amy Whitbeck (55kg W)

Tennessee-Chattanooga – Lloyd Rogers (74kg FS)

Utah Valley – Ben Kjar (55kg FS); Coach/Train: Justin Ruiz (96kg GR)

U.S. Military Academy – Jon Anderson (74kg GR); Phillip Simpson (66kg FS)

U.S. Naval Academy – John Cox (66kg GR)

Virginia – Brent Jones (120kg FS)

Waldorf College – Jessica Fresh (48kg W)

Wartburg – John Helgerson (120kg FS)

Wisconsin – Andrew Howe (74kg FS); Tyler Graff (60kg FS); Trevor Brandvold (96kg FS); Travis Rutt (84kg GR)

West Virginia – Coach/train: Danny Felix (55kg FS); Drew Headlee (60kg FS)

Western Wyoming – Brandon Rupp (120kg GR)

Wyoming – Tyler Cox (55kg GR); Michael Martinez (55kg FS); Joe LeBlanc (84kg FS); Coach/train: Chris Pendleton (96kg FS)

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.