Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



session 1 freestyle results - U.S. Nationals, Las Vegas, Nev., April 21



PRELIMINARIES/76 KG

1 Travis Knutson, Team Wash WBTF Billy Wood, Team Hawaii 11-0;1:20

PRELIMINARIES 69 kg

2 Jose Deanda, Husker WBTF Jeffrey Schildroth, Michigan 10-0;6:00

3 Tom Shifflet, New York WBTF Jason Lowe, Dave Schultz 11-0

4 Carlos Lopez, California DEC Jason Fitch, Bronco 3-2

5 Chris Ilustre, Go West FORF Scott Beck, California

6 Jason Peters, Nyac WBTF Reid Delman, Team Excel 11-1;3:27

7 John Giura, Dave Schultz WBTF Ruben Tamayo, Peninsula Grap 11-0

8 Manuel Rodriguez, Armed Forces WBTF Terry Flake, Blackfoot 10-0

9 Yoshi Nakamura, Dave Schultz WBTF Theo White, Berserker 12-0;1:32

10 Terry Steiner, Team Excel DEC Chris Ayres, Nyac 3-1

11 Pat Santoro, Nyac WBF Gilbert Rael, New Mexico 0:16

12 Nathan Vasquez, Dave Schultz WBTF Tony Hylton, Unattach 11-1;1:43

13 Bryan Lomax, Worren Central WBF Kenton Speigler, New York 1:26

14 John Bentley, Tarheel WBTF Anthony Adame, Dave Schultz 10-0;3:4

15 Casey Cunningham, Sunkist WBTF Cedric Haymon, Unattach 12-1;3:56

16 Adam Disabato, Ohio Intl WBTF Shawn Harmon, Dave Schultz 11-0;2:49

17 Ramico Blackmon, Team Excel WBF Shaine Jaime, Team Wash 1:20

18 Chris Bono, Sunkist DEC David Esposito, Nyac 10-2

19 Scott Weinstein, Bulldog WBTF George Rea, Minnesota 13-1;4:20

76 KG

20 Travis Knutson, Team Wash WBF Brian Rabkin, Dave Schultz 2:52

21 Byron Tucker, Sunkist WBTF Travis Rasmussen, Iowa 11-0;6:00

22 Kyle Klomizos, Bronco WBTF Jim Savage, Iowa 10-0;3:32

23 Frank Trigg, Sunkist WBF Steven Munoz, Usma 0:35

24 Ian Nelms, California DEC Garrett Knutson, Washington 6-3;6:00

25 Joe Williams, Hawkeye WBF Conan Riojas, Club West 2:28

26 Josh Koscheck, Nyac WBTF Kevin Stanley, Hoosier 14-4;5:50

27 Chad Kraft, Minn Storm WBTF Chris Ferguson, Florida 10-0;2:14

28 Brian Dolph, Dave Schultz WBTF Mario Moreno, Unattach 10-0;1:40

29 Richard Cox, Strong & Courag WBTF Ian Baird, Boulder 13-3;5:00

30 Steve Strange, California WBTF John Hueter, California 10-0;2:02

31 Thom Ortiz, Sunkist WBTF Kevin Pine, Washington 11-0;1:50

32 Trevor Lewis, Dave Schultz WBTF Tim Bonebright, Crusader 10-0;1:43

33 Danny Curtis, Trucker WBF Brandon Markus, Utah 3:24

34 Benji Radach, Team Wash WBTF Dan Portale, California 10-0;2:37

35 Dan St John, Sunkist WBTF John Ross, Sopac 10-0;0:56

36 Eddie Gifford, Sunkist DEC Alex Pelbath, Falcon 3-2;6:00

37 Daryl Weber, Hawkeye FORF Dustin Hefner, Washington

38 Gareth Kitchingham, Napa Valley WBF James Wilson, New Mexico 0:29

39 Brandon Slay, Dave Schultz WBF Ty Wilcox, Oklahoma 1:05

40 Sean Harrington, Nyac WBTF Justin Smith, Minnesota 11-1;5:17

41 Matthew Lackey, U Of Illinois WBTF Jeff Rottenberg, Usma 11-0;2:52

42 Matt Marciniak, Armed Forces DEC Raphael Santana, Unattach 9-1;6:00

43 Steve Marianetti, New York WBTF Marcus Mays, Team Wash 10-0;1:04

44 Derek Jones, Minn Storm DEC Joe Heskett, Sunkist 5-4:6:00

45 Dwight Gardner, Ohio DEC Brent Shiver, Dc 5-2;6:00

46 Glenn Pritzlaff, Dave Schultz WBTF Ben King, U Of Illinois 10-0;2:59

47 Scott Norton, Hoosier WBTF Travis Doto, Lehigh 11-0;1:33

48 Sean Bormet, Dave Schultz WBTF Zac Holter, Team Wash 12-0;2:36

49 Tony Gamsen, Cowboy WBF Joshua Nancey, Utah 1:37

50 Ken Ramsey, Ohio Intl WBTF Rob Song, New York 10-0;2:39

51 Nathan Ploehn, Utah WBTF Joe Michaud, Iewa 10-0;1:16

CONSOLATIONS

52 Billy Wood, Team Hawaii WBF Rob Song, New York 2:48

PRELIMINARIES 85 KG

53 Steve Williams, Team Excel WBF William Green, California 2:22

54 Orlando Rosa, Armed Forces WBF Justin Ruggio, Lassen 2:21

55 Daniel Sturgell, Club West WBF Tony Sandoval, Arizona 2:52

56 Erik Duus, Dave Schultz WBTF Robert Rodriguez, Gold Medal 10-0;1:37

57 Dean Morrison, Team Excel WBTF Jake Clark, Armed Forces 14-2;5:20

58 Markus Mollica, Dave Schultz DEC Ken Bigler, Nyac 7-0;6:00

59 Cael Sanderson, Sunkist WBTF Matt Petersen, Falcon 11-0;1:57

60 Biff Jones, Combine WBTF Ty Dennis, Elite 11-0;1:46

61 Ryan Schumann, Club West DEC Jeff Grant, Dave Schultz 6-5;6:00

62 Franklin Lashley, Missouri Valley DEC Abram Haddon, Club West 4-2;6:00

63 Lee Fullhart, Hawkeye WBTF Mark Dufresne, Lehigh 10-0;1:40

64 Jon Mcgovern, Dave Schultz WBTF Paul Graves, North Carolina 10-0

65 Aaron Simpson, Sunkist WBF Eric Jungbauer, Usma 1:27

66 Vik Sveda, Ohio WBF Daren Galinas, Sopac 0:57

97 KG

67 Adam Mariano, Pennsylvania WBTF Hector Ramirez, Elac 10-0;2:24

68 Kevin Moy, Falcon DEC Tony Lopez, California 7-0

69 Homer Moore, Sunkist DEC James Haddon, Oregon 7-1

70 Ron Bradbury, Hawaii Navy WBTF Nick Wynn, Dave Schultz 10-0

71 Mark Munoz, Sunkist DEC Orville Palmer, Sunkist 5-4

72 Joel Sharratt, Minn Storm WBTF Titus Folden, Boxer 10-0

73 Johnny Curtis, Dave Schultz WBTF Patrick Lynch, Nyac 11-0

74 Robert Pritchett, Delaware WBF Jared Hyman, American U 2:26

75 Karl Roesler, U Of Illinois DEC Charles Sandlin, California 3-1

76 Mitch Clark, Ohio Intl WBTF Richard Dalton, Sopac 11-0;1:31

77 John Kading, Wildcat WBF Jeff Henry, 0:44

78 Melvin Douglas, Sunkist DEC Wally Julian, N Eugene 5-0

CONSOLATIONS 76 KG

79 Billy Wood, Team Hawaii WBTF Joe Michaud, Iewa 15-4

80 Zac Holter, Team Wash WBTF Joshua Nancey, Utah 12-2;4:52

81 Ben King, U Of Illinois DEC Travis Doto, Lehigh 10-1

82 Joe Heskett, Sunkist DEC Brent Shiver, Dc 5-3

83 Marcus Mays, Team Wash WBTF Raphael Santana, Unattach 11-1;2:12

84 Justin Smith, Minnesota WBF Jeff Rottenberg, Usma 1:52

85 Ty Wilcox, Oklahoma WBTF James Wilson, New Mexico 11-0

86 Dustin Hefner, Washington WBF Alex Pelbath, Falcon 1:16

87 John Ross, Sopac WBTF Dan Portale, California 13-3

88 Tim Bonebright, Crusader FORF Brandon Markus, Utah

89 Kevin Pine, Washington WBTF John Hueter, California 10-0

90 Ian Baird, Boulder DEC Mario Moreno, Unattach 8-7

91 Kevin Stanley, Hoosier WBTF Chris Ferguson, Florida 13-3

92 Conan Riojas, Club West DEC Garrett Knutson, Washington 8-4;6:00

93 Steven Munoz, Usma WBTF Jim Savage, Iowa 12-2;3:15

94 Travis Rasmussen, Iowa WBF Brian Rabkin, Dave Schultz 1:27

PRELIMINARIES 54 KG

95 Tim Dernlan, Ohio Intl WBTF Kenneth Plouffe, No Mercy 11-0;1:59

96 Sheldon Thomas, Dave Schultz WBTF Paul Kaiser, Team Wash 12-0;2:58

97 Shane Valdez, Team Thunder DEC Pablo Ubasa, Hawkeye 9-3;6:00

98 Sammie Henson, Sunkist WBTF Ruben Deleon, Dave Schultz 11-1;3:27

99 Mike Mena, Hawkeye WBTF Chad Solano, Unattach 10-0;1:17

100 Lindsey Durlacher, Nyac DEC Tj Hill, Dave Schultz 4-3;6:00

101 Todd Knutson, Boxer WBF Benjamin Garner, Usma 5:47

102 Chris Fleeger, Advantage DEC Eric Albarracin, Armed Forces 4-3;6:00

103 Sean Kim, Sunkist DEC Burke Tyree, Team Excel 10-7;6:00

104 Eric Akin, Dave Schultz WBTF David Crabtree, Flaming Romeros 11-0;1:37

105 Leroy Vega, Minnesota WBTF Mike Kusick, Unattach 11-0;4:15

106 Teague Moore, Sunkist WBTF Davon Gray, Michigan 11-0;2:29

107 Lou Rosselli, Nyac WBTF Marty Kusick, Unattach 10-0;1:15

58 KG

108 Danny Felix, Sunkist DEC Moses Delfin, No Mercy 3-0

109 Chris Bollin, Sunkist DEC K.C. Rock, Bronco 6-1

110 Tyrone Fambro, Florida DEC Ti Scheetz, Dave Schultz 9-0

111 Eric Guerrero, Sunkist WBTF Merlin Anderson, Usma 10-0;1:49

112 Eric Keller, Iowa WBF Jason Harless, Oregon 5:31

113 Dwight Hinson, Sunkist DEC Eric Ivins, Armed Forces 6-0

114 Juan Venturi, Team Excel WBTF Jered Hinzo, California 10-0;1:13

115 Jason Kutz, Armed Forces DEC Sheldon Kim, California 8-1

116 Kerry Boumans, Lousiana WBF Justin Mclelland, Sunkist 1:19

117 Jesse Brock, Bronco DEC Randy Devlin, Armed Forces 8-6

118 Zach Roberson, Sunkist DEC Rickey Williams, Missouri 9-5

119 Mark Ironside, Hawkeye WBTF Bobby Campos, California 10-0;1:49

120 Jeff Bedard, Armed Forces FORF Randall Bogar, Zion

121 Ryan Lewis, Minn Storm DEC Dane Valdez, Team Thunder 12-7

122 Yero Washington, Sunkist WBTF Kit Ayers, Scorpion 10-0;0:50

63 KG

123 Shawn Enright, Ny

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.