Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



U.S. National Wrestling Championships seeded wrestlers



2000 U.S. National Championship Freestyle Seeds

54 kg/119 lbs.

1. Sammie Henson, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) 2. Eric Akin, Overland Park, Kan. (Dave Schultz WC)

3. Lou Rosselli, Edinboro, Pa. (New York AC)

4. Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)

5. Mike Mena, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

6. Teague Moore, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)

7. Eric Albarracin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

8. Sheldon Thomas, Clarion, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)

9. Tim Dernlan, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International)

10. Burke Tyree, Kalispell, Mt. (Team Excel)

11. Leroy Vega, Portage, Ind. (Minnesota Storm)

12. T.J. Hill, Farmington, Mo. (Dave Schultz WC)

58 kg/127.75 lbs.

1. Eric Guerrero, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)

2. Kerry Boumans, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)

3. Yero Washington, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)

4. Jason Kutz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

5. Dwight Hinson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

6. Jeff Bedard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

7. Mark Ironside, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

8. Danny Felix, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)

9. Chris Bollin, Weston, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)

10. Rickey Williams, Kansas City, Mo. (Unattached)

11. Ryan Lewis, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.

1. Cary Kolat, Morgantown, W.Va. (Dave Schultz WC)

2. Bill Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

3. John Fisher, Ypsilanti, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)

4. Shawn Charles, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)

5. Troy Steiner, Madison, Wis. (Team Excel)

6. Jeff McGinness, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

7. T.J. Jaworsky, Chapel Hill, N.C. (New York AC)

8. Jeremy Ensrud, Eugene, Ore. (Dave Schultz WC)

9. Dustin Denunzio, Cambridge, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC)

10. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)

11. Mike Eierman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)

69 kg/152 lbs.

1. Lincoln McIlravy, Iowa City, Iowa (Gateway WC)

2. Pat Santoro, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)

3. Chris Bono, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

4. John Giura, New York, N.Y. (Dave Schultz WC)

5. Terry Steiner, Madison, Wis. (Team Excel)

6. Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)

7. Alan Fried, Beachwood, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)

8. Kenny Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Wildcat WC)

9. Tom Shifflett, Ithaca, N.Y. (Team Excel)

10. Casey Cunningham, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)

11. Adam DiSabato, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International)

12. Yoshi Nakamura, Philadelphia, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)

76 kg/167.5 lbs.

1. Joe Williams, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

2. Steve Marianetti, Urbana, Ill. (New York AC)

3. Sean Bormet, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Cliff Keen WC)

4. Dan St. John, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

5. Brian Dolph, Ridley Park, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)

6. Derek Jones, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

7. Brandon Slay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)

7. Frank Trigg, Noble, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)

8. Glen Pritzlaff, State College, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)

9. Daryl Weber, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

10. Thom Ortiz, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

85 kg/187.25 lbs.

1. Les Gutches, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

2. Charles Burton, Bloomington, Ind. (New York AC)

3. Mike Van Arsdale, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

4. Cael Sanderson, Heber City, Utah (Sunkist Kids)

5. Dean Morrison, Ithaca, N.Y. (Team Excel)

6. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)

7. Lee Fullhart, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye)

8. Ray Brinzer, Iowa City, Iowa (Dave Schultz WC)

9. Damion Hahn, Lakewood, N.J. (New York AC)

10. Tim Hartung, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

11. Jon McGovern, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)

12. Markus Mollica, Boston, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC)

13. Barry Weldon, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

97 kg/213.75 lbs.

1. Dominic Black, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

2. Johnny Curtis, Manassas, Va. (Dave Schultz WC)

3. Melvin Douglas, Mesa, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)

4. Joel Sharratt, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

5. Jason Robison, Pittsburgh, Pa. (New York AC)

6. John Kading, Evanston, Ill. (Wildcat WC)

7. Rex Holman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

8. Chad Lamer, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye)

9. Rafael Davis, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)

10. Zach Thompson, Cleveland, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)

11. Mitch Clark, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International)

12. Mark Munoz, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)

130 kg/286 lbs.

1. Stephen Neal, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)

2. Kerry McCoy, State College, Pa. (New York AC)

3. Tolly Thompson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

4. Tom Erikson, W. Lafayette, Ind. (Sunkist Kids)

5. Airron Richardson, Cleveland, Ohio (Team Excel)

6. Angelo Borzio, E. Stroudsburg, Pa. (New York AC)

7. Billy Blunt, Raleigh, N.C. (Sunkist Kids)

8. James Huml, Rexburg, Idaho (unattached)

2000 U.S. National Championship Greco-Roman Seeds

54 kg/119 lbs.

1. Stephen Mays, Pensacola, Fla. (U.S. Navy)

2. Brandon Paulson, Golden Valley, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

3. Shawn Sheldon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

4. Broderick Lee, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Peninsula WC)

5. Jeff Cervone, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)

6. Justin Weber, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

7. Anthony Wilkes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

8. Michel Santos, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

58 kg/127.75 lbs.

1. Dennis Hall, Plover, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)

2. James Gruenwald, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

3. Mujaahid Maynard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

4. Duaine Martin, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)

5. Darnell Lollis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

6. Dave Nieradka, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

7. Josh Fox, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)

8. Cody Sanderson, Heber City, Utah (Sunkist Kids)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.

1. Shon Lewis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

2. Glenn Nieradka, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

3. Kevin Bracken, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

4. James Shillow, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)

5. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Peninsula WC)

6. Jacob Hey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)

7. Scott Munsey, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)

8. Jason Tolbert, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

69 kg/152 lbs.

1. David Zuniga, New Brighton, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

2. Marcel Cooper, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)

3. Chris Saba, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

4. Heath Sims, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)

5. Steve Woods, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)

6. Mike Ellsworth, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Michigan WC)

7. Brian Van Hoven, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)

8. Keith Wilson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

76 kg/167.5 lbs.

1. Matt Lindland, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

2. Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

3. Kevin Vogel, Temperence, Mich. (Michigan WC)

4. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

5. Mike Uker, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

6. Tom Ciezki, Evanston, Ill. (Wildcat WC)

7. Carl Fronhofer, Salem, N.Y. (New York AC)

8. Jeff Funicello, Gilbert, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)

85 kg/187.25 lbs.

1. Quincey Clark, New Brighton, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

2. Dan Henderson, Gresham, Ore. (Dave Schultz WC)

3. Dan Niebuhr, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

4. Chael Sonnen, Tualatin, Ore. (Dave Schultz WC)

5. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)

6. Ethan Bosch, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

7. Kenny Owens, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)

8. William Carr, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

97 kg/213.75 lbs.

1. Jason Klohs, Maple Grove, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

2. Randy Couture, Gresham, Ore. (Sunk

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.