Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



NWCA/USAW Kellogg's Scholastic Duals, final results, Battle Creek, Mich.



NWCA/USAW KELLOGG'S SCHOLASTIC DUALS at Battle Creek, Mich., April 7-8

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

1st/2nd place match - New Jersey Red 44, Oregon 12

103 - Stevenson (OR) dec. Anderson (NJ-R), 2-1; 112 - Mankovitch (NJ-R) dec. Phillips (OR), 8-3; 119 - DuBugne (NJ-R) dec. Gadberry (OR), 3-2; 125 - Sessler (OR) dec. Chapman (NJ-R), 11-7; 130 - Getlin (OR) dec. Ramos (NJ-R), 5-2; 135 - Cinquini (OR) won by inj. dft. over Withstandley (NJ-R); 140 - Miller (NJ-R) pin Hartzell (OR), 0:27; 145 - Cunningham (NJ-R) pin McBee (OR), 3:36; 152 - Roy (NJ-R) dec. Weber (OR), 3-2; 160 - Masenzio (NJ-R) dec. Corbett (OR), 7-3; 171 - Skretkowicz (NJ-R) pin Mannenbach (OR), 4:42; 189 - Cooney (NJ-R) dec. Lowe (OR), 5-2; 215 - Sauter (OR) dec. Foscolo (NJ-R), 12-9; 275 - Knapp (NJ-R) pin Cam (OR), 2:51

3rd/4th place match - New York 34, New Jersey Blue 15

103 - Vaccaro (NY) dec. Wiggins (NJ-B), 2-1; 112 - Valenti (NJ-B) dec. Magnani (NY), 6-3; 119 - Milgram (NY) won by forfeit; 125 - Stenglein (NY) dec. Markey (NJ-B), 5-2; 130 - Mangione (NJ-B) dec. Chinn (NY), 5-4; 135 - Roswell (NJ-B) dec. Ianello (NY), 6-3; 140 - Mesanko (NJ-B) dec. Arena (NY), 8-6; 145 - Patrovich (NY) pin Savino (NJ-B), 3:06; 152 - Maurer (NY) dec. Fiore (NJ-B), 15-8; 160 - Fehn (NY) dec. O'Donnell (NJ-B), 8-6; 171 - Ramandani (NJ-B) dec. Lynn (NY), 8-6; 189 - Paris (NY) maj dec. Sanderlin (NJ-B), 12-4; 215 - Mendenhall (NJ-B) won by forfeit; 275 - Inaucci (NY) dec. Curl (NJ), 5-4

5th/6th place match - Virginia 26, New England 25

103 - Sforza (NE) dec. Amorozowicz (VA), 5-3, ot; 112 - Smith (NE) dec. Graham (VA), 9-7; 119 - Dermody (NE) dec. Louka (VA), 8-3; 125 - Gingras (NE) dec. Ryan (VA), 10-3; 130 - Parziale (NE) dec. Swift (VA), 7-5; 135 - Carson (VA) dec. Quibble (NE), 5-2; 140 - Carpenter (VA) maj dec Wilson (NE), 18-5; 145 - Moscowitz (NE) inj. dft. Gabbard (VA), 5:17; 152 - Hawkins (VA) dec. Mason (NE), 8-4; 160 - Ovalle (VA) maj. dec. Beane (NE), 14-6; 171 - Walker (VA) dec. Dimick (NE), 1-0; 189 - LaVanaway (NE) maj. dec. Clements (VA), 18-7; 215 - Clarke (VA) pin St. John (NE), 4:56; 275 - Wright (VA) dec. Trusty (NE), 7-5, ot

7th/8th place match - Colorado 40, Indiana Gold 23

103 - Sheets (IN-G) dec. Menzor (CO), 9-1; 112 -Moreno (IN-G) dec. Wagner (CO), 15-9; 119 - Clum (CO) maj. dec. Cook (IN-G), 12-3; 125 - Maldonado (IN-G) maj. dec. Duell (CO), 13-3; 130 - Cherrington (CO) maj dec Dolly (IN-G), 15-1; 135 - Gray (CO) pin Storey (IN-G), 1:12; 140 - Friedt (IN-G) dec. Dack (CO), 8-4; 145 - Deaguero (CO) maj dec Felty (IN-G), 17-4; 152 - Swanson (CO) maj. dec. Wetzel (IN-G), 18-5; 160 - Allison (CO) pin Hargis (IN-G), 0:48; 171 - Delponte (CO) won by inj. dft. Buuck (IN-G); 189 - Wagner (IN-G) dec. Palmer (CO), 14-10; 215 - Hoffschneider (CO) pin Snyder (IN-G), 1:32; 275 - Ingram (CO) pin Wagner (IN-G), 1:58

9th/10th place match - South Dakota 25, Michigan Green 21

103 - Campbell (SD) maj. dec. Hendrix (MI-G), 16-7; 112 - Cook (SD) dec. Makosky (MI-G), 17-13; 119 - Neil (MI-G) maj. dec. North (SD), 11-2; 125 - Suszko (MI-G) dec. Cook (SD), 5-1; 130 - Henjum (SD) pin Gauthier (MI-G), 1:57; 135 - Barnes (SD) maj. dec. Cox (MI-G), 14-6; 140 - Van Hove (SD) pin Fullerton (MI-G), 0:57; 145 - Abshire (MI-G) dec. Sisson (SD), 9-8, ot; 152 - Slack (SD) pin Wit (MI-G), 0:21; 160 - Ruml (SD) pin Michelotti (MI-G), 2:38; 171 - Mengenhause (SD) pin Wright (MI-G), 2:45; 189 - Neil (MI-G) tech. fall Larson (SD), 3:50; 215 - Teigen (SD) maj. dec. Jonseck (MI-G), 11-2; 275 - Walden (MI-G) pin Bickerdyke (SD), 1:55

COMPLETE PRELIMINARY ROUNDS

ROUND ONE

Michigan Green 29, Ohio-Gold 27

103 - Zuspansic (OH-G) tech. fall Hendrix (MI-G), 25-10; 112 - Buzek (OH-G) dec. Makosky (MI-G), 8-3; 119 - Foster (OH-G) dec. Neil (MI-G), 9-2; 125 - Lester (OH-G) dec. Suszko (MI-G), 16-7; 130 - Romano (OH-G) dec. Gauthier (MI-G), 6-1; 135 - Cox (MI-G) dec. Ciepiel (OH-G), 11-4; 140 - Fullerton (MI-G) won by forfeit; 145 - Abshire (MI-G) dec. Clouse (OH-G), 6-4; 152 - Boudro (MI-G) pin Staron (OH-G), 3:09; 160 - Michelotti (MI-G) maj. dec. Swift (OH-G), 11-3; 171 - Snyder (OH-G) pin Wright (MI-G), 5:57; 189 - Neil (MI-G) maj. dec. George (OH-G), 11-1; 215 - Walden (MI-G) dec. Espinoza (OH-G), 3-0; 275 - Turner (OH-G) dec. Wright (MI-G), 6-2

Indiana Gold 36, Illinois - Land of Lincoln 24

103 - Sheets (IN-G) pin Wright (IL-L), 3:40; 112 - Moreno (IN-G) maj. dec. Uy (IL-L), 14-4; 119 - Cook (IN-G) dec. Seeney (IL-L), 6-4; 125 - Maldonado (IN-G) pin Merkle (IL-L), 1:41; 130 - Dolly (IN-G) dec. DiMaria (IL-L), 7-5; 135 - Dale (IL-L) maj. dec. Storey (IN-G), 13-4; 140 - Heim (IL-L) dec. Friedt (IN-G), 8-4; 145 - Ruffino (IL-L) dec. Felty (IN-G), 10-6; 152 - Gilbert (IL-L) dec. Wetzel (IN-G), 7-1; 160 - Burge (IL-L) pin Hargis (IN-G), 5:39; 171 - Buuck (IN-G) dec. Kucia (IL-L), 11-7; 189 - Wagner (IN-G) pin Garza (IL-L), 1:19; 215 - Erdemir (IL-L) tech. fall Snyder (IN-G), 17-1; 275 - Wagner (IN-G) pin Reid (IL-L), 3:57

New England 28, Ohio - North 20

103 - McClain (OH-N) dec. Sforza (NE), 9-8; 112 - Smith (NE) dec. Agozzino (OH-N), 9-8; 119 - Lang (OH-N) dec. Dermody (NE), 6-4 OT; 125 - Gingras (NE) maj. dec. Vandruska (OH-N), 11-1; 130 - Parziale (NE) pin Neubert (OH-N), 1:30; 135 - Vandruska (OH-N) dec. Quibble (NE), 6-1; 140 - Dunstan (OH-N) dec. Wilson (NE), 8-6; 145 - Mason (NE) dec. Wolfe (OH-N), 4-1; 152 - Moscowitz (NE) dec. Leabu (OH-N), 7-5; 160 - Beane (NE) dec. Shaver (OH-N), 6-1; 171 - Frantz (OH-N) dec. Dimick (NE), 7-4; 189 - Rios (OH-N) dec. LaVanway (NE), 4-2; 215 - Moran (OH-N) tech. fall St. John (NE), 17-1; 275 - Trusty (NE) dec. Wendolowski (OH-N), 5-3

New Jersey - Red 62, Illinois - Prarie State 3

103 - Anderson (NJ-R) maj. dec. Brummit (IL-P), 13-2; 112 - Mankovitch (NJ-R) tech. fall Pretto (IL-P), 3:37; 119 -- DuBugue (NJ-R) pin Besse (IL-P), 3:35; 125 - Oster (IL-P) dec. Chapman (NJ-R), 7-5 OT; 130 - Manchio (NJ-R) dec. Fathere (IL-P), 8-1; 135 - Withstandley (NJ-R) pin Palumbo (IL-P), 3:59; 140 - Miller (NJ-R) pin Mellendeer (IL-P), 1:16; 145 - Cunningham (NJ-R) tech. fall Knoll (IL-P), 2:21; 152 - Roy (NJ-R) dec. Balhut (IL-P), 11-4; 160 - Masenzio (NJ-R) pin Jatkowski (IL-P), 1:51; 171 - Skretkowicz (NJ-R) dec. Brownson (IL-P), 2:47; 189 - Cooney (NJ-R) dec. Peilowski (IL-P), 5-2; 215 - Foscola (NJ-R) dec. Sapp (IL-P), 4-0; Knapp (NJ-R) pin Ziminski (IL-P), 3:48

New Jersey - Blue 34, New York 25

103 - Wiggins (NJ-B) dec. Vaccaro (NY), 6-5; 112 - Valenti (NJ-B) dec. Magnani (NY), 6-5; 119 - Stinson (NJ-B) pin Sebaaly (NY), 2:24; 125 - Markey (NJ-B) dec. Stengleing (NY), 6-4; 130 - Mangione (NJ-B) dec. Chinn (NY), 6-2; 135 - Ianello (NY) pin Roswell (NJ-B), 3:19; 140 - Arena (NY) dec. Mesanko (NJ-B), 6-4; 145 - Patrovich (NY) maj. dec. Savino (NJ-B), 15-3; 152 - Flore (NJ-B) inj. dft. Maurer (NY), 5:08; 160 O'Donnell (NJ-B) maj. dec. Weidman (NY), 14-0; 171 - Lynn (NY) pin Ramandani (NJ-B), 4:57; 189 - Cerminara (NY) pin Sanderlin (NJ-B), 3:52; 215 - Mendenhall (NJ-B) dec. Paris (NY), 5-3; 275 - Curl (NJ-B) dec. Inaucci (NY), 3-1

Colorado 42, Indiana - Blure 16

103 - Menzor (CO) dec. Barcly (IN-B), 9-5; 112 - Rodriquez (IN-B) dec. Wagner (CO), 6-2; 119 - Clum (CO) pin Mendez (IN-B), 3:48; 125 - Duell (CO) dec. Harvey (IN-B), 10-2; 130 - Cherrington (CO) maj. dec. Claymon (IN-B), 14-5; 135 - Gray (CO) dec. Mosier (IN-B), 6-4; 140 - Bartley (IN-B) maj. dec. Dack (CO), 11-3; 145 - Deaguero (CO) maj. dec. Jones (IN-B), 11-3; 152 - Thomas (IN-B) pin Swanson (CO), 5:48; 160 - Allison (CO) pin Morrow (IN-B), 1:45; 171 - Delponte (CO) dec. Kerkhof (IN-B), 6-1; 189 - Palmer (CO) dec. Jones (IN-B), 7-5; 215 - Hooffschneider (CO) pin McKinney (IN-B), 1:06; 275 - Boyce (IN-B) dec. Ingram(CO), 9-8

Oregon 51, Michigan - Navy 7

103 - Trudell (MI-N) pin Stevenson (OR), 5:55; 112 - Phillips (OR) maj. dec. Chouinard (MI-N), 14-2; 119 - Gadberry (OR) dec. Scott (MI-N), 4-3; 125 - Sessler (OR) tech. fall Hoppe (MI-N), 22-7; 130 - Getlin (OR) tech. fall Gwisdala (MI-N), 21-6; 135 - Cinquini (OR) dec. Maloney (MI-N), 8-3; 140 - Kish (MI-N) maj. dec. Hartzell (OR), 13-5; 145 - McBee (OR) dec. Zeits (MI-N), 6-

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.