Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2012 U.S. Olympic Trials: Greco-Roman 55kg/121 pounds



U.S. OPEN PLACEMENTS

NO 1. - SPENSER MANGO, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

Eighth in 2008 Olympic Games… Ninth in 2009 World Championships… Competed in 2010 and 2011 World Championships… 2008, 2010, 2011 and 2012 U.S. Open champion… Second in 2012 Pan American Olympic Qualifier, qualified weight for Olympics… Second at 2009 U.S. Open at 60 kg… Second in 2007 World Team Trials… 2009 and 2012 Dave Schultz Memorial International champion… 2006 World University champion… 2006 Junior World bronze medalist… 2006 and 2008 New York AC International Open champion… Second in 2009 Pan American Championships… Second in 2006 U.S. Open… Fifth in 2007 U.S. Open… Two-time Missouri state champion… Younger brother Ryan is two-time NCAA All-American for Stanford… College: Northern Michigan… High School: St. Louis, Mo. (Christian Brothers)… Born: July 6, 1986… Age: 25

NO. 2 - JERMAINE HODGE, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2009 U.S. Open champion… Second in 2012 U.S. Open… Second in 2012 Pan American Championships… Second in 2010 World Team Trials… Third in 2006 and 2011 World Team Trials… Third in 2008 U.S. Open… Fourth in 2006 U.S. Open… 2008 and 2009 Armed Forces champion… 2011 New York AC International champion… Third in 2011 Hungarian Grand Prix… Fourth in 2007 U.S. World Team Trials… Sixth in 2011 U.S. Open… Second in 2006 New York AC International… College: Lassen College, UNC-Pembroke… High School: Hillsborough, N.C. (Orange)… Born: July 7, 1981… Age: 30

NO. 3 - MAX NOWRY, Wheeling, Ill. (New York AC)
Third in 2012 U.S. Open… Fourth in 2011 World Team Trials… Fifth in 2010 Junior World Championships… Second in 2011 New York AC International… 2011 University Nationals champion… Sixth in 2009 Junior World Championships… Ninth in 2010 University World Championships… Second in 2011 New York AC International… Seventh in 2011 U.S. Open… Fourth in 2010 U.S. Open… Fifth in 2009 U.S. Open… Second in 2009 University Nationals… 2008 Junior Nationals champion… 2009 Illinois state high school champion, and third in 2007… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Wheeling, Ill…. Born: March 16, 1990… Age: 22

NO. 4 - NIKKO TRIGGAS, Moraga, Calif. (New York AC)
Fourth in 2012 U.S. Open… Fifth in 2011 U.S. Open… Sixth in 2010 U.S. Open… Third in 2011 University Nationals… Fourth in 2011 New York AC International… 2010 University World Team Trials champion… 2008 and 2009 University Nationals champion… Second in 2008 University World Team Trials… 2007 Junior Pan American champion … 2007 Junior Nationals double champion… Eighth in 2010 NCAA Championships for Ohio State… California state champion, and also second and third at states… 2005 and 2006 Cadet Nationals champion… College: Ohio State… High School: Moraga, Calif. (Campolindo)… Born: August 26, 1989… Age: 22

NO. 5 - MIKE FUENFFINGER, Hibbing, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Fifth in 2012 U.S. Open… 2011 U.S. Junior World Team member… 2011 Northern Plains Regional champion… 2011 FILA Junior Nationals champion… Third in 2010 Junior National Championships… Seventh in 2008 Cadet National Championships… NCAA Div. III national qualifier… 2010 Minnesota state high school champion, and third in 2011… College: Augsburg, Northern Michigan… High School: Hibbing, Minn…. Born: July 17, 1992… Age: 19

NO. 6 – NATE ENGEL, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2011 Armed Forces champion… Third in 2011 U.S. Open… Third in 2010 World Team Trials… Fourth in 2009 U.S. Open… Sixth in 2007 and 2012 U.S. Open… 2009 Sunkist Kids International champion… Sixth in 2009 Pan American Championships… Second in 2009 Grand Prix of Slovenia… Third in 2011 New York AC International… Fourth in 2009 Dave Schultz Memorial International… 2008 Northern Plains Regional Olympic Trials champion… Sixth in 2007 and 2012 U.S. Open… Third in 2006 Sunkist Kids International… Fourth in 2006 and 2007 New York AC International… 2007 University Nationals champion… College: Northern Michigan… High School: St. Helena, Calif., Pasco, Fla… Born: June 6, 1983… Age: 28

NO. 7 – TYLER COX, Gillette, Wyo. (Gator WC)
Seventh in 2012 U.S. Open… Second in 2011 University Nationals… Second in 2010 FILA Junior World Team Trials… Second in 2010 FILA Junior Nationals… Fifth in 2007 Junior World Championships… Ninth in 2008 Junior World Championships… 2008 FILA Junior Nationals champion… Third in 2009 Junior Nationals… Four-time Wyoming state high school champion… College: Wyoming… High School: Campbell County, Wyo…. Born: December 15, 1990… Age: 21

OTHER QUALIFIERS – ALPHABETICALLY

RYAN McQUADE, Appleton, Wis. (Aviator WC)

Second in 2012 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier… Second in 2010 Junior Nationals… Fourth in 2009 Cadet Nationals… Two-time Wisconsin state high school champion… College: Madison Tech CC… High School: Appleton, Wis. (West)… Born: May 12, 1993… Age: 18

DMITRY RYABCHINSKIY, Brooklyn, N.Y. (New York AC)
Wildcard selection for Olympic Trials… Third in 2012 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier… Sixth in 2011 U.S. Open… 2010 New York AC International Open champion… Third in 2011 University Nationals… Third in 2010 Northeast Senior Regionals… Second in 2010 University Nationals… Sixth in 2010 FILA Junior Nationals… Fifth in 2010 Pan American Junior Championships in Greco-Roman and seventh in freestyle… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Brooklyn, N.Y. (New Utrecht)… Born: January 9, 1990… Age: 22

PAUL TELLGREN, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Second in 2011 World Team Trials… Second in 2011 U.S. Open… 2010 Sunkist Kids International champion… Second in 2010 New York AC International… Fifth in 2010 U.S. Open… Second in 2011 Haavisto Cup (Finland)… Third in 2010 Haavisto Cup and Vantaa Cup (Finland)… Third in 2009 New York AC International… Third in 2009 Sunkist Kids International… Fourth in 2009 University Nationals… Second in 2009 FILA Junior Nationals… Fifth in 2012 Hungarian Grand Prix… Fifth in Petro Sirakov Junior International (Bulgaria)… College: Northern Michigan… High School: Anoka, Minn…. Born: July 2, 1989… Age: 22

ISAIAH VARONA, Homestead, Fla. (USOEC)
2012 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion… 2012 FILA Junior Nationals champion... 2011 Junior Nationals champion… Third in 2011 FILA Junior Nationals… Second in 2011 Kolbatn Cup (Norway)… One of two high school students in Olympic Trials (also Haley Augello – W55kg)… Moved to USOEC program for senior year in high school… Florida state high school runner-up, third place and fifth place… High School: Homestead, Fla. (South Dade), Marquette, Mich…. Born: August 7, 1993…Age: 18


Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.